ascending
descending
found: 73 books on 3 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

 -
ANDREW A, ORR
Invitation to Drama : One Act Plays for Secondary Schools
MacMillan, 1956. Hardcover. Good. tight, light signs of rubbing and handling at edges, no Dust Jacket ID: mon0000096658 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000096658
USD 66.70 [Appr.: EURO 53.25 | £UK 42.75 | JP¥ 5306]
Keywords: Subjects, Hardcover, Printed Books Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

BROBECK, JOHN R.; ORR E. REYNOLDS; TOBY A. APPEL. EDITORS.
History of the American Physiological society. The First Century, 1887-1987.
533 pp. American Physiological Society (1987) (Softcover), Very good condition.. ISBN: 0683010670.
Book number: MEDI10643
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955]
Catalogue: Medicine
Keywords: 0683010670
In shopping cart

More information

CALDER, A., J. LAMB & B. ORR (ED.).
Voyages and beaches: Pacific encounters, 1769-1840.
Honolulu: Hawai'i UP, 1999. Orig. cloth binding, dustjacket, viii,344 pp. Illustrated, Index. Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN 0824820398
Book number: #149224
€  30.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.64 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 2994]
Keywords: ANTHROPOLOGY, doos *, *, anthropology, cultural, Pacific. 0824820398
In shopping cart

More information

 -
F S RUSSELL; A P ORR; J S COLMAN;
Great Barrier Reef Expedition 1928-29 Scientific Reports Volume II No 1, The Work of the Boat Party and No 2 The Zooplankton Part I Gear, Methods and Station Lists
London, The British Museum (Natural History). 1931. Hard Cover, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Ex-Library, Brown cloth covers with gilt titles: two issues bound together. no 1 The Work of the Boat Party by F S Russell and A P Orr; no 2 The Zooplankton Part I Gear, Methods and Station Lists by F S Russell and J S Colman. Some rubbing to covers, internally vey good condition. 460g. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 005969
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 US$ 29.37 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2336]
Keywords: Maygergbr
In shopping cart

More information

COMITA G. W., MARSHALL S. M. & ORR A. P.,
On the biology of Calanus finmarchicus
1966. XIII. Seasonal change in weight, calorific value and organic matter. In 8°, offp., pp. 17, with 6 fgs.
Book number: 33860
€  4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.02 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 399]
Catalogue: Crustacea
Keywords: crustaceans
In shopping cart

More information

COYNE, JERRY A.;ORR, H. ALLEN
Speciation
Sinauer Associates, Inc. 2004. (ISBN: 0878930892) Soft Cover, 8vo. 545pp. Over the last two decades, the study of speciation has expanded from a modest backwater of evolutionary biology into a large and vigorous discipline. Thus, the literature on speciation, as well as the number of researchers and students working in this area, has grown explosively. Despite these developments, there has been no book-length treatment of speciation in many years. As a result, both the seasoned scholar and the newcomer to evolutionary biology had no ready guide to the recent literature on speciation a body of work that is enormous, scattered, and increasingly technical. Although several excellent symposium volumes have recently appeared, these collections do not provide a unified, critical, and up-to-date overview of the field. Speciation is designed to fill this gap. Very Good.
Book number: BBC-0K59826
USD 56.82 [Appr.: EURO 45.5 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 4520]
Catalogue: Biology
Keywords: 0878930892
In shopping cart

More information

CYGANSKI, DAVID ; JOHN A. ORR ; RICHARD F. VAZ.
Information technology [inside and outside]
gebonden, met cd-rom, als nieuw, Prentice Hall (Upper Saddle River, NJ [u.a.]), 2001, ISBN 9780130114969
Book number: 8134169
€  9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.29 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 898]
In shopping cart

More information

"ORR-EWING F & A"
"Holy warriors:" "a fresh look at the face of extreme Islam"
"Authentic Lifestyle 2002 Authentic Lifestyle 2002 117pp PAPERBACK pp very slightly discoloured otherwise very good Very Good"
Book number: 35926
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.49 | JP¥ 436]
Keywords: 1850784604
In shopping cart

