| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 186 books on 8 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Salmagundi. A Quarterly of the Humanities & Social Sciences. Number 55,Winter 1982 , Skidmore College 1982, Softbound. Printed wrappers.Very good. ¶ Contents include: REPRESENTATION AND THE WAR FOR REALITY,new fiction and and essay by William H.Gass,with responses by Alvin Rosenfeld,Ihab Hassan; PUTTERMESSER AND XANTHIPPE,a novella by Cynthia Ozick.Essays and reviews by Frank Kermode,Regina Janes,Russell Jacoby,Charles Molesworth,Jonathan Arac.New poems by Mary Kinzie,Leonard Nathan,Peggy Rizza,Deborah Pease, Frederick Feirstein,Edwin Honig. -- LincBookBook number: 018288 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Keywords: Literary Criticism Literature Essays Periodical Essays Reviews Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
BOTTEGHE OSCURE: Quaderno XX. Roma (Rome): Botteghe Oscure, 1957. First printing. A tri-lingual literary journal with selections in French, English and Italian. Includes work by Italo Calvino, William Stafford, Robert Duncan, Archibald MacLeish and Henri Michaux, James Broughton, Peter Everett and many others. Includes Cynthia Ozick's very early story Stone. (her first or second published story.) Introduction by Archibald MacLeish. Includes notes on contributors who appear for the first time in this issue. 617 pp. plus a plate showing a detail from a painting by Emilio Vedova. Near fine - usual toning to the pages and the cover and the almost inevitable light wear to the yapped edges of the covers. Book number: 51611 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989] Catalogue: Literary Journals
Keywords: tri-lingual, italian, french, poetry, short stories, | In shopping cart More information div> |
Salmagundi, Number 42 (Summer-Fall 1978) Saratoga Springs, NY: Skidmore College, 1978. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean but age-darkened pages. Wraps lightly soiled with age-darkening. ; Contents: Graff, "The Politics of Anti-Realism"; Fiedler, "The Politics of Realism: A Mythological Approach"; Lasch, "Recovering Reality"; Vivas, "Two Comments on Professor Graff's Essay"; Spacks, "Statues of Daedalus"; Ozick, "Query: Where are the Serious Readers?"; Goodheart, "The Fate of Realism"; Stoehr, "Realism and Ethics"; Molesworth, "A Response to Gerald Graff's 'The Politics of Anti-Realism'"; Graff, "Reply to Some Commentaries"; poems by David Wagoner, Stephen Sandy, Pamela Stewart, Jerome Mazzaro, John Unterecker, Jean Burden, Norman Dubie, Florence Elon, Barry Spacks, Susan Fromberg Schaeffer, Charles Eaton; reviews by Willard Spiegelman, Philip J. West, Murray J. Levith, Rockwell Gray, Perry Meisel.; 8.5" (21.5 cm) tall; 166 pages. Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 1640071 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: Scholarly Academic Literary Journal Journals Periodical Periodicals Literature Short All Literature Literary Criticism Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
"the Changing Culture of the University," Special Issue of Partisan Review 58, 2 (1991). . First edition. Light wear and one corner crease on the rear cover. Book number: 11977 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2386]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Best American Short Stories 1972 Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co, 1972. 0395139503. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0395139503. Stories by Richard Brautigan, Cynthia Ozick, Robert Penn Warren, Ward Just and many others. Very Good in a Very Good dust jacket. Stated First Printing.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Book number: 38059 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 60 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5966]
Keywords: 0395139503 Editions Literature & Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Best American Short Stories 1972 New York: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1972. 0395139503. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0395139503. Very Good in a Very Good price clipped dust jacket. ; 1.6 x 8.3 x 5.9 Inches. Book number: 39669 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3977]
Keywords: 0395139503 Editions Literature & Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE BEST AMERICAN ESSAYS 1997. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1997. First printing, a trade paperback, issued simultaneously with hardcover. The 12th in the series. These books are notable for the amount of good - and interesting -writing compressed into one volume. In addition to the contributions by the writers shown above, some other selections include Debra Dickerson on 'Who Shot Johnny?' a moving indictment of the world that left her 17 year old nephew paralyzed, Bernard Cooper on mazes in 'Labyrinthine' , Susan Sontag on 'A Century of Cinema; and Joy Williams on 'The Case Against Babies and much more'. Introduction by Frazier and brief biographies of the contributors. 226 pp. Near fine in wrappers (spine slightly faded.) ISBN: 0-395-856957 Book number: 27082 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Essays
Keywords: 0395856957 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Salmagundi: No 55, Winter 1982. Saratoga Springs: Skidmore College, 1982. Trade format. Paper wrappers. First printing. A very good copy. ¶ Fiction by Gass and Novella by Ozick. Book number: 20123 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Literature, Small Magazine, Periodicals, Gass, William H. , Ozick, Cynthia | In shopping cart More information div> |
Salmagundi: No. 94-95, Summer 1992. Saratoga Springs: Skidmore College, 1992. Trade format. Paper wrappers. First printing. A near fine copy. Book number: 20132 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Literature, Small Magazines, Periodicals, William Gass, Cynthia Ozick | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE BEST AMERICAN ESSAYS 1990. New York: Ticknor & Fields, 1986. First printing, a trade paperback, issued simultaneously with hardcover. The first book in this long-running and excellent series, under the general editorship of Robert Atwan.These books are notable for the amount of good - and interesting -writing compressed into one volume. Includes essays by Julian Barnes, Gore Vidal ('On Italo Calvino'), Joyce Carol Oates ('On Boxing'), William Gass, Cynthia Ozick and others. Introduction by Elizabeth Hardwick and brief biographies of the contributors.. xxi, 290 pp. Near fine. ISBN: 0-89919-4745 Book number: 50782 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193] Catalogue: Essays
Keywords: anthology, 0899194745 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dark Soliloquy. The Selected Poems of Gertrud Kolmar. Translated and with an Introduction By Henry A. Smith. Foreword By Cynthia Ozick. New York, NY: Continuum / Seabury Press, (1975). 1975, First edition in English. Hardcover . Octavo. Cloth and boards. (x), 262 pp. Minor rubbing to spine tips, else fine. Pinkish price-clipped dust jacket has slight spine sunning, near fine. Ink name to front free endpaper of important Canadian poet Miriam Waddington. Text in German with English translation on facing pages. Kolmar (1894-1943) was a Berlin Jew who did her best work in the 1930's. She died in Auschwitz. Book number: 14159 USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2188] Catalogue: Modern Literature
Keywords: Judaica | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dark Soliloquy: The Selected Poems Of Gertrud Kolmar. The Seabury Press, New York: 1975. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good Condition. Dustjacket has a few light stains. What has been recovered is not the record of the harrowings - though there is this besides - but the whole blazing body of her poetry, unconsumed. - Cynthia Ozick. ¶ 262 pages. Book number: 7475X1 USD 21.50 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1710] Catalogue: POETRY
Keywords: (Holocaust Bilingual Editions German Literature Captivity II Judaica Jews Hebrew World War Two). 0816491992 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The New Criterion, Volume 11, Number 5 (January 1993) : A Monthly Review New York: New Criterion, 1993. Softcover. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light handling wear and overall light soiling. ; Contents: Kramer, "Mary McCarthy & Company"; Bowman, "The 'Malcolm X' Phenomenon"; Ozick, "What Henry James knew"; Rosenthal, "Paul Klee in his notebooks"; poems by Leslie Norris, Wyatt Prunty, Michael Heffernan, Andrew Hudgins. Reviews of music, art, theater, books.; 10.0" tall; 80 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 1770053 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Keywords: Literary Magazine Review Criticism Poetry All Literature Literary Criticism | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Noble Savage 2. New York: Meridian Books, Inc., (1960). - Octavo, softcover bound in printed white & orange wrappers. The wraps are rubbed, bumped & soiled with some light foxing to the spine. There is a small stain to the tail of the spine & the head is slightly chipped. 255 pages. Very good. Among the contents are "Portrait of M. M." by D. H. Lawrence, "The Unacknowledged Champion of Everything" by Nelson Algren, "Did You See Me? How Was I?" by Jules Feiffer, "Faith in the Afternoon" by Grace Paley and "The Street-criers" by Cynthia Ozick. Book number: 19329 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature; Periodical; the Noble Savage; Saul Bellow; Keith Botsford; Jack Ludwig; D.H. Lawrence; Nelson Algren; Jules Feiffer; Grace Paley; Cynthia Ozick. | In shopping cart More information div> |
AMERICA AND I. SHORT STORIES BY AMERICAN JEWISH WOMEN WRITERS. Signed. Boston: Beacon Press, (1990). 1990, 1st Edition. Hardcover, First Edition Signed by Cynthia Ozick on pp. 219, at her beautiful and haunting award-winning short story, The Shawl. A fine copy in 1/4 light purple cloth over beige paper covered boards, silver titles to the spine in a lovely pc. pictorial dustwr apper. 8vo. 355 pp. With contributions by Edna Ferber, Fannie Hurst, Tillie Olsen, Grace Paley et al. Signed by Author(s). Book number: 20545 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3977] Catalogue: Electronic List TBCL
Keywords: First Edition Signed . | In shopping cart More information div> |
Art and Arbor: Essays. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1983. First Edition. Advance Uncorrected Proof. Very Good in wrappers. Book number: 707465 USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 | £UK 35.25 | JP¥ 4375]
Keywords: Uncorrected Proof | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Bear Boy Weidenfeld & Nicolson, London, 2005. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Category: Fiction; ISBN: 0297848089. ISBN/EAN: 9780297848080. Inventory No: 001789. -- Berry BooksBook number: 001789 AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.58 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1558] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction; | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Best American Essays, 1998 Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-395-86052-0). Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. xxi, 260 pp. Bookstore label on rear cover. Fine/No Jacket. Book number: 007795 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 557]
Keywords: Essays 0395860520 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Best American Essays 1998 Boston & New York, Houghton Mifflin Company. 1998, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0395860520) Card, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. pp260. Rubbed at corners & spine ends; clean & tight. Good Plus - Very Good. -- BookedBook number: 1002588 NZD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 11.36 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 904]
Keywords: Nonfiction, Essays, American 0395860520 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bloodshed and Three Novellas. Secker & Warburg, London. 1976. Hb. Dj. G+. Book number: 49525 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247]
Keywords: literature, judaism, new | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bloodshed and Three Novellas. NY: Knopf, 1976. First Edition. Her third book, and the one that established her as a major writer. Inscribed by the author. Foxing to top edge; else fine in a fine dust jacket. Book number: 024157 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3977]
Keywords: Signed Inscribed | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bloodshed and Three Novellas. Secker & Warburg, London. 1976. Hb. Dj. G+. Book number: 30600 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247]
Keywords: literature, judaism | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bloodshed and Three Novellas New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1976. 1st. hardcover. 8vo. Remainder mark lower edge, else fine in nearly fine dust jacket . Book number: BOOKS015162I USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Bloodshed Plume, 1990. Paperback. 052548065X Pages little tan else very good. First edition.. Very Good . Book number: BING8107048 USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 712]
Keywords: 052548065x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bloodshed and Three Novellas New York, New York, U.S.A.: E P Dutton, 1983. Soft Cover. ISBN: 052548065x. Book has minimal shelf and edge wear, appears new and never opened or read. Near perfect copy.; Book; 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall. As New . Book number: 12282 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 052548065x Fiction All | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | - Next page