| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 45 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Crimea Paperback. A gripping narrative history of the Crimean War, a conflict which combined aspects of the modern (photography, frontline newspaper coverage) and the traditional (illiterate soldiers, amateur officers and huge casualties caused by disease). Using rare or unknown memoirs, letters and diaries from all sides, Figes creates a remarkable picture of a sig. ISBN: 9780141013503. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk. Book number: U1963028 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.04 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798] Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: 9780141013503 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fluisteraars. Leven onder Stalin Nieuw Amsterdam Uitgevers/ Standaard uitgeverij, 2007. Gebonden, illustraties, 773 pp met stofomslag Book number: 118695579 € 23.00 [Appr.: US$ 28.86 | £UK 18.5 | JP¥ 2295]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Fluisteraars. Leven onder Stalin Standaard , 2007. Ed./Druk: 1. Linnen band. Pp: 774. In dit langverwachte boek roept Orlando Figes aan de hand van persoonlijke verhalen uit brieven, memoires en interviews een beeld op van het dagelijks leven in stalinistisch Rusland. De geschiedenis van de Sovjet-Unie werd tot nog toe meestal ofwel van de politieke kant belicht ofwel gezien als het verhaal van de talloze slachtoffers. Fluisteraars gaat over de ervaringen van álle Russen onder Stalin. Het boek schetst een beeld van het beklemmende labyrint waarin de Russen terechtkwamen: een samenleving waarin een verkeerde keuze een hele familie kon vernietigen, maar waarin diezelfde keuze op een ander moment ironisch genoeg juist weer levens kon redden. Het was een maatschappij waarin mensen fluisterden: niet alleen om zichzelf, hun familie en hun vrienden te beschermen, maar ook om hen te verklikken. Fluisteraars is een aangrijpend verslag van mensen die in een onmogelijke tijd overeind moesten zien te blijven en een schitterend voorbeeld van de verpletterende kracht die van geschiedschrijving kan uitgaan. ISBN: 9789002223488. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U2076488 € 24.50 [Appr.: US$ 30.74 | £UK 19.75 | JP¥ 2445] Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: 9789002223488 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Interpreting the Russian Revolution: The Language and Symbols of 1917 New Haven, Yale University Press, 1999. Hardcover, 8vo., very fine condition in like dustjacket, black & white photographs, footnotes, index, 198pp. History of the political culture of the 1917 Russian Revolution - language, flags, emblems, rituals, songs and codes of dress, all used to identify competing sides. Book number: 12039 AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 34.27 | £UK 22 | JP¥ 2726]
Keywords: Russia Revolution History Romanovs Lenin Rasputin Moscow Peasants Trotsky Bolsheviks | In shopping cart More information div> |
Interpreting the Russian Revolution: The Language and Symbols of 1917. Yale University Press, 1999. Hardcover. Hiliting; 198 pages. (ISBN: 0300081065) Fair. Book number: 58685 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: History-russian
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Interpreting the Russian Revolution: The Language and Symbols of 1917 Yale University Press, 1999. 0300081065. First Edition U.S. Hardcover. ISBN: 0300081065. 0.88 x 9.5 x 6.36 Inches; 208 pages. As New in As New dust jacket . Book number: 25414 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1432] Catalogue: World History
Keywords: 0300081065 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Interpreting The Russian Revolution: The Language And Symbols Of 1917. Yale, 1999. Hardcover. 198 pages. (ISBN: 0300081065) Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Book number: 22561 USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 875] Catalogue: History-russian
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Interpreting the Russian Revolution: The Language and Symbols of 1917 New Haven, Yale University Press, 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 0300081065) Hard Cover with dust jacket. Large octavo, 198pp. mono. photo. illustrations. Extremely minor wear only. A near-fine copy in like dustwrapper. /Very Good. Book number: 21266 GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1559] Catalogue: Russia
Keywords: Russia Soviet Revolution Revolutionary History Twentieth Century Russia Figes Kolonitskii Romanov Dynasty Monarchy 0300081065 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Interpreting the Russian Revolution: The Language and Symbols of 1917 New Haven: Yale University Press, (1999). Illus. with photos. Boards. 198 p. 1st ed.. -- BibliomaniaBook number: 23304 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193] Catalogue: Social Movements
