ascending
descending
found: 252 books on 11 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

ADAMS, THOMAS RANDOLPH; MOUNT, JOHN; PAGE, THOMAS
The Non-Cartographical Maritime Works Published by Mount and Page : A Preliminary Hand-List
Bibliographical Society. 1985. (ISBN: 0948170018)). Paperback. VG.
Book number: kb576.020
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 499]
Keywords: Naval Art and Science_bibliography 0948170018
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ANITA HANSON, RIENZI CRUSZ, ROBERT CHODOS, PATIENCE WHEATLY, ELLEN STAFFORD, ELISABETH HARVOR, JANIS RAPOPORT, EDNA STAEBLER, SHEILA MARTINDALE, WILLIAM THOMAS, TIMOTHY MCCARTNEY, UMA PARAMESWARAN, KATHY FRETWELL, PATRICIA ABRAM, JOANNE PAGE, PAUL. KNOWLE
Close to the Heart
English Garden Publishers, 1996. Paperback. Like New. Paperback, Like New, clean, tight, unmarked, no spine or cover creases ID: mon0000022685 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000022685
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 716]
Keywords: General, General AAS, Paperback, Printed Books Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

BARRIE, SIR JAMES; BUNNER, HENRY CUYLER; CABLE, GEORGE W.; CONNOLLY, JAMES BRENDAN; DAVIS, RICHARD HARDING; EWALD, CARL; FOX, JOHN, JR.; GALSWORTHY, JOHN; HARRIS, JOEL CHANDLER; HERRICK, ROBERT; LARDNER, RING; PAGE, THOMAS NELSON; ET AL
The Scribner Treasury : 22 Classic Tales
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1953. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. hbdj,light wear/tear/soil on DJ,pgs clean/white; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good.
Book number: 50266
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Fiction General Fiction; Literature
In shopping cart

More information

GORDON, A.C AND PAGE, THOMAS NELSON
Befo' De War. Echoes in Negro Dialect
New York, Scribner's, 1888.First edition, 12mo, green cloth spine decoratively lettered in gilt and black, over pinkish cloth decoratively stamped in black, top edges stained gray, Bookplate of Oliver Henry Perkins on front pastedown, fine.
¶ First edition of Page's second book and Gordon's first. The publisher's records indicate that 1500 copies were printed. This one inscribed by Page on the title page, with an additional holograph 4-line stanza on p. 93. [BAL 15362].
Book number: 787
USD 375.00 [Appr.: EURO 299 | £UK 239.25 | JP¥ 29830]
In shopping cart

More information

GORDON, A.C. & THOMAS NELSON PAGE,
Befo' de War. Echoes in Negro Dialect.
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1888. First edition of Page's second book, Gordon's first. (BAL indicates 1500 copies printed). 12mo. [10], 131 pp. Decorated pink cloth, brown buckram spine. Front cover soiled and slightly stained. Very good. BAL 15362.
¶ Inscribed on the title page: "After de War / Thomas Nelson Page."
Book number: 52481
USD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 239.25 | £UK 191.5 | JP¥ 23864]
In shopping cart

More information

GORDON, A.C. PAGE, THOMAS NELSON
Befo' de War Echoes in Negro Dialect
New York, Charles Scribner's Sons. 1892. Hard Cover. VG+, sound binding. Clean text. Small corner chip to front free endpaper. Small neat name stamp on title page. 131 pages. Very Good +/No Dj as Issued.
Book number: 027441
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 52 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 5171]
Keywords: Negro Culture
In shopping cart

More information

HARDY, THOMAS; PAGE, NORMAN (EDITOR).
Tess Of The D'urbervilles.
Penguin, New York: 1979. Softcover. Fair reading copy. Cover has slight creasing. Pages are discolored. Of all Hardy's novels Tess provides a particularly interesting example of the extent to which Hardy was obliged to bow to the dictates of late Victorian morality.
¶ 534 pages.
Book number: 20715X1
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398]
Catalogue: LITERATURE
Keywords: ( d'Urbervilles Victorian Society English Novels ). 0140431357
In shopping cart

