ascending
descending
found: 34 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

HANN, MRS. A. C. OSBORN
Bobbie and the Bible
National Society. 1949. Hard Cover. Ill.: Wood, Elsie Anna; Sweet, Valerie. A very good to fine hardcover. Pictorial boards with brown spine (no writing). Corner wear. Pages clean. Copyright 1949.
Book number: 2E2263
USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1511]
Keywords: Wood, Elsie Anna; Sweet, Valerie
In shopping cart

More information

HANN, MRS A. C. OSBORN
Captain Peg
Published by The Religious Tract Society 4 Bouverie Street and 65 St. Paul's Churchyard, London circa 1930 edition not stated. Hard back publisher's original sky blue cloth covers, gilt and blind stamping to spine and upper panel. 8vo 7½" x 5¼" 192 pp. Black and white photographic illustrations by the author. Couple of fox spots to page edges, prize plate to front end paper, square and tight. VG in VG scarce dust wrapper with short closed tear to spine, light rubbing to spine tips and corners, colours not faded. Dust wrapper protected.
Book number: 9950
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP¥ 3741]
In shopping cart

More information

MRS A. C. OSBORN HANN
Chris at Boarding School
London, Lutterworth Press. 1952. H. Back, 8vo. Some chipping and shelf wear to the extremities of the dust jacket. Half of the rear of the dust jacket is missing. Book is otherwise in good condition, its contents clean and bright throughout. 140 pp. Good/Fair.
Book number: 062448
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 998]
Keywords: Childrens Boarding-School Hann Chris-at-Boarding-School
In shopping cart

More information

A. C. OSBORN HANN (MRS)
Chris at Boarding School
London, Lutterworth Press. 1952, First Thus. Cloth. Pale Blue boards with slight shelfwear - minor bumping and some fading at extremities. Page block is in good and tight clean condition - name stamp (S. Edwards) to ffep - no foxing or other marks. Dustwrapper is GOOD - small loss at edges of spine and some creasing and chipping. Attrractive full colour frontispiece. Good Plus/Good.
Book number: 000085
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 998]
In shopping cart

More information

HANN, MRS. A. C. OSBORN
Every Child's Book: An Early Introduction to the Faith for Young Children
London, SPCK. First. Board HB. 8vo. orange board w red cloth sp. Tanned to edges and ring mark to front. centre pages are loose because they were NEVER bound in- no perforation holes for binding thread, colour and b/w illust. Fair .
Book number: 90007357
GBP 5.20 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 8.15 | JP¥ 648]
Keywords: Chy
In shopping cart

More information

HANN, MRS A. C. OSBORN:
More Fun in the Country;
London, Lutterworth Press, 1947; 1st Edition; Hardback; Very good/ Dj Good; 207pp with delightful illustrations by Grace Lodge; Prize label on free front endpaper; Blue covers with black line drawing on front, title on spine; Dust jacket has closed tear, edge wear, price intact. Hard to find.
Book number: 9294
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.35 | JP¥ 2494]
Keywords: Children, Scarce, Grace Lodge
In shopping cart

More information

HANN, MRS A C OSBORN
More Fun In the Country
Lutterworth Press, 1947 Hardback, Good/None. First edition, illustrated blue cloth fading in patches, b&w illustrations, lacks dust jacket..
Book number: 17497
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 998]
Catalogue: Childrens
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HANN, MRS A C OSBORN
Pam's Patrol
London, S W Partridge & Co. 1950. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Little wear to orange cloth boards. Small faded area to top of spine where dustwrapper torn. Gift inscription to free front endpaper. Firm binding. Unclipped dustwrapper with a few closed tears, rubbed to fly folds. Good/Fair.
Book number: 4166
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.69 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1168]
Catalogue: Childrens
Keywords: Childrens_juvenile_childrens Fiction_girl Guides U500
In shopping cart

More information

HANN, A. C. OSBORN (MRS.)
Peg's Patrol
London: Religious Tract Society. First Edition. Hardcover. Owner's bookplate. Some spine lean. Gutters intact at hinges. Large ink splash stain affecting page 179 and following leaves. Several 3" and smaller tears in dust wrapper. 1.5" chip at head of dust wrapper spine. Dust wrapper is price-clipped. Dust wrapper protected in archival mylar cover. ; No date (1920's). 189, [1] pages + frontis + 7 plates + [2] pages advertisements. Green boards with blind-stamped wisteria pattern and gilt lettering on spine and front board. Dimensions: 7 1/2" by 5". The illustrations are from photographs by the author. ; 8vo. Good in Fair dust jacket .
Book number: 4477
USD 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2148]
In shopping cart

More information

HANN, MRS. A. C. OSBORN
Peg's Babies
London, The Religious Tract Society. Hard Cover. A very good blue hardcover. Spine sunned. Inscription on ffep. B&W photos throughout. Very Good.
Book number: 2E2935
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
In shopping cart

More information

HANN, MRS A. C. OSBORN:
Peg, Junior;
London, The R.T.S. Office, nd ( Inscription dated 1935); Hardback. Very good/ No dj. 188pp with 8 photographs by the Author and 1 drawing. Some light foxing. Light blue embossed decorated covers with gilt title on front & spine. " An account of everyday life in a Somerset village in the 1930's with a few chapters ablout Brownie activities."
Book number: 15072
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.51 | JP¥ 1871]
Keywords: Somerset Brownies
In shopping cart

More information

MRS. A.C. OSBORN HANN
Peg the Ranger.
GB, RTS (R.T.S.) Religious Tract Society. 1930. Hardback. Not dated but about 1930. Presentation plate at front of book hand dated 1932. Red cloth lettered in Pictorial paperback. Pictorial dustwrapper features two guides cooking. Book in nearly fine condition with only slightest signs of wear and/or age. BUT very slight edge spotting. Dustwrapper/dustjacket is in very good plus condition with very minor signs of wear and/or age. Bottom corner of front flap is clipped. nrFine/VG+ Pc DW.
Book number: c093A.897
GBP 39.00 [Appr.: EURO 48.75 US$ 61.14 | JP¥ 4863]
In shopping cart

More information

HANN, MRS. A. C. OSBORN
Peg the Ranger
London, The Religious Tract Society. Hard Cover. A good plus red hardcover with gilt writing on cover. Spine repaired. Owner name on ffep in pencil. Pages are clean overall. B&W photos throughout. Good Plus.
Book number: 2F3150
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955]
In shopping cart

More information

HANN, MRS. A C OSBORN
Peter, Pippa and Puck
London, RTS. First?. Board HB. 24mo. Slight bow. Moderate damp affect to boards. Wear to extrems. Cracked front hinge. Ffep missing. 1 page loose. Spotting. Good- .
Book number: 500009077
GBP 7.30 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 11.44 | JP¥ 910]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction H
In shopping cart

More information

HANN, MRS A C OSBORN
The Pluck of the Coward
S W Partridge & Co., 1955 Hardback, Very Good/None. Reprint, green cloth boards, b&w frontispiece, very slight foxing to page edges when closed, clean and sound internally. Lacks dust jacket..
Book number: 8728
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1496]
Catalogue: Childrens
In shopping cart

More information

HANN, MRS OSBORN
The Redheaded Patrol
London, S. W. Partridge & Co. 1955. Hardcover, 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall. Book, Original green cloth boards. Previous owner's name written on f.e.p. Grubby mark at the bottom edge of the f.e.p. Some foxing to page edges. Contents otherwise VG. The dust jacket is rubbed, chipped and torn at edges - now supplied by us in a loose protective archival film sleeve (does not adhere to the book or jacket in any way). Girl guide story. 119pp. 19cm. Good/Good.
Book number: 101697
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247]
Keywords: Children's, Vintage, Girls, Guides, Fiction,
In shopping cart

More information

HANN, MRS OSBORN
The Redheaded Patrol
London, S.W Partridge. 1955. Hard, 12mo. Jacket is considerably damaged. ink inscrip to flyleaf, PP clean and tidy. Good/Poor.
Book number: 43228
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.35 | JP¥ 2494]
In shopping cart

More information

HANN, MRS A. C. OSBORN
Ronnie and the Commandments
Published by Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge, Northumberland Avenue, London First Edition 1944. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original orange paper covers, black cloth spine, black lettering to the upper panel. 8vo 8½'' x 7'' 78 pp. Monochrome illustrations throughout. Former inscription dated 1944 to the front end paper, light foxing to the lower end paper and in VG clean condition, no dust wrapper.
Book number: 28144
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.51 | JP¥ 1871]
Catalogue: CHILDRENS
In shopping cart

More information

MRS. A. C. OSBORN HANN
Ronnie and the Creed
London, S.P.C.K. 1954, 1st. Illustrated Hardcover. Book, oh wahta good boy was Ronnie, classic!. Very Good. Bookplate from Previous Owner.
Book number: 013606
AUD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 US$ 26.92 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2142]
In shopping cart

More information

HANN, MRS A C OSBORN
Rosemary the Rebel
S W Partridge & Co., 1955 Hardback, Good/None. Reprint, grey cloth, very minor foxing to prelims and page edges, b&w frontipiece, lacks dust jacket..
Book number: 17608
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 499]
Catalogue: Childrens
In shopping cart

More information

HANN, MRS A.C. OSBORN
Smiler: A Girl Guide
A & C Black. 1925. Hard Cover. Cover has fair amount of wear, with bumping and some small tears to top and bottom of spine. There is a lengthy dedication on front flyleaf. Pages are tanned to edges, and colour plate at front of book has come loose, but is still present. Overall, this is an acceptable copy of an extremely rare book. Dispatch within 24hrs from the UK. Fair/No Jacket.
Book number: 017141
GBP 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 46.95 | JP¥ 3735]
In shopping cart

More information

HANN MRS A C OSBORN
Somerset
London, A & C Black, 1927. Octavo, viii + 183pp, illustrated bound in original blind embossed blue cloth
Book number: 28077
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3118]
Keywords: Somerset
In shopping cart

More information

MRS A. C. OSBORN HANN
Somerset
London, A & C Black Ltd. 1927, First. Blue Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Ill.: A Heaton Cooper; Walter Tyndale. Hard Cover, "Black's Colour Books" Series. Faintest age wear to boards.Blind embossed boards. Neat ink gift inscription on front pastedown "Bird's Cafe, Clevedon, etc" dated 1932. Blind embossed bookseller tiny motif on ffep: " Seeley's Clevedon". Tiny nick from fore edge near bottom of ffep and frontispiece. Some light marking to page margins from edges,which are speckled. Some pages rough cut. 30/32 beautiful full colour plates of views in the district. plates facing pp 167, 174 missing (Glastonbury). 2 sketch maps. Thread sewn binding showing faint signs of stretching.182 pp including index plus 2 pages adverts for publisher's other titles in series. Still a lovely copy, been in same family always. Very Good/No D/jacket.
Book number: 004405
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1185]
Keywords: Somerset Cornwall,Bristol,Somerset,West Country Interest a Heaton Cooper; Walter Tyndale
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HANN, MRS. A.C. OSBORN ILLUSTRATED BY COOPER, A. HEATON & TYNDALE, WALTER
Somerset
A. & C. Black, 1st 1927. Hardback. Almost very good condition. Blue cloth. 32 colour plates. A & C Black Colour Book Popular series. Last plate detached.
Book number: 815584
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.51 | JP¥ 1871]
Keywords: A AND C BLACK COLOUR BOOK A AND C BLACK POPULAR SERIES TOPOGRAPHY (UK) SOUTH WEST UK SOMERSET HISTORY HISTORY (BRITISH) Cooper, A. Heaton & Tyndale, Walter
In shopping cart

More information

HANN, MRS A.C. OSBORN
The Sunshine Shop
A & C Black. 1927. Hard Cover. An early Girl Guide-related novel. Cover has some wear, including fading to bottom front corner, and also to spine, as well as bumping along top and bottom of spine. Page edges are tanned. Inside, save for a 1930 dedication on the front flyleaf, it is clean and tight. Dispatch within 24hrs from the UK. Fair/No Jacket.
Book number: 017140
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3118]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search