Keywords: Russian Revolution Bolshevism Communism | In shopping cart More information div> |
Just Send Me Word 2012. Ed./Druk: 1. Gekartonneerd. The extraordinary true story of a couple's secret correspondence in Stalin's Russia. Lev and Sveta were two Muscovites separated by war and then the Gulag, where the Soviet state sent Lev on arbitrary charges. But remarkably they were able to get letters to each other, over 1,500 of them, which have survived. They form a detailed and agonising acco. ISBN: 9781846144882. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U2067804 € 17.00 [Appr.: US$ 21.33 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1697] Catalogue: Engelse literatuur
Keywords: 9781846144882 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Natasha's Dance : A Cultural History of Russia London, Allen Lane. 2002, First Edition, 1st Printing. 0713995173 729 pages, illustrated, maps, notes, glossary. chronology, further reading, index. Very Good. -- Philip EmeryBook number: 137103 GBP 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 21.16 | JP¥ 1683] Catalogue: Soviet Studies
Keywords: Soviet Union_history Soviet Union_civilization Russia 0713995173 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Natasha's Dance: A Cultural History of Russia New York, New York, U.S.A. Picador USA. 2002. (ISBN: 0312421958) Soft Cover. Fine. Book number: 036966 USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1392] Catalogue: History - Europe
Keywords: russia federation civilization history soviet 0312421958 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Natasha's dance. A cultural history of Russia. 1st ed., 4th printing. London, Allen Lane. 2002. 728 p. 16 p. ills. Hardcover/ dustjacket. * Previous owners text on french titlepage. Book number: 90842 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.82 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1497] Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: Geschiedenis Landen | In shopping cart More information div> |
Natasha's dance: a cultural history of Russia Gebonden, hardcover, inclusief stofomslag; 2002; Metropolitan Books, New York; 728pp.; Conditie: Goed; Engelstalig Book number: 110685 € 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.37 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2495] Catalogue: Geschiedenis/Rusland
Keywords: Geschiedenis Rusland, Sovjet-Unie | In shopping cart More information div> |
Natasha's Dance, a cultural history of Russia, London, Allan Lane, 2002, 729p w ill, sewn, as new ** wegens dikte pakketpost ** Book number: 46734 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.09 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1996]
Keywords: history russia | In shopping cart More information div> |
Natasha's dance. A cultural history of Russia Macmillan, 2002. Pp: 728. History on a grand scale-an enchanting masterpiece that explores the making of one of the world's most vibrant civilizations A People's Tragedy , wrote Eric Hobsbawm, did "more to help us understand the Russian Revolution than any other book I know." Now, in Natasha's Dance , internationally renowned historian Orlando Figes does the same for Russian culture, summoning the myriad elements that formed a nation and held it together. Beginning in the eighteenth century with the building of St. Petersburg-a "window on the West"-and culminating with the challenges posed to Russian identity by the Soviet regime, Figes examines how writers, artists, and musicians grappled with the idea of Russia itself-its character, spiritual essence, and destiny. He skillfully interweaves the great works-by Dostoevsky, Stravinsky, and Chagall-with folk embroidery, peasant songs, religious icons, and all the customs of daily life, from food and drink to bathing habits to beliefs about the spirit world. Figes's characters range high and low: the revered Tolstoy, who left his deathbed to search for the Kingdom of God, as well as the serf girl Praskovya, who became Russian opera's first superstar and shocked society by becoming her owner's wife. Like the European-schooled countess Natasha performing an impromptu folk dance in Tolstoy's War and Peace , the spirit of "Russianness" is revealed by Figes as rich and uplifting, complex and contradictory-a powerful force that unified a vast country and proved more lasting than any Russian ruler or state. ISBN: 9780805057836. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U2116844 € 11.50 [Appr.: US$ 14.43 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1148] Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: 9780805057836 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Natasha's Dance: A Cultural History of Russia Picador USA, New York, New York, U.S.A. 2003. Soft Cover. Very Good. vg large thick heavy trade size soft cover tight and square. Unmarked. Curl to front cover and slight wear to corners of covers. 728pp vg/--, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . Book number: 76899 USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1074] Catalogue: Russia
