| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 57 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Art and Craft of Letters: The Epic; with the Short Story, and History London, Martin Secker. Hardcover. Circa 1922. Probably a First Edition. 62pp. Pages partially unopened. Grey boards with cloth spine. Prev. owner's inscr. to ffep. Spine rubbed and marked. Boards/spine FAIR / internally GOOD+. Book number: 437 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 748] Catalogue: Literary Criticism
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The English Illustrated Magazine. Volume XI (Double Volume), October 1893 - September 1894 London, Illustrated London News Office. 1894, First Edition. Hard Cover, ~. Contains: Tales of Revenge by Robert BARR. Complete run of 8 crime stories. Some Jewel Mysteries I Have Known by Max PEMBERTON. Complete run of 10 crime stories. Cynthia's Love Affairs by Barry PAIN. Complete serialisation. Short stories include: Ancient Earthworks at Casterbridge by Thomas HARDY, The Muse of the Halls, Our Mr Jupp, The Honeymoon & Comrades in Arms by George GISSING, On the Old Salt Road, In the Permanent Way, Over the Edge of the World & The Blue-Throated God by Flora Annie STEEL, The Pathos of the Commonplace & The Faithful Fortnight by Barry PAIN, The Claw by Richard GARNETT, The Story of a Mazurka, The Overture to Tannhauser & The Return of the Probationer by E. F. BENSON, The Ruby Humming Bird by Eden PHILLPOTTS, Kaddour by W. E. NORRIS, A Stage on the Road, The Philosopher in the Apple Orchard & The Curate of Poltons by Anthony HOPE, An Idyll of London by Beatrice HARRADEN, Margot by John Strange WINTER, The Witch's Castle by Carmen SYLVA, A Self-Respecting Servant, Grateful Joe & An Idyll of the Ice by Grant ALLEN, Bibi by Henry HARLAND, A Weak Imitation by Leonard MERRICK, The Rainbow Camellia by Fergus HUME, The Tenth Wave by Violet HUNT. Articles include My Impressions of Zola by George MOORE, Along the Garonne by Stanley J. WEYMAN, Humours of the Duchy by Q. Double volume (1258 pp) in original light green cloth, lettered and decorated in dark green; lettered in gilt on spine. Boards lightly grazed, rear board a little discoloured, spine a little darkened, inner joint papers chipped (but joints tight), good. A thick 7 very heavy volume which will require additional postage. Book number: 65070 GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 62.71 | JP¥ 4988] Catalogue: Periodicals
Keywords: Catalogue 65 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Essays. London: Harrap 1926 - 1927. (Essays of Today and Yesterday). 64p 64p 64p three issues bound together in blue cloth with framed board, spine lettered gilt, fresh tripple-loaded volume, first edition each, rough-cut edges, nice collection. Book number: PAQ151986 GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 US$ 37.62 | JP¥ 2993] Catalogue: 20th Century
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Sphere. Christmas Number for 1903 London, The Sphere. 1903, First Edition. Soft Cover. Contains short stories including: Down Among the Dead Men by Headon Hill, The Struggle in the Night by Katherine Tynan, The Christmas Mutineers by Lloyd Osbourne, Faultless by Barry Pain. Original white printed wrappers. Corners turned, a light edgewear, otherwise very good. [NB: any "extra" presentation plates have (as usual) been removed by the first purchaser.]. Book number: 65060 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.35 | JP¥ 2494] Catalogue: Periodicals
Keywords: Catalogue 65 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Collected Tales. CONARD Louis. 1917. In-16 Carré. Cartonnage d'éditeurs. Bon état. Couv. fraîche. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur acceptable. 272 pages. Ouvrage en anglais. Manque sur la page de titre. ¶ Standard Collection of British and American Authors. Vol. 57. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO80084681 € 19.80 [Appr.: US$ 24.84 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1976]
Keywords: Langue anglaise. Anglo-saxon | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dumphry Ward Lock & Co Ltd, 1st 1927. Hardback. Very good condition. Pages: 256. Original tan cloth with black lettering. Name in red pencil to front endpaper. Spine lightly faded. Book number: 984360 GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 27.43 | JP¥ 2182]
