ascending
descending
found: 33 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

CAHIERS DE L' I S E A, ECONOMIES ET SOCIETES, FRANÇOIS PERROUX, MARC ET ANDRÉ LICHNEROWICZ, OSKAR MORGENSTERN, GERALD L THOMPSON, CAMILO DAGUM, BERNARD ROSIER, JEAN-PIERRE LAGOUEYTE
Cahiers de l'Institut de Science Economique Appliquée, I.S.E.A, N° 10, Tome V, octobre 1971. Série ' Economie mathématique et économétrie '. Contient entre autres : Présentation du modèle M.A.L. (Marc et André Lichnerowicz), par Fr. Perroux (8 p.). Economie et thermodynamique : un modèle d'échange économique, par Marc Lichnerowicz (rédigé par André Lichnerowicz) (46 p.). L'équilibre de von Neumann : premier essai d'évaluation, par Fr. Perroux (16 p.)...
Genève, Librairie Droz, 1971.Contient en outre : Un modèle de croissance en économie ouverte, par Oskar Morgenstern et G. L. Thompson (26 p.). Un modèle stochastique de répartition fonctionnelle du revenu, par C. Dagum (22 p.). Un modèle de décision pour une redistribution fonctionnelle du revenu, par C. Dagum (18 p.). Analyse critique d'une nouvelle approche théorique de la croissance économique : le modèle de Pasinetti, par Bernard Rosier (98 p.). Vers l'étude de la demande latente : analyse de la consommation et méthodologie statistique, par Jean-Pierre Lagoueyte (29 p.)... 1 fascicule petit in-8, 270 pages, broché. Bon état.
¶ Cahiers de l'Institut de Science Economique Appliquée, I.S.E.A, N° 10, Tome V, octobre 1971. Série ' Economie mathématique et économétrie ' Contient entre autres : Présentation du modèle M.A.L. (Marc et André Lichnerowicz), par Fr. Perroux (8 p.). Economie et thermodynamique : un modèle d'échange économique, par Marc Lichnerowicz (rédigé par André Lichnerowicz) (46 p.). L'équilibre de von Neumann : premier essai d'évaluation, par Fr. Perroux (16 p.)...
Book number: 53370
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.09 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1996]
In shopping cart

More information

ECONOMIE APPLIQUEE. ARCHIVES DE L'INSTITUT DE SCIENCE ECONOMIQUE APPLIQUEE. GOTTFRIED HABERLER, W. ARTHUR LEWIS, FRANÇOIS SELLIER, J. TINBERGEN, G. TH. GUILBAUD, HENRI AUJAC, OSKAR MORGENSTERN É
"Economie Appliquée : Archives de l'Institut de Science Economique Appliquée, tome II, N° 3-4, juillet-décembre 1949. N° spécial sur les ""Cycles "". Contient entre autres : Les cycles économiques en économie dirigée, par G. Heberler. Sur quelques tendances séculaires , par W. A. Lewis. Le mécanisme des cycles vus par un économètre, par J. Tinbergen. Note sur l'économétrie des fluctuations, par G. Th. Guilbaud. Les modèles mathématiques macrodynamiques et le cycle, par H. Aujac. La propagation internationale des cycles économiques, par O. Morgenstein..."
"Paris, Presses Universitaires de France ( PUF ), 1949. Contient en outre : L'influence de la ""grande dépression"" sur l'orientation de la théorie économique , par Fr. Sellier. 1 fascicule in-8, broché. Bon état général."
¶ "Economie Appliquée : Archives de l'Institut de Science Economique Appliquée, tome II, N° 3-4, juillet-décembre 1949. N° spécial sur les ""Cycles "". Contient entre autres : Les cycles économiques en économie dirigée, par G. Heberler. Sur quelques tendances séculaires , par W. A. Lewis. Le mécanisme des cycles vus par un économètre, par J. Tinbergen. Note sur l'économétrie des fluctuations, par G. Th. Guilbaud. Les modèles mathématiques macrodynamiques et le cycle, par H. Aujac. La propagation internationale des cycles économiques, par O. Morgenstein..."
Book number: 16656
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.09 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1996]
In shopping cart

More information

MORGENSTERN, OSKAR (1902-1977)
Friedrich Von Wieser, 1851-1926. Reprinted from the American Economic Review, Vol. XVII, No.4, December 1927, published by the American Economic Association.
Evanston 1927. p.669-674. Orig. printed orange wrappers. Front cover has in ink 'Herrn Dr.E. [illegible]/ mit freundl. Gruss/ Verf./ Dez 1927'. First separate edition.
Book number: 35949
€  175.00 [Appr.: US$ 219.56 | £UK 140.25 | JP¥ 17465]
In shopping cart

More information

MORGENSTERN, OSKAR,
Die Grenzen der Wirtschaftspolitik.
Wien, Springer, 1934. VII, 136 S. Hlwd. (ALA8817)
Book number: 87205
€  150.00 [Appr.: US$ 188.19 | £UK 120.25 | JP¥ 14970]
Keywords: Neoklassik Oekonomie Wirtschaftswissenschaften USA England Cambridge School; Neoklassik, Cambridge-School, USA
In shopping cart

More information

MORGENSTERN OSKAR
The Limits of Economics
London Edinburgh Glasgow, William Hodge and Co. 1937, First Edition. Hard Cover. From a university library with the usual stamps and labels. Some wear to the green cloth covered boards, binding tight and contents clean. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 232062
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 28.22 | JP¥ 2245]
Catalogue: Economics
Keywords: Economics Finance
In shopping cart

More information

MORGENSTERN, OSKAR
Long Term Projections of Power: Political, Economic, and Military Forecasting
Ballinger Pub. Co; Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1973. Hardcover. ISBN: 0884100081. No significant defects to boards. Rubbed spine tips on DJ. Signed and inscribed by Klaus Heiss. Selected bibliography & index. This book presents methods of predicted or projecting the technological future and evaluates representative literature on whether and how it is possible to conjecture about the future technology of states and regions; 229 pages; Signed by One Author.
Book number: 9794
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1790]
Catalogue: Technology
Keywords: 0884100081 Politics & Government Technological Forecasting Economic Forecasting Power
In shopping cart

More information

MORGENSTERN OSKAR, KNORR KLAUS & HEISS KLAUS P
Long Term Projections of Power: Political, Economic, and Military Forecasting
Cambridge, Mass.: Ballinger Publishing Company 1973 pp.xxii,229 a VG copy in a VG dustwrapper [0884100081]
Book number: 52564
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.35 | JP¥ 2494]
Catalogue: Economics
Keywords: Economics
In shopping cart

More information

MORGENSTERN, OSKAR AND GERALD L. THOMPSON (SIGNED).
Mathematical Theory of Expanding and Contracting Economies.
Lexington MA:, Lexington Books / D C Heath,, 1976. First Edition. Hardcover. 0669000892. Signed and Inscribed By Gerald L. Thompson. A Near Fine Hardback First Edition First Printing. Not an Ex-Library Book. 8vo. Xvi, 275 Pp. Near Fine.
Book number: 33742
USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 68 | £UK 54.25 | JP¥ 6762]
Keywords: Economics Signed 0669000892
In shopping cart

More information

MORGENSTERN, OSKAR AND THOMPSON, GERALD L.
Mathematical Theory of Expanding and Contracting Economies.
Lexington:: Lexington Books, 1976. Hardcover. ISBN: 0669000892. First edition. Near fine in tan cloth. No dust jacket. ; 275 pages. Near Fine .
Book number: 61519
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 60 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5966]
Catalogue: Economics
Keywords: 0669000892 Economics
In shopping cart

