ascending
descending
found: 96 books on 4 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

JESPERSEN, OTTO
Eine internationale Sprache.
Winter Heidelberg 1928 Broschur 148 S. Guter Zustand, Bibl-Ex., Einband mit kleinen Einrissen., Seiten nicht beschnitten., Einband u. Papier alterungsbedingt vergilbt. softcover, no dustjacket.
Book number: 424846
€  11.50 [Appr.: US$ 14.43 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1148]
Keywords: Sprachen-allgemein Sprachgeschichte Sprachwissenschaft Sprachforschung Einheitssprache
In shopping cart

More information

DARYUSH, A.A; GOFFIN, R.C.; CARR, CHARLES T.; COULTON, G. G. ; CLARK, G. N.; HORWILL, H.W.; SMITH, LOGAN PEARSALL; CHAPMAN, R. W.; JESPERSEN, OTTO; DARWIN, C.G. CRAIGIE, SIR W. A.; GRROM, BERNARD; TAYLOR, WALT; PARTRIDGE, ERIC; RUHM, E. M.
Society of Pure English Tracts, Volume IV (tracts XLI, XLII, XLIII, XLIV, XLV, XLVI, XLVII, XLIX, L, LI, LII, LIII, LIV, LV, LVI, LVII, LVIII, LIX, LX)
Oxford, Claredon Press. 1934. hardcover. Light chipping to title label on spine (still clear and readable) Previous owner's name and inscription on FEP / inside cover. Text is clean, tight and bright. Includes S.P.E. Tract No. XLI, Persian Words in English and Some Notes on Indian English; Tract No XLII The German Influence on the English Vocabulary; Tract No XLIII H.W. Fowler; Tract No XLIV The Duth Influence on the English Vocabulary; Tract No XLV American Variations; Tract No XLVI Fine Writing; Tract No XLVII Names, Designations & Appellations; TRact No XLVIII Linguistic Self-Criticism / Terminology in Physics / The Irregularities on English; Tract No XLIX The Formation and Use of Compound Epithets in English Poetry From 1579; Tract No. LNorthern Words in Modern English; Tract No. LI Doughty's English; Tract No. LII Adjectives From Proper Names; Tract No. LIII On the Diction of Tennyson, Browning and Arnold; Tract No LIV The 'Split Infinitive' and a System of Clauses; Tract No LV Slang; Tract No LVI The Growth of American English I; Tract No LVII The Growth of American English II; Tract No LVIII Completeing the Record of English; Tract No LIX Some Anomalies of Spelling; Tract No LX Index to Tracts XLI-LIX with list of Members of the Society 31 December 1942. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 036953
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 62.5 US$ 78.38 | JP¥ 6235]
Keywords: English Language Linguistics Lexicography English Vocabulary Pronunciation Shakespeare Blunden Gladstone Homophones English Idiom Grammar Fowler
In shopping cart

More information

DARYUSH, A. A., R. C. GOFFIN, CHARLES T. CARR; G. G. COULTON, G. N. CLARK, H. W. HORWILL, LOGAN PEARSALL SMITH, R. W. CHAPMAN, OTTO JESPERSEN, C. G. DARWIN, W. (WILLIAM) A. CRAIGIE, BERNARD GROOM
S.P. E. Tracts Xli-L (Spe Vol. V, 1934): Persian Words in English; German Influence . . . Vocabulary; H.W. Fowler; Dutch Influence. . . ; American Variations; Fine Writing; Names, Designations & Appellations; Linguistic Self-Criticism; Epithets; Northern Words
Oxford & London, Oxford University, Clarendon Press. 1934, Bound Volume, SPE Vol. 5, 1934. Hard Cover, Octavo. Usual university lib. ownership and discard marks, bar code sticker to endpaper; spine catalog label has come free. Else clean and well bound text; with moderate shelfwear to exterior, mild sunning to spine. In Oxford's original blue cloth binding, an interesting collection in one bound volume of the Society for Pure English's productions of this period. Ex-Library, else Very Good-/No Jacket.
Book number: 10162
USD 49.95 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3973]
Catalogue: Language
Keywords: Language B0006ampq6 Lingusitics Society Pure S.P. E. Tracts Xli-L (Spe Vol. V, 1934): Persian Words in English; German Influence . . . Vocabulary; H.W. Fowler; Dutch Influence. . . ; American Variations; Fine Writing; Names, Designations & Appellations; L
In shopping cart

More information

JESPERSEN, OTTO
Analytic Syntax
New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1969. First Edition. Paperback. ISBN: 0030733804. This copy published New York, 1969. A very nice bright copy. Clean and tight. ; Transatlantic Series in Linguistics; xv+160pp pages. Very Good .
Book number: 29653
GBP 13.80 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 US$ 21.63 | JP¥ 1721]
Keywords: 0030733804 Otto Jespersen Analytic Syntax English Linguistics Language Linguistics
In shopping cart

More information

JESPERSEN, OTTO
Analytic Syntax
Holt, Rinehart, and Winston, 1969. Tight binding, bright pages. Almost appears unread. Very light shelf wear. 9 x 6, 160 pages.. Paperback, Very Good+ .
Book number: 36836
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955]
In shopping cart

More information

JESPERSEN, OTTO
A British Reader.
Gyldendalske Boghandel Nordisk Forlag Kobenhavn 1931 Half-cloth 289 S. Befriedigender Zustand/ satisfyingly, Cover shows wear., Hinges damaged., Brownish paper., Bumped spine and corners. Some pages with underlinings and notations. hardcover, no dustjacket.
Book number: 364070
€  19.30 [Appr.: US$ 24.21 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 1926]
Catalogue: Varia
Keywords: Varia
In shopping cart

More information

JESPERSEN, OTTO.
Efficiency in linguistic change.
København: Munksgaard, 1941. (Det Kgl. Danske Videnskabernes Selska. Historisk-filologiske Meddelelser, XXVII, 4) 90 p. Pbk. VG.
Book number: PH0105
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247]
Catalogue: Philology
Keywords: linguistics philology
In shopping cart

More information

JESPERSEN, OTTO.
Efficiency in linguistic change.
Kobenhavn: Munksgaard, 1941. 90 p. Pbck. Small damage a back. .
Book number: 10322
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.09 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1996]
In shopping cart

More information

JESPERSEN, OTTO
Essentials of English grammar.
Allen and Unwin, 1960. cloth, 387 pp, dustwrappers., .
Book number: w885
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.55 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
Keywords: wiskunde semantiek
In shopping cart

More information

JESPERSEN, OTTO.
Essentials of English grammar.
London: Allen, 1933. 387 p. Cloth. .
Book number: 7120
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.82 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1497]
In shopping cart

More information

JESPERSEN, OTTO
Essentials of English Grammar
Great Britain, George Allen & Unwin. 1977. (ISBN: 0044250053) Paperback, Medium Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (185mm) tall. Tight and clean copy, in good-very good condition, with a flat uncreased spine, some edgewear with a few tiny spots, clean white pages with a hint of foxing inside covers & endpapers and a slight vertical wave. Good - Very Good.
Book number: 109488
AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 17.62 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1402]
Keywords: English Grammar Dictionary Reference Educational Vocabulary Lexicon Word List Languages Phrase Book Thesaurus 0044250053
In shopping cart

More information

JESPERSEN, OTTO
Essentials of English Grammar.
London: Allen & Unwin, 1959. Reprint. Paperback. Original brown card covers. Top edge a little dusty, a few marks to cover. ; 387pp pages. Good+ .
Book number: 30006
GBP 7.48 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.73 | JP¥ 933]
Keywords: Linguistics Language Otto Jespersen English Language Linguistics English Language
In shopping cart

More information

JESPERSEN, OTTO [1860-1943]
Fonetik : en systematisk fremstilling af læren om sproglyd
København, Schubothe, 1897-1899. Cloth. 24x15cm, 633,(3) pp. A scratch to rear cover. Pages browned. Some foxing.. Rubbed. Several pencilled underlinings to text. Good.
¶ Danish linguist Dines Andersen's copy.
Book number: BOOKS021040I
USD 69.00 [Appr.: EURO 55 | £UK 44.25 | JP¥ 5489]
Keywords: History of Phonetics, Linguistics, Phonology, Speech Sounds, Language, Languages, Linguistic, , ,
In shopping cart

