ascending
descending
found: 36 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

GREENBERG, MARTIN H. - EDITOR; SILVERBERG, ROBERT - INTRODUCTION; TURTLEDOVE, HARRY; WATT-EVANS, LAWRENCE; KAGAN, JANET; EFFINGER, GEORGE ALEC; CLEMENT, HAL; ORE, REBECCA; HABER, KAREN - STORIES
Unnatural Diplomacy (Isaac's Universe, Vol 3)
Avon Books, 1992. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Ill.: Andrews, Martin - cover art. Very Good. 1st printing, nice copy with minimal shelf wear, pages clean, binding tight. 1992 Mass Market Paperback. 258 pp. "As human beings acquire spaceflight, they must enter into an uneasy alliance with the galaxy's elite races in a collection of stories by Karen Haber, Janet Kagan, Rebecca Ore, Harry Turtledove, and others." CONTENTS: Introduction - Robert Silverberg; Breakups - Harry Turtledove; One Man's Meat - Lawrence Watt-Evans; Fighting Words - Janet Kagan; Water of Life - George Alec Effinger; Eyeball Vectors - Hal Clement; Liquid Assets - Rebecca Ore; Unnatural Diplomacy - Karen Haber; About the Authors.
Book number: 1531417
USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 358]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction::SF & Fantasy Andrews, Martin - cover art Fiction::SF & Fantasy
In shopping cart

More information

ORE, REBECCA
Alien Bootlegger and Other Stories.
New York, TOR / Tom Doherty Associates, 1993. First edition / First printing. Hardcover. . A near fine copy in a near fine dust jacket. An unread copy. Minor blemish to front board, several thin scratches to rear dust jacket panel.
Book number: 4154
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Catalogue: Book
Keywords: Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

ORE, REBECCA
Alien Bootlegger and Other Stories
Tor Books 1993, First, Hardcover. . 9780312855499 0.5 x 8.2 x 5.8 Inches; The first collection of short fiction from the critically acclaimed author of Becoming Alien, Being Alien, and Human to Human gives a fresh and unique perspective on what it really means to be an alien. Fine in Very Good dust jacket.
Book number: 38896
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
In shopping cart

More information

ORE, REBECCA
Alien Bootlegger and Other Stories
NY: Tor. 1993, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0312855494). Hardcover. Ill.: Dj Art: Wayne Barlowe. 313 pages. New, unread copy: I bought it new in 1993, never read it, stored it carefully over the years. The result: it's perfect. It has NO markings throughout, NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder, dj NOT price-clipped ("$19.95"). Fine in Fine dj. New/New.
Book number: 003235
USD 15.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1269]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Collection Science Fiction 0312855494 Dj Art: Wayne Barlowe
In shopping cart

More information

ORE, REBECCA
ALIEN BOOTLEGGER AND OTHER STORIES
New York, Tor Books 1993, First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0312855494
¶ - ; 1.25 x 8.5 x 5.75 Inches; 313 pages
Book number: 47887
USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1110]
In shopping cart

More information

ORE, REBECCA
Becoming Alien
New York, Tom Dorherty Associates. 1988, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover, 8 1/2 Inches Tall By 5 3/4 Inches wide. Gray Boards with white end cover, black lettering on end cover. Front board has very small and faint coffee stain. Jacket has rub along front fold and minor wear at bottom of spine. Jacket art by Doug Beekman. 283 pages. First novel in the Tom Gentry trilogy. Science Fiction, Fantasy. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 003225
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Catalogue: Fiction Fantasy
Keywords: Science Fiction, Fantasy
In shopping cart

More information

ORE, REBECCA
Becoming Alien
Tor, 1988. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. This first edition has some minor edge wear on the cover. 1988 Mass Market Paperback. We have more books available by this author!. 313pp. On a world teeming with strange creatures, HE was the alien..
Book number: 1675823
USD 6.30 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 501]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction::SF & Fantasy Fiction::SF & Fantasy::SF Fiction::SF & Fantasy Fiction::SF & Fantasy::SF
In shopping cart

More information

ORE, REBECCA
BECOMING ALIEN
New York, Tom Doherty Associates. 1988. Hardcover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. Book, 1988. If you are a lover of Science Fiction, you should greatly enjoy this book. Near Fine/Very Good/Fine.
Book number: 012325
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3182]
Keywords: Science Fiction Sifi
In shopping cart

More information

REBECCA ORE
Becoming Alien
Tor Books 1988 Paperback, 313pp. "'I don't know if Ms. Ore is familiar with the late John W. Campbell's classic challenge to science fiction writers--'write me a creature that thinks as well as a human, but not like a human'--but she has pulled off that near-impossible trick many times here'.--Spider Robinson ", (ISBN: 9780812547948). Good.
Book number: 774090
NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 10.02 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 797]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Science-Fiction9780812547948 9780812547948
In shopping cart

More information

ORE, REBECCA
Becoming Alien Ben Bova's Discoveries
Tom Doherty Associates Book, 1988. Hardcover. DJ has edge wear. Slanted spine. ; Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. ; Book Club Edition; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 283 p.. Good in Good dust jacket .
Book number: 18023
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 557]
Catalogue: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

ORE, REBECCA
Becoming Alien
NY: Tor, 1988. mass-market PB. ISBN: 0812547942. in softcover, reading creases, yellowing pages.. Very Good+ with no dust jacket .
Book number: 106910
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
Keywords: 0812547942 Science Fiction 0-812-54794-2
In shopping cart