More information

 -
F S RUSSELL; A P ORR; J S COLMAN; F W MOORHOUSE; SHEINA M MARSHALL; W M TATTERSALL; G P FARRAN
Great Barrier Reef Expedition 1928-29 Scientific Reports Volume II No 1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9
London, The British Museum (Natural History). 1949. Soft Cover, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Original brown paper covers, 9 separate issues pp1-312, numerous plates and text figures. Copyright dates range from 1931 to 1949. Minimal rubbing to covers, all very good+ internally. no 1 The Work of the Boat Party by F S Russell and A P Orr; no 2 The Zooplankton Part I Gear, Methods and Station Lists by F S Russell and J S Colman; no 3 Physical and Chemical Conditions in the Sea in the Neighbourhood of the Great Barrier Reef by A P Orr; no 4 a) Variations in some physical and chemical conditions on and near Low Isles Reef, b) The Temperature of the Waters of the Anchorage, Low Isles c) Physical and Chemical Conditions in Mangrove Swamps by A P Orr and F W Moorhouse; no 5 The Production of Microplankton in The Great Barrier Reef Region by Sheina M Marshall; no 6 The Zooplankton Part II The Composition of the Zooplankton of the Barrier Reef Lagoon by F S Russell and J S Colman and Part III A Comparison of the Abundance of Zooplankton in the Barrier Reef Lagoon with that of some Regions in Northern European Waters by Russell; no 7 The Zooplankton Part IV The Occurrence and Seasonal Distribution of the Tunicata, Mollusca and Coelentarata (Siphonophora) Russell and Colman; no 8 The Zooplankton Part V The Occurrence and Seasonal Distribution of the Mysidacea and Euphausiacea by W M Tattersall; no 9 The Seasonal and Vertical Distribution of the Copepoda by G P Farran. 1.63kg, extra postage will be required outside Australia. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 005968
AUD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 117.25 US$ 146.85 | £UK 93.75 | JP¥ 11682]
Keywords: Maygergbr
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GROSSVOGEL, DAVID I. (ED. ) ; ORR, LINDA; KALSTONE, DAVID; MILES, JOSEPHINE; PARKER, PATRICIA A. ; JACOBSEN, JOSEPHINE; MAZZARO, JEROME; BLOOM, HAROLD; AMMONS, A. R.
Diacritics: A Review of Contemporary Criticism, Volume III, Number 4 (Winter 1973) ; Special Issue: A.R. Ammons
Ithaca, New York, U. S. A.: Department of Romance Studies, Cornell University, 1973. Softcover. Stapled booklet-style binding is tight. Pages clean but age-darkened. Wraps have general light shelf wear, edge rubbing, light foxing. ; Contents: Orr, "The Cosmic Backyard of A. R. Ammons"; Kalstone, "Ammons' Radiant Toys"; Miles, "Light, Wind, Motion"; Parker, "Configurations of Shape and Flow"; Jacobsen, "The Talk of Giants"; Mazzaro, "Reconstruction in Art"; Bloom, "Emerson and Ammons: A Coda"; Ammons, interview; Ammons, "New Poems"; Index to Volume III.; 11.0" tall; 64 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 1640057
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3182]
Keywords: Literary Criticism Postmodern Post Modern Modernism Postmodernism Analysis Theory All Literature Literary Criticism
In shopping cart

More information

HARLAND, W. A. AND J. S. ORR
Thyroid Hormone Metabolism: Proceedings of an International Symposium Held in Glasgow 7-9 August 1974
Published by Academic Press, 24-28 Oval Road, London 1975. Hard back binding in publisher's original black cloth covers, gilt lettering to spine. 8vo 9½" x 6¼" 439 pp ISBN 012325650X. Ex-library with one stamp to upper paste down, issuing paper to front end paper, never issued and in VG condition, spine slightly faded.
Book number: 18376
GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 34.49 | JP¥ 2743]
Catalogue: BIOLOGY
In shopping cart

More information

HARLAND, W.A. AND ORR, J.S. (ED.)
Thyroid Hormone Metabolism. Proceedings of an internatiional symposium held in Glasgow 7-9 August 1974
London, Academic Press, 1975. (xxi-)439p, ills., tabels, or.cl. with d.j., fine copy .
Book number: 70431
€  17.00 [Appr.: US$ 21.33 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1697]
Keywords: endocrinology biochemistry pathology
In shopping cart

More information

C W ORR; A E HOUSMAN
Two Songs from a Shropshire Lad: 'Tis Time I think by Wenlock Town; Loveliest of Trees - The Cherry
J & W Chester Ltd, London, 1923. 1st Edition, Soft cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Grey sunned covers with worn corners, name of William Varcoe written on title-page, inscription at header on both songs. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500g. Inventory No: 7131-6359.
Book number: 7131-6359
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 998]
Keywords: , sheet music, sheetmusic Music - scores for songs & vocal works; Sheetmusic; Sheetmusic
In shopping cart

More information

MUSIC BY C W ORR; WORDS BY A E HOUSMAN
When I was One-and-Twenty, song for voice and pianoforte from A Shropshire Lad
J & W Chester, London, 1925. Edition Unstated, Soft cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Brown covers are lightly sunned at edges with short split at top and bottom of fold, signature of William Varcoe on title-page, brief note at head of score. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500g. Inventory No: 7131-6253.
Book number: 7131-6253
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.76 | JP¥ 935]
Keywords: , sheet music, sheetmusic Music - scores for songs & vocal works; Sheetmusic; Sheetmusic
In shopping cart

