ascending
descending
found: 93 books on 4 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

SPENGLER, OSWALD.
Der Mensch Und Die Tecknik: Beitrag Zu Einer Philosopie Des Lebens.
C. H. Beck'sche Verlagsbuchhandlung, Munchen: 1931. Hardcover with dustjacket. Reading copy. Inhalt: Pflanzenfresser un Raubtiere; Die Entstehung des Menschen: Hand und Werkzeug; Die zweite Stufe: Sprechen und Unternehmen: Der Ausgang: Aufstieg und Ende der Maschinenkultur.
¶ 89 pages.
Book number: 6206X1
USD 53.50 [Appr.: EURO 40.75 | £UK 34 | JP¥ 4155]
Catalogue: PHILOSOPHY
Keywords: (Oswald Spengler, Philosophy, German Literature, Technology).
In shopping cart

More information

SPENGLER OSWALD
The Decline of the West. An abridged edition by Helmut Werner
London, George Allen & Unwin. 1961, Abridged. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. unclipped DW some edge wear, pencil to fep, a few spots faded to red dusted closed top edge, about 5 pages have small tear in fore edge margin with associated creasing, first edition of the English abridged edition prepared by Arthur Helps from the translation by Charles Francis Atkinson, 391pp, the abridgement probably makes this a much easier read!. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 008697
€  40.00 [Appr.: US$ 52.76 | £UK 33.5 | JP¥ 4097]
Keywords: German Philosophy Ideology Nazi Nsdap National Socialist Right Wing Traditional Traditionalist Historicism
In shopping cart

More information

SPENGLER, OSWALD
La decadencia de Occidente. Bosquejo de una morfología de la Historia Universal / Traducido del alemán por Manuel G. Morente. 4 Vols. más 1 Indice. Vols. I y II Primera parte: Forma y realidad. Vols. III y IV Segunda parte: Perspectivas de la Historia universal. Indices de nombres y materias para los tomos I al IV
Madrid: Calpe, 1923-1923-1926-1927-1927.- Cinco volúmenes en total (332; 322; 374; 357; 46 pp.): el tomo I lleva tres hojas plegadas de estados; 4º (23 cm.); Media Piel Epoca en rojo con lomera lisa de 6 nervios en oro más tejuelo adherido, conservando las cubiertas originales.- (Biblioteca de Ideas del Siglo XX dirigida por D. José Ortega y Gasset. 4).- Lleva varios sellos tampones, sellos adheridos, numeraciones y firmas de anteriores propietarios. Físicamente los cinco tomos están en buenas condiciones por dentro y fuera a pesar de todo lo descrito, que es preceptivo, ofreciendo un aspecto excelente.* Libro en español (Hardcover)
Book number: 36026
€  350.00 [Appr.: US$ 461.62 | £UK 292.75 | JP¥ 35851]
In shopping cart

More information

SPENGLER, OSWALD
Le Declin de l'Occident. Esquisse d'une morphologie de l'histoire universelle. Ière partie : Forme et réalité. 2ème partie : Perspectives de l'histoire universelle (complet)
Traduit de l'allemand par M. Tazerout. Gallimard ("Bibliothèque des Idées"), Paris, 1948, 2 vol. in-8, br., 413 - 469 p. Bon ex.
Book number: 8202
€  200.00 [Appr.: US$ 263.78 | £UK 167.5 | JP¥ 20486]
In shopping cart

More information

SPENGLER, OSWALD
The Decline of the West Vol. I. Form and Actuality; Vol. II. Perspectives of World-History (in 2 Vols)
Knopf, 1930. Hardcover. Top edge dust; owner's book plate. DJ chipped, soiled.. Good+ in Good- dust jacket .
Book number: 10052
USD 88.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 56 | JP¥ 6834]
In shopping cart

More information

SPENGLER, OSWALD
The Decline Of The West, Complete in One Volume
New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1939. Blue cloth, Tall octavo, Special Edition, October 1939. xvi + 428 + xxxii/508 + xxxii pages. Contains both "Form and Actuality" and "Perspectives of World-History". Translated with notes by Charles Francis Atkinson. Fold-out charts. Indices. Light shelfwear, else a very good+ copy. .
Book number: 020831
USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 64.5 | £UK 54 | JP¥ 6601]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: History
In shopping cart

More information

SPENGLER, OSWALD; ABRIDGED EDITION BY HELMUT WERNER.
The Decline of the West
London: George Allen & Unwin, (1961). Hardcover. No signatures. Bumping and bruising to rear board. Dust wrapper protected in archival mylar cover. ; First printing in English of Helmut Werner's abridged Edition. 393, [1] pages + [6] pages advertisements. Red cloth boards. Page dimensions: 216 x 132mm. "Oswald Spengler's masterpiece, which originally appeared in English in 1926, is one of those books which can be regarded as indispensable to one's education, but its very size has daunted many would-be readers. The attempt has therefore been made to reduce it to its essentials, concentrating on the first volume and severely shortening the second, which was to some extent an exegesis and amplificiation of the first. As a result the fine stream of Spengler's eloquence has been preserved and his argument is easier to assimilate." - from dust wrapper blurb.; 8vo. Good in Good dust jacket .
Book number: 13227
USD 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 29 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 2951]
In shopping cart

More information

SPENGLER, OSWALD (1880-1936)
The Decline of the West. Volume One: Form and Actuality. Volume Two: Perspectives of World-history. Authorized Translation with Notes by Charles Francis Atkinson.
Knopf 1956, 8vo., 2 vols., xviii,428+xxxi & xi,507+xxxii pp., notes, refs., fold. tables, index; VG/no djs; ISBN: 0394421795
Book number: LR57497
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 57 | £UK 47.75 | JP¥ 5825]
In shopping cart

More information

SPENGLER, OSWALD; TRANS. BY CHARLES ATKINSON;
The Decline of the West, 2 Vols. (unabridged)
Knopf, 1926/1928. Hardcover with dustjacket. VG- (front endpaper missing, but reinforced with archival tape; /VG
Book number: 13127
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942]
In shopping cart

More information

SPENGLER, OSWALD
The Decline of the West Abridged Edition
NY: Knopf, 1962. 8vo A number of 1/4"-3/4" tears to top edge of DJ, bit of chipping.. 1st US THUS. hardcover. 415pp. VG+/G+ .
Book number: MAIN013710I
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553]
Catalogue: General History
In shopping cart

More information

SPENGLER, OSWALD [1880-1936]
The Decline of the West; Volume 1 : Form and Actuality
New York, Knopf, 1976. orig. cloth. 24x16cm, xv,428,(36) pp, In a chipped and torn dustwrapper.. Minor rubbing. Some top page-edge spotting. VG.
¶ Authorized translation with notes by Charles Francis Atkinson. Contents: Introduction; The Meaning of Numbers; The Problem of World- History. (1) Physiognomic and Systematic; The Problem of World-History. (2) The Destiny - Idea and the Causality - Principle; Makrokosmos. (1)The Symbolism of the World - Picture and Problem of Space; Makrokosmos. (2) Apollinian, Faustian, and Magian Soul; Music and Plastic. (1)The Arts of Form; Music and Plastic. (2) Act and Portrait; Soul -Image and Life - Feeling. (1) On the Form of the Soul; Soul -Image and Life -Feeling; (2) Buddhism, Stoicism, and Socialism; Faustian and Apollinian Nature - Knowledge.
Book number: BOOKS017410I
USD 69.00 [Appr.: EURO 52.5 | £UK 44 | JP¥ 5359]
Keywords: Philosophy of History, Historiography, , , , , , , ,
In shopping cart

More information

SPENGLER, OSWALD
The Decline of the West
N Y, Alfred A. Knopf. 1957. Hard Cover. 428 + 507pp. Has light wear. Covers rubbed and soiled. Internally Clean. Lang:English. Vols:2, Wt: 3lbs. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 47302NL
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 38 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3883]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SPENGLER, OSWALD
The Decline Of The West: Volume I + Volume II
Alfred A.Knopf, 1989, Very Good Condition, Hardcover + Dustjacket, Vol I: 428 pages + Vol II: 496 pages. Volume I: Form And Actuality Volume II: Perspectives Of World History.
Book number: 112590603
€  85.00 [Appr.: US$ 112.11 | £UK 71.25 | JP¥ 8707]
Catalogue: History
In shopping cart

More information

SPENGLER, OSWALD
The Decline of the West
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Alfred A Knopf. 1980. Hardcover, 8vo. Book, 2 volumes, Has light wear, DJ lightly rubbed and soiled, Internally Clean. Very Good -/Very Good -.
Book number: 012858hb
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 38 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3883]
Catalogue: Jan
In shopping cart

More information

SPENGLER, OSWALD [1880-1936]
The Decline of the West. Volume II: Perspectives of World History
New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1976. orig.cloth. 24x16cm, xi,496,(32)pp, In a rubbed & cellophane-tape repaired dustwrapper.. Some minor rubbing. Some top page-edge spotting. VG.
¶ Authorized translation with notes by Charles Francis Atkinson. Contents: Origin & Landscape: The Cosmic & the Microcosm; The Group of the Higher Cultures; The Relations Between the Cultures; Cities & Peoples: The Soul of the City; Peoples, Races, Tongues; Primitives, Culture-Peoples, Fellaheen; Problems of Arabian Culture: Historic Pseudomorphoses; The Magian Soul; Pythagoras, Mohammed, Cromwell; The State: The Problem of the Estates: Nobility & Priesthood; State & History; Philosophy of Politics; The Form-World of Economic Life: Money; The Machine.
Book number: BOOKS017699I
USD 69.00 [Appr.: EURO 52.5 | £UK 44 | JP¥ 5359]
Keywords: Philosophy of History, Political, Politics, Historiography, Historical, Ethnology, , , ,
In shopping cart

