ascending
descending
found: 88 books on 4 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

PALMER STUART & LINSKY ARNOLD S (EDS)
Rebellion and Retreat:
Merrill 1972 524p paperback
Book number: 8991
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247]
Catalogue: Sociology
Keywords: Criminology, Delinquency Sociology
In shopping cart

More information

PALMER, WARREN JAMES & LAWSON, NEIL STUART
The Battle of Britain Memorial Flight
Ripling -. 1996. (ISBN: 1899884017). Hardcover. First Edition F/F. The book is in fine condition with no marks or inscriptions. The un-clipped (£19.95) dw is also in fine condition. Details the inside story of the Memorial Flight. Fine/Fine.
Book number: MIL015
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.51 | JP¥ 1871]
Keywords: 1899884017
In shopping cart

More information

JOHN STEINBECK [STARRING NIALL MACGINNIS, JOHN MILLS, CLAIRE LUCE, SYDNEY BENSON, CONWAY PALMER, NICHOLAS STUART, RICHARD RUDI IN] PRODUCED BY NORMAN MARSHALL
'Of Mice and Men': Souvenir Theatre Programme Performed at Apollo Theatre, Shaftesbury Avenue, London
Performance Programme circa 1937. Original stapled illustrated souvenir theatre programme. 16 printed pages. Staples just starting to rust and in Very Good condition, 4d price tab to the spine.
Book number: 48531
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 62.5 US$ 78.38 | JP¥ 6235]
In shopping cart

More information

NEMEC, DAVID & GREENBERGER & DAN SCHLOSSBERG & DICK JOHNSON & MIKE TULLY & PETE PALMER & STUART SHEA
Cooperstown Hall of Fame Players
Omnigraphics Inc, 2002. deluxe edition. Hardcover- oversize. ISBN: 0785380663. Leatherbound ; 1 x 11.75 x 9 Inches; 303 pages. Near Fine with no dust jacket .
Book number: 227612
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Keywords: 0785380663 Baseball
In shopping cart

More information

PALMER, STUART B. / ROGALSKI, MIRCEA S.
Advanced University Physics.
Gordon and Breach Publishers Amsterdam 1996 Paperback 876 S. Sehr guter Zustand/ very good, With numerous figures., softcover, no dustjacket.
Book number: 316382
€  45.30 [Appr.: US$ 56.83 | £UK 36.5 | JP¥ 4521]
Catalogue: Physik-allgemein
Keywords: Physik-allgemein 2884490663
In shopping cart

More information

PALMER, STUART C
Archaeological Excavations in the Arrow Valley, Warwickshire
Birmingham, Birmingham & Warwickshire Archaeological Society. 1999, First Edition. Paperback. Large format laminated PB, 231 pages, in VG condition. Very Good.
Book number: 50080
GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 35 US$ 43.89 | JP¥ 3492]
Catalogue: Archaeology
Keywords: Archaeology
In shopping cart

More information

PALMER, STUART
At One Fell Swoop
UK, Collins. 1951, First Edition. Owner's signature on free end paper. Edges browning else a very crisp copy. Dust jacket has minor rubs, creasing on spine ends and edges. DJ Protected in Brodart. Pse ask for full description/ scans.. Very Good +/Very Good.
Book number: MAF443
USD 140.00 [Appr.: EURO 111.75 | £UK 89.5 | JP¥ 11137]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
PALMER, WARREN JAMES AND NEIL STUART LAWSON
The Battle of Britain Memorial Flight. The Inside Story of the Royal Air Force Memorial Flight
Epsom, U.K, Ripping. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 1899884017). Hard Cover. Book in very good condition, top of spine slightly bumped, otherwise in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, slightly rubbed at bottom spine edge. 160pp. From back of d/j - "It all started on the 15th September 1945 when a Royal Air Force Spitfire and Hurricane flew over a battered but victorious London in the first ever Battle of Britain flypast. With almost 200 colour photographs the story of the Battle of Britain Memorial Flight shows that it is as much the characters of the pilots and ground crew that bring these classic aircraft to life, as well oiled machinery and aviation fuel." (12"h x 8"w) (30cms x 21.5cms) approx. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 7197
GBP 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 US$ 22.73 | JP¥ 1808]
Catalogue: Military
Keywords: Military Royal Air Force Memorial Flight Raf Spitfire Hurricane Pilots Ground Crew 1899884017
In shopping cart

More information

WARREN JAMES PALMER AND NEIL STUART LAWSON
Battle of Britain Memorial Flight: The Inside Story of the Royal Air Force Memorial Flight
Ripping Publishing. 1996. (ISBN: 9781899884018). Hardcover. Good condition hardback and jacket - jacket with some creasing, wrinkling and edge tears - good reading copy. Good.
Book number: 0511MIL03
GBP 6.75 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 10.58 | JP¥ 842]
Keywords: 9781899884018
In shopping cart

More information

BRIAN R. KAY AND STUART PALMER
The Challenge Of Supervision.
McGraw Hill, 1964. Hardcover. Very Good+ with no dust jacket.
Book number: 55687
USD 5.38 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 428]
In shopping cart

More information

PALMER, STUART
Death in Grease-Paint
GB, Collins Crime Club. 1956, 1st Edition. Hardback. Fairly clean tight text. LIBRARY REBIND IN PLAIN BLUE CLOTH. Good reading copy. G+/No DW.
Book number: c048A.001
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 21.95 | JP¥ 1746]
In shopping cart

More information

PALMER, STUART
Death in Grease-Paint
London, Crime Club/Collins, 1956. First Thus. Board HB. 12mo. Ex library copy. Slight spotting. Dw has tear to lower front joint up 2" and across spine and part back cover. Tear to top front edge. Small tears to extremities. Good+/good-.
Book number: 500000662
GBP 32.50 [Appr.: EURO 40.75 US$ 50.95 | JP¥ 4053]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction P
In shopping cart

