ascending
descending
found: 116 books on 5 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

[RANK, OTTO (1884-1939), ET AL, EDS],
Bericht uber die Fortschritte der Psychoanalyse in den Jahren 1914-1919.
Leipzig: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1921. Only Edition. viii+388+[4]pp. Tall octavo. Early drab wrappers. Small section cut from upper seam of the first page of Rank's forword with loss of several words. Foreward by Rank. Weight: 1 pound 10.0 ounces = 740 grams. Size: 10.7 x 7.2 x 1.2 inches = 26.8 x 18 x 3cm. Binding: PB.
Book number: 031645
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3977]
Catalogue: Psychoanalysis
Keywords: German
In shopping cart

More information

[RANK, OTTO (1884-1939), ET AL, EDS],
Bericht uber die Fortschritte der Psychoanalyse in den Jahren 1914-1919. Beihefte der Internationalen Zeitschrift fur Psychoanalyse No. III.
Leipzig: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1921. 1st Edition. viii+388+[4]pp. Tall octavo. Publisher's printed gray wrappers. Spine varnished and slight chipping to joints & edges, otherwise a near fine copy in original condition. Foreward by Rank. Binding: PB.
Book number: 037561
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7955]
Catalogue: Psychoanalysis
Keywords: German
In shopping cart

More information

[RANK, OTTO (1884-1939), ET AL, EDS],
Bericht uber die Fortschritte der Psychoanalyse in den Jahren 1914-1919.
Leipzig: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1921. 1st Edition. viii+388+[4]pp. Tall octavo. Unprinted black cloth-backed drab library boards with cut front wrapper title laid-down. Sheets quite acidic and fragile, a good, lightly marked ex-library copy in an ungly binding. Foreward by Rank. Weight: 1 pound 10.0 ounces = 740 grams. Size: 10.7 x 7.2 x 1.2 inches = 26.8 x 18 x 3cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the front wrapper. Binding: HB.
Book number: 072327
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3977]
Catalogue: Psychoanalysis
Keywords: German
In shopping cart

More information

[DON JUAN]. - RANK (DC OTTO).
Don Juan. Une étude sur le Double. Traduit d'une nouvelle version allemande par le Dc S. Lautman.
Paris, Denoël et Steele, Bibliothèque psychanalytique, 1932. In-12, broché, 269 pp.
Book number: 1577
€  30.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.64 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 2994]
In shopping cart

More information

FERENCZI, S. / RANK, OTTO
Entwicklungsziele der Psychoanalyse. Zur Wechselbeziehung von Theorie und Praxis. (= Neue Arbeiten zur Ärztlichen Psychoanalyse, 1).
Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag Leipzig 1924 Broschur 67 S. Guter Zustand, Seiten minimal eselsohrig. Sonst sehr gut erhalten. softcover, no dustjacket.
Book number: 423830
€  25.50 [Appr.: US$ 31.99 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 2545]
Catalogue: Psychologie
Keywords: Psychologie Analytische Technik Analyse Geschichte der Psychoanalyse Sandor Ferenczi
In shopping cart

More information

FERENCZI, SANDOR AND OTTO RANK
Sex in Psychoanalysis and The Development of Psychoanalysis
Dover, 1956. 288, 68 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Good; slightly chipped wrappers.
Book number: 327572
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398]
In shopping cart

More information

FERENCZI, SANDOR & RANK, OTTO
Sex in Psycho-Analysis & The Development of Psycho-Analysis
New York, Dover Publications. (ISBN: 0486203247) Trade Paperback . Near Fine, Pages clean and bright, binding tight. Cover shows minor signs of shelf wear. Near Fine.
Book number: Jx37
USD 38.95 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3098]
Keywords: 0486203247
In shopping cart

More information

SANDOR FERENCZI; OTTO RANK
Sex in Psycho-Analysis (Contributions to Psycho-Analysis)
Dover Publications. 1960. Paperback. Solid, neat, vintage softcover in green wraps. Subtle notation to text, still tidy and crisp wiht neat covers. Very Good.
Book number: 008646
USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1030]
In shopping cart

