| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 165 books on 7 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Girls' Patrol Book Collins' Clear-Type Press. 1925. Hardcover, 4to, 25 to 30 cm tall. Date from ink inscription. Chipped spine and wear. Illustrated. Approx 70 pages. First story is Jen's Presents by Elsie Jeanette Oxenham Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide. Good. Book number: 067939 GBP 14.78 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 23.17 | JP¥ 1843] Catalogue: Childrens Books
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Jinty's Patrol London, Newnes. 1934, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. assumed first edition, undated but library acquisition stamp to verso is dated 25 Mar 1935, blue cloth, black sea-plane vignette to front cover, backstrip missing, replaced with red cloth tape, corners frayed, part of DW blurb pasted down to front paste down, hinges split, lacks fep title has perforated library mark, also some library stamps in the book, at foot of rear teaxt page is a reminder to return titles promptly to the library ( pasted on to the page), rear paste down has a rules plate, good copy, suitable for a rebind, scarce title, 254 pages. b&w frontis. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 008997 € 50.00 [Appr.: US$ 62.73 | £UK 40.25 | JP¥ 4990] Catalogue: Childrens Young Adult
Keywords: Abbey Girls British Schoolgirl Stories Collectable Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The New Abbey Girls Collins, c. 1935. 8vo. Original black lettered red cloth (small split to head of spine with sellotape repair), no dustwrapper. Pp. 312 (no inscriptions; prelims lightly spotted), illus with coloured frontispiece.. Book number: 47950 GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 28.22 | JP¥ 2245] Catalogue: Literature Childrens
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Abbey Girls in Town Collins, 1947. 6th Thus. This is the large edition first printed in 1938. Maroon boards, silver lettering. Coloured frontispiece. Dustwrapper slightly edge chipped. Very Good. Book number: 62785 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3118] Catalogue: Girls' School
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Abbey Girls Go Back to School Collins Clear Type Press. Hardback. Very good condition. Red boards with black titles and decorative borders. 314 pages. Colour frontis. Spine and corners bumped and slightly rubbed. New endpapers. Heavy foxing to prelims and page edges throughout. Book number: 378532 GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 US$ 37.62 | JP¥ 2993]
Keywords: CHILDRENS GIRLS SCHOOL STORIES ABBEY SCHOOL Wood, Elsie Anna | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Abbey Girls Play Up [Collins Seagull Library Series] Published by Collins 14 St. James's Place, London and Glasgow 1950. London 1950. Hard back binding in publisher's original blue cloth covers, silver title and author lettering to the spine, silver 'Seagull Library' vignette to the bottom right hand corner of the front cover, top edge dyed blue. 8vo. 7½'' x 5¼''. Contains 288 printed pages of text. Very Good condition book in Very Good condition dust wrapper with one small closed tear to the foot of the spine, spine colours not faded, not price clipped 3/6. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this preserves and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. We currently hold in stock over 30 other titles by this author. Book number: 68828 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.51 | JP¥ 1871] Catalogue: OXENHAM, Elsie Jeanette
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Abbey Girls in Town Collins, 1949. Hardback, with dustjacket. Very good condition in an almost very good dustwrapper. Seagull Library edition. Blue boards, silver titles and vignette. 314 pages, top edge blue. Some foxing and a few marks to covers and outer page edges. Wrapper is price-cut with a few small tears and nicks to edges. Book number: 1101005 GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 25.08 | JP¥ 1995]
Keywords: CHILDRENS GIRLS SCHOOL STORIES ABBEY SCHOOL SCHOOL STORIES (GIRLS) | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Abbey Girls in Town Collins, 1947. Hardback. Very good condition. Dark pink cloth, silver titles. Colour frontis. 314pp. 8.24 x 5.5". Book number: 450169 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1496]
Keywords: CHILDRENS GIRLS SCHOOL STORIES ABBEY SCHOOL SCHOOL STORIES (GIRLS) | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Abbey Girls at Home Collins, 1947. Hardback, with dustjacket. Very good condition in a good dustwrapper. Blue cloth, silver titles to front cover and spine. Colour frontis. 276 pages. 8 x 5.5". Spine and corners slightly bumped and rubbed. Endpapers and outer page edges foxed but contents clean. Price-cut wrapper is edge torn with several large patches of loss. Book number: 729562 GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 35 US$ 43.89 | JP¥ 3492]
Keywords: CHILDRENS SCHOOL STORIES GIRLS SCHOOL STORIES (GIRLS) ABBEY SCHOOL | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Abbey Girls Go Back to School Collins Clear Type Press, Circa 1925. Hardback. Almost very good condition. Blue pictorial cloth, black titles. 314 pages plus 6 page book list to rear. Colour frontis plus 2 b/w plates. Covers are rubbed with small areas of scuffing. Corners are bumped. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Some dampstaining to rear endpapers/pastedown and to top of outer page edges. Book number: 446204 GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 62.5 US$ 78.38 | JP¥ 6235]
Keywords: CHILDRENS GIRLS SCHOOL STORIES ABBEY SCHOOL SCHOOL STORIES (GIRLS) Wood, Elsie Anna | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Abbey Girls on Trial London, Collins. 1931, First Edition. Hardcover. A poor first edition, bindinng is very shabby, and spine strip missing, colour photocopy dustwrapper redeems the whole somewhat, front and rear hinges almost completely gone, but still holding, page edges browned, sepia frontispiece by C P S and two further illustrations. No date, but the first ed was published in 1931. Overall a poor copy of a scarce first ed. Poor. Book number: 008282 GBP 14.99 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.5 | JP¥ 1869] Catalogue: Children
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Abbey Girls Again Children's Press, 1966. 1st Thus. Very Good. Book number: 65934 GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1060] Catalogue: Girls' School
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Abbey Girls Win Through Collins, 1951. Reprint. Blue cloth-covered boards with silver lettering. 315 pages. Dustwrapper price clipped and a little worn at edges. Book itself VG. Gift dedication on front pastedown. Name on back pastedown. Very Good. Book number: 86185 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.51 | JP¥ 1871] Catalogue: Girls' School
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Abbey Girls in Town Collins Clear Type Press, Circa 1930. Hardback. Almost very good condition. Blue cloth with dark blue titles and vignettes. Colour frontis plate. 314 pages plus 5 page publication list to rear. Spine and corners bumped and slightly rubbed. Prizeplate to front pasteedown. Frontis detached causing ragged edges. Textblock a bit grubby. Contents clean. Book number: 718510 GBP 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 42.5 US$ 53.3 | JP¥ 4240]
Keywords: CHILDRENS GIRLS SCHOOL STORIES ABBEY SCHOOL SCHOOL STORIES (GIRLS) Petherick, Rosa C. | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Abbey Girls at Home Collins Clear Type Press, Circa 1934. Hardback. Very good condition. Red cloth, black titles and vignettes. Colour frontis. 276 pages plus 4 page publication list. Spine faded and cover edges also slightly faded. Name in ink to front pastedown and inscription in ink to front endpaper. Foxing to contents else clean. Book number: 718515 GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 62.5 US$ 78.38 | JP¥ 6235]
Keywords: CHILDRENS GIRLS SCHOOL STORIES ABBEY SCHOOL SCHOOL STORIES (GIRLS) | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Abbey Girls at Home Children's Press, 1968. New front endpaper. Laminated boards. Very Good. Book number: 59511 GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.76 | JP¥ 935] Catalogue: Girls' School
Keywords: Pictorial Covers | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Abbey Girls Win Through [Collins Seagull Library Series] Published by Collins 14 St. James's Place, London and Glasgow First Thus Edition 1949. London 1949. First thus edition hard back binding in publisher's original blue cloth covers, silver title and author lettering to the spine, silver 'Seagull Library' vignette to the bottom right hand corner of the front cover, top edge dyed blue. 8vo. 7½'' x 5¼''. Contains 315 printed pages of text. Very light foxing to the page edges. Very Good condition book in Very Good condition dust wrapper with one small chip to the top front gutter, spine colours not faded, not price clipped 3/6. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this preserves and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. We currently hold in stock over 30 other titles by this author. Book number: 68815 GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 27.43 | JP¥ 2182] Catalogue: OXENHAM, Elsie Jeanette
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Abbey Girls on Trail [Collins Seagull Library Series] Published by Collins 14 St. James's Place, London and Glasgow First Thus Edition 1949. London 1949. First thus edition hard back binding in publisher's original blue cloth covers, silver title and author lettering to the spine, silver 'Seagull Library' vignette to the bottom right hand corner of the front cover, top edge dyed blue. 8vo. 7½'' x 5¼''. Contains 288 printed pages of text. Very light foxing to the page edges. Very Good condition book in very near Fine condition dust wrapper, spine colours not faded, not price clipped 3/6. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this preserves and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. We currently hold in stock over 30 other titles by this author. Book number: 68818 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3118] Catalogue: OXENHAM, Elsie Jeanette
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Abbey Girls at Home Collins Clear Type Press. Hardback. Almost very good condition. Orange cloth with black titles and vignettes to spine and front cover. Colour frontis. 276 pages. Spine and corners slightly worn, covers slightly marked. Lacking front free-endpaper. Small marginal tear to contents page. Rear joint neatly repaired. Some light foxing else contents clean. Book number: 730308 GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 62.71 | JP¥ 4988]
Keywords: CHILDRENS GIRLS SCHOOL STORIES SCHOOL STORIES (GIRLS) ABBEY SCHOOL | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Abbey Girls in Town Published by Collins London and Glasgow 1947 reprinted edition. Hard back bound in publisher's original aubergine cloth covers, silver lettering to spine and upper panel. 8vo 8¼" x 5¾" 314 pp. Colour frontispiece. In VG clean and bright condition with corners and spine tips turned in, no dust wrapper, spine not faded. Book number: 13682 GBP 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 16.46 | JP¥ 1309] Catalogue: OXENHAM, Elsie Jeanette
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Abbey Girls At Home [Collins Seagull Library Series] Published by Collins 14 St. James's Place, London and Glasgow 1950. London 1950. Hard back binding in publisher's original blue cloth covers, silver title and author lettering to the spine, silver 'Seagull Library' vignette to the bottom right hand corner of the front cover, top edge dyed blue. 8vo. 7½'' x 5¼''. Contains 276 printed pages of text. Off-setting to the end papers. Very Good condition book in very near Fine condition dust wrapper, spine colours not faded, not price clipped 3/6. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this preserves and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. We currently hold in stock over 30 other titles by this author. Book number: 68829 GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.24 | JP¥ 1372] Catalogue: OXENHAM, Elsie Jeanette
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Abbey Girls Again Children's Press, 1961. 1st Thus. The New Challenge Library for Boys and Girls. Unglazed pictorial boards. Pages tanned. Very Good. Book number: 71654 GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.19 | JP¥ 811] Catalogue: Girls' School
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Abbey Girls at Home Children's Press, 1970. Reprint. Laminated pictorial covers. Writing on front endpaper. Pages browning slightly. Very Good. Book number: 61911 GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.76 | JP¥ 935] Catalogue: Girls' School
Keywords: Pictorial Covers | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Abbey Girls at Home London, Collins. 1946. Hardcover. Good copy in the fat orange edition, although this one is navy with silver titling, prev owner inscription to flyleaf, colour frontispiece, very clean pages, colour photocopy dustwrapper of the original, overall good plus. Good. Book number: 008337 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 873] Catalogue: Children
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Abbey Girls in Town London, Collins. 1947. Hardcover. Fat orange edition, (although in this case it is actually burgundy, not orange) with silver titling, 1947 reprint, in very good condition, binding is v.good, and pages are clean, and there is a colour frontispiece. A colour photocopy dustwrapper completes the overall impression, wihich is v.good. Very Good. Book number: 008291 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1122] Catalogue: Children
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | - Next page