| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 40 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Abstracts from the Wills and Testamentary Documents of Printers, Binders, and Stationers of Cambridge, from 1504 to 1699. Bibliographical Society (Facsimiles and Illustrations. No.III), 1915. Hard Cover. Ex-Library 142 pages. Ex-Library. Cream coloured spine cloth browning/dust marked and rubbed. Head and base of spine cloth frayed and small nick to edge of spine cloth. Hard card covers. Netting visible on front hinge and small section (appox. 1 inch) of netting broken but all basically sound and holding tightly. Hardback.. Acceptable/see Description . Book number: 004190 GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 21.95 | JP¥ 1746]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Abstracts from the Wills and Testamentary Documents of Printers, Binders, and Stationers of Cambridge, from 1504 to 1699. Bibliographical Society, London, 1915. "1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾"" - 9¾"" tall. xviii + 142 pp. Up to 47 wills, inventories, letters of administration, etc. of University printers and those connected therewith. Names include Almond, Atkinson, Beeching, Bradshaw, Breynans, Bright, Browne, Buck, Denys, Field, Foakes, Gee, Godfrey, Graves, Green Greene, Grumball, Ireland, Isburne, Johnson, Leete, Legge, Lychefylde, Milleson, Moody, Morden, Nicholson, Pilgrim, Pindar, Porter, Sanders, Scarlet, Scarlett, Sheres, South/Sowght, Spierinck, Thomas, Walker, Williams, and Wray. Buff cloth spine, grey paper boards , deckle edges, many pages uncut. Library cancels else vg." Book number: 81233 GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.25 US$ 70.54 | JP¥ 5612]
Keywords: Almond, Atkinson, Beeching, Bradshaw, Breynans, Bright, Browne, Buck, Denys, Field, Foakes, Gee, Godfrey, Graves, Green Greene, Grumball, Ireland, Isburne, Johnson, Leete, Legge, Lychefylde, Milleson | In shopping cart More information div> |
Abstracts from the Wills and Testamentary Documents of Printers, Binders, and Stationers of Cambridge, from 1504 to 1699. Printed for The Bibliographical Society by Blades, East & Blades. 1915. First Edition, orig. cloth-backed boards, uncut. -- Forest BooksBook number: 29667 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247]
Keywords: BOOKBINDING PRINTING BOOKBINDING | In shopping cart More information div> |
Businessman's Guide to Construction New York, N. Y. Arthur Young. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. Ill.: Dow Jones Books. Designed to present accurate and authoritative information and to reflect the state of the law and regulations as they exist at the time of publication. Fine/Nr Fine. Book number: 077641 USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 676]
Keywords: Dow Jones Books | In shopping cart More information div> |
Detective And Mr. Dickens: Being An Account Of The Macbeth Murders And The Strange Events Surrounding Them NY: Ballantine Books, 1992. Paperback. ISBN: 0345374711. Almost like new condition. Very lightly handled. Unmarked. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 295 pages. Very Good . -- TuckerstomesBook number: 41008 USD 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 394]
Keywords: 0345374711 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Detective and Mr. Dickens First Edition. Hardcover. [nice tight clean copy, appears unread, no discernible wear; jacket a tiny bit worn at spine ends, faint soiling here and there]. Subtitled "Being an Account of the Macbeth Murders and the Strange Events Surrounding Them; A Secret Victorian Journal, Attributed to Wilkie Collins, Discovered and Edited by William J. Palmer." The author's first novel, a literary/detective pastiche set in 1851 and exploring "the relationship of [Charles] Dickens and [Wilkie] Collins with Inspector William Field of the Metropolitan Protectives of London, one of the first professional detectives. Seamlessly interweaving fact with fancy, what did happen with what could have happened, the plot draws Dickens, Collins, and Field together to solve a brutal murder -- a murder that has its roots in the Covent Garden production of 'Macbeth.'". Fine in Near Fine dj . -- ReadInkBook number: 9437 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193] Catalogue: Fiction: Mystery/Detective
Keywords: Charles Dickens Wilkie Collins London Victorian England Covent Garden Macbeth | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Detective and Mr. Dickens: A Secret Victorian Journal Attributed to Wilkie Collins St. Martins Press. 1990, Stated First Edition. (ISBN: 0312050739). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Set in the form of a secret journal, the novel deals with a series of real-life events in the life of Charles Dickens, and his friendship with Inspector William Field, one of the first professional detectives. 290 pp. (upper board slightly sprung). No names or markings of any kind. Near Fine/Very Good. Book number: 018372 USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1030]
Keywords: Wilkie Collins 0312050739 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Detective and Mr. Dickens St. Martins 1990, St. Martins 1990. 1st edition. cloth First edition. Fine book in a Fine dustjacket. Fine DJ Book number: 004022 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Mystery | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Detective and Mr. Dickens A Secret Victorian Journal Attributed to Wilkie Collins, New York, St. Martin's Press, 1990.Cloth in dust jacket, 8vo. Vg in vg dust jacket. ISBN: 031208207X. Book number: 27266 CAD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.73 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 774]
Keywords: victorian age Charles Dickens crime | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Detective and Mr. Dickens: Being an Account of the Macbeth Murders and the Strange Events Surrounding Them St Martins Pr, 1990. Hardcover. Very Good. Some edge rubbing. Light handling. Price clipped dust jacket.() In Victorian London, Charles Dickens and his protege, author Wilkie Collins, make the acquaintance of the shrewdest mind either would ever encounter: Inspector William Field of the newly formed Metropolitan Protectives. A gentleman's brutal murder brings the three men together in an extraordinary investigation that leads Dickens to the beautiful young actress Ellen Ternan, who would become the love of his life but who now stands accused of murder. ID: mon0000109253 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000109253 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Literature & Fiction, Hardcover, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Detective and Mr. Dickens Quality Book Club. [1990]. (Hardcover) Near fine in dust jacket. (Historical Mystery). Book number: 437039 USD 13.61 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1083] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Historical Mystery | In shopping cart More information div> |
