| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 931 books on 38 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Orwell y 1984: De la Utopia a la Libertad. Revista de Occidente Febrero - Marzo 1984. Madrid: Revista de Occidente 1984. (Revista de Occidente). 219p special Orwell number, articles by Sotelo, Aranguren et al, cream card covers well preserved, Spanish language. Book number: PAQ150271 GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 25.08 | JP¥ 1995] Catalogue: Criticism & Theory
| In shopping cart More information div> |
George Orwell's Animal Farm Methuen London 1995 PB. (ISBN: 0413600602). Soft cover. In the Methuen Young Drama series. This adaptation by Peter Hall comes with the lyrics by Adrian Mitchell and the music by Richard Peaslee VG 59pp. Very Good. -- Byre BooksBook number: BYB6769 GBP 7.35 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 11.52 | JP¥ 917] Catalogue: Stage and Screen Theatre - Scripts
Keywords: 0413600602 Orwell, Peter Hall, Mitchell, Peaslee, Animal Farm adaptation, stage, theatre, drama | In shopping cart More information div> |
Gospels and Grit; Work and Labour in Carlyle, Conrad, and Orwell Toronto, University of Toronto Press. (ISBN: 0-8020-3888-3) . [2005]. (Hardcover) Fine in fine dust jacket. 246pp. Bibliography, index. Based on the work of Thomas Carlyle, Joseph Conrad, George Orwell. Time Period 19th Century & 20th Century. Book number: 132132 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Ideas, Labour, Literary Criticism, Working Class 0802038883 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Eric and Us; A Remembrance of George Orwell London, Leslie Frewin. (ISBN: 0-85632-076-5) . [1974], 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. 165pp. Gilt decorated cover, frontispiece, photographs, map, notes, genealogical tables. Biography of Eric Blair & George Orwell. Locale: England. Book number: 115051 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591] Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Biography, Fiction, Writers 0856320765 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Victory or Vested Interest? London, The Labour Book Service.Paper covered boards with duotone design. Sm. 8vo. Good. Book number: 21962 CAD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 77.75 US$ 97.33 | £UK 62.25 | JP¥ 7742]
Keywords: Fabian Society | In shopping cart More information div> |
VICTORY OR VESTED INTEREST?. Labour Book Service, 1942. Hardback, Good/ No dustwrapper. Nice clean bright tight book. Book number: 544749 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.51 | JP¥ 1871]
Keywords: Politics 0855279419 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Victory or Vested Interest? George Routledge and Sons, London, 1942. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Withdrawn from Harvard Library with usual marks. Second impression Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. -- Pazzo BooksBook number: 018412 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784] Catalogue: Sociology & Politics
Keywords: Sociology & Politics; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Horizon Vol 1 No 3 London, Horizon, 1940. Magazine / Journal. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Softcover, Wraps, Fair. Pagination runs 149 - 224 pp. features contribs from W.H Auden, John Betjeman, Stephen Spender, Graham Sutherland (b/w illustration) George Orwell contributes an essay. binding detatched from cover, small tear to spine. zz Book number: 45023 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature Art, Modern Literature, Modern Art, W. H Auden, Betjeman, George Orwell, Graham Sutherland | In shopping cart More information div> |
HORIZON. A Review of Literature and Art. Vol. X, No. 58. October, 1944. London: Horizon, 1944. 8-1/2" x 5-1/2". 1st edition. 221 - 289, [1] pp. Yellow paper wrappers with black lettering to covers and spine., VG+ (subtle edgewear and suntanning, corners beginning to curve). 4 b/w reproduction plates, 'Nature Morte,' 'Femme au Corsage Bleu,' 'Femme Assie,' and 'Nature Morte a la Guitare' by Picasso. ¶ Includes "Letters from France" by Wyatt; "Raffles and Miss Blandish" by Orwell; "A Letter to a Painter" by Gathorne-Hardy; "Poets in Exile" by Manning; and reviews by Spender and Bowra. Book number: 33197 USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1313]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
LA CATALOGNE LIBRE (1936-1937). (Homage to Catalonia) Paris, Gallimard, 1955, 15x22. Broché, couverture colorée illustrée (en noir et rouge). L'un des 66 exemplaires sur Vélin pur fil Lafuma-Navarre (26). Edité pour la première fois en anglais en 1938, il a aussi été publié sous le titre Hommage à la Catalogne. Edition originale de cette traduction, sur grand papier. Bel exemplaire. Book number: 3700 € 300.00 [Appr.: US$ 376.38 | £UK 240.25 | JP¥ 29940]
Keywords: Edition originale | In shopping cart More information div> |
Nineteen Eighty-Four: The Facsimile of the Extant Manuscript Houghton Mifflin Harcourt P. Hardcover. 0151660344 Looks close to new. Minor hint of aging, but book is unmarked and pristine. Dust jacket is not price clipped and protected by brodart. May require additional postage for shipping outside of US as this is a large oversized (folio sized) volume . Fine . -- Barner BooksBook number: BB-041611-AA USD 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 95.75 | £UK 76.75 | JP¥ 9546]
Keywords: 0151660344 | In shopping cart More information div> |
George Orwell: A Bibliography. Winchester 20th Century Bibliographies. Oak Knoll Press 1998. 8vo. xxi + 426pp. Frontispiece. D/w. Published at $85.00. ISBN 1873040059 Book number: 113409 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3118] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature Author Criticism, Biography Non-Fiction Author Criticism, Biography Non-Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
