| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 27 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Our Generation (Volume 14 Number 4) Montreal: Our Generation, 1981,. paper bound, 72pp. Minor crease top corner else very good. Articles include Noam Chomsky on Reagan's Foreign Policy; Women and Militarism by Merriel Fish; Dimitrios Roussopoulos on Quebec and Radical Social Change; Bryan D. Palmer on The Canadian State and Its Agents; and 'The Fiction of Hard Energy Paths by Jane Broderick, Mark Goldberg and Dorothy Rosenberg. Includes two book reviews by Gregory Baum and Rick Salutin. Book number: 17485 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Anarchism
Keywords: Reagan Foreign Policy; Women Militarism; Quebec Radical Social Change; Canadian State Agents; Noam Chomsky, Merriel Fish, Dimitrios Roussopoulos, Bryan D Palmer, Jane Broderick, Mark Goldberg, and Dorothy Rosenberg; Fred Caloren; Walter Johnson; Lucia Kow | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Planet Dweller The Women's Press, 1985. 070433948X. Paperback. ISBN: 070433948X. The Womens Press 1985; A good reading copy in paperback. Very Good . -- Ryans BooksBook number: 12429 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624] Catalogue: Sc-Fi
Keywords: 070433948x English | In shopping cart More information div> |
American Drama Criticism. Interpretations, 1890-1965 inclusive, of American Drama Since the First Play Produced in America Shoe String Press, 1967. 239 pp. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. Ex-library, cocked spine, else good. Book number: 222088 USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 239]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Atlas van de prehistorische wereld 2000. Hardcover. Pp: 224. Overzicht in woord en beeld. ISBN: 9789044300956. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1880718 € 17.50 [Appr.: US$ 21.96 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1747] Catalogue: Wetenschap
Keywords: 9789044300956 | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE DRUNE Swift, 1999. 1st printing, There is something very strange going on under the ground. Nuclear warheads are disappearing down holes, and Poppy's uncle has taken a picture of a flying saucer near to his farm. Paperback. 1874082278. near fine trade paperback. Book number: FD08/430 GBP 1.75 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 2.74 | JP¥ 218]
Keywords: 1874082278 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Drune Swift, 1999. 1st printing. paperback. 1874082278. fine trade paperback copy. Book number: DE0115.228 GBP 1.75 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 2.74 | JP¥ 218]
Keywords: 1874082278 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The drune 1999. Paperback. Pp: 212. ISBN: 9781874082279. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk. Book number: U1729338 € 4.50 [Appr.: US$ 5.65 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 449] Catalogue: SF en Fantasy
Keywords: 9781874082279 | In shopping cart More information div> |
European Drama Criticism Hamden: The Shoe String Press, 1968 459pp large octavo. Green morocco gilt. Excellent. Book number: 69157 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.35 | JP¥ 2494]
Keywords: european plays drama theatre | In shopping cart More information div> |
European Drama Criticism Hamden: The Shoe String Press, 1968 459pp large octavo. Green morocco gilt. Excellent. Book number: 70019 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.35 | JP¥ 2494]
Keywords: european plays drama theatre | In shopping cart More information div> |
Moving Moosevan. A Sequel to the Planet Dweller. London England / New York, The Womans Press SF, 1990. 1st Paperback Printing, Binding: Softcover, Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall 0704342413 Paperback Deep beneath the surface of the earth Moosevan is getting restless. It's not just that she is troubled by romantic yearnings. Her snug home looks as if it's being wrecked by the weird creatures that live on its surface, and she doesn't mean the animals. So Moosevan decides to go in for a bit of landscape gardening. But she's not the only one with an interest in the future of the earth. . Book number: 019081 GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.49 | JP¥ 436] Catalogue: Science-Fiction & Fantasy and Horror
Keywords: Science Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
MOVING MOOSEVAN Women's Press, 1990. 1st printing, Deep beneath the surface of the earth Moosevan is getting restless. It's not just that she is troubled by romantic yearnings. Paperback. 0704342413. near fine trade paperback. Book number: FD08/431 GBP 1.75 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 2.74 | JP¥ 218]
Keywords: 0704342413 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Moving Moosevan. A Sequel to the Planet Dweller. London England / New York, The Womans Press SF, 1990. 1st Paperback Printing, Binding: Softcover, Good+. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall 0704342413 Paperback Deep beneath the surface of the earth Moosevan is getting restless. It's not just that she is troubled by romantic yearnings. Her snug home looks as if it's being wrecked by the weird creatures that live on its surface, and she doesn't mean the animals. So Moosevan decides to go in for a bit of landscape gardening. But she's not the only one with an interest in the future of the earth.(We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) . Book number: 004781 GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.49 | JP¥ 436] Catalogue: Science-Fiction & Fantasy and Horror
