| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 32 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Against The Odds Headline, 2004. Paperback. VERY GOOD, Slight spine creasing, otherwise almost as new. Main language English. ISBN 0755301129. Weight 246g.. -- BooksortBook number: 4377 GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.49 | JP¥ 436]
Keywords: 0755301129 | In shopping cart More information div> |
All Or Nothing London, England, Headline. 2002. (ISBN: 0747266697) Soft Cover . Good soft cover, with some shelf wear. Good. Book number: 036452 GBP 0.01 [Appr.: EURO 0.25 US$ 0.02 | JP¥ 1] Catalogue: Romance
Keywords: Romance; Romantic Fiction; 0747266697 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Annie Headline. 1988. softcover. Very good condition paperback with no marks or inscriptions internally - some light edge wear and light creasing - you pay book price plus shipping quoted. Very good. Book number: F1235 GBP 0.01 [Appr.: EURO 0.25 US$ 0.02 | JP¥ 1] Catalogue: Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Annie London England, Headline, 1993. 1st Paperback Printing, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall 0755320034 Paperback Paperback. When Charlie Higgins is unfairly dismissed from his job in a Leicester shoe factory his family become crippled by poverty. Refusing to surrender to her husband's misfortunes, Annie manages to keep food on the table and faith in their hearts. Until tragedy strikes again. 408 pp. . Book number: 055054 GBP 3.90 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.11 | JP¥ 486]
Keywords: Fiction/Saga | In shopping cart More information div> |
Annie London England, Headline, 1993. Reprint, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall 0755320034 Paperback . Book number: 059107 GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.49 | JP¥ 436]
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Any Old Iron London England, Headline, 1999. Reprint, Binding: Soft Cover, Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 0747255059 Paperback Paperback. These books in fair condition are good reading copies. Some may have worn corners, book store stamped inside, small splits at edges, some creases, owner's names, old prices and/or minor imperfections. But all are completeWear and creases to cover. Kelly McCallan has more than her fair share of worries. Her mother is dying and needs constant care; her father has returned to Leicester from the Second World War but is an emotional wreck; and her brother, Mickey, has turned to a life of crime that is putting the whole family at ricsk. 437 pp. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) . Book number: 074091 GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.14 | JP¥ 249]
Keywords: Fiction Saga | In shopping cart More information div> |
At the toss of a sixpence London : Headline, 1998.. 1st paperback edition. Fine. -- Philip EmeryBook number: 10948 GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374]
Keywords: England Leicestershire 1 | In shopping cart More information div> |
At the Toss of a Sixpence London: Headline, 1997. First Edition. Blue hardback cloth cover. 310pp :: 240mm x 160mm (9" x 6"). VG : in very good condition with dust jacket. Pages browning . -- Barter BooksBook number: bbp008 GBP 7.60 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.91 | JP¥ 948] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction First Editions | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Cut Above Headline Book Pub, UK, 2003. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good +. near fine paperback tight and square unmarked. light spine creases nf/-- . Book number: 46348 USD 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 457] Catalogue: Novels Paperback
Keywords: FICTION SAGAS, English | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Cut Above London England, Headline, 2003. Reprint, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall 0755330196 Paperback . Book number: 046289 GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374]
Keywords: Fiction Saga | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Cut Above London England, Headline, 2003. 1st Paperback Printing, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall 0755330196 Paperback Paperback. For Kacie Cooper, life in Leicester in 1959 is almost perfect. Jobs are plentiful, shops are filled with the latest fashions and dance halls are packed with people jiving to rock 'n' roll hits. 342 pp. . Book number: 049931 GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374]
Keywords: Fiction Saga | In shopping cart More information div> |
Evie London England, Headline, 1993. 1st Paperback Edition, Binding: Softcover, Good. 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall 0747239940 Paperback Evie Grayson has always had a flair for fashion so when she is promoted to the General Office at Dawson's hosiery factory in Leicester, she rises to the challenge. At first, Evie is subjected to the tyranny of her supervisor, but in Jenny Jones - with her bawdy humour and heart of gold - she makes a friend for life. Then Evie stumbles upon sinister goings-on the in the accounts department and, to her surprise and confusion, she realises her spiteful sister Florrie could be involved..Despite Evie's fulfilling career, romance has eluded her, and it is not until she meets Edward Bradshaw that she falls deeply in love. But why are their families so opposed to the union? And what is Evie's mother trying to conceal about the past? It seems that Evie's romance and family history are inextricably linked, and, no matter what the consequences are, Evie won't let her questions remain unanswered..Couple of slight creases to cover.(We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions ,and all types of Academic Literature.) . Book number: 016734 GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.14 | JP¥ 249]
Keywords: Fiction/Young Girl/Love/Adventure/Sinister Goings-On/Accounts Department/Family History | In shopping cart More information div> |
Evie London : Headline, 1993.. VG pbk reprint. ISBN 0747239940. -- Philip EmeryBook number: 18663 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624]
Keywords: Lynda Page Leicester | In shopping cart More information div> |
Evie London : Headline, 1993.. VG pbk reprint. ISBN 0747239940. -- Philip EmeryBook number: 67910 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Lynda Page Leicester Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Evie London England, Headline, 1993. 1st Paperback Edition, Binding: Softcover, Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall 0747239940 Paperback Evie Grayson has always had a flair for fashion so when she is promoted to the General Office at Dawson's hosiery factory in Leicester, she rises to the challenge. At first, Evie is subjected to the tyranny of her supervisor, but in Jenny Jones - with her bawdy humour and heart of gold - she makes a friend for life. Then Evie stumbles upon sinister goings-on the in the accounts department and, to her surprise and confusion, she realises her spiteful sister Florrie could be involved..Despite Evie's fulfilling career, romance has eluded her, and it is not until she meets Edward Bradshaw that she falls deeply in love. But why are their families so opposed to the union? And what is Evie's mother trying to conceal about the past? It seems that Evie's romance and family history are inextricably linked, and, no matter what the consequences are, Evie won't let her questions remain unanswered..Couple of slight creases to cover. . Book number: 043816 GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.19 | JP¥ 493] Catalogue: Out of Print Novels
Keywords: Fiction/Young Girl/Love/Adventure/Sinister Goings-On/Accounts Department/Family History | In shopping cart More information div> |
In For a Penny London, Headline. 2000. (ISBN: 0-7472-6123-7) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 4.25 x 7"; 439pp; paperback; very good;. Very Good. Book number: 8203 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 499] Catalogue: Romance
Keywords: Novel; Romance; 0747261237 | In shopping cart More information div> |
In for a Penny London: Book Club Associates, 2000. Reprint. Black hardback cloth cover. 309pp :: 200mm x 130mm (8" x 5"). G : in Good condition with dust jacket . -- Barter BooksBook number: bbp008a GBP 5.60 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 8.78 | JP¥ 698] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
In for a Penny Headline. First edition. 2000 310pp large octavo. Cloth gilt with dj. Mint Book number: 44191 GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 US$ 37.62 | JP¥ 2993]
Keywords: life drama novels | In shopping cart More information div> |
Josie Great Britain, Headline, 1994. Reprint, Binding: Soft Cover, Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 0747245118 Paperback Slight mark to edge. Josie Rawlings is a saint! When, she must be to care for her cantankerous old grandmother and tolerate her conceited cousin Marilym who attracts all the boys, having fun when she should be helping Josie run their vegetable stall in Leicester's market square. 500 pp.(We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions ,and all types of Academic Literature.) . Book number: 043948 GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374]
Keywords: Fiction/Saga | In shopping cart More information div> |
Just By Chance London : Headline,1996. 0747248567. 1st pbk edition. VG condition, signed by the author on the title page. ISBN 0747248567. -- Philip EmeryBook number: 21023 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247]
Keywords: Lynda Page Leicestershire 1 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Just By Chance London : Headline,1996. 0747248567. 1st pbk edition. VG condition, signed by the author on the title page. ISBN 0747248567. -- Philip EmeryBook number: 67911 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Lynda Page Leicestershire Fiction 1 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Just by Chance London: Headline, 1996. Third Edition. Blue hardback cloth cover. 344pp :: 240mm x 160mm (9" x 6"). G : in Good condition with dust jacket. Pages browning . -- Barter BooksBook number: bbp008ba GBP 6.60 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.35 | JP¥ 823] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction First Editions | In shopping cart More information div> |
Just by Chance London: Headline, 1996. First Edition. Blue hardback cloth cover. 344pp :: 240mm x 160mm (9" x 6"). G : in Good condition with dust jacket. Pages browning . -- Barter BooksBook number: bbp008b GBP 5.60 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 8.78 | JP¥ 698] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction First Editions | In shopping cart More information div> |
Now or Never London: Book Club Associates, 1999. Reprint. Black hardback cloth cover. 282pp :: 200mm x 130mm (8" x 5"). G : in Good condition with dust jacket . -- Barter BooksBook number: bbp008c GBP 5.60 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 8.78 | JP¥ 698] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
And One for Luck London, United Kingdom, Headline Book Publishing Ltd, 1996. Reprint, Binding: Soft Cover, Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 0747248559 Paperback Grace Wilkins and Bessie Rudney have been neighbours for over twenty years but it takes the outbreak of the Second World War for them to become friends. Bernard Wilkins doesn't like his wife or their daughter mixing with the Rudneys; and the more time Grace spends with Bessie, her six boisterous children and her loving husband Tom, the more she realises what has been missing from her own loveless marraige. 501 pp.(We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions ,and all types of Academic Literature.) . Book number: 043178 GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374]
Keywords: Fiction/Family Saga | In shopping cart More information div> |