ascending
descending
found: 12 books

 -
BARSLEY, MICHAEL [JACKET DESIGN BY BRIAN PAINE]
The Left-Handed Book; An Investigation into the Sinister History of Left-Handedness
Published by Souvenir Press Ltd., 95 Mortimer Street, London First Edition 1966. London 1966. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original navy blue paper covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 8½'' x 5¼''. Contains 228 printed pages of text with monochrome photographs throughout. Superficial wear to the covers. Near Fine condition book in Very Good condition dust wrapper with shallow rubs to the spine ends and corners, 10 mm closed tear to the top of the upper panel, not price clipped 30s. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this preserves and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper.
Book number: 61497
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.24 | JP¥ 1372]
In shopping cart

More information

KOURY, MICHAEL (EDITOR) (INCLUDES FAIRFAX DOWNEY: RISE OF THE U.S. CAVALRY; JERRY KEENAN: ASHORE AT NEW PROVIDENCE; HARRY KELSEY: EAT YOUR HEART OUT, CAPT. CAMPBELL"; MIKE KOURY: MILITARY ART; DAVID F. RIGGS: THOMAS PAINE'S CRISIS AND TRYING TIMES IN THE
By Valor & Arms; the journal of american military history Vol. 2, # 3 (Includes Fairfax Downey--Rise of the U.S. Cavalry; Jerry Keenan--Ashore at New Providence; Harry Kelsey--Eat Your Heart Out, Capt. Campbell"; Mike Koury--Military Art; David F.
Riggs--Thomas Paine's Crisis and Trying Times in the Trenton Campaign; Charles R. Smith--Willing's Marine Expedition.) Fort Collins, Valor & Arms Press. 1976. (Periodical) Very good. 56pp. Black and white and color illustrations, photographs, tables, maps. Special Issue - the American Revolution. Includes Fairfax Downey (Rise of the U.S. Cavalry), Jerry Keenan (Ashore at New Providence), Harry Kelsey (" Eat Your Heart Out, Capt. Campbell"), Mike Koury (Military Art), David F. Riggs (Thomas Paine's Crisis and Trying Times in the Trenton Campaign) & Charles R. Smith (Willing's Marine Expedition). Locale: United States.
Book number: 121296
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Catalogue: Military
Keywords: Military, American Revolution
In shopping cart

More information

NEWTON DAVID FUSCONE ROY RUSSELL MICHAEL N JONES MARTIN PHILLIPS JEREMY DAWES CHARLES PAINE RICHARD WILL SHEENA E AND SPENCER NIGEL THE BRITISH LIBRARY PATENTS INFORMATION TEAM (EDITED BY)
The Inventor's Guide How to Protect and Profit from Your Idea
Aldershot, Hampshire, Gower Publishing Limited. 1997. (ISBN: 0566079941). Soft Cover. Ex-Library, 265 Pages. Diagrams. First presumably blank page removed at Library. A step by step guide to the process of taking an invention from conception through to marketable product. What to do and where to go for help. Good.
Book number: 801658
GBP 39.00 [Appr.: EURO 48.75 US$ 61.14 | JP¥ 4863]
Catalogue: Miscellaneous
Keywords: Inventions Patents Great Britain Law Business Enterprise Marketing 0566079941
In shopping cart

More information

PAINE, MICHAEL
Cities of the Dead
NY: Charter Books. 1988, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 1557730091). Mass Market Paperback. Mr. Paine's 1st novel, 246 pages. True 1st: no hardcover edition of this was published and this Charter edition preceded all other paperback editions. Excellent copy: spine a tiny bit cocked/one short/very faint crease, back cover a tiny bit rubbed. Otherwise the book is as new with NO markings throughout. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder. Near Fine. Near Fine.
Book number: 004008
USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 632]
Catalogue: Horror
Keywords: Novel First Horror 1557730091
In shopping cart

More information

PAINE, MICHAEL
The Colors of Hell (Colours)
NY: Charter Books. 1990, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 155773349X). Mass Market Paperback. Mr. Paine's 3rd novel, 281 pages. True 1st: no hardcover edition of this was published. New, unread copy: I bought it new in 1990, never read it, stored it carefully over the years. Other than one TINY crease at upper corner of back it's perfect. It has NO markings throughout, NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder. Fine. New.
Book number: 004010
USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 951]
Catalogue: Horror
Keywords: Novel Horror 155773349x
In shopping cart

More information

MICHAEL PAINE
The Colors of Hell
Charter. 1990. (ISBN: 9781557733498) MassMarket Paperback . Good.
Book number: 0042738
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Catalogue: General Fiction
Keywords: 9781557733498
In shopping cart

More information

 -
PAINE, MICHAEL
The Crusades: History and Myths Revealed
NY: Fall River Press, 2009. First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 1435108205. Almost like new condition. Very lightly handled. Unmarked. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 192 pages. Very Good .
Book number: 54339
USD 14.79 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1177]
Keywords: 1435108205
In shopping cart

More information

PAINE, MELANIE & CROCKETT, MICHAEL (PHT)
Curtains & shades. A step-by-step guide to creative window treatments
Reader's Digest, 2005. Paperback. Pp: 128. A comprehensive, practical introduction to mastering the basic techniques involved in making and hanging curtains and shades followed by a wonderful selection of projects. With step-by-step, illustrated instructions and suggestions for variations, the projects include formal, informal, and country treatments, with photographs and line drawings showcasing each creative decorating idea. ISBN: 9780762106165. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U431162
€  7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.41 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 749]
Catalogue: Hobby
Keywords: 9780762106165
In shopping cart

More information

PAINE, MICHAEL
Owl Light
NY: Charter Books. 1989, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 1557732779). Mass Market Paperback. Mr. Paine's 2nd novel, 232 pages. True 1st: no hardcover edition of this was published. New, unread copy: I bought it new in 1989, never read it, stored it carefully over the years. The result: it's perfect. It has NO markings throughout, NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder. Fine. New.
Book number: 004009
USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 951]
Catalogue: Horror
Keywords: Novel Second Horror 1557732779
In shopping cart

More information

PAINE, ROXY; CREWDSON, MICHAEL, AND MITTELBACH, MARGARET, AND GRIFFIN, TIM (CONTRIBUTIONS BY)
Roxy Paine: Bluff
New York, Public Art Fund. 2004, First Edition. (ISBN: 0960848819) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Collectible, 111 pp. col. illus. biblio.; 27 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. Roxy Paine's "Bluff," a site-specific installation, was presented as part of the Whitney Biennial in Central Park. Organized by the Public Art Fund, March 7-May 30, 2002. "If a 50-foot-tall stainless-steel tree falls in Central Park, will anybody believe it? Sited among the park's famous American elms, Roxy Paine's Bluff, a 50-foot-tall stainless-steel tree, stood last spring as a gleaming, perennial fake surrounded by a man-made natural setting that changed with the seasons. For Paine, the process of constructing the tree is most significant--the difficulty of painstakingly creating an object that closely resembles an organic one, and the impossibility of quantifying nature by breaking it down into component parts. Through photographic chapters and schematic diagrams that individually illustrate the tree's large branches, small branch systems, fungus, assembly and installation, this volume acts as a how-to manual, illustrating the process Paine undertook to make Bluff. A Public Art Fund project, Bluff was on view from March through May of last year as part of the 2002 Whitney Biennial." - Publisher. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 051292
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3182]
Catalogue: Media::Sculpture
Keywords: Collectible 0960848819
In shopping cart

More information

PAINE, THOMAS / FOOT, MICHAEL AND KRAMNICK, ISAAC (EDS)
The Thomas Paine reader
London, Penguin Books, 1987. VG paperback. First ed.. Spine creased. Penguin Classics edition. ISBN: 0140444963
Book number: BOOKS068539I
GBP 5.67 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 8.89 | JP¥ 707]
Keywords: 0140444963
In shopping cart

More information

 -
(PAINE, WINGATE). PAINE, WINGATE, FRANCOISE SAGAN & FEDERICO FELLINI. MICHAEL & GABRIELLE BOYD, EDITORS
VENUS REVISITED: THE PHOTOGRAPHY OF WINGATE PAINE
NP (Chicago), NP (Wright)., 2008, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-9718405-4-7) Die-Cut Printed Wrappers, Small Square 4to, 108pp, 82 duotone illustrations. Designed by Jennifer Mahanay. "In his classic "Mirror of Venus", Wingate Paine created an icon of the 1960s Sexual Revolution. Though innocent by today's standards, it pushed the limits of what was considered acceptable art photography. The book illustrated playful, strong, modern women posing in flagrante delicto for an enamored photographer. With the help of his wife, Natalie Paine, who directed a major New York modeling agency, he enlisted three remarkable models as collaborators: Sandy Brown, Carla Moliere and "Scarlet". Paine viewed his models with appreciation and respect, as well as desire. These three women stand on the threshold of sixties feminism. "Venus Revisited: The Photography of Wingate Paine" is the first solo exhibition of this work, featuring over seventy-five vintage prints from his personal archive, most drawn from his acclaimed 1966 book. Its catalogue includes text by original contributors Francoise Sagan and Federico Fellini along with new essays by Michael Boyd, Gabrielle Boyd, Lisa Eisner, and Lee Kaplan and appreciations by Barbara Walters, Tierney Gearon, Inez Van Lamsweerde & Vinoodh Matadin, Mitch Glazer, Dmitri Levas, Jeff Ayeroff, Roman Alonso, Steven Kasher, Brad Dunning, Doug Lloyd, and Katy Rodriguez". A most handsome copy of this gem still in the publisher's shrinkwrap.. As New.
Book number: 020426
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3977]
Keywords: Wingate Paine, "Mirror of Venus", Francoise Sagan, Federico Fellini, Michael Boyd, Gabrielle Boyd, Erotica, Fashion, Erotic Nude Figure Photography, Photo Monograph, Exhibition Catalog Catalogue, Literature & Fiction, Lisa Eisner, Lee Kaplan, Barbara Walt
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search