ascending
descending
found: 53 books on 3 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

BERGER, CARL & FORD, BRIAN J. & HOGG, IAN V. & GREEN, WILLIAM & ORGILL, DOUGLAS
Purnell's History of the Second World War Weapons Series Book 17 B29 The Superfortress + Allied Secret Weapons + Barrage The Guns in Action + Rocket Fighter + T34 Russian Armour
London, MacDonald. 1971. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Five volumes in Purnell's World War II Weapons series, published in 1971, edited by Barrie Pitt and written by different authors. Each is Pb, 160pp, with numerous b/w photos/illustrations. Fair to Good condition with light edgewear to spines and covers, pages tanned but otherwise clean. (Individual volumes may be purchased for GBP 3.00 each plus shipping - please email enquiries).
Book number: 038496
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.24 | JP„ 1372]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: History, Military History, Weapons, World War II, World War 2, Second World War, B 29, Aircraft Bombers, Military Aircraft, Tanks
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ORGILL DOUGLAS
The Gothic Line: The Autumn Campaign In Italy 1944
London, Heinemann. 1967, First Edition. Hard Cover. 257 pages. Jacket is in general good condition. There is some light reading wear present, but still a presentable copy. Book is in Very good condition throughout. The Allied offensive in Italy in the Autumn of 1944 plunged the British Eighth Army and the United States Fifth Army into some of the fiercest fighting of the war. Very Good/Good.
Book number: 027265
USD 28.30 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 18.25 | JP„ 2251]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GILMAN, J. D. (JOINT PSEUDONYM OF JACK FISHMAN, AND DOUGLAS ORGILL) (WITH JOHN CLIVE.)
KG 200
Simon & Schuster. (ISBN: 0-671-22890-0) . 1977 edition, 2nd printing. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket. Remainder mark on tail. Joint pseudonym of Jack Fishman, and Douglas Orgill. (War Fiction, Mystery).
Book number: 935853
USD 14.53 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.5 | JP„ 1156]
Keywords: War Fiction, Mystery 0671228900
In shopping cart

More information

GILMAN, J. D. (JOINT PSEUDONYM OF JACK FISHMAN, AND DOUGLAS ORGILL) (WITH JOHN CLIVE.)
KG 200
Avon. (ISBN: 0-380-39115-5) . 1978. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Joint pseudonym of Jack Fishman, and Douglas Orgill. (War Fiction, Mystery).
Book number: 875683
USD 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP„ 907]
Keywords: War Fiction, Mystery 0380391155
In shopping cart

More information

GILMAN, J. D. (JOINT PSEUDONYM OF JACK FISHMAN, AND DOUGLAS ORGILL) (WITH JOHN CLIVE.)
KG 200
Pan. (ISBN: 0-330-25358-1) . 1978. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Joint pseudonym of Jack Fishman, and Douglas Orgill. (War Fiction, Mystery).
Book number: 253813
USD 11.96 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP„ 951]
Keywords: War Fiction, Mystery 0330253581
In shopping cart

More information

DOUGLAS ORGILL / JOHN GRIBBIN
Le Sixieme Hiver
Paris, Seuil. 1982. (ISBN: 2020061856). Couverture Souple Illustrée, 15 Cm X 23 Cm. Traduit de l'anglais par Michel courtois-Fourcy. 296 pages. Excellent.
Book number: 050371
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP„ 636]
Keywords: 2020061856
In shopping cart

More information

DOUGLAS ORGILL / JOHN GRIBBIN
Le Sixieme Hiver
Paris, Seuil. 1982. (ISBN: 2020061856). Couverture Souple Illustrée, 15 Cm X 23 Cm. Traduit de l'anglais par Michel courtois-Fourcy. 296 pages. Excellent.
Book number: 038807
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP„ 1193]
Keywords: 2020061856
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ORGILL, DOUGLAS
T-34 Russian Armor
New York: Ballantine Books Inc, 1971. 160pp including bibliography. Profusely illustrated with mono photographs, drawings, cutaways and maps. Paperback, UNREAD - (Light Shelf Wear only) .
Book number: 617056
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP„ 1247]
Catalogue: Warfare
Keywords: Weaponry
In shopping cart

More information

ORGILL, DOUGLAS,
T-34 RUSSIAN ARMOUR.
Macdonald, London, 1971, 1st edn. UK, trade paperback, 160pp, numerous half tone photo ills., maps and line ills. in text, photo pictorial wrappers, in Purnells' series 'History of the Second World War', Weapons Book No. 21, a little rubbed at tips, paper sl. tanned, very good,
Book number: 29212
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP„ 748]
Catalogue: WW2 - Army
Keywords: war ww2 russia purnells
In shopping cart

More information

ORGILL DOUGLAS
T-34 Russian Armour
Edition : LONDON, MACDONALD, 1971 - 157 pages, broché, 21 cm - Trčs bon état
¶ Birth of a weapon, The first T-34, Russian theories of war, The first clash, Moscow, winter and Zhukov, Challenge and response, Learning the lesson, The mobile gun, The reward, Nemesis, The symbol - Collection PURNELL'S HISTORY OF THE SECOND WORLD WAR WEAPONS - No 21 - English language - Photographies
Book number: 21810
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.04 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 798]
Catalogue: HISTOIRE
Keywords: HISTOIRE - HISTORY - POLITICS - 1919-1945
In shopping cart

More information

ORGILL, DOUGLAS
T-34. Russian armour
1971. Paperback. Pp: 159. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk.
Book number: U1693097
€  4.50 [Appr.: US$ 5.65 | £UK 3.75 | JP„ 449]
In shopping cart

More information

ORGILL, DOUGLAS.
The Astrid Factor.
London: Thriller Book Club. 1968. Hardback. Reprint. 186 pp. Very Good copy in Very Good dust-jacket.
Book number: 11824
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP„ 624]
Catalogue: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

ORGILL, DOUGLAS
The Astrid factor
London : Thriller Book Club, 1968.. Hardback reprint. VG/VG. Front endpaper removed.
Book number: 67862
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP„ 374]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

ORGILL, DOUGLAS
The Astrid Factor
GB, Thriller Book Club. Reprint. Hardback. 1960s. VG+/VG DW.
Book number: c008A.021
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP„ 499]
Catalogue: C. Sto
In shopping cart

More information

ORGILL, DOUGLAS
The Astrid Factor
London, Thriller Book Club. 1968, Reprint. 186 pages, front and rear endpapers removed. Good/Very Good (shop soiled).
Book number: 3455
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP„ 374]
Keywords: 186
In shopping cart

More information

ORGILL, DOUGLAS AND GRIBBIN, JOHN
Brother Esau
London : Bodley Head, 1982.. 1st edition. VG/VG.
Book number: 9220
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP„ 1247]
In shopping cart

More information

ORGILL, DOUGLAS AND JOHN GRIBBIN
Brother Esau
The Bodley Head, 1982. Hardcover. ISBN: Fiction. Hardback with D/J - book in good condition D/J similar with water marking t o top and bottom, no tears. 1st edition. Thought provoking thriller. An amazing discovery is made in the remote Himalayas, a living creature of the genus Homo, but not Homo Sapiens. A creature that is soon nicknamed Esau by the press. But the discovery of this Man Ape, may prove its doom as it become the focus of rival powers..
Book number: 0000003243
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP„ 499]
In shopping cart

More information

ORGILL, DOUGLAS & GRIBBIN, JOHN
Brother Esau
Bodley Head London 1982. First Edition. (ISBN: 0370304330) Hard Cover with dust jacket, First edition. A very good book (one corner bumped) in very good pictorial dustjacket. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 1406
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP„ 374]
Catalogue: Modern Firsts
Keywords: Suspense Missing Link Modern Firsts 0370304330
In shopping cart

More information

ORGILL, DOUGLAS & GRIBBIN, JOHN
Brother Esau
Harper & Row 1982; FIRST US PRINTING; VERY GOOD+ hardcover in GOOD dust jacket that has two 1/2 inch tears and strips of water marks on back, noticeable on front only as two small stains on rear panel at bottom and top. Minor edge wear; protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve.
-- ReBook
Book number: 01357
USD 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP„ 314]
Keywords: novel,
In shopping cart

More information

ORGILL, DOUGLAS & JOHN GRIBBIN
Brother Esau
Harper & Row, 1982. First US Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0060390166. Light edge wear- very lightly bumped corners. ; Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. Full number line. DJ unclipped. ; 0.9 x 8.3 x 5.8 Inches; 220 p.. Very Good- in Good dust jacket .
Book number: 7844
USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP„ 358]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 0060390166
In shopping cart

More information

ORGILL, DOUGLAS (WITH JOHN GRIBBIN.)
Brother Esau
Tor. (ISBN: 0-812-58680-8) . 1984. (Mass market paperback) Near very good. (Fiction, Mystery).
Book number: 156836
USD 8.77 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.75 | JP„ 698]
Keywords: Fiction, Mystery 0812586808
In shopping cart

More information

DOUGLAS ORGILL AND JOHN GRIBBIN
Brother Esau
Tor Books. (ISBN: 9780812586800) MassMarket Paperback . Good.
Book number: 0006472
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP„ 477]
Catalogue: General Fiction
Keywords: 9780812586800
In shopping cart

More information

ORGILL, DOUGLAS & GRIBBIN, JOHN
Brother Esau
Bodley Head, London, 1982. First Edition, Hard Cover. Good/Good. Paper slightly browned, owner sig on title page, DUSTJACKET A LITTLE CREASED. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Modern Firsts; ISBN: 0370304330. Inventory No: 597.
Book number: 597
GBP 3.66 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 5.74 | JP„ 456]
Catalogue: Modern Firsts
Keywords: Fiction Modern Firsts;
In shopping cart

More information

ORGILL, DOUGLAS & GRIBBIN, JOHN,
Brother Esau.
London: the Bodley-Head, 1982. 1st Edition. 1st edition/1st printing. A creature is found alive.....something like a gorilla, something like a man, it's powerful body covered in red hair......from dj. Near fine book (clean, straight & tight; pages are a little sunned but a very nice copy) in a price intact, near fine dust jacket (bright, crisp & clean). 8.5 x 5.5 inches; 220 pages. NF/NF.
Book number: 4626
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP„ 1432]
Keywords: Douglas Orgill John Gribbon Fiction Fantasy Horror First Edition Mystery Suspense Anthropology
In shopping cart

More information

DOUGLAS ORGILL & JOHN GRIBBIN
Brother Esau
1982, First Edition 220pp. Original cloth gilt in illustrated Dj.
Book number: 41192
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 25.08 | JP„ 1995]
Keywords: Science fiction novel
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page

New Search