More information

FERENCZI, SANDOR (& OTTO RANK)
Sex in Psycho-analysis & The Development of psycho-analysis
New York: Dover Publoications, 1st ed. 1956, 285 + 68 pp., paperback, cover slightly stained, good.. .
Book number: 118725537
€  4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.02 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 399]
Catalogue: Psychologie
In shopping cart

More information

FREUD, SIGM. [SIGMUND] / RANK, OTTO [NOTES]
Die Traumdeutung: Vierte, Vermehrte Auflage mit beiträgen von Otto Rank.
Leipzig und Wien: Franz Deuticke,1914.235x150 mm. IX+498 pages. Hardcover. Cover yellowing and stained. Front cover partly detached. Rear cover detached. Cover corners slightly worn and slightly bumped. Spine tattered. Ex libris sticker on inner front cover. Pages yellowing. Pages 3-14 detached. Pages 419-446 partly detached. Stamp on page 498. Else in good condition. The book is in : German .
Book number: D_032_132
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 52 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 5171]
Keywords: Freud and Psychoanalysis Psychology
In shopping cart

More information

RANK, OTTO (1884-1939) & SACHS, HANNS (1881-1947),
Bedeutung der Psychoanalyse fur die Geisteswissenschaften. Grenzfragen des Nerven- und Seelenlebens, hrsg. von L. Loewenfeld Heft 93.
Wiesbaden: Verlag von J. F. Bergmann, 1913. 1st Edition. [6]+111+[1]pp. + 10 pages of rear ads. Tall octavo. Early marbled gray boards with unprinted black pebbled cloth spine. Front hinge cracked, else VG with old title-page stamp and unprinted paper spine label of the Pedagogical faculty of the University of Karlovy v Praze. Grinstein 26422. Weight: 13.9 ounces = 395 grams. Size: 10.0 x 6.8 x 0.4 inches = 25 x 17 x 1cm. Rank's fifth book, co-authored with Sachs, systematically attempts to extend the use of psychoanalysis in the human sciences and humanities. The chapters are 1. The unconscious & its expressive forms. 2. The Study of myths & legends. 3. The Study of Religion. 4. Ethnology & linguistics. 5. Aesthetics & the psychology of art. 6. Philosophy, ethics, and law. 7. Pedagogy & characterology. Binding: HB.
Book number: 039490
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.75 | £UK 79.75 | JP¥ 9943]
Catalogue: Psychoanalysis
Keywords: German
In shopping cart

More information

RANK, OTTO (1884-1939) & SACHS, HANNS (1881-1947),
Significance of Psychoanalysis for the Mental Sciences. Nervous and Mental Disease Monograph Series No. 2.
Translated by Charles R. Payne. Nervous and Mental Disease Monograph Series No. 2. NY: NMD Pub. Co. 1916. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1913 in German.] [viii]+127+[1]pp. Early brown buckram. Upper margins tide-marked, a good ex-library copy. Scarce. A systematic extension of psychoanalysis to the sciences of man: Religion; Ethnology & Linguistics; Aesthetics and the Psychology of Art; Philosophy, Ethics and Law; Pedagogy. Binding: HB.
Book number: 056782
USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 68 | £UK 54.25 | JP¥ 6762]
Catalogue: Psychoanalysis
In shopping cart

More information

RANK, OTTO
Art and Artist
NY: Tudor, N.D.. Hardcover. Reprint of 1932 Knopf ed, fine in lightly used dust jacket..
Book number: 017086
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3182]
Catalogue: Psychology
Keywords: Psychology Psychiatry
In shopping cart

More information

RANK, OTTO
Art and Artist
NY: Tudor, N.D.. First Edition. Hardcover. Reprint of 1932 Knopf ed. fine in lightly used dust jacket..
Book number: 016800
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3182]
Catalogue: Psychoanalysis
Keywords: Psychoanalysis Psychiatry
In shopping cart

More information

RANK OTTO
Art and artist, creative urge and personality development
New York, 1943, 448 .pp, hard cover, 15 x 22 cm. Exemplaar uit de Bibliotheek van Marnix Gijsen/J.A. Goris. Onbekend/Unknown/Inconnu/Unbekannt. Engels/English/Anglais/Englisch. (Mag Westerlo)
Book number: 2442&13E
€  70.00 [Appr.: US$ 87.82 | £UK 56.25 | JP¥ 6986]
Catalogue: Algemene Kunst
Keywords: Algemene kunst
In shopping cart