More information

HARDY, THOMAS ; PAGE, NORMAN
Thomas Hardy Annual No 5.
London: Macmillan 1987. (Macmillan Literary Annuals). xii 217p hb, spine sl sunned, VG.
Book number: PAQ59768
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.24 | JP¥ 1372]
In shopping cart

More information

HARDY, THOMAS, EDITED BY NORMAN PAGE,
The Woodlanders.
London, Everyman, (1994). 4th ptg. VG PB. Sl edge, scratch on spine.
Book number: BOOKS015693I
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Catalogue: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

LATIMER, ELIZABETH WORMELEY; PAGE, THOMAS NELSON. . .,
Harper's New Monthly Magazine: December, 1886 - May, 1887, Volume 74.
New York, Harper & Brothers Publ., 1887. Hardcover., G in Marbled Boards with Brown Spine & Corners, Gilt Lettering. Clean. March 87 Rear Cover Heavily Creased.
Book number: MASTER177809I
USD 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2148]
In shopping cart

More information

NELSON PAGE, THOMAS,
General Lee: Man and Soldier
London, T. Werner Laurie, 1909. F First U.K. Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Gilt-decorated Cloth, No Jacket, Good. 312pp. Dark green cloth with gilt lettering on spine and front cover. photographic portrait on frontispiece. Top edge gilt; head and foot of spine a bit bumped; corners a bit frayed. Front and endpapers foxed; the rest is clean. Large dedication on one f.e.p. It would appear that this UK edition appeared two years before the US edition. 8b
Book number: 30299
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP¥ 3741]
Keywords: Biography America Usa United States History Military Civil War
In shopping cart

More information

PAGE THOMAS NELSON
On Newfound River
New York: Charles Scribners Sons, 1891. Hardcover. Chares Scribners Sons 1891; 8vo hardback in green decorated cloth, no jacket, gilt title and decoration to spine, small light stain to spine, owners inscription, good plus; 240 pages. Good+ with no dust jacket .
Book number: 22688
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 748]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: America
In shopping cart

More information

PACEY, DESMOND, ED. (FREDERICK GROVE, MARJORIE PICKTHALL, MAZO DE LA ROCHE, WILL BIRD, RAYMOND KNISTER, MORLEY CALLAGHAN, P.K. PAGE, SUSANNA MOODIE, STEPHEN LEACOCK, JOSEPH HOWE, THOMAS CHANLDER HALIBURTON, GILBERT PARKER, ALAN SULLIVAN, ET AL.)
A Book of Canadian Stories.
Ryerson, Toronto, (1947), Ist edition.. 295 pp, 8vo, hard cover - no dust jacket. A collection of Canadian stories, beginning with a selection of 'Indian Tales' and continuing through the works of Joseph Howe, Thomas Chandler Haliburton and Susanna Moodie up those of Morley Callaghan, R aymond Knister and P.K. Page. Interior - endpapers and pages browning lightly, otherwise clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - light edge wear to boards, light wrinkling at top/bottom of spine. VG.
Book number: 10046
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: North American Indians, Native Peoples, Legnds, Myths, Canadian Authors, Frederick Grove, Marjorie Pickthall, Mazo de la Roche, Will Bird, Raymond Knister, Morley Callaghan, P.K. Page, Susanna Moodie, Stephen Leacock, Joseph Howe, Thomas Chanlder Ha
In shopping cart

More information

PAGE, THOMAS NELSON.
Among the Camps.
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1908. . . Frontis, 163p, illustrations. 21cm. Later printing. Illustrated blue cloth in black and gilt. Slightly soiled; prior owner's neat signature on the front free endpaper. A very attractive copy in near fine condition. .
Book number: 14206
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 52 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 5171]
Keywords: Juvenile Civil War Fiction Civil War Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

PAGE, THOMAS NELSON
Among the Camps or Young People's Stories of the War
New York, Charles Scribner's Sons. 1891, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 163pp+ads. Blue illustrrated cloth, gilt lettering on cover and spine. Black and white illustrations including frontispiece with tissue-guard. Covers worn and moderately soiled and shaken, hinges split, contents age-toned, small label removed from rear pastedown, gift inscription on front endpaper dated Christmas 1891.
Book number: 000673
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Keywords: "Civil War" Children's
In shopping cart