More information

MORGENSTERN, OSKAR (1902-1977)
Offene Probleme der Kosten- und Ertragstheorie. Sonderabdruck aus Zeitschrift fur Nationalokonomie, Band II, Heft 4.
Wien und Berlin, Julius Springer 1931. p.481-522. Orig. printed wrappers. Front cover has printed 'Nicht im Handel' and 'Uberreicht vom Verfasser', and in ink 'mit herzl. Gruss'. First separate edition.
Book number: 34154
€  150.00 [Appr.: US$ 188.19 | £UK 120.25 | JP¥ 14970]
In shopping cart

More information

MORGENSTERN, OSKAR [1902-1977]
On Accuracy of Economic Observations
Princeton, Princeton University Press, (1973). 2nd edition, orig.wrappers. 21x13cm, xiv,322 pp. PAPERBACK. Second edition, completely revised.. Minor rubbing. VG.
¶ Contents: Accuracy & Error: The Nature of Economic Data; Characteristics of Sources & Errors in Economic Statistics; Specious Accuracy; Business Accounting as a Form & Source of Statistics; Economic Data & Economic Theory; Numerical-Mathematical Operations in Economics & the Problems of Error; Data & Decision-Making; Errors in Economic Statistics: Foreign Trade Statistics; Price Statistics; Mining Statistics; Agricultural Statistics; Employment & Unemployment Statistics; National Income Statistics; Growth Statistics & Growth Rates; Orientation of Future Research.
Book number: BOOKS017755I
USD 47.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 3739]
Keywords: Mathematical Economics, Economic Statistics, Statistical, , , , , , ,
In shopping cart

More information

OSKAR MORGENSTERN.
On the Accuracy of Economic Observations: Second Edition.
Princeton University: 1963 2nd ed. A very good hardcover book in a very good dustjacket. Covers very slightly cockeyed.
Book number: 86768
USD 20.59 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1638]
In shopping cart

More information

MORGENSTERN, OSKAR (1902-1977)
Qualitative und quantitative Konjunkturforschung [caption title]. Sonderabdruck aus Zeitschrift fur die gesamte Staatswissenschaft, 85. Band, 1928, Heft 1.
Tubingen, H.Laupp 1928. p.54-88. First separate edition. The caption title adds 'Dieser Sonderabdruck ist im Buchhandel nicht erhaltlich'.
Book number: 35948
€  75.00 [Appr.: US$ 94.1 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 7485]
In shopping cart

More information

MORGENSTERN, OSKAR (SIGNED).
The Question of National Defense. A Critique of Our Military Preparations and Policies.
New York:, Random House,, 1959. First Edition. Hardcover. Signed, Inscribed to President Truman's Secretary of the Army Frank Pace, Jr, and Dated in the Year of Publication By Oskar Morgenstern. A Nice Association Copy. A Near Fine Hardback Stated First Edition First Printing with Mild Spotting Covers in a Very Good++ Dust Jacket with Soil and Edge Wear. 8vo. Xii, 306 Pp. Near Fine, Oskar Morgenstern (1902-1977) is best known for his book, co-authored with John Von Neumann, "Theory of Games and Economic Behavior". The current work is a combination of his interest in game theory and the economics of defense. In this book he advocates a cold war strategy based in an invulnerable retaliatory force. This was a harbinger of the missile-bearing submarine fleet developed by the United States. Works Signed by Professor Morgenstern are uncommon. (See Blaug-Great Economists Since Keynes pps. 201-204).
Book number: 11547
USD 450.00 [Appr.: EURO 358.75 | £UK 287.25 | JP¥ 35796]
Keywords: Military Signed
In shopping cart

More information

MORGENSTERN, OSKAR,
The Question of National Defense.
New York, Random House, 1959. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Hard Cover Good/No Jacket. Red cloth boards have lightly rubbed edges, tape and a numeral in marker on front. Pencil notation and a marked out stamp on fep. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound.
Book number: 102803I
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Keywords: Government Military Armaments
In shopping cart

More information

OSKAR MORGENSTERN
The Question Of National Defense.
Random House, 1959. Hardcover. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket.
Book number: 46909
USD 3.27 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 260]
In shopping cart

More information

MORGENSTERN, OSKAR (1902-77)
The Question of National Defense.
Random House (1959), 12 mo., xii,306 pp., note, index; FIRST EDITION; VG/VG;
Book number: LR55215
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7955]
In shopping cart

More information

MORGENSTERN, OSKAR
The Question of National Defense
New York: Random House, 1959. Hardcover. DJ has edge wear and soiling. Pos and ex-libris label on front end paper. ; Nice, tight clean pages - good reading copy. "a critique of our military preparations and policies." Stated "First Printing. " ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Good in Fair dust jacket .
Book number: 12436
USD 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 438]
In shopping cart

More information

MORGENSTERN, OSKAR:
Strategie - heute.
Frankfurt am Main: S.Fischer Verlag, 1962. Erstauflage EA 320 S. 8° , Softcover/Paperback Einband gering berieben, Kanten leicht bestossen, sonst guter Zustand
Book number: 250718
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.04 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798]
Catalogue: Wirtschaft
In shopping cart

More information

MORGENSTERN, OSKAR
Strategie - heute / Welt im Werden
Fischer. 1960 320pp paperback sleets verkleurd Duitstalig
Book number: 101486482
€  22.00 [Appr.: US$ 27.6 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2196]
Keywords: literatuur
In shopping cart

More information

MORGENSTERN, OSKAR
Teoria dei giochi. Uno strumento per lo studio dei fatti economici e sociali.
Torino, Boringhieri, 1969. Cm 13,5 x 19,5 bross edit ill.ta, pp 204. Molto buono.
Book number: 6115
€  18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.58 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1796]
Catalogue: Varia
In shopping cart

More information

MORGENSTERN, OSKAR:
Über die Genauigkeit wirtschaftlicher Beobachtungen
Wien ; Würzburg : Physica-Verl., 1965. Mit Literaturverz. (S. 309 - 314). - 1. Aufl. erschien bei d. Dt. Statist. Gesellschaft, München, 2., völlig neu bearb. u. erw. Aufl. Übers. aus d. Amerikan. von E. Schlecht, 320 S., gr. 8° Leinenband, ohne Schutzumschlag, Stempel am Vorsatzblatt und auf 2 weiteren Seiten, am Buchdeckel leichte Gebrauchsspuren, sonst guter Zustand
Book number: 225354
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.09 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1996]
Catalogue: Varia
In shopping cart

More information

NEUMANN, JOHN VON & OSKAR MORGENSTERN,
Theory of Games and Economic Behavior.
Princeton, 1947. Second Edition. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover wear. Clear tape around spine. Repaired hinge. ; 625 pages. Fair.
Book number: 160526
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3182]
Catalogue: Economics
In shopping cart

More information

NEUMANN, JOHN VON AND OSKAR MORGENSTERN,
Theory of games and economic behavior.
Princeton University Press, 1947. Hardcover, Extensive dampstaining on backstrip and rear cover, not affecting interior; light discoloration at bottom corner of front cover; extremities worn; rear hinge shaken; pages cockled and some margins lightly discolored; previous owner's name and notation on front endpaper; otherwise a good usable copy of an early edition of this landmark book (no dust jacket).
Book number: 29949
USD 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1670]
Catalogue: Mathematics
In shopping cart

More information

VON NEUMANN, JOHN (1903-57) AND MORGENSTERN, OSKAR (1902-77)
Theory of Games and Economic Behavior.
Princeton 1953, 8vo., xx,641 pp., 103 figs., notes, indexes; 6th. ptg. VG/Poor; ISBN: 0691119937
Book number: LR46566
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 52 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 5171]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search