More information

ORE, REBECCA
Being Alien
Tor, 1989. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. This first edition has minor edge wear on the cover. 1989 Mass Market Paperback. We have more books available by this author!. 277pp. Plucked from Appalachian poverty by the Interstellar Federation of Sapients, trained as a diplomatic cadet on their artificial planet Karst, Tom Red-Clay has grown up in the galaxy. Now, in the stunning sequel to Becoming Alien, Tom must return to Earth on a secret mission for the Federation.
Book number: 1675826
USD 6.30 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 501]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction::SF & Fantasy Fiction::SF & Fantasy::SF Fiction::SF & Fantasy Fiction::SF & Fantasy::SF
In shopping cart

More information

ORE, REBECCA
Being Alien
New York, Tor. 1989, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. 277 pp. The jacket is lightly rubbed at the head and foot of the spine. Printer stamp on the rear free endpaper. The sequel to "Becoming Alien.". Fine/Very Good.
Book number: 023585
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398]
Keywords: Fiction; Fantasy
In shopping cart

More information

ORE, REBECCA
Being Alien
New York, Tor Books, 1989. Ed.: First Edition, 17.25 Cm. Paperback. 0812547926. Mass market paperback, very good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps--sme lt marks. Ltly slanted sp, v. lt sp crease, reading crease, v. ltly bumped corners. V. ltly tanned ins wraps, a few ltly tanned pp. Clean, tight, unmarked. Very Good/Wraps.
Book number: 33279
USD 5.60 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 445]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction 0812547926
In shopping cart

More information

ORE, REBECCA
Being Alien
New York, Tom Doherty Associates, LLC, 1988. Ed.: First Edition, 17.25 Cm. Mass Market Paperback. 0812547942. Mass market paperback, good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps, a few lt marks. Ltly slanted sp, sp crease & reading crease. V. lt edgwr, ltly bumped corners. Ltly tanned ins wraps, pp. Clean, tight, unmarked. Good/Wraps.
Book number: 27254
USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 364]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction 0812547942
In shopping cart

More information

ORE, REBECCA
Being Alien
NY: Tor, 1989. mass-market PB. ISBN: 0812547926. in softcover, pages discolored.. Very Good+ with no dust jacket .
Book number: 106909
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398]
Keywords: 0812547926 Science Fiction 0-812-54792-6
In shopping cart

More information

ORE, REBECCA
Ben Bova Presents Human to Human (Becoming Alien Trilogy, Book 3)
New York, New York, U.S.A.: TOR Books, 1990. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN: 0812500458. pb,light wear/soil,crease at spine; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Very Good.
Book number: 50951
USD 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: 0812500458 Science Fiction Fantasy Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror
In shopping cart

More information

ORE, REBECCA
Gaia's Toys
Tor Books, 1995. Hardcover. ISBN: 0312857810. 1.2 x 8.2 x 5.6 Inches; 316 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 99095
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 875]
Keywords: 0312857810
In shopping cart

More information

ORE, REBECCA,
GAIA'S TOYS.
Ore, Rebecca. GAIA'S TOYS. NY: Tom Doherty Associates, c1995. first printing. 317pp. 8vo. as new in d/w
Book number: 34528
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
In shopping cart

More information

ORE, REBECCA
Gaia's Toys
Tor Books, 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0312857810. First Printing; 1.2 x 8.2 x 5.6 Inches; 316 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket .
Book number: 200185
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Keywords: 0312857810 Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

ORE, REBECCA
Gaia's Toys
NY: Tor. 1995, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0312857810). Hardcover. Ill.: Dj Art: Shelley Eshkar. 319 pages. New, unread copy: I bought it new in 1995, never read it, stored it carefully over the years. Other than a slightly bumped head of spine (book only, NOT the dj) it's perfect. It has NO markings throughout, NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder, dj NOT price-clipped ("$22.95"). Fine in Fine dj. New/New.
Book number: 002146
USD 15.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1269]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Novel Science Fiction 0312857810 Dj Art: Shelley Eshkar
In shopping cart

More information

ORE, REBECCA
Human to Human
Tor, 1990. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. This first edition has minor edge wear on the cover. 1990 Mass Market Paperback. We have more books available by this author!. 282pp. Kidnapped by aliens from backwoods Virginia, raised to maturity as a diplomatic cadet for the interstellar Federation of Sapients, Tom Red-Clay knows almost more than he can bear about the ways of humans and aliens alike.
Book number: 1675824
USD 6.30 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 501]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction::SF & Fantasy Fiction::SF & Fantasy::SF Fiction::SF & Fantasy Fiction::SF & Fantasy::SF
In shopping cart

More information

ORE, REBECCA
Human to Human
New York: Tom Doherty Associates Book, 1990. Hardcover. BC. Water stain on bottom corner. POS in marker on front end paper. ; Clean, tight and bright pages. The exciting finale of the tom gentry trilogy- the adventure that gives whole new meaning to the terms human and alien. ; Book Club Edition; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 213 p.. Good in Good dust jacket .
Book number: 6569
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 278]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

ORE, REBECCA (PSEUDONYM OF REBECCA BROWN)
Human to Human
Tor. (ISBN: 0-812-50045-8) . 1990. (Mass market paperback) Good. Remainder punched, else fine. Pseudonym of Rebecca Brown. (Science Fiction).
Book number: 400719
USD 8.58 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 683]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction 0812500458
In shopping cart

More information

ORE, REBECCA
Human to Human
NY: Tor, 1990. mass-market PB. ISBN: 0812500458. in softcover but for discolored pages.. Near Fine with no dust jacket .
Book number: 106908
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398]
Keywords: 0812500458 Science Fiction 0-812-50045-8
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search