More information

PAGE, THOMAS NELSON
Article: Plaskis Tunaments This Is Not a Book But an Article, Ad or Vintage Paper Item
Harpers New Monthly Magazine, 1890. magazine. Minor discoloration due to age, but not affecting article. ; "approximately 6x9, from our extensive vintage paper collection, in mylar with stiff backing"; Photographs and/or Drawings; 6x9 ; 8 pages; Note: This is an article NOT A BOOK. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 91945
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3580]
Catalogue: Vintage Paper
In shopping cart

More information

PAGE, THOMAS NELSON
Bred in the Bone.
NY: Scribner, 1904. First Edition. First Printing. Hardcover. Just the slightest rubbing to cover extremities. A beautiful copy, with bright gilt titles on spine and front cover, top page ends gilt, green cloth covers. Seven short stories set in the American South. Pages are crisp, tight, book appears unread. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 274 pages. American South. Short Stories. Near Fine with no dust jacket.
Book number: 22410
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3182]
In shopping cart

More information

PAGE, THOMAS NELSON
Bred in the Bone
New York: Charles Scribner's. Hardcover. Frontipiece illustration torn in half and out of page along with the illus. On page 220. Chips in pages (opened/cut too roughly) bumped corners. No DJ. ; Publishe May 1904. Illustrated. Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. Red boards with cream lettering. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Fair with no dust jacket .
Book number: 9245
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 557]
Catalogue: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

PAGE, THOMAS NELSON
Bred in the bone,
NY: Scribner, 1904. First Edition. Hardcover. 5 pages. Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 16032
USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1472]
Keywords: Fiction Isbn: 3280867971
In shopping cart

More information

THOMAS PAGE
Bug - [Book = the Hephaestus Plague]
Bantam Books, 1975. (Film/TV tie-in). Paperback. (reading creases) (some edge wear) (cover states = "Don't miss the movie from Paramount") [US pb. ]. Very Good .
Book number: 000357
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247]
Keywords: Sf/Horror & Fantasy Sf/Horror & Fantasy - B
In shopping cart

More information

PAGE, THOMAS NELSON.
The Burial of the Guns.
New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1894, First edition, probably 2d printing. Hardcover. Very good condition, spine darkened. 584p. BAL 15375
Book number: 34997
USD 27.80 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2211]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

PAGE, THOMAS NELSON.
Captured Santa Claus.
NY:: Scribner's, 1902. Hardcover. Illustrated by W. L. Jacobs. First edition thus. Gift inscription (from 1903) on front free endpaper, else very good in green, decorated cloth. No dust jacket. ; 81 pages. Very Good .
Book number: 56083
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Christmas
In shopping cart

More information

PAGE, THOMAS NELSON
A Captured Santa Claus
New York, Charles Scribner's Sons. 1902. Hard Cover, 12mo. Ill.: Jacobs, W. L. 81p. In green cloth with illustration in yellow, black, and white. Typical moderate wear to boards, including some rubbing, bumped corners, and some minor bubbling up of the cloth in places. Slight cock to spine. Name written on front pastedown. The first two plates have shaken loose and are laid-in; the other two plates are still bound in. Varying degrees of foxing through text; heaviest on and around plates. Untrimmed edges are a little ragged and attract dust. The binding seems sound, with the exception of the two loose plates. Good condition overall, considering the age of both the book and it's intended audience. Good.
Book number: 064641
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Catalogue: Children's
Keywords: Noisbn Jacobs, W.L.
In shopping cart

More information

PAGE,THOMAS NELSON
A Captured Santa Claus
NY, Charles Scribner's Sons. 1902, First Edition. Hard Cover Cloth. First edition in green cloth with guilding to topedge VG+ with light wear to corners and spine ends. Very Good +/No Dust Jacket.
Book number: 004546
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1432]
Catalogue: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

PAGE, THOMAS NELSON
A Captured Santa Claus
Scribners, 1902. First Edition. hardcover. First Printing; Green, illustrated boards. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 253070
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Fiction Christmas
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page

New Search