George Orwell: A Bibliography New Castle, Delaware. Oak Knoll Press, 1998, First edition. (ISBN: 1884718469) Hardcover , Octavo. Dark blue boards. (xxii), 426 pp. Fine in fine jacket. The definitive descriptive bibliography of Orwell. Note: over 1kg parcel, please enquire for shipping rate. Book number: 25556 USD 86.63 [Appr.: EURO 69.25 | £UK 55.5 | JP¥ 6891] Catalogue: Modern Literature
Keywords: Orwell George 1903 1950 Satire Books About Books1884718469 | In shopping cart More information div> |
1984 ISBN : 8423335038. DESTINO/DESTINOLIBRO. 2004. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 333 pages. Premier plat illustré en couleurs. Texte en espagnol. ¶ Traduit de l'anglais par Rafael vazquez Zamora. Titre original : Nineteen eighty four. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO60092285 € 19.80 [Appr.: US$ 24.84 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1976]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne | In shopping cart More information div> |
1984 (Ninteen Eighty-Four) Harcourt, Brace JOVANOVICH, 1977. Third Printing. 3rd printing of this new issue with "C" in letter-line. This is the book club edition which is of the same quality, format and with the same jacket art as the new 1977 trade ed. Fairly scarce in trade edition or club. Book is clean and tight with former owner blindstamp on half title page. Fine jacket. Book is tight, with crisp, clean pages in clean jacket. Much nicer than usually found, free of remainder marks, just some very minor dusting to topedge. ; 314 pages. Fine in Fine dust jacket . Book number: 8183 USD 36.95 [Appr.: EURO 29.5 | £UK 23.75 | JP¥ 2939] Catalogue: George Orwell
Keywords: 0151660387 | In shopping cart More information div> |
1984 Milano, Mondadori, 1983. Oscar. 18 cm, brossura illustrata, pp. 341. Piccol apiega alla cop, molto buono. Book number: "BX067 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.27 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499]
Keywords: letteratura inglese//novecento | In shopping cart More information div> |
1984. La Méridienne. GALLIMARD. 10ème édition, 1950. 374 pages. Reliure de bibliothèque : code sur la coiffe en-tête et tampons sur la page de titre. Roman traduit de l'anglais par Amélie Audiberti. In-12 Relié. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais Classification Dewey : 820-Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne. . -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO80116206 € 29.80 [Appr.: US$ 37.39 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 2974] Catalogue: LETTRES
| In shopping cart More information div> |
1984. Amsterdam, Areopagus. Bibliotheek van de twintigste eeuw.. goed. gebonden met omslag 1990. Book number: L2300 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.82 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1497] Catalogue: Literatuur
Keywords: Bibliotheek van de twintigste eeuw | In shopping cart More information div> |
Aan de grond in Londen en Parijs Meulenhoff,A'dam,1970,2e druk,paperback,174 blz,goede staat(naam op schutblad) -- MooiboekBook number: 8148934 € 2.00 [Appr.: US$ 2.51 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 200]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
ANIMAL FARM PENGUIN BOOKS. 1970. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 120 pages. Premier plat illustré en couleurs. ¶ Collection Penguin Modern Classics -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO60061435 € 10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.74 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1093]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne | In shopping cart More information div> |
Animal Farm London: Penguin Books, 1954. Paperback. Penguin Books 1954; Good plus in paperback; 120 pages. Good+ . -- Ryans BooksBook number: 17087 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: English | In shopping cart More information div> |
ANIMAL FARM PENGIN BOOKS. 1958. In-12 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 120 pages. Premier plat illustré en couleurs. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO60061442 € 10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.74 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1093]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne | In shopping cart More information div> |
Animal Farm: a fairy story. Penguin / English library, 1967. 120pp, Paperback, Very Good/. previous owner's name in ink on front free endpaper Nice clean bright tight book May have smell / stain of tobacco smoke. Book number: 534747 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624]
Keywords: Literature 0710046057 | In shopping cart More information div> |
ANIMAL FARM ISBN : 140008381. PENGUIN BOOKS. 1945. In-12 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos plié. Intérieur frais. 119 pages. Premier plat illustré en couleurs. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO60061989 € 10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.74 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1093]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne | In shopping cart More information div> |
Animal Farm Harmondsworth, Penquin Books. 1976, Reprint. (ISBN: 0140008381) Paperback. 119 pages. Book is in general good condition. There is some light reading wear present, but still a presentable copy. The Classic Political Fable Of The Twentieth Century. Good/None Issued. Book number: 074779 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 557] Catalogue: Literature - Fiction
Keywords: 0140008381 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page