ascending
descending
found: 31 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

AMBROSE, STEPHEN E.; BERENDZEN, RICHARD AND PALMER, LAURA; KAPLAN, JAMES; CASS, CAROLINE,
Today's Best Nonfiction Volume 29: D-Day - Come Here - The Airport - Joy Adamson: Behind the Mask.
Pleasantville , N Y , USA, Readers Digest Assn of Canada, 1994. First Edition 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Hard Cover Very Good/Good. DJ is clean and colorfully illustrated, with minor edge and corner wear. Cover is navy blue cloth on boards. Spine is navy blue cloth with silver lettering. Cover, Pages and Binding are clean and tight.
Book number: 131102
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398]
Keywords: NONFICTION, GENERAL
In shopping cart

More information

BANN, STEPHEN; PALMER, ROGER; COETZEE, J. M.
Roger Palmer : Remarks on Colour: Works from South Africa 1985-1995
Llandudno, Oriel Mostyn. 1995. (ISBN: 0906860318) Paperback, Qto. Book, 36 pages, illustrated. There is a small gallery ink stamp on the title page, else looks almost as new. Very Good.
Book number: 60272
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247]
Keywords: 0906860318 Roger Palmer Contemporary British Art
In shopping cart

More information

STEPHEN E. AMBROSE, RICHARD BERENDZEN AND LAURA PALMER, JAMES KAPLAN, CAROLINE CASS
TODAY'S BEST NONFICTION, VOL.29
Pleasantville, Readers Digest. 1994, First American Edition. Hardcover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. Book, This book contains the best Non-Fiction for 1994. This book contains: D-Day, Come Here - A Man Overcomes the Tragic Aftermath of Childhood Sexual Abuse, The Airport, and Joy Adamson - Behind the Mask. Blue cloth covers, silver lettering on spine, blindstamp title on cover. Blue place marker ribbon. 573 pages. New/Very Good-Near Fine.
Book number: 002373
USD 39.95 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3178]
Keywords: Nonfiction
In shopping cart

More information

BOR, ROBERT & PALMER, STEPHEN
A Beginner's Guide to Training in Counselling & Psychotherapy
Sage Publications Ltd, 2001. Pp: 200. This highly practical and informative book is designed for all who are considering training in counselling, counselling psychology or psychotherapy. To secure work within these increasingly professional and competitive fields, candidates need to have the appropriate training and qualifications. While theoretically and in practice the professional groups have much in common, each has its own distinct training routes and qualifications, which can be confusing for the newcomer. A Beginners Guide to Training in Counselling and Psychotherapy sets out clearly the range of options for trainees including the professional pathways and main theoretical models available to them. Drawing on their vast experience as trainers, pra. ISBN: 9780761964308. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U2084123
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.09 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1996]
Keywords: 9780761964308
In shopping cart

More information

O'BRIEN, ALAN, CARRIE, STEPHEN E. AND CHARLES R. PALMER
THE JANES SURGICAL SOCIETY
NP (Toronto), The Janes Surgical Society ND (c. 1990), 1st edition, hb. Ill.: black-and-white photographs. Very slight shelf wear; else near fine condition. No dust jacket. Heavy 4to, PP. 433. Written in ink on the front free endpaper: "Donated by the Janes Surgical Society / University of Toronto".
Book number: 035761
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 60 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5966]
Catalogue: Medicine
Keywords: Surgeon Surgery
In shopping cart

More information

DORSEY, STEPHEN PALMER
Early English churches in America, 1607-1807
N.Y. Oxford University Press, 1952. Used - Good. VG hardback in Good dust jacket 1st ed.. No inscriptions or annotations; binding tight; dust jacket worn & chipped at edges; dust jacket not price-clipped, & protected in removable clear film. This is a heavy book; additional postage will be required for shipment outside UK & USA .
Book number: BOOKS158530I
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1185]
In shopping cart

More information

EVANS, ALASTAIR; PALMER, STEPHEN
Negotiating Shorter Working Hours
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Macmillan, 1987. Hardcover. 240 pages. Signature on end paper. Previously owned but a sound tight clean hardback in slightly sun faded dust wrapper. (THIS IS A HARDBACK - the ISBN can bring up a paperback). Fair .
Book number: 040044
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 21.95 | JP¥ 1746]
In shopping cart

More information

GORDON, JACK & ELLIS, ALBERT & NEENAN, MICHAEL & PALMER, STEPHEN
Stress Counseling. A Rational Emotive Behavior Approach
Springer, 1997. Paperback. Pp: 200. ISBN: 9780826111630. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U954705
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599]
Catalogue: Psychologie
Keywords: 9780826111630
In shopping cart

