ascending
descending
found: 16 books

HILDEBRAND, HANS [1842-1913] ; & MONTELIUS, OSCAR [1843-1921]
Sedelsamlingen i Riksbankens Myntkabinett / beskrifven af Hans Hildebrand ; med en historisk öfversikt af Oscar Montelius
Stockholm, P. A. Norstedt, 1915. orig.wrappers. 23x15cm, 190,(80) pp.. Rubbed. A tear to spine. Some page browning. Good.
¶ Text entirely in Swedish. Catalogue of the Swedish paper bank note collection of the Swedish National Bank's Coin Cabinet. 1457 items listed.
Book number: BOOKS022931I
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3977]
Keywords: Swedish Numismatics, Bank Notes, Paper Money, Sweden, Catalogue, Scandinavia, , , ,
In shopping cart

More information

MONTELIUS, OSCAR.
The Age of Bronze in Egypt.
An extract from the Annual Report of the Smithsonian Institution from 1890. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1891, 30 pp., 6 pages of plates in b&w. A fine copy.
Book number: 010561
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Middle East, Islam, Africa
In shopping cart

More information

MONTELIUS, OSCAR.
Die älteren Kulturperioden im Orient und in Europa. II: Babylonien, Elam, Assyrien.
Stockholm, 1916-23. 4456,XXXIII pp. 1373 ills. Soft cover.
Book number: 167492
€  125.00 [Appr.: US$ 156.83 | £UK 100.25 | JP¥ 12475]
Keywords: Orient Archaeology Oriënt Archeologie
In shopping cart

More information

MONTELIUS, OSCAR
The Civilisation of Sweden in Heathen Times
London, Macmillan and Co. 1888, English Language Edition, Hardcover. Good+. Burgundy cloth binding rubbed at spine ends, corners; backstrip sunned; boards lightly scuffed; owners' names inked on ffep & blindstamp on tp; a bit of inked underlining to text & notes on rfep; frontis map nearly detached; leaf edges foxed, else a sturdy reference copy. ; Many good b&w ils.; color frontis map; translated from the 2nd Swedish Ed., revised & enlarged by the author, by F.H. Woods. ; 8vo; 214 pages
Book number: 40362
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3977]
Keywords: Ancient Sweden Swedish Antiquities Swedish History & Culture Swedish Ancestry
In shopping cart

More information

MONTELIUS, OSCAR
The Civilisation of Sweden in Heathen Times
Haskell House Publishers, 1969, Ed.: reprint of the 1888 book. hardback. very good condition
Book number: 51637
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
In shopping cart

More information

MONTELIUS, OSCAR.
The Civilisation of Sweden in Heathen Times. Translated from the second Swedish edition revised and enlarged by the author by F. H. Woods.
London, Macmillan, 1888. XVI, 214pp. With frontispiece map and 205 illustrations. Contemp. half calf, richly gilt, with marbled endpapers and edges, gilt stamped library crest to front cover and lower spine. With occasional foxing otherwise a very good and crisp copy.
Book number: 300147AB
€  48.00 [Appr.: US$ 60.22 | £UK 38.5 | JP¥ 4790]
Keywords: Europa; Schweden
In shopping cart

More information

OSCAR MONTELIUS,AND ENLARGED BY THE AUTHOR AND BY F. H. WOODS.
The Civilisation of Sweden in Heathen Times. Translated from the Second Swedish Edition Revised and Enlarged by the Author by F.H. Woods.
London, Macmillan, 1888. Large 8vo. XVI, 214pp. With frontispiece map and 205 illustrations. Gilt decorated cloth. Bookplate of Colonel Sir horace Monckton. Slight rubbing. Scarce
Book number: 78170
GBP 115.00 [Appr.: EURO 143.75 US$ 180.28 | JP¥ 14341]
Keywords: sewden swedish archeology
In shopping cart

More information

MONTELIUS, OSCAR
The Civilisation of Sweden in Heathen Times
London, Macmillan & Co, 1888, First English. Original Cloth , Tall 8vo. Translated from the second Swedish edition revised and enlarged by the author with map and illustrations. Bound in the original maroon cloth which is a little marked and faded in places but still a very good copy. Very Good.
Book number: 007114
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 62.71 | JP¥ 4988]
Keywords: History Archaeology Sweden Swedish Montelius
In shopping cart

More information

MONTELIUS, OSCAR
The civilisation of Sweden in heathen times
Macmillan & Co. London, 1888, Translated from the 2nd Swedish edition.Publisher's red cloth.V.g./No Jacket.Publisher's red cloth, impressed design on front cover, gilt title and axe-head on spine; slight edge wear, untrimmed, internally clean with minimal foxing.xvi, 214, (2) pp. In English.
Book number: 4185
GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 75 US$ 94.06 | JP¥ 7482]
Catalogue: Archaeology
In shopping cart

More information

MONTELIUS OSCAR
Die Kultur Schwedens in vorchristlicher Zeit
Berlin, Georg Reimer, 1885. 198pp.with 190 illustrations in text, 23cm. green cloth, VG, [Ubersetzt von Carl Appel nach der vom Verfasser umgearbeiteten Zweiten Auflage]
Book number: G60859
€  60.00 [Appr.: US$ 75.28 | £UK 48.25 | JP¥ 5988]
Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: Zweden Sweden Scandinavie Scandinavia Geschiedenis history geschichte oudheid antiquity altertum archeologie archaeology
In shopping cart

More information

MONTELIUS, OSCAR,
Die Kultur Schwedens in vorchristlicher Zeit..
Berlin, Georg Reimer, 1885. Übersetzt von CArl Appel nach der vom Verfasser umgearbeiteten zweiten Auflage. [viii] 198p., 190 text illus., half-cloth with marbled boards.
Book number: 028951
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 60 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5966]
Keywords: Sweden Mediaeval Prehistory
In shopping cart

More information

MONTELIUS OSCAR -
Sur les tombeaux et la topographie de la Suède pendant l'age de la pierre.
(Stockholm, 1874) stralcio con copertina posticcia muta, pp. 152/176 con 24 illustrazioni e 1 cartina.
Book number: 4-78893-5
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.82 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1497]
Keywords: (Preistoria)
In shopping cart

More information

MONTELIUS OSCAR -
Sur les poignées des épées et des poignards en bronze.
(Stockholm, 1876) stralcio con copertina posticcia muta, pp. 882/923 con 69 xilografie.
Book number: 4-79216-13
€  18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.58 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1796]
Keywords: (Preistoria)
In shopping cart

More information

MONTELIUS OSCAR -
Sur les différents types des haches en silex suédoises. Matériaux pour servir à l'étude de la division de l'àge de la pierre scandinave.
(Stockholm, 1874) stralcio con copertina posticcia muta, pp. 238/251 con 16 illustrazioni.
Book number: 4-78893-7
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.06 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1198]
Keywords: (Preistoria)
In shopping cart

More information

MONTELIUS OSCAR -
Sur les souvenirs de l'age de la pierre des Lapons en Suède.
(Stockholm, 1874) stralcio con copertina posticcia muta, pp. 188/202 con 1 cartina e 4 tavole.
Book number: 4-78893-6
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.82 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1497]
Keywords: (Preistoria)
In shopping cart

More information

MONTELIUS OSCAR -
Sur les sculptures de rochers de la Suède.
(Stockholm, 1874) stralcio con copertina posticcia muta, pp. 453/474 con 34 illustrazioni.
Book number: 4-78893-20
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.06 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1198]
Keywords: (Preistoria)
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search