| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 77 books on 4 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Big Shot London, Hodder. First Edition. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (500 gram rate) H&S Yellow-Jacket, DW unclipped but has some edge tears at joint ends, bottom corner of front panel has offset red dye from the cloth and small chipping loss, backstrip lightly soiled, book clean except dye fade to bottom corner with some bleed to the paste down, dark pencil inscription to fep, 319pp. Very Good/Good. Book number: 007423 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.55 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: Crime & Thriller Fiction
Keywords: Crime Thriller Murder Mystery Detective Gangster Fiction Jimmie Dale Frank L. Packard Hodder Yellow-Jacket Prohibition Boot-Legging | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Beloved Traitor. With Frontispiece By Modest Stein. NY: A.L. Burt, no date. Hardcover , Octavo. Ca. 191- reprint. Maroon cloth stamped in blind and white. (3)-347, [1, blank], [6, ads] pp. Frontispiece inserted. Text paper slightly toned; light rubbing and creases at foot of spine; a VG tight copy otherwise. Book number: 21359 USD 19.92 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1585] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Beloved Traitor Toronto, Copp, Clark, (copyright 1915). Hardcover . A later printing no earlier than 1928. Red cloth stamped in black. 347, (5) pp. Endpaper tanning from binding; light foxing to page edges and to endpapers; else fine. Jacket as nicks to head of spine, a few short edge tears, tiny chip to rear panel, light soiling to white spine, crease to front flap, near fine o/w, colours bright. Book number: 7387 USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2188] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Beloved Traitor Copp Clark Co. Limited. [1915]. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. (Mystery). Book number: 147111 USD 31.53 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2508] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Beloved Traitor USA, Doran. 1915, 1st Edition. Hardback. Name etc. on front pastedown. VG-/No DW. Book number: f58.017 GBP 14.05 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 22.03 | JP¥ 1752] Catalogue: F. Sto
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Big Shot Copp Clark Co. Limited. 1929, 1st Canadian. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. Front hinge weakening. (Mystery). Book number: 147000 USD 28.72 [Appr.: EURO 23 | £UK 18.5 | JP¥ 2285] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery | In shopping cart More information div> |
The big shot. Hodder and Stoughton. sans date. In-8 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 128 pages. 1920s-1930s. Cover in colour. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO60001911 € 29.80 [Appr.: US$ 37.39 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 2974]
Keywords: Langue anglaise. Anglo-saxon | In shopping cart More information div> |
LA BOULE ROUGE (The purple Ball) LIBRAIRIE DES CHAMPS ELYSEES EDITIONS LE MASQUE. 1938. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos abîmé. Intérieur frais. 242 pages. Etiquette scolaire sur le dos. Tampon "Ville de capbreton". ¶ LE MASQUE collection de romans d aventure crée et dirigée par Albert Pigasse. Série Emeraude. Traduit et adapté de l'anglais par Marguerite vabre. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO90008710 € 19.80 [Appr.: US$ 24.84 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1976]
Keywords: Le roman policier | In shopping cart More information div> |
Broken Waters Copp Clark Co. Limited. 1925. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. (Mystery). Book number: 904072 USD 17.24 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1371] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery | In shopping cart More information div> |
Broken Waters GB, Hodder & Stoughton. 1935, Reprint. Hardback, Sm8vo. G++/No DW. Book number: f04.071a GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1122]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Broken Waters. Toronto: Copp, Clark, (copyright 1925). A later printing. 8vo, green cloth stamped in black. 294, [2] pp. Xmas, 1936, ink gift inscription to front free endpaper, spine has the slightest of sunning, else fine. Dust jacket has short creased tears to head of spine and top edge of rear p anel; shallow chip to head of lightly darkened spine (no printing lost); creased tear to lower outer corner of rear panel; else VG+, still quite attractive. "The Thrill of the Paris Underworld and The Spell of Tropic Isles." - jacket. Book number: 16322 USD 29.23 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2325] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
Keywords: Crime and Suspense Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Broken waters. Hodder and Stoughton. sans date. In-8 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 128 pages. 1920s-1930s. Cover in colour. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO60001885 € 29.80 [Appr.: US$ 37.39 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 2974]
