ascending
descending
found: 150 books on 6 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

 -
LETHEM, JONATHAN ; PALAHNIUK, CHUCK [ET AL.] ; NERVE.COM
Nerve : The First Ten Years : Essays, Interviews, Fiction, and Photography / from the Editors of Nerve. Com
San Francisco : Chronicle Books 2008. 1st Edition. Description: 272 p. : illus. (chiefly col.) ; 26 cm. Subjects: Erotic literature. American - Sex - literature. Summary: Way back in the early days of the Internet. Nerve.com challenged the best writers and photographers of the generation to create work that was explicit in both senses of the word: honest and sexy. Now. ten years later. Nerve.com is renowned for its bold and intelligent publishing on sex. This stunning retrospective celebrates Nerve's impact on popular culture with its stimulating essays. interviews. fiction. and photography. Encased in an electric vinyl case. the book is provocative all the way through with seductive photographs and contributions from celebrated writers such as Jonathan Lethem. Chuck Palahniuk. and Em & Lo on topics ranging from monogamy. to hand jobs. to the best (and worst) sex of a lifetime.Exceptional copies bound in colour-printed boards. with clear protective. pink-tinted plastic covers. Plastic seal around pages. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new.9780811859875. Weight in Kg appr.: 2
Book number: 183367
€  50.00 [Appr.: US$ 62.73 | £UK 40.25 | JP„ 4990]
Keywords: 9780811859875
In shopping cart

More information

 -
PALAHNIUK CHUCK
BERCEUSE
ISBN : 2070336891. EDITIONS FOLIO COLLECTION FOLIO POLICIER N°412. 02-04-2006. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 362 pages.
¶ Editions Folio.Collection Policier Couverture illustrée..Traduit de l'américain par Freddy Michalski.
Book number: RO90032012
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.74 | £UK 9 | JP„ 1093]
Keywords: XX čme sičcle
In shopping cart

More information

 -
PALAHNIUK, CHUCK
Cavie
Mondadori, 2005. Soft Cover. Very Good. Trade paperback. Light wear to edges of cover; tight, clean book. Italian text. Shipped Weight: Standard Weight. Inventory No: 052054.
Book number: 052054
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP„ 597]
Catalogue: Italian
Keywords: Italian; 8804544384
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CHUCK PALAHNIUK
Choke
Doubleday. 2001-05-22. (ISBN: 0385501560). Paperback. good condition, clean pages,light edge wear to cover. Good.
Book number: 06250915
USD 9.98 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 794]
Keywords: 0385501560
In shopping cart

More information

PALAHNIUK, CHUCK,
Choke.
NY: Doubleday, (2001). First Edition. A review copy. Signed by the author. Fine in a fine dust jacket, with promotional pages laid in.
Book number: 911871
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 119.75 | £UK 95.75 | JP„ 11932]
Keywords: Signed
In shopping cart

More information

CHUCK PALAHNIUK
Choke
Vintage 2008 Paperback, 304pp. "Victor Mancini has devised a complicated scam to pay for his mother's hospital care: pretend to be choking on a piece of food in a restaurant and the person who 'saves you' will feel responsible for you for the rest of their lives. Multiply that a couple of hundred times and you generate a healthy flow of cheques, week in, week out. Victor also works at a theme park with a motley group of losers, cruises sex addiction groups for action, and visits his mother, whose Alzheimer's disease now hides what may be the startling truth about his parentage. * Film opens here 30th Oct 2008, starring Sam Rockwell, Anjelica Huston and Kelly Macdonald ", (ISBN: 9780099535256). Mint.
Book number: 875668
NZD 27.03 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 20.47 | £UK 13.25 | JP„ 1629]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Fiction9780099535256 9780099535256
In shopping cart

More information

PALAHNIUK, CHUCK
Choke
New York, New York, U.S.A. Doubleday, 2001. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. 0385501560. Book and dust jacket show very light shop wear. Near Fine/Near Fine. ISBN: 0385501560
Book number: 113550
USD 31.14 [Appr.: EURO 25 | £UK 20 | JP„ 2477]
Keywords: 0385501560
In shopping cart

More information

CHUCK PALAHNIUK
Choke
Vintage 2008 Paperback, 304pp. "Victor Mancini has devised a complicated scam to pay for his mother's hospital care: pretend to be choking on a piece of food in a restaurant and the person who 'saves you' will feel responsible for you for the rest of their lives. Multiply that a couple of hundred times and you generate a healthy flow of cheques, week in, week out. Victor also works at a theme park with a motley group of losers, cruises sex addiction groups for action, and visits his mother, whose Alzheimer's disease now hides what may be the startling truth about his parentage. * Film opens here 30th Oct 2008, starring Sam Rockwell, Anjelica Huston and Kelly Macdonald ", (ISBN: 9780099535256). Mint.
Book number: 875707
NZD 27.03 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 20.47 | £UK 13.25 | JP„ 1629]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Fiction9780099535256 9780099535256
In shopping cart

More information

PALAHNIUK, CHUCK,
Choke.
NY: Doubleday, (2001). First Edition. The advance reading copy. Signed by the author. Fine in wrappers.
Book number: 911872
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 119.75 | £UK 95.75 | JP„ 11932]
Keywords: Signed Uncorrected Proof
In shopping cart

More information

PALAHNIUK, CHUCK
Choke
Doubleday & Company, Inc. 2001. 9th Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 9th printing. Nice bright copy. 2001 Hard Cover. 304 pp. "From the author of the international sensation Fight Club, a powerful (and hilarious) novel about love and strife between mothers and sons, the addictive power of sex, the terrors of aging, the ugly truth about historical theme parks, and much else.. Fight Club, Chuck Palahniuk's controversial and blazingly original debut novel, introduced a fresh and even renegade talent to American fiction, one who has retooled the classic black humor of Terry Southern and Kurt Vonnegut for the lunacy of the millennial age. In his new novel, Choke, he gives readers a vision of life and love and sex and mortality that is both chillingly brilliant and teeth-rattlingly funny. Victor Mancini, a dropout from medical school, has devised a complicated scam to pay for his mother's elder care: Pretend to be choking on a piece of food in a restaurant and the person who 'saves you' will feel responsible for the rest of his life. Multiply that a couple of hundred times and you generate a healthy flow of checks, week in, week out. Between fake choking gigs, Victor works at Colonial Dunsboro with a motley group of losers and stoners trapped in 1734, cruises sex addiction groups for action ('You put twenty sexaholics around a table night after night and don't be surprised.'), and visits his mother, whose anarchic streak made his childhood a mad whirl and whose Alzheimer's disease now hides what may be the startling truth about his (possibly divine?) parentage. An antihero for our deranging times, Victor's whole existence is a struggle to wrest an identity from overwhelming forces. His creator, Chuck Palahniuk, is the visionary we need and the satirist we deserve.".
Book number: 069989
USD 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 | £UK 17.25 | JP„ 2148]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction::Contemporary Fiction::Contemporary
In shopping cart

More information

PALAHNIUK, CHUCK
Choke.
Anchor, 2002. Paperback. 0.8 x 8 x 5.1 Inches; 304 pages. Very Good+.
Book number: 58838
USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP„ 239]
Catalogue: Literary
Keywords: Literary Literature & Fiction Books
In shopping cart

More information

PALAHNIUK, CHUCK
Choke
Anchor, 2002. Trade paperback. ISBN: 0385720920. 0.2 x 7.8 x 5.2 Inches; 304 pages. Very Good+ .
Book number: 190761
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP„ 398]
Keywords: 0385720920 Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

PALAHNIUK, CHUCK
Choke: A Novel
New York, Anchor Books; Random House. 2002, First paperback edition. (ISBN: 0385720920) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 293 pp.; 21 cm. Tight, clean copy. Age toning. Very Good.
Book number: 056679
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP„ 477]
Keywords: 0385720920
In shopping cart

More information

PALAHNIUK, CHUCK
Choke
New York, New York, U.S.A. Doubleday. 2001, First Edition/First Printing. (ISBN: 0385501560) Hard Cover. A square solid tight clean very carefully read near new copy of the author's 4th book. Basis for the movie. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 029083
USD 49.50 [Appr.: EURO 39.5 | £UK 31.75 | JP„ 3938]
Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: Contemporary Fiction0385501560
In shopping cart

More information

PALAHNIUK, CHUCK
Choke. A Novel
Ed./Druk: 1. Paperback. Pp: 293. Medical school dropout Victor Mancini comes up with a complicated but ingenious scam to pay for his mother's elder care-pretend to be choking in a restaurant and con the individuals who "save" him into giving him money-while he cruises sex addiction groups for action, and visits his sick mother, whose Alzheimer's disease hides the bizarre truth a. ISBN: 9780385720922. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U2054055
€  9.99 [Appr.: US$ 12.53 | £UK 8 | JP„ 997]
Catalogue: Romans
Keywords: 9780385720922
In shopping cart

More information

PALAHNIUK, CHUCK
Choke
New York, New York, U.S.A. Doubleday. 2001. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Book, A Clean and Bright Copy. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 006449hb
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP„ 318]
Catalogue: April11
In shopping cart

More information

PALAHNIUK, CHUCK
Choke
Anchor Books, 2001. 293 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Slight foxing, upper corners slightly bent.
Book number: 324749
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP„ 398]
In shopping cart

More information

CHUCK PALAHNIUK
Choke
Vintage (and Past Times) 2000 Paperback, 304pp. "Victor Mancini Has Devised A Complicated Scam To Pay For His Mother'S Hospital Care: Pretend To Be Choking On A Piece Of Food In A Restaurant And The Person Who 'Saves You' Will Feel Responsible For You For The Rest Of Their Lives. Multiply That A Couple Of Hundred Times And You Generate A Healthy Flow Of Cheques, Week In, Week Out. Victor Also Works At A Theme Park With A Motley Group Of Losers, Cruises Sex Addiction Groups For Action, And Visits His Mother, Whose Alzheimer'S Disease Now Hides What May Be The Startling Truth About His Parentage. ", (ISBN: 9780099422686). Good.
Book number: 832342
NZD 28.18 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 US$ 21.35 | £UK 13.75 | JP„ 1698]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Fiction9780099422686 9780099422686
In shopping cart

More information

 -
PALAHNIUK, CHUCK
Choke
Jonathan Cape, London, 2001. Softcover. Very Good. Size: 8"-9" Tall. Category: Fiction; ISBN: 0224061909. ISBN/EAN: 9780224061902. Inventory No: 14895.
Book number: 14895
AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 13.71 | £UK 8.75 | JP„ 1090]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction;
In shopping cart

More information

CHUCK PALAHNIUK
Choke
Vintage (and Past Times) 2000 Paperback, 304pp. "Victor Mancini Has Devised A Complicated Scam To Pay For His Mother'S Hospital Care: Pretend To Be Choking On A Piece Of Food In A Restaurant And The Person Who 'Saves You' Will Feel Responsible For You For The Rest Of Their Lives. Multiply That A Couple Of Hundred Times And You Generate A Healthy Flow Of Cheques, Week In, Week Out. Victor Also Works At A Theme Park With A Motley Group Of Losers, Cruises Sex Addiction Groups For Action, And Visits His Mother, Whose Alzheimer'S Disease Now Hides What May Be The Startling Truth About His Parentage. ", (ISBN: 9780099422686). Good.
Book number: 866558
NZD 28.18 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 US$ 21.35 | £UK 13.75 | JP„ 1698]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Fiction9780099422686 9780099422686
In shopping cart

More information

CHUCK PALAHNIUK
Choke
Vintage 2008 Paperback, 304pp. "Victor Mancini has devised a complicated scam to pay for his mother's hospital care: pretend to be choking on a piece of food in a restaurant and the person who 'saves you' will feel responsible for you for the rest of their lives. Multiply that a couple of hundred times and you generate a healthy flow of cheques, week in, week out. Victor also works at a theme park with a motley group of losers, cruises sex addiction groups for action, and visits his mother, whose Alzheimer's disease now hides what may be the startling truth about his parentage. * Film opens here 30th Oct 2008, starring Sam Rockwell, Anjelica Huston and Kelly Macdonald ", (ISBN: 9780099535256). Mint.
Book number: 875706
NZD 27.03 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 20.47 | £UK 13.25 | JP„ 1629]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Fiction9780099535256 9780099535256
In shopping cart

More information

PALAHNIUK, CHUCK
Damned
New York, Doubleday. 2011, First Edition/First Printing. (ISBN: 9780385533027) Hard Cover. An as new copy with postcards from Satan laid in as issued. This copy includes a my ticket and the program from the signing event. Fine/Fine. Signed by Author.
Book number: 029080
USD 99.50 [Appr.: EURO 79.5 | £UK 63.5 | JP„ 7915]
Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: 9780385533027
In shopping cart

More information

PALAHNIUK, CHUCK.
Diary
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 2003. F First Edition. Book. H Binding is Hardcover. . Red cloth spine, 260pp. The best selling author of FIGHT CLUB, CHOKE, and others spins a truly bizarre story of hidden rooms, suicide, and dreams of artistic greatness. Clean, tight, sound copy. Dustjacket with a few spots. Very Good.
Book number: KL420
USD 12.49 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP„ 994]
Keywords: Fiction Women Painters Suicide Coma Marriage Islands
In shopping cart

More information

CHUCK PALAHNIUK
Diary: A Novel
Anchor. 2004-09-14. (ISBN: 1400032814). Paperback. good condition, clean pages,light edgewear to cover. Good.
Book number: 09110934
USD 4.74 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP„ 377]
Keywords: 1400032814
In shopping cart

More information

CHUCK PALAHNIUK
Diary
Anchor 2004 Paperback, 272pp. "Misty Wilmot has had it. Once a promising young artist, she?s now stuck on an island ruined by tourism, drinking too much and working as a waitress in a hotel. Her husband, a contractor, is in a coma after a suicide attempt, but that doesn?t stop his clients from threatening Misty with lawsuits over a series of vile messages they?ve found on the walls of houses he remodeled.Suddenly, though, Misty finds her artistic talent returning as she begins a period of compulsive painting. Inspired but confused by this burst of creativity, she soon finds herself a pawn in a larger conspiracy that threatens to cost hundreds of lives. What unfolds is a dark, hilarious story from America?s most inventive nihilist, and Palahniuk?s most impressive work to date. ", (ISBN: 9781400032815). Near Mint.
Book number: 864995
NZD 27.03 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 20.47 | £UK 13.25 | JP„ 1629]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Fiction9781400032815 9781400032815
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | - Next page

New Search