Keywords: LITERATURE | In shopping cart More information div> |
Edwards: The Confessions of a Jobbing Gardener (Portway Reprints) Cedric Chivers. 1969-12. (ISBN: 0855945133) Hardcover, 17 to 19 cm tall (12mo). 117 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide. Good. Book number: 070126 GBP 10.01 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 US$ 15.69 | JP¥ 1248] Catalogue: Biography and Autobiography
Keywords: 0855945133 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Eliza. Bousfield London, 1901. Paperback, Good/. Book solid & clean but card cover dogeared and 2-inch tear on spine. Book number: 458001 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 499]
Keywords: Literature 1853269387 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Eliza London, Cassell, 1914. Paper. 12mo. Covers missing. 192pp. Light spotting, mainly to first and last few pages. Good- . Book number: 5007126 GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.19 | JP¥ 811] Catalogue: Non Fiction
Keywords: Humour | In shopping cart More information div> |
Eliza Getting on London Toronto Melbourne New York, Cassell and Company Ltd. 1911, 1st. Hardc, 12.5 x 18.5 Cm. Ill.: Fred Bennett. Book, Rebound in textured green boards with gilt stamped title on spine; slight wear to corners and light marking; spotting to first and final pages and endpapers, inside covers; remains of pencil inscription to inside front cover. Good/No. -- Booth BooksBook number: MPS1990 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 748]
Keywords: Eliza Barry Pain Fred Bennett Fiction Frontispiece Fred Bennett | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Eliza Stories Great Britain, Black Swan. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 0552991902) Soft Cover. 346 pp, with an introduction by Terry Jones MC 14065 VG stamped. Very Good. Book number: 15255M AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.69 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1168] Catalogue: Modern Literature
Keywords: General Fiction 0552991902 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Eliza's Son GB, Cassell. 1913, 1st Edition. Paperback. Cream covers with Fred Bennett ilustration on front cover and a frontispiece. Clean tight book BUT a few edge spots and spine rubbed away in places (lettering intact). G++. Book number: d070A.105 GBP 24.11 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 US$ 37.8 | JP¥ 3007] Catalogue: F. Sto
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Eliza Books. Omnibus Edition London, T.Werner Laurie, 1931. First Thus. Cloth. 12mo. Omnibus of the humourous stories containing "Eliza" - "Eliza's Husband" - "Eliza getting on", "Exit Eliza" and "Eliza's Son". Heavy damp affect to boards.worn joints. Soiling to endpapers. Good- . Book number: 5004631 GBP 4.60 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.21 | JP¥ 574] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction P | In shopping cart More information div> |
Eliza's Son London, Cassell & Co, 1913. First. Board HB. 12mo. Much of backstrip missing. Marks to boards. Moderate foxing. Good- . Book number: 5007118 GBP 5.20 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 8.15 | JP¥ 648] Catalogue: Non Fiction
Keywords: Humour | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Eliza Books: Eliza, Eliza's Husband, Eliza Getting On, Exit Eliza & Eliza's Son London, T. Werner Laurie. 1931. Hard Cover. First Omnibus Edition of Pain's 5 Eliza stories originally published separately 1900 - 1913. 308 pp. Original orange cloth. Lightly sunned on board edges, spine a little darkened, light mark at foot of front board, good. Contains the five comic novels featuring Eliza and her family, originally published individually: Eliza (1900), Eliza's Husband (1903) Eliza Getting On (1911), Exit Eliza (1912), Eliza's Son (1913). Book number: 02646 GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 25.08 | JP¥ 1995] Catalogue: First Editions
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Eliza London, Cassell & Co. 1907. Soft Cover, <. Small format paperback edition, bound in brown cloth covered boards, with leather title label on spine. Retains original illustrated green cardboard wrapper. Light grazing to cloth, bookplate and signature on front endpapers, very good. Book number: 01694 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: Yellowbacks, Paperbacks, Pocket Editions