Keywords: Langue anglaise. Anglo-saxon | In shopping cart More information div> |
Broken Waters A. L. Burt. [1925]. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. A bit loose. (Mystery). Book number: 142599 USD 21.23 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1689] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Devil's Mantle NY George Doran 1927 . First Edition. Address label on front free endpaper, tape remnants on jacket flaps and pastedowns, otherwise a good copy in a jacket that has been internally reinforced with masking tape. Hardcover. Good. Book number: 16480 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193] Catalogue: Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Dragon's Jaws. A Million-Dollar Ransom in Diamonds. Garden City, NY: Doubleday / Crime Club, 1937. First edition. Hardcover. Octavo. Orange cloth, spine stamped in black, top edges orange, cream endpapers. [2], (viii), 310 pp. Soft crease at head of spine, light browning to inner margins of endpapers, else a fine, jacketless copy, no owner names. A tale of intrigue set in China, featuring "the evil, mysterious Lan Chao-tao, a Chinese star bandit whom few have ever seen but whose appalling activities have spreak octopuslike throughout the world." . Book number: 21529 USD 28.88 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 18.5 | JP¥ 2297] Catalogue: Crime and Suspense Fiction
Keywords: Canadian Crime Fiction. | In shopping cart More information div> |
De duivelsmantel. Gouda, Johan Mulder, z.j. 246 blz. Linnen. [17882] Book number: 17882 € 12.50 [Appr.: US$ 15.68 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1248]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Four Stragglers Toronto, The Copp, Clark Co. Limited. 1923, First Canadian. Hard Cover, NEAR FINE, orange boards with orange lettering on brown field. No markings of any kind to the interior. 303 pages. Very handsome copy. Book number: 006101 USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1189]
Keywords: Mystery | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Four Stragglers. New York, George H. Doran & Co., c1923, Book Club edition. Hardcover. Ex-library, Good condition. 303p. Book number: 35011 USD 7.80 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 620] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The four stragglers London, Hodder & Stoughton, n.d.. VG hardback (no dustjacket). Reprint.. Page fore-edge heavily foxed, with some foxing on pages; spine a little worn at foot.. Book number: BOOKS085381I GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 499]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Four Stragglers George H. Doran, 1923. First edition. Very Good condition. No dustjacket. Book number: 026053 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193] Catalogue: Mystery, Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
From Now On. New York, A. L. Burt Co., 1919. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Hard Cover Very Good/No Jacket. Yellow H.B. corner slightly bumped, owner's name inside front page. Page edges foxed, text clean with no markings. Book number: 000314 USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1030]
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
From now on. Hodder and Stoughton. sans date. In-8 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 128 pages. 1920s-1930s. Cover in colour. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO60001923 € 29.80 [Appr.: US$ 37.39 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 2974]
Keywords: Langue anglaise. Anglo-saxon | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Further Adventures of Jimmie Dale Toronto, The Copp Clark Co. 1919, First Canadian. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, VERY GOOD with darkened spine and minor soiling, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First canadian edition. Contents totally clean. Very Good. Book number: 004387 USD 9.89 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 787] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Frank Packard | In shopping cart More information div> |
the Further Adventures of Jimmie Dale Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1933. Seventh Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition/No Jacket. 400 g; 320 pages, non-authorial gift inscription on front endpage, age-darkening of the edges of the text block, and slight colour change to the backstrip. In good condition. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Book number: 0213548 AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.58 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1558] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: novel, crime, Series Fiction; crime fiction; crime fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Further Adventures of Jimmie Dale NY A.L. Burt 1919 . Reprint. Slight spine lean, Address label on front free endpaper, tape remnants on jacket flaps and pastedowns, otherwise a good copy in a jacket that has been internally reinforced with masking tape. Hardcover. Good. Book number: 16482 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193] Catalogue: Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page