More information

SPENGLER, OSWALD
The Decline of the West: An Abridged Edtion
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1962. 1st. hardcover. 8vo, 415 pp, An abridged edition by Helmut Werner. English abridged edition prepared by Arthur Helps, from the translation by Charles Francis Atkinson. Fine copy in nearly fine dust jacket .
Book number: BOOKS041281I
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942]
Catalogue: History
In shopping cart

More information

SPENGLER, OSWALD
The decline of the West, Volume I: Form and actuality
New York, Alfred A. Knopf. 1983. Hard Cover. 8vo, black cloth, dust wrapper. Pp XV, 428, XXXI, with three tables on folding sheets: "Contemporary" spiritual epochs; "Contemporary" culture epochs and "Contemporary" political epochs. An authorized translation with notes by Charles F. Atkinson, of a book which was first published in 1926.
Book number: 10192
USD 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 29 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 2951]
Keywords: Political Philosophy, Oswald Spengler
In shopping cart

More information

SPENGLER, OSWALD
Frühzeit der Weltgeschichte. Fragmente aus dem Nachlass.
München-Beck, 1966, 520 S., geb.
Book number: 39072
€  18.00 [Appr.: US$ 23.74 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 1844]
Catalogue: Filosofie
In shopping cart

More information

SPENGLER, OSWALD,
The Hour of Decision Part One: Germany and World-Historical Evolution
Allen & Unwin, 1934. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Very Good. Good The jacket is a bit marked and torn. Mild tanning. Soundly bound.
Book number: el46
USD 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 68.25 | £UK 57.25 | JP¥ 6990]
In shopping cart

More information

SPENGLER, OSWALD
The Hour of Decision Part One: Germany and World-Historical Revolution
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, (1963). Hardcover. No signatures. Bookseller's rubber stamp on rear endpaper. A 1/2" tear at tail of dust wrapper spine. A couple of 3/8" chips to corners of dust wrapper. Dust wrapper protected in archival mylar cover. ; 1963 reprint of a work originally published in 1934. [3], xvi, 230, xiii, [1] pages. Black cloth boards with gilt lettering and decoration on spine. Page dimensions: 205 x 139mm. The author is more well known for his magnum opus "The Decline of the West". On the dust wrapper blurb, this work "The Hour of Decision" is considered to be a supplementary volume to that work. Text in English, translated from the German by Charles Francis Atkinson. ; 8vo. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 12621
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 45.5 | £UK 38.25 | JP¥ 4660]
In shopping cart

More information

SPENGLER, OSWALD,
Jahre der Entscheidung. Deutschland und die weltgeschichtliche Entwicklung.
München, C.H. Beck, 165 + 165 pp. soft cover, 16 x 23.5 cm. 2 delen samen / 2 Teile; band deel 1 in slechte staat, overigens in behoorlijke staat.
Book number: 03736
€  8.50 [Appr.: US$ 11.21 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 871]
Catalogue: Historie
In shopping cart

More information

SPENGLER, OSWALD.
Jahre der Entscheidung. Erster Teil: Deutschland und die weltgeschichtliche Entwicklung.
Mchn., Beck 1934. 151.-160. Tsd. 1. Teil (Alles Erschienene!) gr.-8°. XIV, 165 S., 1 Bl. Mit mont. Titelportr. OKart. Exlibris. Ecken bestossen. MNE II, 255
Book number: 2484-05
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.78 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1536]
Catalogue: Geschichte
Keywords: Geschichte, Zeitgeschichte
In shopping cart

More information

SPENGLER, OSWALD:
Jahre der Entscheidung. Deutschland und die weltgeschichtliche Entwicklung.
München: DTV Deutscher Taschenbuch, 1980. 2. Auflage 213 S. Kl.-8°, Taschenbuch Einband etwas berieben, sonst guter Zustand
Book number: 264832
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.91 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 615]
Catalogue: Politik
In shopping cart

More information

SPENGLER, OSWALD:
Jahre der Entscheidung. 1. Teil (mehr nicht erschienen).
München (Beck), 1933. 61.- 80. Tsd. Gr. 8°. 165 S. OLn. leicht gebräunt.
Book number: 31650AB
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.19 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1024]
Keywords: Philosophie
In shopping cart

More information

SPENGLER, OSWALD
Jahre der Entscheidung. Erster Teil. Deutschland und die Weltgeschichtliche Entwicklung
München, C.H. Beck, 1933. In-8, XIV + 165 pp., sewn, softcover. Gothic lettering on cover, inside normal script. Cover is worn and somewhat tattered, in the proces of detaching itself from this interesting book. Inside is good.
Book number: 682
€  18.60 [Appr.: US$ 24.53 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1905]
Keywords: Oswald Spengler, Germany, politics, history, Duitsland, politiek, geschiedenis, Allemagne, politique, histoire.
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page

New Search