| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 66 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Taxation and Operations Abroad: Impact of Taxation on Managment Responsibility. Princeton, Tax Institute, Inc., 1960. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Hard Cover Good/Fair. Symposium conducted by the Tax Institute, December 3-4, 1959. 308 pp. Other authors are Jay W. Glasmann, Burnham Finney, Alfred V. Bodine, William M. Horne Jr.; and Dan Throop Smith. Jacket is browned on spine, top 1' of spine cover missing, several closed tears. Bookstore lable on front. Blue boards have light edgewear. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. Book number: 000690A USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1432]
Keywords: Taxes Accounting Managers Business | In shopping cart More information div> |
Literary Theory and Structure: Essays in Honor of William K. Wimsatt: Essays in Honor of William K. Wimsatt New Haven CT:: Yale University Press, 1973. F First Edition.. Book. H Binding is Hardcover. . Blue cloth, 429pp. Nineteen original essays in honor of an esteemed Yale professor. Among the contributors are Hugh Kenner, Northrop Frye, Cleanth Brooks, Rene Wellek, and others. Clean, tight, sound copy. Dustjacket with yellowed spine; small tears and chipping along edges. Binding is Binding is Hard Cover. Very Good. Book number: lx46x USD 15.99 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1272]
Keywords: Literature History Criticism Literary | In shopping cart More information div> |
Literary Theory and Structure. New Haven, Yale University Press, 1973.First Edition, Hard Cover, Fine in Fine dust jacket. Book number: 225278 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Biological Clock : Two Views. New York, Academic Press, 1970. (ISBN: 012137050x) 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Soft Cover Good/. 94 pages, numerous charts. Wraps have light edgewear. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. Book number: 012862 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: BIORHYTHM HUMAN BIOLOGY HEALTH | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Biological Clock: Two Views. Academic Press, New York: 1970. Softcover. Good condition. This book is an outgrowth of the 1969 James Arthur Lecture Series on Time and Its Mysteries held at New York University. Recognizing the burgeoning interest in biological rhythms, it was felt that with certain revisions and additions the manuscript could become an enlightening, succinct book, describing the current thinking on this byway of biology. ¶ 94 pages. Book number: 68342X1 USD 27.70 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2203] Catalogue: TIME
Keywords: ( Clocks . . . . Biology Rhythms). 012137050X | In shopping cart More information div> |
Talk to Me of Windows : An Entertaining Story About Windows (Isbn: 0491003358 / 0-491-00335-8) W.H. Allen, 1971 Large 8vo hardback. First Edition. 128 pages. Illustrated with b/w drawings.As new in near-new d/w. Book number: 109989 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.35 | JP¥ 2494]
Keywords: Talk to Me of Windows : An Entertaining Story about Windows (ISBN: 0491003358 / 0-491-00335-8) | In shopping cart More information div> |
Talk to Me of Windows W.H. Allen. 1971, First Edition. (ISBN: 0491003358) Hardcover. Book, Informal history of windows. Illustrated with b/w drawings. Both book and jacket are in VG clean and sound condition. No inscription or ownership markings. No tears or loss. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 16898 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624] Catalogue: Architecture
Keywords: 0491003358 Architecture, Buildings, History, Windows, Social History | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ten Years of Terrorism; Collected Views Published by Royal United Services Institute for Defence Studies Whitehall, London First Edition 1979. London 1979. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original blue cloth covers, gilt title lettering to the spine. 8vo. 9'' x 6''. ISBN 085516039X. Contains x, 192 printed pages of text with monochrome illustrations throughout. Without any ownership markings. Fine condition book, in Fine condition dust wrapper. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. Book number: 44717 GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1559] Catalogue: TERRORISM
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Censorship in England Published by Burt Franklin, . No dustwrapper. Good condition. Book number: 8493 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Censorship in England. New York, Burt Franklin, [, 1970. Hardcover, Date inked on front endpaper; otherwise very good condition (no dust jacket). Book number: 27819 USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 875] Catalogue: English History
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Censorship in England Its History from the Fifteenth Century London, Frank Palmer, 1913. F First Edition. Hardcover, Gilt Lettered Cloth, Very Good. First Edition. pp vii + 390, original red decorated boards, black and white plates, some foxing in early pages, faint mark of label removed from the spine, but very good. 33a Book number: 3779 GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 62.71 | JP¥ 4988] Catalogue: Bibliography
Keywords: Censorship Law | In shopping cart More information div> |
Censorship in England London, Frank Palmer. 1913, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Censorship in the theatre, literature and the church. Rare. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 004336 GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 62.71 | JP¥ 4988] Catalogue: Literature and Poetry
Keywords: Erotica Sexology Sociology Social History Obscenity Pornography Censorship Banned Books Publishing Law Drama Theatre Theater Stage | In shopping cart More information div> |
Double Exposure London: Constable, 1995. Hardcover. Constable 1995; Good to very good in dust jacket. Good+ . -- Ryans BooksBook number: 13168 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247] Catalogue: Mystery
Keywords: English | In shopping cart More information div> |
GRAMMAR ISBN : 0140213333. PENGUIN BOOKS. 1971. In-12 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. légèrement pliée. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 200 pages. Premier plat illustré en couleurs. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO60063098 € 10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.74 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1093]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne | In shopping cart More information div> |
Grammar London: Penguin, 1973. 0140213333. Paperback. ISBN: 0140213333. Penguin 1973; Good to very good in paperback; 200 pages. Very Good . -- Ryans BooksBook number: 30718 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624] Catalogue: Language
Keywords: 0140213333 English | In shopping cart More information div> |
English Renaissance Literature, Introductory Lectures Gray-Mills Publishing, (1974) sm.8vo. (pp. 145), paperback, signed in pencil by K. J. Palmer on titlepage (good sound copy). Book number: KERMODEF005425 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 873]
Keywords: Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
English Renaissance Literature: Introductory Lectures Gray-Mills Publishing, 1974 145p, a VERY-LOW-POSTAGE paperback*, a very good copy [0856410233] (*Please ignore the default postal figure and note that POSTAGE AND PACKING on this book will be VERY LOW.) Book number: 103787 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 499] Catalogue: English Literary Criticism
Keywords: English Literary Criticism 17th | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Dynamic Economy: A Dialogue in Play Form Washington: Brookings Inst., 1950, . paper bound, 2nd edition, 238pp. Slight wave to block else Very good, unmarked copy. Book number: 12954 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 557] Catalogue: Theatre, Drama & Plays
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Anti-racism: An Assault on Education and Value Sherwood Press Agencies, 1986. First Edition, Cloth-covered Boards. Very Good Condition/A Very Good Jacket. Packed weight 480g Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. POST-FREE in UK; low international rates. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1.25 kilos. Category: Education; ISBN: 0907671268. Inventory No: 0019973. Book number: 0019973 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.51 | JP¥ 1871] Catalogue: Education
Keywords: SOCIAL SCIENCES SCIENCE ETHNIC STUDIES Education; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Anti-racism : an assault on education and value. Sherwood Press, 1986. 210pp, Hardcover, Very Good/ In Very Good Dustwrapper. Book number: 444062 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 748]
Keywords: Sociology 0907671268 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bent Grasses GB, Constable. 1993, 1st Edition. Hardback. Fine/Fine DW. Book number: c037A.009 GBP 14.05 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 22.03 | JP¥ 1752] Catalogue: C. Sto
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Blood Brother GB, Constable. 1993, 1st Edition. Hardback. nrFine/VG+ DW. Book number: c051A.009 GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.76 | JP¥ 935] Catalogue: C. Sto
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Blood Brother an Inspector "Jacko" Jackson Mystery St Martins Pr, 1995. First Edition. Hardcover; First Edition. ISBN: 0312134355. 0.8 x 8.3 x 5.6 Inches; 190 pages; Investigating the murder of Home Office minister Russel Browne's sister, Detective Inspector ""Jacko"" Jackson learns that the victim, who had recently had an abortion, has been having an affair with Browne's married political rival.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . Book number: 57005 USD 9.97 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 793] Catalogue: Novel
Keywords: Contemporary Literature & Fiction Books British Detectives Mystery Mystery & Thrillers Refinements Printed Books | In shopping cart More information div> |
Blood Brother. New York, St. Martin's Press, 1993. 1st Us Edition. Hardcover., Vg/Vg. Pages: 190. Book number: MASTER011061I USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Mystery & Suspense
| In shopping cart More information div> |
China Hand GB, Constable. 1994, 1st Edition. Hardback. nrFine/VG+ DW. Book number: c099A.008 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1122] Catalogue: C. Sto
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page