More information

LORD BOYD ORR F.R.S. (PRESIDENT) / E.A.
International Humanist and Ethical Union. Proceedings. Second Congress - July 26-31, 1957.
Utrecht, I.H.E.U. inc., 1957. 95blz., formaat 16-24cm. - good
Book number: 81037
€  14.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.56 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1397]
Catalogue: Diversen
Keywords: International Humanist and Ethical Union. Proceedings. Second Congress - July 26-31, 1957.
In shopping cart

More information

LORD BOYD ORR F.R.S. (PRESIDENT) / E.A.
International Humanist and Ethical Union. Proceedings. Second Congress - July 26-31, 1957.
Utrecht, I.H.E.U. inc., 1957. 95blz., formaat 16-24cm. - good
Book number: 81038
€  14.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.56 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1397]
Catalogue: Diversen
Keywords: International Humanist and Ethical Union. Proceedings. Second Congress - July 26-31, 1957.
In shopping cart

More information

LUKER, KAREN A.; ORR, JEAN
Health Visiting: Towards Community Health Nursing
Oxford, United Kingdom, Blackwell Science Ltd. 1992. (ISBN: 063203324x). paperback. Government Reference Library, Library stickers and stamps on the spine inside of the cover and FEP. Stamp on title page. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 037809
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1060]
Keywords: Nursing Medical Fundamentals Skills 063203324x
In shopping cart

More information

MACDONALD, G.A. & J.B. ORR
The 1949 summit eruption of Mauna Loa, Hawaii.
1950. US geological Survey Bulletin 974-A; 33 pp. 15 fig./phot. Orig. wrps. libr. stamp.
Book number: 1133103
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.55 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
In shopping cart

More information

MACDONALD, GORDON A & ORR, JAMES B
The 1949 Summit Eruption of Mauna Loa, Hawaii (Geological Survey Bulletin 974 - A).
, United States Department of the Interior., 1950. First Edition. Stapled softcover, 8vo. Thin grey-green card covers with black lettering. pp iv, 33, maps and photos. Tight, clean and unannotated. Creases to top fore-corners of front cover and some pages, plus creases to lower back cover - still a Very Good copy of a scarce publication..
Book number: 108
GBP 29.14 [Appr.: EURO 36.5 US$ 45.68 | JP¥ 3634]
Keywords: Geology volcanoes
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GORDON A. MACDONALD AND JAMES B. ORR
The 1949 Summit Eruption of Mauna Loa, Hawaii - Geological Survey Bulletin 974-a
Washington DC, Government Printing Office, 1950. Softcover. Slight rubbing and edgewear to covers. Staples are slightly rusted. Interior is clean, and stapled binding is firm. Very Good .
Book number: PASTPAGE066440I
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955]
Catalogue: Science
Keywords: SCIENCE::Earth Sciences::Geology
In shopping cart

More information

MACDONALD, G.A. & J.B. ORR
The 1949 summit eruption of Mauna Loa, Hawaii.
1950, US geological Survey Bulletin 974-A; 33 pp. 15 fig./phot. Orig. wrps. libr. stamp.
Book number: 3367
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.55 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
Catalogue: Geology Hawaii
In shopping cart

More information

MACDONALD, LESLEY A.ORR
A unique and glorious mission: women and Presbyterianism in Scotland 1830-1930
Edinburgh, John Donald, 2000. VG paperback. 1st.ed.. Slight crease in front cover and first few pages. ISBN: 0859764788
Book number: BOOKS057238I
GBP 6.67 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 10.46 | JP¥ 832]
Keywords: 0859764788
In shopping cart

More information

MARSHALL S.M., ORR A.P.,
Calanus finmarchicus: egg production and egg development in Tromsø Sound in spring
1953. In 8°, offp., pp. 21 + 4 figs
Book number: 30310
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.27 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499]
Catalogue: Crustacea
Keywords: crustaceans copepods
In shopping cart

More information

MARSHALL,S.M.& ORR,A.P.(EDS.)
Essays in Marine Biology,Being the Richard Elmhirst Memorial Lectures
Edinburgh, Oliver & Boyd, 1953,lst ed. ill.w/frontis portrait photo.+ tab.& fig., 144p, 8vo cloth. spine faded,else VG.
Book number: M2969-1992
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
In shopping cart

More information

MARSHALL S.M., ORR A.P.,
Food and feeding in Copepods
1962. In 8°, offp., pp. 8
Book number: 30374
€  3.50 [Appr.: US$ 4.39 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 349]
Catalogue: Crustacea
Keywords: crustaceans copepods
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page

New Search