| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 9 books |
The Happy Few Cassell, 1929. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Scattered foxing, but text mostly clean. Previous owner's inscription, lavish, in ink. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Children; Inventory No: 14263. Book number: 14263 AUD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 US$ 33.29 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 2648] Catalogue: Children
Keywords: Children; NOISBN | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Head Girl's Deputy London, Cassell & Co. 1930, First Edition. Hard Cover. Hard cover. Book is in Very good condition. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 000886 USD 17.10 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1360] Catalogue: History - All Other
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Monica and the Fifth. Cassell, 1928. First Edition. Hard Cover, Ill.: Elizabeth Earnshaw. 215pp, grey cloth covered boards, rubbed to edges. Sunday School prize label. Colour frontispiece illustration has been re-attached with tape, one of the b + w illustrations missing, otherwise inrternally clean. School adventure for girls... Good /No Jacket. -- Hessay BooksBook number: 13130 GBP 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 16.46 | JP¥ 1309] Catalogue: Childrens' Books
Keywords: Children | In shopping cart More information div> |
Monica and the Fifth Cassell, 1928. Hard Cover. From Astley Book Farm the largest secondhand book shop in the Midlands. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 00055415 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247] Catalogue: Childrens Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Schoolgirl Rivals London; Cassell; 1931, 1931. Hardcover. H/b; 8vo; 216pp; grey cloth covers with blue trim/lettering; cover a little worn; 4 plates, frontis in colour, others in b/w; foxing, mainly to pp blocked foredges;. Book number: 54965 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.51 | JP¥ 1871] Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Children's Girls' School Stories | In shopping cart More information div> |
Schoolgirl Rivals London; Cassell; 1930, 1930. Hardcover. H/b; vg-; 8vo; 218pp; a little foxing; colour frontis; quite nice copy generally;. Book number: 77692 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247] Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Children's Girls' School Stories | In shopping cart More information div> |
Schoolgirl Rivals London; Cassell; 1927, 1927. Hardcover. H/b; oval colour paste on illustration to front cover; vg; 8vo; 218pp; cover illus has very slight damage; nice copy generally; 1st ed. Book number: 54964 GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 21.95 | JP¥ 1746] Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Children's Girls' School Stories | In shopping cart More information div> |
Schoolgirl Rivals Cassell. A very good grey hardcover with pictorial boards and small oval paste on cover. Cover depicts two women playing tennis. Very minor wear along front hinge and minor spine twist. Illustrated with colour frontis and three b&w plates. 2nd printing 1930. Book number: 2E1331 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591] Catalogue: English Childrens
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Ruth at Rooksby : A Secondary School Story Cassell, U.K. 1932. First Edition, Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. Girl's Fiction. From The Cassell's New Girls' Library Series. 224 pages, size 7.5 inches tall by 5 inches. Illustrated coloured frontis. Book - in Very good grey boards with dark blue lettering - light bumping to the extreme ends of the spine and light wear to the right hand bottom corner of the front board. Contents, faint browning to the free front endpaper and last page of the text, Sunday School Presentation plate to the front pastedown, some tearing/abrasion to the top border edges of pages 85 - 102, heaviest to pages 89 - 95 but none of this affects the text, otherwise clean and tightly bound. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Fiction; Children. Inventory No: 001473. Book number: 001473 GBP 9.90 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.52 | JP¥ 1235] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Page Fiction Children Juvenile WBMXX Fiction; Children. Children | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |