ascending
descending
found: 18 books

JAHN, OTTO & A.MICHAELIS.
The Acropolis of Athens as described by Pausanias, other writers, inscriptions and archaeological evidence. Arx Athenarum. A Pausania descripta.
Chicago, 1976. VIII,142,Xl pp. Ills. Buckram.
Book number: 181787
€  35.00 [Appr.: US$ 43.91 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3493]
Keywords: Greece Archaeology Griekenland Archeologie
In shopping cart

More information

JAHN, OTTO
Aus der Alterthumswissenschaft. Populäre Aufsätze.
Bonn, 1868. 1 vol., in-8, 420 pp, pleine toile.
Book number: J1050-4920
CHF 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 41.75 US$ 52.21 | £UK 33.5 | JP¥ 4153]
In shopping cart

More information

JAHN, OTTO
Aus der Alterthumswissenschaft. Populäre Aufsätze.
Bonn, Adolph Marcus, 1868. 8vo. 420 S. Mit Abb. im Text. Zeitgenöss. Lwdbd mit Goldprägung.
¶ 13 Aufsätze u.a. Bedeutung und Stellung der Alterthumsstudien in Deutschland, Die hellenische Kunst, Der Apoll von Belvedere, Höfische Kunst und Poesie unter Augustus, Cyriacus von Ancona und Albrecht Dürer, Goethes Jphigenie auf Turis und die antike Tragödie, Bildungsgang eines deutschen Gelehrten am Ausgang des 15. Jahrhunderts...
Book number: 30132AB
€  45.00 [Appr.: US$ 56.46 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 4491]
In shopping cart

More information

JAHN, OTTO:
Aus der Altertumswissenschaft. Populäre Aufsätze.
Bonn, Marcus 1868. 420 S. Marm. Hld. d. Zt. m. Rückenschild. Bibl.-Ex. m. Bibl.-Schild. Einband etwas beschabt. Rückengelenek oben ca. 1 cm eingerissen. Papier gebräunt u. teils etwas fleckig. Vorsatz stark fleckig.
Book number: 38171CB
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.37 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2495]
Catalogue: Altphilologie
Keywords: Altphilologie
In shopping cart

More information

JAHN, OTTO
Beschreibung der Vasensammlung König Ludwigs in der Pinakothek zu München
München, J. Lindauer, 1854. 246, 389 pp. text and 11 plts. Half leather
Book number: AGR-75
€  270.00 [Appr.: US$ 338.74 | £UK 216.25 | JP¥ 26946]
In shopping cart

More information

JAHN, OTTO:
Beschreibung der Vasensammlung König Ludwigs in der Pinakothek zu München. In 2 Bde.
München, Lindauer, 1854, in-8vo, CCXLVI (246 S.) / 1 Bl. + 389 S. + 11 Tafeln, durchschossenes Ex. mit hs. Notizen auf den weissen Blättern, Stempel a.d. Titelbl., Hldr. . Bibl.-Zettel am Rücken, Kapital Bd. 2 leicht bestossen.
¶ Please notify before visiting to see a book. Prices are excl. VAT/TVA (only Switzerland) & postage.
Book number: 59057
CHF 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 125 US$ 156.64 | £UK 100 | JP¥ 12460]
Keywords: classical literature litterature-classique philology philologie ancient history histoire-ancien archeology archeologie
In shopping cart

More information

CENSORINUS; OTTO JAHN (ED. )
Censorini de Die Natali Liber Recensuit Et Emendavit
Georg Olms Hildesheim, 1965. Hardcover. Minor shelfwear. Former owner's name on ffep. ; Latin Text with Latin Apparatus. Unchanged Reprint of 1845 edition. ; 109 pages. Near Fine with no dust jacket .
Book number: 6183
USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 56 | £UK 44.75 | JP¥ 5568]
Catalogue: Latin Literature
Keywords: Latin Literature Classical Greek & Roman
In shopping cart

More information

JAHN, OTTO
Gesammelte Aufsaetze zur Musik,.
Breitkopf & Haertel, 1866. (v),337p.(Fraktur,teilweise stockfleckig). Beigebunden: RICHARD WAGNER: Beethoven. Leipzig,E.W.Fritzsch,1870. (vi),73p. (teilweise stockfleckig, Name an Halbtitel, Bibl.-Stempel unten am Titel). Halbleder der Zeit (etwas berieben). Erstausgaben.
Book number: Z6-37-241
€  150.00 [Appr.: US$ 188.19 | £UK 120.25 | JP¥ 14970]
In shopping cart

More information

JAHN, OTTO & FRIEDRICH MATZ.
Die Lauersforter Phalerae.
Bonn, Marcus, 1860. With 3 lithographed plates. Rebound in cloth. 27 pp. (Slightly stained). & Berlin, Walter de Gruyter, 1932. With 5 plates & 14 text-figures. Wrappers (spine slightly damaged).. 41 & 9 pp. (Winckelmannsprogramm, 92) (2 volumes, both from the library of S. Wynia).
Book number: J2826-8490
€  85.00 [Appr.: US$ 106.64 | £UK 68.25 | JP¥ 8483]
Catalogue: Roman Provinces
Keywords: Provincial Roman - provinciaal romeins Germany - Deutschland - Duitsland metal - metaal - metall archaeology archeology archeologie
In shopping cart

More information

JAHN, OTTO
Life of Mozart
New York: Cooper Square Publishers, Inc, 1970. Hardcover. 8vo . Three volumes. All books in fine collectible condition unless otherwise noted. Orders are professionally packed and shipped promptly. S244. Fine .
Book number: 58781
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 60 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5966]
Catalogue: Performing Arts
In shopping cart

More information

JAHN, OTTO,
W.A. Mozart.
0. Zweite durchaus umgearbeitete Auflage. Two volumes, Leipzig, Breitkopf und Haertel, 1867.xxxvi, 750, vi, 766 pp. [incl. index], with 3 portrait plates and 4 folding facsimiles in Volume I, and 2 portrait plates and 68 pages of engraved music in Volume II [plates behind tissue-guards], as well as musical examples in the text of both volumes; contemporary half black morocco over marbled boards, spines ruled and lettered in gilt with raised bands, patterned endpapers, a little spotting to title-pages and frontispieces, a few marginal spots to the other plates, extremities slightly rubbed. A very handsomely-bound and extremely well-presented set, with the early bookseller's ticket of Boysen in Hamburg.
Book number: IS00617
GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 125 US$ 156.77 | JP¥ 12470]
Catalogue: Antiquarian Rare
Keywords: Ianweb Ian German Rare Antiquarian Music Biography
In shopping cart

More information

JAHN, OTTO (& HERMANN DEITERS, HRSG.)
W. A. Mozart.
Leipzig, Druck und Verlag von Breitkopf und Härtel. 1905-07., In 2 volumes. Frontispiece lithograph with portrait of Mozart. With (facsimiles of) musical examples. Halfleather (volume I); Cloth (volume II). 8vo. Volume I: XLII, 852 pp.; Volume II: XIV, 911, 37 pp. (= Noten-Beilagen). Vierte Auflage. (Margins llightly trimmed; top of leather-spine of volume II with defects to outer hinges (2 cm). Corner of free endpaper volume I lacks. Otherwise inside good. A good set).
Book number: 12250
€  95.00 [Appr.: US$ 119.19 | £UK 76.25 | JP¥ 9481]
Catalogue: Music/Muziek
Keywords: music / muziek componeren / componisten / composers / composing / compositeurs / komponieren / komponist / komponisten
In shopping cart

More information

JAHN, OTTO & ABERT, HERMANN
W. A. Mozart
Breitkopf & Härtel, 1923. Ed./Druk: 6. Hardcover. Pp: 2170. Neubearbeite und erweiterte Ausgabe von Otto Jahns Mozart - mit 9 bildnissen und 4 Faksimiles. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk.
Book number: U661909
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.09 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1996]
Catalogue: Muziek
In shopping cart

More information

JAHN, OTTO
W. A. Mozart
Breitkopf und Härtel, 1867. Ed./Druk: 2. Linnen band. 5 Stahlst.-Bildn. 4 Faks. 19 Notenbeil.u.Reg.. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1914769
€  85.00 [Appr.: US$ 106.64 | £UK 68.25 | JP¥ 8483]
Catalogue: Muziek
In shopping cart

More information

MOZART JAHN, OTTO.
W. A. Mozart.
Lpz., Breitkopf und Härtel 1889, 1991. 3. Aufl. 2 Bde. gr.-8°. XLIV, (4), 853; XI, 888 S. Mit 4 gefalt. Faksim., 37 S. mit Notenbeispielen. Mit insg. 5 Portraittaf. in Stahlst. OHLdr. Mit Rückengoldpräg.
Book number: 0404-08
€  120.00 [Appr.: US$ 150.55 | £UK 96.25 | JP¥ 11976]
Catalogue: Musik
Keywords: Musik, Biographien
In shopping cart

More information

JAHN, OTTO.
Winckelmann. Eine Rede gehalten am 9. December 1843 in der Akademischen Aula zu Greifswald.
Greifswald, Koch 1844. 33 S., HLn.d. Zt.
Book number: 771554
€  14.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.56 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1397]
Catalogue: Archäologie
Keywords: Kunstgeschichte, Archäologie
In shopping cart

More information

JOHANSEN, JAHN OTTO
Ludvig Eikaas
Oslo: J.M. Stenersens Forlag, 1981. Hardcover. 26x30cm, 112 pp, b&w and color illus, text in Norwegian. VG in Good dj with sunned spine, wrinkling, small hole on front..
Book number: 15032
USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2227]
Catalogue: Art
In shopping cart

More information

MOZART. JAHN (OTTO):
Life of Mozart. Translated from the German by Pauline D. Townsend. With a Preface by George Grove.
London, Novello, Ewer & Co., 1882. FIRST ENGLISH EDITION. 3 volumes. Large 8vo, 220 x 150 mms., pp. [x], 431 [432 blank]; [iv], 478; [iv], 443 [444 colophon, 445 Facsimile, 446 blank], 4 engraved folding facsimiles at end of volume 3, engraved portrait of Mozart in each volume, contemporary calf, gilt spines, borders in gilt and blind, marbled end-papers; hinges reinforced, 2 only of 6 labels on spines. Jahn (1813 - 1869) published this landmark work in musical biography in 1856 - 1859, with a second edition in 1867, which incorporated information from Köchel's catalogue (1862).
Book number: 6496
GBP 220.00 [Appr.: EURO 275 US$ 344.89 | JP¥ 27435]
Catalogue: Music
Keywords: music biography prose
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search