More information

RANK, OTTO (1884-1939),
Art and the Artist: Creative Urge and Personality Development.
NY: Tudor Publishing Company, 1948. Reprint Edition. [First published 1932.] [l]+[432]+xii+[2]pp. + 19 halftones. Beige cloth. VG. Binding: HB.
Book number: 020120
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3977]
Catalogue: Psychoanalysis
In shopping cart

More information

RANK, DR. OTTO & DR. HANNS SACHS
Die Bedeutung der Psychoanalyse für die Geisteswissenschaften.
Amsterdam. E.J. Bonset. 1965. Original publisher's gray/blue cloth hardback, gilt title spine and frontcover, 8vo: iv, 112pp. footnotes & bibliographical notes, table of contents. Very fine copy. Facsimile original edition Wiesbaden, 1913. ISBN: 978-90-6031033-5.
Book number: 865
€  30.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.64 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 2994]
Keywords: 9789060310335
In shopping cart

More information

RANK, OTTO, 1884-1939.; SACHS, HANNS, 1881-1947
Die Bedeutung der Psychoanalyse für die Geisteswissenschaften.
Wiesbaden, J.F. Bergmann, 1913. 111 p. 26 cm. or.pr.wrps. First ed. and early publication by Rank. Grenzfragen des Nerven- und Seelenlebens, Heft 93.
Book number: 18028
€  110.00 [Appr.: US$ 138.01 | £UK 88.25 | JP¥ 10978]
Keywords: psychoanalysis
In shopping cart

More information

RANK, OTTO,
Beyond Psychology.
Dover Publications, 1958. Paperback. Cover creasing. Some cover wear. Clear tape on cover ; 291 pages. (ISBN: 0486204855) Good.
Book number: 59770
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Catalogue: Psychology
In shopping cart

More information

RANK, OTTO
Die Don Juan-Gestalt.
Leipzig, Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag 1924. OPpd. 83 S.
Book number: 22648
€  45.00 [Appr.: US$ 56.46 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 4491]
Keywords: PSYCHOLOGY
In shopping cart

More information

RANK, OTTO
De Don Juan-figuur
Zonder Uitgever Zonder Jaar. Conditie Als nieuw Binding: Paperback ISBN 9789060097830
Book number: 15946
€  10.99 [Appr.: US$ 13.79 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1097]
Keywords: 9789060097830
In shopping cart

More information

RANK, OTTO
Die Don Juan-Gestalt
Leipzig: IPV, 1924. First Edition. Hardcover. Orange paper-covered boards, fine but for a little wear to the sunned spine..
Book number: 000494
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 52 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 5171]
Catalogue: Psychology
Keywords: Psychology Psychiatry Psychoanalysis
In shopping cart

More information

RANK, OTTO & BEERS, PAUL
De Don Juan-figuur
1988. Paperback. Pp: 76. Psychoanalytische studie van de hoofdfiguur van de opera "Don Giovanni" van W.A.Mozart. ISBN: 9789060097830. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1199904
€  4.99 [Appr.: US$ 6.26 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 498]
Catalogue: Psychologie
Keywords: 9789060097830
In shopping cart

More information

OTTO RANK
De Don Juan-figuur
Eerste druk, 1988. Naam met pen op schutblad. 3 pagina's met aantekeningen met pen.! Redelijk Paperback d108
Book number: 47699
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599]
In shopping cart

More information

RANK, OTTO (1884-1939),
Don Juan-Gestalt.
Leipzig: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1924. [84]pp. Printed rose boards. Covers chipped. Quite uncommon. First separate appearance, with a slightly revised text. Weight: 6.0 ounces = 171 grams. Size: 9.2 x 6.2 x 0.3 inches = 23 x 15.5 x 0.8cm. Grinstein 26440. First pub in Imago, 1922. Rank studies the Don Juan legend in tradition & literature up to Mozart's Don Giovanni and shows that the pervasive motives of guilt & punishment are rooted in the Oedipus Complex. Binding: HB.
Book number: 020131
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3182]
Catalogue: Psychoanalysis
Keywords: German
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | - Next page

New Search