| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 13 books |
Where Angels Fear to Tread London: Penguin Classics, 2007. 9780141441450. Paperback. ISBN: 9780141441450. Good to very good in paperback; Penguin Classics; 0.47 x 7.72 x 5.04 Inches; 147 pages. Very Good . -- Ryans BooksBook number: 37438 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624]
Keywords: 9780141441450 | In shopping cart More information div> |
DARWIN; A LIFE IN POEMS. Padel, Ruth. DARWIN; A LIFE IN POEMS. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 2009. First edition. 141pp. 8vo. as new hardcover in as new d/j Book number: 85597 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Darwin a Life in Poems London, Chatto & Windus. 2009, First Edition. (ISBN: 9780701183851) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 4¾" - 5¾" Tall. This is a Fine Copy of this book in a Fine dust-jacket that has NO chips or tears to the outer edges of the dust-jacket.The book has a firm binding with no hinge weakness.Not price clipped and there are NO former owner's names or inscriptions present.Lovely clean copy internally and certainly one for the Darwin collector,8vo 141pp First Edition 1st Impression. Fine/Fine. Book number: 62072 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.35 | JP¥ 2494] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Charle Darwin 9780701183851 | In shopping cart More information div> |
IN AND OUT OF THE MIND: Greek Images of The Tragic Self. Princeton University Press, 1992. FIRST EDITION. A FINE premium cloth copy in fine dust jacket. 210 pages with index. Octavo. Book number: 212-11883 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784]
Keywords: Greek drama literature mythology | In shopping cart More information div> |
I'm a Man: Sex, Gods and Rock 'n' Roll London: Faber & Faber, 2000. Paperback. Octavo. [xiii prelims] 409 pages. Very Good. Page edges tanned. ISBN 0571175996. Book number: 657 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 499]
Keywords: Performing Arts Music Rock Cultural Studies 0571175996 | In shopping cart More information div> |
I'm A Man Sex, Gods And Rock 'N' Roll London, Faber & Faber. 2000. Soft, 8vo. Very Good. Book number: 023843 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247]
Keywords: Music, Philosophy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Rembrandt would have loved you. Chatto & Windus, 1998. First Edition; First Printing. Paperback. Paperback original, new and unread. Her 4th book of poetry, includes the poem that won the 1996 National Poetry Competition.. As New. Book number: 10744 GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.76 | JP¥ 935] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Ruth Padel Poems Poet Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
Tigers in Red Weather : A Quest to See the Last Wild Tigers London England, Little Brown, 2005. First Edition, Binding: Cloth, Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0316726001 Hardback An extraordinary quest for the tiger in its forest home and in the human imagination. As Ruth Padel travels she meets the defenders of the wild: the heroic scientists, forest guards and conservationists at the front line 429pp.(We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) . Book number: 083719 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.51 | JP¥ 1871] Catalogue: Natural History Wildlife & Pets
Keywords: Tigers Travel And Natural History | In shopping cart More information div> |
Tigers in Red Weather Uitgever: Walker & Company Jaar: 2006. Conditie Als nieuw Binding: Hardcover ISBN 9780802715449 -- Budget BoekBook number: 42980 € 22.00 [Appr.: US$ 27.6 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2196]
Keywords: 9780802715449 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Tigers In Red Weather: A Quest for the Last Wild Tigers New York: Walker & Co, 2006. 1st. hardcover. 8vo 432 pp.. Fine copy in fine dust jacket . Book number: BOOKS034791I USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Natural History
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Tigers in Red Weather New York, Walker & Company. 2006, First American Edition, First Printing. (ISBN: 0802715443) Trade Paperback . Publishers Proof, Publishers Proof !New, no remainder marks, no shelf wear, no surprises. New. Book number: Ix751 USD 8.90 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 708]
Keywords: 0802715443 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A VOYAGE ROUND CHARLES DARWIN Twenty Poems for Bristol Festival of Ideas 2009 Bristol Cultural Development Partnership, 2008. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Near Fine Condition/Near Fine. Signed by Author. Numbered 0 of 500 copies. Special Limited Edition, first issue in this format. Size: 9" x 6" approx. POST-FREE in UK; low international rates. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 750 grams. Category: Poetry; Signed by Author. Inventory No: 0034501. Book number: 0034501 GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.24 | JP¥ 1372] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry; NOISBN | In shopping cart More information div> |
WHERE THE SERPENT LIVES - uncorrected proof copy Little brown, 2010. 1st edition. Why is Rosamund so paralyzed by Tyler and his secrets? The whole world was once in love with her. Paperback. 9781408702024. fine trade paperback, uncorrected proof. Book number: NG11.331 GBP 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 991]
Keywords: 9781408702024 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |