| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 14 books |
Aeschylus [2 vols] Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A. Univ of Pennsylvania Pr. 1999. (ISBN: 0812216717) Soft Cover. Fine. Book number: 037004 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2386] Catalogue: History - Ancient & Medieval
Keywords: greek drama history criticism literary ancient theater stage 0812216717 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Aristophanes 1 : Acharnians, Peace, Celebrating Ladies, Wealth University of Pennsylvania Press. 1998. (ISBN: 0812216628). Paperback. Has some light general reading/shelfwear - otherwise, this is a clean, tight copy. Dispatch within 24hrs from the UK. Good. Book number: 027766 GBP 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.03 | JP¥ 1116]
Keywords: Continental European Drama (Dramatic Works 0812216628 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Royal Institute of Philosophy Lectures, vol. 3, 1968/9: Knowledge and Necessity Macmillan, 1970. 284 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: VG/G Book number: 285767 USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1273]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Royal Historical Society: Annual Bibliography of British and Irish History. Harvester Press for the Royal Historical Society, Oxford University Press for the Royal Historical Society; 1976 - 2003. Run of 28 Vols., 1975 - 2002. 8vo. Dustwrapper to the first 4 vols, spines a little sunned. Harvester press publications a little bumped to spine. Oxford University Press publications are fine. A bright set, very good. Publication of 1975 until 1988 printed by Harvester Press. Publication of 1989 - 2002 are printed by Oxford University Press for the Royal Historical Society. Book number: 38115 GBP 140.00 [Appr.: EURO 175 US$ 219.47 | JP¥ 17458] Catalogue: Bibliography & Books about Books
Keywords: Bibliography & Books about Books History: Britain & Ireland | In shopping cart More information div> |
Euripides 1 & 2 [Medea - Hecuba - Andromache - The Bacchae & Hippolytus - Suppliant Women - Helen - Electra - Cyclops]. Philadelphia. University of Pennsylvania Press. 1997. Original publisher's green cloth hardback, gilt lettering spine, pictorial dustjacket, 8vo: Vol. 1: xiv, 298pp. [ij]. Vol. 2: xiv, 360pp. Very fine copies - as new. ISBN: 978-0-8122-3415-2 & 978-0-8122-3421-3. Book number: 42139 € 45.00 [Appr.: US$ 56.46 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 4491]
Keywords: 97808122341529780812234213 | In shopping cart More information div> |
1794: America, Its Army, and the Birth of the Nation Novato: Presidio, 1994. 1st printing of 1st edition, fine hard cover book in fine dust jacket, The structure of today's defense establishment was born during the drafting of the Constitution. Palmer investigates the reasoning behind the military clauses of the Constitution. Book number: 100205 USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 756] Catalogue: U.S.: colonial
Keywords: Military: U.S. 0891415238 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Threshold New English Library Ltd 1987 Paperback, 288pp. (ISBN: 9780450412042). Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 761573 NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 10.02 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 797] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fantasy, Science-Fiction"9780450412042 9780450412042 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Threshold Great Britain, New English Library, 1987. 1st UK Paperback Edition, Binding: Soft Cover, Good. 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall 0450412040 Paperback Paperback. Old book store stamp to inside cover. Foxing to end inside covers and edge. Threshold is the first in a huge, far-future science fiction trilogy. 274 pp. ( We carry a wide selection of titles in sci fi fantasy and horror, The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) . Book number: 064908 GBP 1.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 US$ 2.35 | JP¥ 187] Catalogue: Science-Fiction & Fantasy and Horror
Keywords: Science Fiction Fantasy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Threshold Sevenoaks, New English Library, 1987. (ISBN: 0450412040) Paperback, 274 pages. Small tear at bottom of spine. Good condition. -- Titles BooksBook number: 41348 NZD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 3.79 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 301] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: 0450412040 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Threshold New English Library Ltd 1987 Paperback, 288pp. (ISBN: 9780450412042). Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 533785 NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.38 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1144] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Fantasy9780450412042 9780450412042 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Aeschylus, 2 : The Persians, Seven Against Thebes, the Suppliants, Prometheus Bound (Penn Greek Drama Series). Philadelphia:, Univ. of Pennsylvania Press,, 1998. Paperback. Very Good. Maroon wraps, 210 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean and sharp all around. ISBN: 0812216717. Book number: 254683 USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 915] Catalogue: CLASSICS
Keywords: 0812216717 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Aristophanes: 3 Volumes Penn, 1998. First Edition, Softcover (Stiff Card). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). 3-volume set (complete). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Theatre & Plays; Greece; Ancient (BC); ISBN: 0812216628. ISBN/EAN: 9780812216622. Inventory No: 22128. This is a SET of books, therefore heavier than a standard volume, and will involve extra shipping charges to some countries. Book number: 22128 AUD 82.50 [Appr.: EURO 64.5 US$ 80.77 | £UK 51.75 | JP¥ 6425] Catalogue: Theatre & Plays
Keywords: Theatre & Plays; Greece; Ancient (BC); | In shopping cart More information div> |
Aristophanes, 2: Wasps, Lysistrata, Frogs, the Sexual Congress. Philadelphia:: University of Pennsylvania Press, 1999. Hardcover. ISBN: 0812234839. Translated from the Greek (various translators). First printing thus. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . Book number: 59596 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591] Catalogue: Drama
Keywords: 0812234839 Drama Greek Literature Translation Literature in Translation | In shopping cart More information div> |
Sophocles, 1: Ajax, Women of Trachis, Electra, Philoctetes Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A. Univ of Pennsylvania Pr. 1998. (ISBN: 0812216539) Soft Cover. Fine. Book number: 037005 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193] Catalogue: History - Ancient & Medieval
Keywords: ancient greek theater stage drama plays 0812216539 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |