| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 34 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
American Government in Action New York, Rinehart and Company. 1946. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. xii, 946 pp. Some moisture staining to the spine covering. Underlining on c. 5 pages. The binding is tight and square. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 022978 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398]
Keywords: United States - Politics and Government | In shopping cart More information div> |
Balancing Acts : Community-Based Forest Management and National Law in Asia and the Pacific Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A. World Resources Institute Publications. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 1569730334). paperback. Clean Copy, Soft cover has very slight signs of wear at ends of spine and corners and crease at front, otherwise it is sound. Contents in very good clean condition with no signs of wear. Previous owner's name on title page. Illustrated with diagram, tables and numerous maps. T. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 231973 GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.24 | JP¥ 1372] Catalogue: Environmental Issues
Keywords: Forest Policy Forests and Forestry_asia 1569730334 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Six By Six - Short Stories By New Zealand's Best Writers Victoria University 1991 Paperback. (ISBN: 086473087x). Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 343795 NZD 32.78 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 24.83 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1975] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, NZ, Short_Story"086473087x 086473087x | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Ace Of Diamonds Gang McIndoe Pub. 1993 Paperback. Signed by the author, (ISBN: 9780868681528). Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 872353 NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.38 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1144] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, NZ, Short_Story"9780868681528 9780868681528 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Author's Choice Penguin, 2001. Paperback, good condition. ISBN: 0141005297 Book number: 103527 USD 8.49 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 675] Catalogue: Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Best of Owen Marshall's Short Stories Auckland: Vintage, (2002). Softcover. ISBN: 1869413369. No signatures. Moderate creasing to front cover. Moderate rubbing to edges of pages, especially at lower page corners. ; 2002 reprint of an edition first published in 1997. 421 pages. Page dimensions: 205 x 155mm. 67 short stories from one of New Zealand's best short story writers. Selected story titles: Supper Waltz Wilson; The Tsunami; The Master of Big Jingles; Requiem in a Town House; Effigies of Family Christmas; Harvest Apocalypse; The Day Hemingway Died; Convalescence in the Old City; The Castle of Conceits; The Lynx Hunter; A Day with Yesterman; The Ace of Diamonds Gang; The Rose Affliction; Pluto; Tomorrow We Save the Orphams; Rebecca; This Man's Army; A Late Run; Coming Home in the Dark. ; 8vo. Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 10731 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784]
Keywords: 1869413369 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Coming Home In The Dark Vintage 1995 Paperback, 215pp. (ISBN: 9781869412661). Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 862873 NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.38 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1144] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, NZ, Short_Story"9781869412661 9781869412661 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Coming Home in the Dark Vintage, London, 1996. Second Impression. Paperback. Very Good. 215 pages. Light creasing to a few pages. Slight wear to spine, covers & corners. Light creasing to front cover. - . Book number: 8915 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1496] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Owen Marshall Coming Home in Dark 1996 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Day Hemingway Died And Other Stories John McIndoe 1984 Paperback, 168pp. (ISBN: 9780868680699). Very Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 872332 NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.38 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1144] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, NZ, Short_Story"9780868680699 9780868680699 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Day Hemingway Died and Other Stories Dunedin: John Mcindoe, 1984. First Edition. Original Wraps. ISBN: 0868680699. 158 pages. No signatures. Some rubbing to edges of card wrappers. The author's third collection of short stories. ; 8vo. Near Fine with no dust jacket . Book number: 002473 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Keywords: 0868680699 FICTION SHORT STORIES SINGLE AUTHOR New Zealand Li | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE DIVIDED WORLD, SELECTED STORIES McIndoe Publishers. Soft Cover. 271 pages. No date but previous owner's name on front cover and date of 1994. Light coffee staining on outer edge. Very good. Book number: 016842 GBP 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 US$ 29.79 | JP¥ 2369] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Owen Marshall Short Stories Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Divided World - Selected Stories J. McIndoe 1989 Paperback, 271pp. (ISBN: 9780868681139). Very Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 518696 NZD 24.73 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.73 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1490] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, NZ, Short_Story"9780868681139 9780868681139 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Divided World - Selected Stories John McIndoe 1989 Paperback. (ISBN: 086868113x). Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 355700 NZD 32.78 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 24.83 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1975] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, NZ, Short_Story"086868113x 086868113x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Drybread Random House (New Zealand) 2007 Paperback, 271pp. "A graveyard is all that's left of the remote Central Otago settlement of Drybread, which miners, often hungry and disappointed, once searched for gold. It is to an old cottage nearby that Penny Maine-King flees with her young son, defying a Californian court order awarding custody of the child to her estranged husband. And seeking her in this austere, burnt country is journalist Theo Esler. He is after a story, but he discovers something far more personal and significant. Drybread, Owen Marshall's third novel, is a moving study of love and disappointment, of the harm we do to each other, knowingly and unknowingly, of the power and significance of landscape in our lives. Rich and subtle, it is a compelling book from one of this country's finest writers. ", (ISBN: 9781869419196). Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 570367 NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.38 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1144] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, NZ"9781869419196 9781869419196 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Drybread Random House (New Zealand) 2007 Paperback, 271pp. "A graveyard is all that's left of the remote Central Otago settlement of Drybread, which miners, often hungry and disappointed, once searched for gold. It is to an old cottage nearby that Penny Maine-King flees with her young son, defying a Californian court order awarding custody of the child to her estranged husband. And seeking her in this austere, burnt country is journalist Theo Esler. He is after a story, but he discovers something far more personal and significant. Drybread, Owen Marshall's third novel, is a moving study of love and disappointment, of the harm we do to each other, knowingly and unknowingly, of the power and significance of landscape in our lives. Rich and subtle, it is a compelling book from one of this country's finest writers. ", (ISBN: 9781869419196). Near Mint. -- Book HavenBook number: 495300 NZD 30.48 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 23.09 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 1837] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, NZ"9781869419196 9781869419196 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Drybread Random House (New Zealand) 2007 Paperback, 271pp. (ISBN: 9781869419196). Near Mint. -- Book HavenBook number: 392127 NZD 30.48 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 23.09 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 1837] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, NZ"9781869419196 9781869419196 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Essential New Zealand Short Stories Vintage, Auckland, 2009. Paperback. Near fine. -- Lamdha BooksBook number: 58410 AUD 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 20.56 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1635]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Groote en kleine catechismus van Christus kerk in Engeland, Schotland en Ierland. Samengesteld door de eerw. vergadering der Godgeleerden te Westmunster.Uit de oorspronkelijke copie in onze Nederduitsche taal getrouwelijk overgezet (a. 1732) vermeerderd met inhoud en zestien gronden des geloofs op gesteld door J. Owen, T. Goodwin, S. Marshall en andere Engelsche godgeleerden. Opnieuw uitgegeven door H. Bas Alblasserdam 1945 BLESKENSGRAAF, De Alblasserwaard. 144 blz. Geb. half linnen bandje. -- Kool BoekenBook number: 37298 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.55 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: Theologie 20e en 21e eeuw
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Lynx Hunter And Other Stories John McIndoe 1987 Paperback, 171pp. (ISBN: 9780868680958). Very Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 872350 NZD 41.98 [Appr.: EURO 25.5 US$ 31.8 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 2529] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, NZ, Short_Story"9780868680958 9780868680958 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Master of Big Jingles & Other Stories Dunedin: John McIndoe, (1982). First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 086868046X. Previous owner's signature. Spine very faded. Rubbing to wrappers. ; 168 pages. 23 short stories. The author's second collection. New Zealand author. Includes the stores "Rosemary for Remembrance", "Mr Van Gogh", "The Charcoal Burners' Dream" and "Requiem in a Town House". ; 8vo. Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 12008 USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 1909]
Keywords: 086868046X | In shopping cart More information div> |
Spinning A Line - New Zealand Writing About Fishing Vintage 2001 Paperback, 175pp. "The story goes that Maui hooked the North Island out of the sea from his waka, the South Island, so it is little surprise that fishing is much loved in New Zealand. Its appeal, though, is personal and the experiences it has engendered are as various as they are fascinating. Owen Marshall has netted a catch of some of the best local writing about fishing, including prose and poetry, fact and fiction, old and new. There are accounts of sea trawling and river fly fishing; there are fishy pieces about the lasting power of both childhood memories and a single moment; there are tall tales and flashes of verse; there are eels and flatties, trout and skipjack.Not all these writers are expert in fishing, but all are skilled with words, offering an entertaining read for anyone who notices when the fish are rising. ", (ISBN: 9781869414672). Near Mint. -- Book HavenBook number: 613408 NZD 24.73 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.73 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1490] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "NZ, Non-Fiction, Sport"9781869414672 9781869414672 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Sunday 22 Vintage 2006 Paperback, 222pp. (ISBN: 1869417801). Near Mint. -- Book HavenBook number: 214807 NZD 36.23 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 27.44 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2183] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, Short_Story"1869417801 1869417801 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Supper Waltz Wilson and other New Zealand Stories Christchurch: Pegasus, (1979). First Edition. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0908568061. No signatures. A couple of spots to page edges. Some fading to dust wrapper along folds and spine. Some rubbing to ends of dust wrapper spine and to ends of folds. 1" crease at head of rear fold of dust wrapper. A couple of 1/8" tears at heads of dust wrapper folds. Dust wrapper protected in archival mylar cover. ; (116) pages. Black papered boards with gilt lettering on spine. Page dimensions: 214 x 138mm. A collection of short stories. The author's first book. Some of the stories previosly appeared in the magazine "New Zealand Listener". Contents: Supper Waltz Wilson; Something of a Decision; A Southland Girl; The Pannett Junction; The Beginning of an Old Man; The Cry for Barabbbas; Crawford; The Philosopher; Promise Bluff; The Naming of Parts; One of the Majority; The Tsunami; The Monument; Descent from the Flugelhorn.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket . Book number: 7662 USD 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 95.75 | £UK 76.75 | JP¥ 9546]
Keywords: 0908568061 Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Supper Waltz Wilson and other New Zealand Stories Christchurch: Pegasus, (1979). First Edition. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0908568061. No signatures. Small stain to top page edges. No tears in dust wrapper. Fading to dust wrapper spine. Dust wrapper protected in archival mylar cover. ; (116) pages. Black papered boards with gilt lettering on spine. Page dimensions: 214 x 138mm. A collection of short stories. The author's first book. Some of the stories previosly appeared in the magazine "New Zealand Listener". Contents: Supper Waltz Wilson; Something of a Decision; A Southland Girl; The Pannett Junction; The Beginning of an Old Man; The Cry for Barabbbas; Crawford; The Philosopher; Promise Bluff; The Naming of Parts; One of the Majority; The Tsunami; The Monument; Descent from the Flugelhorn.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket . Book number: 6118 USD 135.00 [Appr.: EURO 107.75 | £UK 86.25 | JP¥ 10739]
Keywords: 0908568061 Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Supper Waltz Wilson and other New Zealand Stories Christchurch: Pegasus, (1979). First Edition. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0908568061. No signatures. Some spots of foxing and a minor 1" stain to top page edges. A couple of small 1/8" chips to margins of dust wrapper. Dust wrapper spine very faded. Dust wrapper protected in archival mylar cover. ; (116) pages. Black papered boards with gilt lettering on spine. Page dimensions: 214 x 138mm. A collection of short stories. The author's first book. Some of the stories previosly appeared in the magazine "New Zealand Listener". Contents: Supper Waltz Wilson; Something of a Decision; A Southland Girl; The Pannett Junction; The Beginning of an Old Man; The Cry for Barabbbas; Crawford; The Philosopher; Promise Bluff; The Naming of Parts; One of the Majority; The Tsunami; The Monument; Descent from the Flugelhorn.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good- in Good dust jacket . Book number: 12012 USD 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 38.5 | £UK 30.75 | JP¥ 3818]
Keywords: 0908568061 Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |