| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 27 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
THE YEAR'S BEST SCIENCE FICTION: Eighteenth (18th) Annual Collection. New York: St Martin's, (2001.) Book club edition. One of the best and most significant anthologies of modern science fiction, with works by established prize-winning writers and newcomers to the field. SIGNED by SIX authors: on the title page by Dozois and by Susan Palwick, Michael Swanwick, Ian MacDonald and Alastair Reynolds and INSCRIBED by Nancy Kress at their stories. Also included in this volume are stories by Stephen Baxter, Greg Egan, Peter F. Hamilton, Paul J. McAuley, Ursula Le Guin, Lucius Shepard, Charles Stross, Brian Stableford, Steven Utley, Tananarrive Due, and others, along with the editor's annual summary of the year - 2000 - and his list of Honorable Mentions. Cover advertises 'more than 250,000 words of fantastic fiction'. lv, 744 pp. Near fine in a good dust jacket (short tears with associated creasing to dj.). ISBN: 0-312-274653 Book number: 51449 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3182] Catalogue: Science Fiction and Fantasy Anthology
Keywords: short stories, 0312274653 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Flying in Place New York: Tor Books, 1992. 0312851839. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0312851839. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket.. Book number: 019794 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784]
Keywords: 0312851839 Editions Literature & Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Flying in Place NY: Tor/Tom Doherty Associates, 1992. Hardcover. ISBN: 0312851839. Good, used copy with mild edge wear from handling, unmarked. Dust jacket has edge wear, chipping and a few small edge tears. DJ improved with new, clear mylar cover. ; Book Club Edition; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 179 pages. Good in Fair dust jacket . -- TuckerstomesBook number: 41892 USD 6.47 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 515]
Keywords: 0312851839 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Flying in Place T. Doherty Associates. 1992. (ISBN: 9780312851835) Trade Paperback . Good. Book number: 0088843 USD 9.59 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 763] Catalogue: General Fiction
Keywords: 9780312851835 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Flying in Place New York, Tor. 1992, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). (ISBN: 0-312-85183-9). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ Tall. 179 pp. The author's first novel. Fine/Fine. Book number: 008007 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Fiction 0312851839 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Flying in Place Tor 1992; stated First US Edition; VERY GOOD+ hardcover in VERY GOOD+ dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. -- ReBookBook number: 02137 USD 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 235] Catalogue: Literature & Fiction/Other
Keywords: novel, | In shopping cart More information div> |
Flying in Place TOR Books. 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: 0312851839) Hard Cover. EAN: 9780312851835. 179 pp. Pristine Copy. Author's first book. "Prominent surgeon Stewart Gray is a pillar of his small Wisconsin community, receiving holiday gifts from the local judge and dining with the mayor. But, as this chilling and finely tuned first novel illustrates, Dr. Gray is no paragon: he has been sexually abusing his 12-year-old daughter, Emma, for years. Emma, who must also endure her surgeon father's early morning visits, finds a novel way of coping: she leaves her body behind and flies around her bedroom to escape the awful sound of his heavy breathing. Eventually, sister Ginny, also abused visits Emma, and the two sisters begin to fly together to a favorite retreat. " PW, Kirkus. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Women & Feminism ISBN: 0312851839 Inventory No: 004735. Fine Condition/Fine. Book number: 004735 USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1352]
Keywords: Women & Feminism Women's Studies Interests Fiction General 0312851839 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Flying in Place NY: TOR, 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0312851839. First Printing. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . -- Books EndBook number: 209269 USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 278]
Keywords: 0312851839 Fiction Modern First | In shopping cart More information div> |
Flying In Place New York, Tor Books, 1993. Ed.: Reprint, 17 cm. Paperback. 0812513347. A very good paperback. Clean and tight with lightly rubbed covers. Unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps. Book number: 22605 USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 364] Catalogue: Literature and Fiction
Keywords: Literature and Fiction 0812513347 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Flying in Place. Tom Doherty Associates (TOR) 1992. 1st Edition. Hardbound Description: 8vo. This is the author's first book BINDING/CONDITION: Book & dust jacket are both Near Fine. ISBN: 0-312-85183-9 -- The BookwormBook number: 001035 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 597] Catalogue: General Fiction
Keywords: 0312851839 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Flying in Place New York, Tor Books, 1993. Ed.: Reprint, 17 Cm. Mass Market Paperback. 0812513347. Mass market paperback, good condition, w.ltly rubbed wraps--except for 4 x 2.5 cm. ltly scraped patch on r. Ltly slanted sp, ltlu bumped corners, sme lt edgwr. Sme ltly tanning pp. O/w cln, tight, unmarked. Good/Wraps. Book number: 37062 USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 364] Catalogue: Literature and Fiction
Keywords: Literature and Fiction 0812513347 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Flying In Place. New York:, Aberdeen University PressTom Doherty Associates, 1992. First Edition, First printing. Hard Cover, ISBN: 0312851839. Author's First Book. Near Fine with Lightly Bumped Top of Spine in Fine Dj. Book number: 2249 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193] Catalogue: LITERATURE
Keywords: Literature 0312851839 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Flying in Place Tor 1992, Tor 1992. 1st edition. cloth First edition, in F/F cond. Fine DJ Book number: 002024 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Flying in Place New York: Tom Doherty Associates, 1992. Advanced Reading Copy. Original Wraps. . Very Good . -- B-Line BooksBook number: 224 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193] Catalogue: Fiction Firsts
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Flying in Place TOR, 1992, Ed.: first printing. hardback. very good condition in a very good dust jacket Book number: 29113 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Flying in Place New York: Tor Books, 1992. 0312851839. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0312851839. Near Fine in a Very Good+ dust jacket. Light edge wear.. Book number: 015726 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3977]
Keywords: 0312851839 Editions Literature & Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Flying in Place. NY: Tor, 2005. Advance Reading Copy. Very Good in wrappers. Book number: 708761 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: Uncorrected Proof | In shopping cart More information div> |
FLYING IN PLACE. New York: TOR / Tom Doherty Associates, (1992.) Advance Reading Copy (trade paperback format. ) The author's very highly praised first book - Jane Yolen called it 'the strongest and wisest novel I have ever read about the problem of child abuse... the book is impossible to read without being moved to fury and tears.' SIGNED on the title page. 179 pp. Very near fine in illustrated wrappers (very different cover art from the final version.) Book number: 20229 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784] Catalogue: First book or first novel
Keywords: child abuse, incest, arc, uncorrected proof, | In shopping cart More information div> |
FLYING IN PLACE. New York: TOR / Tom Doherty Associates, (1992.) First printing. The author's very highly praised first book - Jane Yolen called it 'the strongest and wisest novel I have ever read about the problem of child abuse... the book is impossible to read without being moved to fury and tears.' SIGNED on the title page. 179 pp. Fine in a fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0-312-851839 Book number: 51277 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2386] Catalogue: First book or first novel
Keywords: child abuse, incest 0312851839 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Flying in Place Tom Doherty Associates, New York, NY, 1992. First Edition, Hardcover. Fine Condition/Fine. Signed by Author. Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 179 pp. Pages are tight and clean. Dust Jacket has no significant flaws. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 pound. -- LotzabooksBook number: 108830 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Child abuse Fiction, Allegories Fiction; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Flying in Place New York, New York, U.S.A. Tor Books. 1992. (ISBN: 0312851839). Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ex-Library, Ex-Library. Once in a while, a first novel arrives like a bolt of lightning, commanding attention with an explosion of power, grace, and light. Flying in Place is such a book. As unflinching as The Lovely Bones, as startling as Beloved, it is a work to bear witness--with bravery and compassion--for the experience of millions of readers and their loved ones. Good/Good. Book number: 071283 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193] Catalogue: Fiction::general
Keywords: 0312851839 Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
FLYING IN PLACE New York, NY, Tom Doherty Associates, Llc. 1992. (ISBN: 0312851839) Hardcover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. Book, Emma is twelve and a perfectly normal child in what appears to be a normal home. Every few nights, in the hours before dawn, her perfectly normal father comes to her room for minutes that seem like an eternity. Very Good/Near Fine/Fine. Book number: 005740 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398] Catalogue: Literature, Language, & Reading
Keywords: 0312851839 Fiction General | In shopping cart More information div> |
Flying In Place New York, New York, U.S.A. Tor Books. 1992. (ISBN: 0312851839). Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Book, Has light shelfwear, Internally Clean. Very Good/Very Good -. Book number: 006243hb USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 358] Catalogue: April11
Keywords: 0312851839 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Necessary Beggar NY: Tor, 2005. 1st printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 076531097x. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . -- Books EndBook number: 178700 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398]
Keywords: 076531097x Science Fiction Fantasy 0-765-31097-X | In shopping cart More information div> |
SHELTER. New York: TOR / Tom Doherty Associates, (2007.) First printing, a trade paperback original. Novel set in the late 21st century. SIGNED on the title page. Includes a reading copy, 576 pp. Fine in illustrated wrappers. ISBN: 0-312-86602x Book number: 51467 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989] Catalogue: Science Fiction, and Fantasy
Keywords: 031286602x | In shopping cart More information div> |