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Eliza's Son. With a Frontispiece By Fred Bennett. London: Cassell, 1913. 8vo, tan pictorial card covers printed in red and black. [8], (119), [1] pp. Pictorial ads to rear cover and to pastedowns and to both sides of the free endpapers. Frontispiece inserted. Lower half of backstrip lacking; damp stain to lower front cov er; small tan soil spot to top margin of a few leaves at rear; good, tight copy otherwise. A volume in Cassell's Shilling (Net) Novels series, this volume not yet listed with the new volumes in the ad for the series on the verso of the front free en dpaper. This noted English humourist's 4th (of 5) Eliza books published 1900-1913. Eliza was a pretentious and ridiculous suburban clerk. Scarce in first edition. Book number: 13638 USD 59.77 [Appr.: EURO 47.75 | £UK 38.25 | JP¥ 4755] Catalogue: Modern Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Eliza Stories Beaufort. (ISBN: 0-8253-0288-9) . 1985, 1st thus. (Hardcover) Near fine in price-clipped dust jacket. (Humor, Collection). Book number: 381888 USD 21.84 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1737] Catalogue: Humor
Keywords: Humor, Collection 0825302889 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Eliza Stories. New York, Beaufort Books, 1984. 1st Us Edition. Hardcover., Vg/Vg Spine Ends Lightly Bumped, Dj Price Clipped. Pages: 270. Exit Eliza & Eliza's Son. Sprung at First Page. Book number: MASTER067149I USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 716] Catalogue: Humor
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Eliza's son London, Cassell. 1913, First Edition. Ill.: Fred Bennett. 8vo, pictorial boards printed in red and black, rebacked with original spinal strip, advertisement end-leaves. Pp 119, with frontispiece by Fred Bennett. A period piece in good condition. Book number: 20503 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3182] Catalogue: English literature
Keywords: Humour Fred Bennett | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Eliza Stories. New York, Beaufort Books, 1984. 1st Us Edition. Hardcover., Vg/Vg Spine Bumped. Pages: 270. Exit Eliza & Eliza's Son. Book number: MASTER015127I USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 716] Catalogue: Humor
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Essays of Today and Yesterday Published by George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd., 182 High Holborn, London 1928 Reprinted Edition. London 1928. Hard back binding in publisher's original blue cloth covers, gilt lettering to the spine [faded] and the upper panel. 8vo 7'' x 4¼'' 64 pp. Useful Bibliography of the author's works to the rear. In Very Good clean condition, no dust wrapper. Book number: 41369 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.35 | JP¥ 2494] Catalogue: LITERATURE 1900-1925
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Essays Of To-day And Yesterday. Barry Pain. London: George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd. 1926. First Edition; Second Printing. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Brown gilt decorated cloth; 63 pages. Very Good; Ownership inscription to first free endpaper. Spine a little rubbed.. Book number: 2892 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.51 | JP¥ 1871]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Essays of Today and Yesterday London, George G Harrap & Co, 1928, Reprint. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 64pp. A nice little copy all in very good condtions, there is an iscription on the first page, otherwise firm and clean throughout. Good/Good. Book number: 3302 GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 25.08 | JP¥ 1995] Catalogue: Literature and History
Keywords: Essays Literature Non Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Essays of to-day and yesterday. George G. Harrap & Co. 1928. In-12 Carré. Relié toilé. Bon état. Couv. fraîche. Coiffe en tête abîmée. Intérieur frais. 63 pages, hardcover. ¶ Absence, misunderstood, complaints, hope, forgiveness, the pedant, work, fear, patience, simplicity, humility, artificial emotions... -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO60003675 € 19.80 [Appr.: US$ 24.84 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1976]
Keywords: Langue anglaise. Anglo-saxon | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page