More information

PALMER, STUART
Deviance and Conformity, Roles, Situations and Reciprocity
New Haven College & University Press 1970. A sound copy in a damaged dustjacket.
¶ Inscribed on the front free endpaper to Gilbert Geis, noted criminologist and authority on all aspects of deviant behavior: "with all good wishes, Stuart Palmer May 1970"
Book number: 90321
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: Social Deviance
In shopping cart

More information

 -
PALMER STUART.
UN DRAME AU COLLEGE.
GALLIMARD .. 1936.. In-12 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos frotté. Intérieur acceptable. 251 pages. 1ère de couverture illustrée en couleurs. Couverture détachée. Tâche sur la 1ère de couverture et le dos. Note au stylo sur la page de garde .
¶ Collection le scarabée d'or n° 5 . Traduit de l'anglais par R. Dupont-Dupont. 10 ème édition : année de l'édition originale.
Book number: R150093234
€  29.80 [Appr.: US$ 37.39 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 2974]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne
In shopping cart

More information

 -
PALMER STUART.
UN DRAME AU COLLEGE.
GALLIMARD .. 1936.. In-12 Carré. Broché. Etat passable. Couv. légèrement passée. Manque en coiffe de pied. Intérieur acceptable. 251 pages. 1ère de couverture illustrée en couleurs. Manque la coiffe en pied. Quelques pages légèrement détachées.
¶ Collection le scarabée d'or n° 5 . Traduit de l'anglais par R. Dupont-Dupont. 2 ème édition : année de l'édition originale.
Book number: R150093236
€  24.90 [Appr.: US$ 31.24 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2485]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne
In shopping cart

More information

 -
PALMER STUART.
UN DRAME AU COLLEGE.
GALLIMARD .. 1936.. In-12 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos abîmé. Intérieur acceptable. 251 pages. 1ère de couverture illustrée en couleurs. Trace de stylo sur la page de garde. Coiffes abîmées.
¶ Collection le scarabée d'or n° 5 . Traduit de l'anglais par R. Dupont-Dupont. 4 ème édition : année de l'édition originale.
Book number: R150093235
€  29.80 [Appr.: US$ 37.39 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 2974]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne
In shopping cart

More information

PALMER,STUART.
L'enigma della banderilla.
Milano, 1947, Arnoldo Mondadori Ed. Coll.I Gialli,23. cm.15x20,5, pp.96, br.cop.fig.a col.
Book number: 155269
€  4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.02 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 399]
In shopping cart

More information

PALMER, STUART
Exit Laughing
GB, Collins Crime Club. 1985. Hardback. Very Good+/VG+ DW.
Book number: c58.14
GBP 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 18.03 | JP¥ 1434]
Catalogue: C. Sto
In shopping cart

More information

STUART PALMER
Exit Laughing. The Disappearing Detectives
London England, Collins, 1985. Reprint, Binding: Cloth, Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall 000231424X Hardback Very slight shelf wear to edge of D/J. Selected and Introduced by H. R. F. Keating. This title was first published in the Crime Club in 1954. 156 pp. .
Book number: 046040
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247]
Keywords: Fiction/Arthur Crook
In shopping cart

More information

PALMER, STUART
Exit laughing
London, Crime Club/ Collins, 1954. Used - Acceptable. Ex lib hardback (no dust jacket) 1st ed.. Ex commercial library - remains of labels & brown paper covering; lacks ffep..
Book number: BOOKS123448I
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.76 | JP¥ 935]
In shopping cart

More information

PALMER, STUART
Exit Laughing (Disappearing Detectives)
London, Collins. 1985. (ISBN: 000231424x) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Some creasing to the edges of the unclipped dustwrapper, minor bumping t spne ends of blue boards, otherwise a good clean tight copy of this hard-cover detective story. Part of the publisher's ''The Disappearing Detectives'' series, this one, originally published in 1954, features the spinster schoolteacher detective ''Hildegarde Withers''. Published in the US as ''Cold Poison''. 156pp. Very Good/Good.
Book number: kw1544
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624]
Keywords: Hildegarde-Withers, Cold-Poison 000231424x
In shopping cart

More information

PALMER, STUART:
Four Lost Ladies.
London, The Crime Club, Collins, 1950 H/B faded red cloth bds, Good-, a little age-mottled/marked, spine age-browned, contents clean and tight, pp192. A Miss Withers mystery.
Book number: 7798
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247]
Keywords: Miss Withers mystery murder crime thriller detective fiction Mr Nemo Nobody Inspector Piper
In shopping cart

More information

PALMER, STUART
Four Ladies Lost
Dell. A very good to fine paperback. A couple small scars on back cover. Copyright 1949.
Book number: 2V0047
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Catalogue: Drama/Plays
Keywords: Vintage Paperbacks Vintage Paperbacks
In shopping cart

More information

PALMER, STUART
Four Lost Ladies; A Miss Withers Mystery
New York, M.S. Mill Co. and William Morrow & Co.. 1949, 1st edition. (12mo) Very good in fair dust jacket. 245pp. Unclipped dust jacket seriously torn and scotch-tape repaired, retains, somehow, its charm. Cover illustration by Charles Lofgren.
Book number: 112450
CAD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 38.93 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3097]
Catalogue: Undetermined
Keywords: Literature - America, Mysteries
In shopping cart

More information

PALMER,STUART.
Fuga nel Messico. (Non c'è pace per la Signora del delitto).
Traduz.di S.Schlumper. Milano, 1955, Garzanti Ed. Coll.Serie Gialla,53. cm.12,5x18,5, pp.226, leg.ed. sopracop.fig.a col.
Book number: 155173
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.27 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page

New Search