Keywords: Science Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Moving Moosevan. A Sequel to The Planet Dweller. London,Women's,1990. Pap.150p. Book number: 64291 € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599]
Keywords: SCIENCE FICTION | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Planet Dweller Women's Press 1985 Paperback, 148pp. "Diana, a middle-aged mother, and Yuri, a drunken scientist, must work together to prevent the alien Mott from conquering the earth ", (ISBN: 9780704339484). Fair. -- Book HavenBook number: 763535 NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 10.02 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 797] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Science-Fiction9780704339484 9780704339484 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Planet Dweller London: The Women's Press, 1985. First printing of this edition. Paperback. 1st impression of this paperback edition. Mass market paperback. Very Good in printed wrappers. . Book number: 81292 GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 3.92 | JP¥ 312] Catalogue: Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Planet Dweller Women's Press, 1985. 1st printing. Paperback. 070433948X. near fine mass market paperback. Book number: FA0519/146 GBP 0.95 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.49 | JP¥ 118]
Keywords: 070433948X | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Planet Dweller London England, the Womens Press Science Fiction, 1985. 1st Paperback Edition, Binding: Softcover, Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall 070433948X Paperback With the help of the brilliant engineer Kulp and the space distort net he had invented, they planned to drive the Planet Dwellers from their homes in their search for new worlds to possess. Fortunately an escape route is at hand for thier first victim - an escape route which threatens the future of the Earth. It is left to Diana, a middleaged mother who hears voices, Yuri, a prophetic but rarely sober scientist, and Dax and Reniola, who at times find their borrowed bodies difficult to deal with, to out wit the Mott and save the Earth, though they may have to travel far beyond the galaxy to do it..(We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) . Book number: 009065 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 499] Catalogue: Science-Fiction & Fantasy and Horror
Keywords: Science Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Planet Dweller Women's Press. (ISBN: 0-7043-3948-X) . 1985, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. (Science Fiction). Book number: 680272 USD 10.03 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction 070433948x | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Planet Dweller Women's Press. (ISBN: 0-7043-3948-X) . 1985, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Cover creases. (Science Fiction). Book number: 502013 USD 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 907] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction 070433948x | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Planet Dweller London, England, Women's Press, Limited, The, 1985. 1st Paperback Printing, Binding: Softcover, Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 070433948X Paperback The Planet Dweller is Jane Palmer's first novel. It is a witty and fast moving fantasy which combines all the best elements of science fiction with strong charaterisation and a sharp sense of humour. Very slight crease to corner cover....(We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) . Book number: 005269 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 499] Catalogue: Science-Fiction & Fantasy and Horror
Keywords: sci-fiction/fantasy | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE PLANET DWELLER. (London), The Women's Press, (1985). Wrappers, pp. 147. Paper browned else v.g. ISBN 0-7043-3948-X. ¶ Science fiction. Book number: 64749 AUD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 5.87 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 467]
Keywords: literature science fiction novel sci-fi fantasy | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Planet dweller The Womens Press, 1985. 1st printing. paperback. 070433948X. vg+ paperback copy. Book number: FZG10136 GBP 0.95 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.49 | JP¥ 118]
Keywords: 070433948X | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Planet Dweller Great Britain, The Women Press/Science Fiction, 1985. 1st Paperback Printing, Binding: Softcover, Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Paperback This book is a witty and fast-moving fantasy which combines all the best elements of science fiction with strong characterisation and a sharp sense of humour.(We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) . Book number: 004543 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 499] Catalogue: Science-Fiction & Fantasy and Horror
Keywords: Science Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Watcher Women's Press. (ISBN: 0-7043-4038-0) . 1986, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. (Science Fiction). Book number: 198253 USD 10.03 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction 0704340380 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Watcher Women's Press. (ISBN: 0-7043-4038-0) . 1986, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (Science Fiction). Book number: 901741 USD 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 907] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction 0704340380 | In shopping cart More information div> |