Keywords: Russia, Cultural History, | In shopping cart More information div> |
Natasja's dans. Een culturele geschiedenis van Rusland. Utrecht, Het Spectrum B.V. (2003), 1e druk. Hardcover (rood linnen, goudkleurige belettering op de rug, leeslint) met stofomslag, 23,5 x 17 cm. 703 p. Geïllustreerd, kaartjes, noten, bibliografie, verklarende woordenlijst, tijdtafel, register, (Oorspronkelijke nieuwprijs = € 44,95), mooi exemplaar. Book number: 15457 € 22.50 [Appr.: US$ 28.23 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2246] Catalogue: Geschiedenis/History
Keywords: Geschiedenis/History Rusland/Russia | In shopping cart More information div> |
Peasant Russia, CIVIL War. The Volga Countryside in Revolution (1917-1921) London: Oxford University Press, 1991. Reprint. Illustrated laminated card cover. xix, 401pp :: 230mm x 150mm (9" x 6"). VG : in very good condition without dust jacket as issued. Some pencil annotation in margins . -- Barter BooksBook number: g2101 GBP 36.00 [Appr.: EURO 45 US$ 56.44 | JP¥ 4489] Catalogue: History
Keywords: History | In shopping cart More information div> |
Peasant Russia, Civil War Uitgever: Orion Publishing Co Jaar: 2001. Conditie Als nieuw Binding: Paperback ongelezen ISBN 9781842124215 -- Budget BoekBook number: 39092 € 19.99 [Appr.: US$ 25.08 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1995]
Keywords: 9781842124215 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Peasant Russia, Civil War: The Volga Countryside in Revolution 1917-21. Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 2001. Paperback, Very Good/. cover uinevenly faded - Nice clean bright tight book. Book number: 554200 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.35 | JP¥ 2494]
Keywords: History 1842124215 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A People's Tragedy: The Russian Revolution, 1891-1924 London, Pimlico. 1997. (ISBN: 071267327X). Soft cover. Book, Original pictorial paper wrappers. A crisp, very good copy. Very Good. Book number: 057071 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Keywords: 071267327x | In shopping cart More information div> |
A People`s Tragedy. A History of the Russian Revolution. New York, Viking 1997 (first edition), hardcover with dustjacket, 923 pag. , Porto 6,75 euro NL. ISBN 9780670859160. Name on flyleaf, dustjacket slightly damaged. Further in good condition. . Book number: OU25603B/73747 € 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.37 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2495] Catalogue: Geschiedenis
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A People's Tragedy :: a history of the Russian Revolution New York, NY, Viking, 1997, First edition, first printing (full number line). A large Octavo in a cherry red DJ (black spine) ; xx, 923 p, notes, bib, index, [70] p of b&w plates : ill., maps ; 25 cm. Hardcover. ISBN: 9780670859160. A fine copy in a fine DJ, Russia -- History --Social Movement Book number: 30105 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3977] Catalogue: Russia, Russian, Soviet Union
Keywords: History and Historiography Social Movements 9780670859160 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A people's tragedy. A history of the Russian Revolution. New York, Viking, 1996. Large 8vo, pp. xx, [10], 923, [2]. Hardcover with dust jacket. Illustrated with black-and-white photographs and maps. Includes bibliography and index. First american edition. "A People's Tragedy" is an account of the Russian Revollution for the new generation. It is a history on an epic yet human scale. Orlando Figes provides a panorama of Russian society on the eve of the revolution, and then narrates the story of how these social forces were viontly suppressed. Written in a narrative style that captures both the scope and detail of the Russian revolution, Figes' history is certain to become one of the most important contemporary studies of Russia as it was at the beginning of the 20th century. With an almost cinematic eye, Figes captures the broad movements of war and revolution, never losing sight of the individuals whose lives make up his subject. He makes use of personal papers and personal histories to illustrate the effects the revolution wrought on a human scale, while providing a convincing and detailed understanding of the role of workers, peasants, and soldiers in the revolution. Fine copy in a fine dust jacket. -- Zaal BooksBook number: 19385 € 30.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.64 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 2994]
Keywords: History: Russi Nicholas II; History: Russia Revolution; Revolutions: Russia; Russian Revolution; Russische Revolutie; Revolutions; Civil War | In shopping cart More information div> |