The DETECTIVE And Mr. DICKENS. NY: St. Martin's Press, (1990). Sm. 8vo. 1st edition. 290 pp. F/F. Book number: 1177.4 USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1750]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Detective and Mr. Dickens : Being an Account of the Macbeth Murders and the Strange Events Surrounding Them : A Secret Victorian Journal, Attributed to Wilkie Collins / Discovered and Edited By William J. Palmer New York : St. Martin’s Press 1990. 1st Edition. Description: 290 p. ; 22 cm. Subjects: Dickens. Charles. 1812-1870 --Fiction. Collins. Wilkie. 1824-1889 --Fiction. Genre: Detective and mystery stories. Fine cloth copy in a near fine. very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 37460 € 12.95 [Appr.: US$ 16.25 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1292]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Detective and Mr. Dickens: Being an Account of the Macbeth Murders and the Strange Events Surrounding Them St Martins Pr, 1990. Hardcover. Very Good. Shows some handling.() In Victorian London, Charles Dickens and his protege, author Wilkie Collins, make the acquaintance of the shrewdest mind either would ever encounter: Inspector William Field of the newly formed Metropolitan Protectives. A gentleman's brutal murder brings the three men together in an extraordinary investigation that leads Dickens to the beautiful young actress Ellen Ternan, who would become the love of his life but who now stands accused of murder. ID: mon0000109345 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000109345 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Literature & Fiction, Hardcover, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Detective and Mr. Dickens Ballantine. (ISBN: 0-345-37471-1) . 1992, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (Historical Mystery). Book number: 765961 USD 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 907] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Historical Mystery 0345374711 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Detective and Mr. Dickens 1992 "Paperback in mint condition. Pictorial covers. Only... ""Post free in UK. Book number: 61658 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 998]
Keywords: paperbacks paper backs PAPERBACK novels fiction crime detectives mystery | In shopping cart More information div> |
Detective and Mr. Dickens Fawcett, 1992. Mass Market Paperback. 0345374711 Used Book, Very Good. Very Good . Book number: BING6962625 USD 7.94 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 632]
Keywords: 0345374711 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Detective and Mr. Dickens: Being an Account of the Macbeth Murders and the Strange Events Surrounding Them St Martins Pr. 1990. (ISBN: 0312050739). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. pp.229 clean tight unread copy. Fine/Fine. Book number: 009644 CAD 15.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.52 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1235] Catalogue: Mystery
Keywords: Dickens Charles 1812 1870 Fiction 0312050739 | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE DETECTIVE AND MR DICKENS: A SECRET VICTORIAN JOURNAL ATTRIBUTED TO WILKIE COLLINS New York, St Martin's Press 1990, 1st, Hb. A bit cocked, minor wear, vg in vg dj. 8vo pp. 290 This novel in the form of a journal kept by Charles Dickens's friend focuses on a series of real events in Dickens's life Book number: 004459 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Fiction Victoriana Novel Dickens | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Detective and Mr. Dickens New York, St. Martin's Press. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 0312050739). Cloth, 8vo. 290 pp. Being an Account of the Macbeth Murders and the Strange Events Surrounding Them from a Secret Victorian Journal, Attributed to Wilkie Collins, Discovered and Edited by the Author. Fine in a price-clipped dustjacket. Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 4281 CAD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 US$ 21.41 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1703] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction 0312050739 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Detective and Mr. Dickens New York: St Martins Press, 1990. 0312050739. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0312050739. Fine in a Fine dust jacket.. Book number: 26845 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3977]
Keywords: 0312050739 Dickens Charles 1812 1870 Fiction First Editions Literature & Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Detective and Mr. Dickens : A Secret Victorian Journal New York: St Marten's Press, 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. White, clean, crisp and bright with dustjacket. Prev/Owner name to fly page. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available.. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Book number: 096503 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 716]
Keywords: England_fiction Fiction_historical Fiction_mystery & Detective_general | In shopping cart More information div> |
The detective and Mr. Dickens New York, 1990, 290 .pp, hard cover/dust jacket, 14 x 22 cm. 0. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Engels/English/Anglais/Englisch. (Mag Westerlo) Book number: 49999&703D € 9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.29 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 898] Catalogue: Engelse Literatuur
Keywords: Engelse literatuur | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Dons and Mr Dickens: The Strange Case of the Oxford Christmas Plot Minotaur Books, 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. 031226576X 1st edition stated, 1st printing by number line, dustjacket has price sticker on front upper corner/lightest wear/NOT price clipped, covers are black with gold text on spine, previous owner's name stamped on flep, lightest wear only. Very Good/Very Good . Book number: 011896 USD 9.91 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 788] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 031226576x | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Films of the Seventies: A Social History The Scarecrow Press, Ltd. Metuchen, New Jersey, 1987. First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine Condition. Review copy with Publisher's sheets laid in. Featured: Blow-up, Chinatown, Apocalypse Now, The Godfather I & II, Network, The Deer Hunter, Tell the Spartans, Blow Out, and Gallipoli. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 265 pages, index. Book in excellent condition - lightest shelf and edge wear only. No interior marks. Quantity Available: 1. Book number: 004803 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3977] Catalogue: Film, Radio & Television
Keywords: Hollywood movies directors 1970's Antonioni Coppola Polanski Lumet Cimino Post dePalma Weir Film, Radio & Television; NOISBN | In shopping cart More information div> |