More information

 -
JOHN D. MORGAN, PITTU LAUNGANI, STEPHEN PALMER
Death and Bereavement Around the World: Reflective Essays (Death, Value and Meaning)
Baywood Pub Co, 2009. Hardcover. Like New. Hardcover, Like New, clean, tight, unmarked,() This final volume of Death and Bereavement Around the World reflects on some major themes: death and after-life, religion and spirituality, rites and rituals, secularist approaches, cultural variations, suicide, and other issues. The first few chapters describe progress in end-of-life care, including some new tools to evaluate hospice care (chapter 1): what children know, when they know it, and how parents can respond to questions, with some guidelines for support by schools (chapter 2): the importance of ritual (chapter 3): and, gender differences in death customs around the world (chapter 4).The transcript of a 1997 interview of John (Jack) Morgan by Pittu Laungani is presented as chapter 5. The following chapters discuss death systems and suicide (chapter 6): HIV/AIDS, including the role of cultural and economic factors in the spread of the disease (chapter 7): and grief and bereavement in the developing world, taking the AIDS pand ID: mon0000037200 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000037200
USD 43.50 [Appr.: EURO 34.75 | £UK 27.75 | JP¥ 3460]
Keywords: General AAS, Death, General, Hardcover, Printed Books Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

KERMODE (FRANK), FENDER (STEPHEN) AND KENNETH PALMER
English Renaissance Literature, Introductory Lectures
Gray-Mills Publishing, (1974) sm.8vo. (pp. 145), paperback, signed in pencil by K. J. Palmer on titlepage (good sound copy).
Book number: KERMODEF005425
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 873]
Keywords: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

KERMODE FRANK, FENDER STEPHEN AND PALMER KENNETH
English Renaissance Literature: Introductory Lectures
Gray-Mills Publishing, 1974 145p, a VERY-LOW-POSTAGE paperback*, a very good copy [0856410233] (*Please ignore the default postal figure and note that POSTAGE AND PACKING on this book will be VERY LOW.)
Book number: 103787
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 499]
Keywords: English Literary Criticism 17th
In shopping cart

More information

PALMER, STEPHEN [1766 ? - 1821]
Christ's Washing His Disciples Feet, Intended for a Sacramental Washing. A Sermon at Needham, 1/24/1808
Dedham: H. Mann, 1808. First Edition. Softcover (Disbound). 8vo. 40 pages; Disbound pamphlet, no wrappers. Paper age toned, not brittle, number stamped top of title page. Shaw & Shoemaker 15,837.. Good+ .
Book number: 5262
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784]
Catalogue: Americana
Keywords: Congregational
In shopping cart

More information

PALMER STEPHEN
HALLUCINATING
Cosmos, 2004. 1st printing. Press release. Europe 2049. Nulight, a Tibetan refugee and notorious underground record company owner, emerges from a Berlin night club realising that an alien invasion is imminent. Paperback. 1592241018. fine trade paperback copy.
Book number: FD08/523
GBP 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.9 | JP¥ 867]
Keywords: 1592241018
In shopping cart

More information

PALMER, STEPHEN & MCMAHON, GLADEANA (EDITORS)
Handbook of Counselling
Published by Routledge in association with British Association for Counselling, London, 1997. 041513952X. 599 pages with 23 introductory pages, Second Edition, spine creased, corners slightly rubbed, book in good+ condition, Octavo (over 7-10 inches tall), Paperback.
Book number: 14906
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 28.22 | JP¥ 2245]
Keywords: Palmer, Stephen & McMahon, Gladeana (editors), Handbook of Counselling
In shopping cart

More information

PALMER, STEPHEN & COOPER, CARY
How to Deal with Stress
Kogan Page, 2007. Paperback. Pp: 164. Forty per cent of US workers describe their job as "very or extremely stressful," according to the National Institute for Occupational Safety and Health. Job-related stress can have painful effects, both psychological and physiological, but it can be managed and controlled with the aid of a few straightforward techniques. How to Deal with Stress takes a practical approach to the problem of rising stress levels. With advice on managing one's behavior and attitude, it helps stressed-out workers reduce stress levels in and out of the workplace. Readers will be able to assess their own level of stress, with benefits to their social relations, their work environment, and their health. How to Deal with Stress contains many valuable tips on time management, exercise, nutrition, and relaxation. ISBN: 9780749448660. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1066260
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599]
Catalogue: Psychologie
Keywords: 9780749448660
In shopping cart

More information

PALMER, MRS. VIOLET, CONTRIBUTES; GOLDER, STEPHEN, EDITOR
Indian Legnds, Te Qoitchitail: The Serpent Slayer, an Article in Museum and Art Notes, September 1931, Volume VI, No. 3
Vancouver BC, The Art, Historical and Scientic Association. 1931. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Periodical, (CAD) No markings, very light soiling to white covers, small tear to upper edge of cover, Very Good used copy. Paper cover, side-stapled, 79-103pp. B&W photos. How mountaineers can use their photogrpahs for mapping; jason Allard Passes; Tom Fripp, Canadian Artist; Lepidoptera in British Columbia, etc. Cover shows portrait bust of the late Thos. W. Fripp by Chas, Marega. (1.1 JM 0120. Very Good.
Book number: 61214
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Catalogue: Canadiana
Keywords: West Coast Periodical Canadian Aboriginal Culture Ecology British Columbia Canada 1930s Vancouver Schooner
In shopping cart

More information

PALMER STEPHEN
memory Seed
Orbit - Little brown, 1996. 1st printing. paperback. 185723376X. near fine mass market paperback.
Book number: FJ0401/256
GBP 0.95 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.49 | JP¥ 118]
Keywords: 185723376X
In shopping cart

More information

PALMER, STEPHEN (EDITOR).
Multicultural Counselling: A Reader.
London Sage Publications, 2002. 1st ed. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, tables, minor edgewear. 280 pp. This collection of 20 essays represents the multiplicity of issues raised by counselling in a multicultural society. It examines topics that affect all counsellors. This book will be a valuable resource for trainee and practising counsellors, as well as all those in the helping professions. ISBN: 0761963766.
Book number: 24871
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 US$ 29.37 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2336]
Catalogue: textbook
Keywords: textbook, psychology, health, therapy, counselling, counseling, ethnicity, multiculturalism, readers 0761963766
In shopping cart

More information

PALMER, STEPHEN [1766 ? - 1821]
A Sermon Delivered 10/22/1812, at Interment of Thomas Thacher. . .
Boston: J. Belcher, 1812. First Edition. Softcover (Disbound). 8vo. 26 pages; Disbound pamphlet, no wrappers, moderately foxed throughout. Shaw & Shoemaker 26,376.. Good+ .
Book number: 5263
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2386]
Catalogue: Americana
Keywords: Congregational
In shopping cart

More information

PALMER, STEPHEN (EDITOR); DRYDEN, WINDY (EDITOR).
Stress Management and Counselling: Theory, Practice, Research and Methodology [Stress Counselling Series].
London Cassell, 1996. 1st ed. Paperback wide octavo, very good condition, tables, figures, minor edgewear, old price marks. 163 pp. This volume draws together leading experts in the fields of stress management and counselling. It covers both management and occupational aspects of stress counselling and also focuses on important issues of research and evaluation. This book would be useful for the researcher and practitioner, especially in the area of work-related stress. ISBN: 0304335657.
Book number: 23007
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 US$ 29.37 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2336]
Catalogue: psychology
Keywords: psychology, health, stress, therapy, psychotherapy, counselling, counseling, research 0304335657
In shopping cart

More information

STEPHEN PALMER:
Wiltshire Birds.
Trowbridge: Wiltshire Countu Council, 1991. First edition (softcover). 8vo, 84pp. Text illustrations. Original picture wrappers. Small crease to the front wrapper, and a former owner has written their name on the half-title page, else the book is in very good condition.
Book number: 14284
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624]
In shopping cart

More information

PALMER,STEPHEN EDITOR:
Wiltshire Birds
Trowbridge.Wiltshire Ornithological Society.1991.ISBN. 0-86080-223-X First edition.With an end-paper map,14 b&w photos & 17 line drawings. pp 84.Pictorial soft covers.A very good + copy.The sequel to Birds of Wiltshire 1981.
Book number: 3968
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 873]
Catalogue: Ornithology
Keywords: Birds. Wiltshire. Avifauna. Birding. Birdwatching. Habitats. County Bird Book. 0-86080-223-X
In shopping cart

More information

JOHN C. BELL, STEPHEN R. PALMER AND JACK M. PAYNE
The Zoonoses. Infections Transmitted from Animals to Man
London England, Edward Arnold, 1988. 1st Paperback Edition, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0713145617 Paperback Paperback. This concise pocket-book gives an authoritative description of all known zoonoses. Zoonoses as accepted by the World Health Organisation are infectious diseases naturally transmissible between vertebrates and man. A great variety of such diseases occur. Some have complex cycles of infection involving intermediate hosts, whilst others spread by environmental contamination. Some can be fatal to the host, while others initiate outbreaks of relatively mild but potentially incapacitating, illness. In this book these diseases are listed alphabetically and presented in a standard format for ease of reference. Each entry covers all the important aspects of the disease from epidemiology and aetiology to diagnosis, treatment and prevention. This is a comprehensive, rapid reference book on diseases which are of considerable public health importance. As such it is of great value to medical and veterinary practitioners and all those involved in recognizing or controlling zoonoses world-wide. Authoritative description of all known zzonoses wolrd-wide. Diseases list alphabetically for greatest clarity. Designed for easy reference. 241 pp. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions ,and all types of Academic Literature.) .
Book number: 083913
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP¥ 3741]
Keywords: Non Fiction Zoonoses Infections Transmitted From Animals to Humans Health Medical
In shopping cart

More information

RHYS, STEPHEN AND KING PALMER
Abc of Church Music
Crescendo Pub, 1967. Hardcover. 5.5x8.5", 206 pp. VG in Good price-clipped DJ with scrape, sticker, tears..
Book number: 3830
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 716]
Catalogue: Music
In shopping cart

More information

RHYS, STEPHEN & PALMER, KING ED.
The ABC of Church Music.
Hodder & Stoughton, 1967. 1st ed. Hardcover. Fine in dj. Music exs. 212pp.
Book number: 48621
AUD 39.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 US$ 38.18 | £UK 24.5 | JP¥ 3037]
Keywords: religious music
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search