More information

JESPERSEN, OTTO
Growth & Structure of the English Language. 9th ed.
Blackwell,1972. iv,244p. Sewn. Limp cloth.
Book number: Z6-47-12
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.82 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1497]
In shopping cart

More information

JESPERSEN, OTTO
Growth and Structure of the English Language.
Oxford: Blackwell 1946. . vi 244p green cloth, VG.
Book number: PAQ7722
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1122]
Catalogue: Linguistics
In shopping cart

More information

JESPERSEN, OTTO
Growth and Structure of the English Language
Basil Blackwell Oxford. 1948 244pp Paperback Engelstalig
Book number: 101354413
€  16.50 [Appr.: US$ 20.7 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1647]
Keywords: studieboeken
In shopping cart

More information

JESPERSEN, OTTO.
Growth and Structure of the English Language: Ninth Edition.
Oxford:: Blackwell, 1967. Reprint. Paperback. Limp cloth in bright green, neat owner name to f.e.p.. A very nice bright copy almost as new. Clean, bright and tight.; Classic work by eminent linguist. ; iv+244pp pages. Very Good .
Book number: 30922
GBP 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.01 | JP¥ 717]
Keywords: English Language Reference Linguistics English Language Jespersen Language Linguistics English Language New Acquisitions
In shopping cart

More information

JESPERSEN, OTTO.
Growth and Structure of the English Language: School Edition.
Oxford:: Blackwell, 1940. Ninth edition carefully revised. Paperback. Limp cloth, pencil sketch to rear f.e.p. else very good copy of this classic work.; iv+244pp pages. Very Good .
Book number: 30921
GBP 5.18 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 8.12 | JP¥ 646]
Keywords: English Language Reference Linguistics English Language Jespersen Language Linguistics English Language New Acquisitions
In shopping cart

More information

JESPERSEN, OTTO,
Growth and Structure of the English Language.
Garden City, NY, Anchor Books / Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1955. Ninth Edition (ISBN: none) 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall, Mass Market Paperback Good Begins with a brillant description of the special characteristics of English then proceeds to a chronological asccount of the growth of our language from its earliest recorded form. Wraps are lightly scuffed with minor edgewear. Spine has minor sunfading. Pages are clean & text is free from markings. Binding is secure.
Book number: 026205
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 557]
Keywords: LANGUAGE WORDS ENGLISH
In shopping cart

More information

JESPERSEN, OTTO
Growth and Structure of the English Language. Awarded the Volney Prize of the Institut of France 1906.
Leipzig, Teubner 1919, 16 mo., iv,255 pp., notes, index; Third Edition Revised; VG/no dj, browning at edges;
Book number: LR30223
USD 10.49 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 834]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
JESPERSEN, OTTO
Growth and Structure of the English Language
Oxford, Basil Blackwell, 1948 (ninth edition). Paperback, 244 pag., Porto 2.25 euro , text in english, book in good condition..
Book number: EMP173/54865
€  3.50 [Appr.: US$ 4.39 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 349]
In shopping cart

More information

JESPERSEN, OTTO.
Growth and structure of the English language.
Oxford: Blackwell, 1946. 9th ed. IV, 244 p. Cloth. .
Book number: 7594
€  8.50 [Appr.: US$ 10.66 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 848]
In shopping cart

More information

JESPERSEN, OTTO.
Growth And Structure Of The English Language.
Doubleday/Anchor Books, Garden City: 1955. Softcover. Fair condition. Pages are loose and the spine is torn.
¶ 274 pages.
Book number: 62558X1
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398]
Catalogue: LANGUAGE
Keywords: ().
In shopping cart

More information

JESPERSEN, OTTO
How to teach a foreign language
G. Allen & company 1912 guter Zustand, sauberes Exemplar, Einband mit Gebrauchsspuren, Zustand 3, , How to teach a foreign language, Jespersen, Otto gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU397199
€  66.99 [Appr.: US$ 84.05 | £UK 53.75 | JP¥ 6686]
Catalogue: Varia
In shopping cart

More information

JESPERSEN, OTTO
How to teach a foreign language.
Allen & Unwin, 1961. cloth, 194 pp, dustwrappers., .
Book number: w881
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.55 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
Keywords: wiskunde semantiek
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page

New Search