| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 558 books on 23 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
De ongrijpbare Pimpernel 1970. Paperback. Pp: 455. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk. Book number: U768252 € 7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.41 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 749] Catalogue: Romans
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Adventures of the Scarlet Pimpernel London, Hutchinson. 1929, reprint. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (500 grams) red cloth black titled, sunned and rubbed spine, corners worn, some soiling, titling flaking, front hinge cracked and loose, prize plate to fep awarded to Dorothy McCallum Mngaweka undated, adverts at rear of book are for Spring 1929, this would make this the 35th thousandth batch of copies, 288pp + 16pp adverts, prelims and closed edges light foxing and on to some margins, tidy internally but aged and worn boards. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 004373 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.09 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1996] Catalogue: Fiction Literature & Criticism
Keywords: Adventure Thriller Espionage French Revolution Terror Scarlet Pimpernel Orczy Hard Cover Fiction Hitorical Fiction Novel | In shopping cart More information div> |
Blue Eyes and Grey London, Hodder. 1935, reprint. Original Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. reprint, some dulling to black spine titling, faint rubbing to tips, orange-red endpapers, minor soiling to closed top edge 312pp. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 009167 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.82 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1497] Catalogue: Fiction Literature & Criticism
Keywords: Scarlet Pimpernel Orczy Historical Fiction Hodder Yellow Jacket Duc Du Berry Tale | In shopping cart More information div> |
By the Gods beloved London, 128 .pp, soft cover, 14 x 22 cm. Band wat verkleurd/Discolouration, Rug beschadigd/Spine damaged. Minder Goed/Not so good/Nicht so gut. Engels/English/Anglais/Englisch. (Mag Westerlo) Book number: 174911&365E € 9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.29 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 898] Catalogue: Engelse Literatuur
Keywords: Engelse literatuur | In shopping cart More information div> |
Castles In the Air. Being the Adventures of M Hector Ratichon London, Cassell. 1933. Hardcover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Book, Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 073089 USD 40.50 [Appr.: EURO 32.5 | £UK 26 | JP¥ 3222] Catalogue: Fiction::general
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Divine Folly GB, Hodder & Stoughton. 1937, 1st Edition. Hardback. Very clean tight text, has some dustiness to top edge. Cloth has slight discolouration. Owners inscription on blank leaf before halftitle. VG/No DW. Book number: d022.024 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1122]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
El Dorado, a Story of the Scarlet Pimpernel London, Hodder. reprint. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (500 grams) red cloth with black spine titles, blind impressed image of two people dancing surrounded by small flower designs on front board, undated, black titled spine, no frontispiece of letter, part of the Scarlet Pimpernel Series bound in uniform red cloth, last title of nine is The Nest of the Sparrowhawk, 374pp, minor fingermarking to boards, light age browning to paper stock, tidy copy, ink name to fep [ E A Summers ]. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 004904 € 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.37 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2495] Catalogue: Crime & Thriller Fiction
Keywords: Scarlet Pimpernel French Revolution Royalist Secret Agent Spy Espionage Thriller Fiction Novel Literature Baroness Orczy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Eldorado A Story of the Scarlet Pimpernel London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1913. 1st, 7 1/2 x 5 1/2. Hard Back. Plates. Embossed front cover with gilt author's name and title also with nice stuck on print of Scarlet Pimpernel and Lady in colour. Red Boards. 374pp Double page of burnt letter wrtitten by Sir Percy. Also plan of portion of Old Paris, double spread. Small oval bookstamp "Smith's Bookshop Wellington" on fep also Another small name stamp on inside cover of Ferguson & Osborn Wellington plus "COURTNEY" Book plate. Nice condition for age. Good/No Dust Jacket. -- Naseby BooksBook number: 5301 GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.25 US$ 70.54 | JP¥ 5612]
Keywords: Novel | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE ELUSIVE PIMPERNEL. Hutchinson & Co.London.,1908. FIRST EDITION.Endpapers browned and small corner piece missing from rear free endpapers.Previous owners name and inscription on front free endpaper.Front paste down has the bookplate of Journalist,Labour MP and,in later life, obsequious Thatcherite social climber Woodrow Wyatt.Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering to front board and spine.Small area of light fading to the front board.Edges a bit rubbed and corners bumped.Overall a near to very good copy.: Book number: 6039 GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 125 US$ 156.77 | JP¥ 12470]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Elusive Pimpernel Hutchinson, 1908. 1st edn. 8vo. Original gilt lettered blind-ruled blue cloth (edges a little scuffed - otherwise VG). Pp. 351 + advts (front inner hinge a little weakened; fore-edge spotted and endpapers tanned; previous owner's neat inscription on front free endpaper).. Book number: 58444 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.51 | JP¥ 1871] Catalogue: Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Emperor's Candlesticks [The Scarlet Pimpernel Series] Published by Hodder and Stoughton, London, circa 1940. 251 pages, Reprint, blue stamp marks on the front free endpaper and title page, cover faded with worn areas on the binding, otherwise in good condition, dustwrapper torn along the upper edges and lower edges in a few places , in good condition, red cloth hard cover, appoximately 7 x 5 inches, Hardback. Book number: 27101 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1122]
Keywords: Baroness Orczy, The Emperor's Candlesticks The Scarlet Pimpernel Series | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Emperor's Candlesticks. London. Hodder and Stoughton. ND. c. 1934-5. Hardback. Red cloth with black spine titles in worn & torn "yellow jacket" with wear & several small tears to edges.. INk stamp with owners name on front end paper. Cocked spine. Spotted upper page edges. 7" x 5". 253 pp. Wt: 0.4 Kg. Good (Poor). -- Mr Mac BooksBook number: 10624 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction. Baroness Orczy. | In shopping cart More information div> |
The first Sir Pery - An adventure of the laughing cavalier Hodder and Stoughton. 319pp Gebonden linnen sleets rug scheef Engelstalig Book number: 101471437 € 17.00 [Appr.: US$ 21.33 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1697]
Keywords: romans | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Honourable Jim London, Hodder and Stoughton. 1924, First Edition. Hard Cover. 320 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout, the only exception are a couple minor repairs to spine. Historical Romance At The Time Of The Civil War. Very Good/None Issued. Book number: 045586 USD 45.70 [Appr.: EURO 36.5 | £UK 29.25 | JP¥ 3635] Catalogue: Fiction - Classics
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Joyous Adventure London, Hodder. 1934, reprint. Original Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. first reprint, unclipped DW, Hodder Yellow Jacket, rubbed to edges with tears at joint ends, some chipping loss to spine ends and corners or fore edge folds, embossed cloth, private library stamp to fep and head of chapter one, top edge dusted red (faded), 320pp + 2 plates, Duc du Berry tale. Very Good/Good. Book number: 009078 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.82 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1497] Catalogue: Fiction Literature & Criticism
Keywords: Scarlet Pimpernel Orczy Historical Fiction Hodder Yellow Jacket Duc Du Berry Tale | In shopping cart More information div> |
Lord Tony's Wife: The Sixth Adventure of the Scarlet Pimpernel London, Hodder and Stoughton. 1949, Reprint. Hard Cover. 319 pages. Book is in general Good condition, there is some light shelf wear, but still a presentable copy. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 031158 USD 128.80 [Appr.: EURO 102.75 | £UK 82.25 | JP¥ 10246] Catalogue: Fiction - Classics
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Lord Tonys Wife London, Hodder. 1943, reprint. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (500 gram rate) blind dec papered boards a little soiled and rubbed, some offset staining to the bottom edge of fep from the boards, closed edges grubby, contents clan and tidy 319pp a Scarlet Pimpernel tale. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 001032 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.55 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: Fiction Literature & Criticism
Keywords: Scarlet Pimpernel Historiacal Fiction French Revolution | In shopping cart More information div> |
Lord Tony's Wife, a Scarlet Pimpernel Novel London, Hodder. 1954, reprint. Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (500 gram rate) small split at tail of lower joint, some age browning to paper stock, ink inscription to head of first (= title) page, reset edition, 192pp sewn sheets in yellow illustrated wrappers. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 003644 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.55 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: Fiction Literature & Criticism
Keywords: Hodder Yellowjacket Soft Cover Paperback Scarlet Pimpernel Historical Fiction French Revolution | In shopping cart More information div> |
Lord Tony's Wife an Adventure of the Scarlet Pimpernel London, Hodder. 1917, First Edition. Decorative Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. green cloth with olive and red dec. rubbed to surface mainly to edges and corners. small splits at spine ends , hinges opening and not tight but still attached , text block a bit loose. pencil name to endpaper, the prelims before the title are loose from the text block but attached to the end paper, if there was a frontis it is now missing. no date but dedication dated June 1917. still a tidy but tired copy of early Pimpernel novel. 319pp + adverts. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 000360 € 45.00 [Appr.: US$ 56.46 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 4491] Catalogue: Fiction Literature & Criticism
Keywords: Scarlet Pimpernel First Edition Thriller Orczy French Revolution | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE MAN IN GREY CASSELL AND CO. LTD.. NON DATE. In-12 Carré. Broché. Etat passable. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos abîmé. Intérieur acceptable. 252 pages. Dos manquant. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO60062411 € 10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.74 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1093]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne | In shopping cart More information div> |
Marivosa Cassell and Company 1932. Second edition. Red cloth. pp. 312. Marked cloth with some top of spine wear and bookdealers stamp to front end paper. Fair/good. -- Boz BooksBook number: 15053 GBP 8.99 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.09 | JP¥ 1121]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Nest of the Sparrowhawk: A Romance of the 17th Century London, Greening & Co. 1909. First edition. Original blue pictorial cloth with gilt titles; small octavo; 320 pp. Slight wear to spine, foxing to endpapers, still very good . Book number: 17489 USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 48 | £UK 38.5 | JP¥ 4773] Catalogue: Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Nest Of The Sparrowhawk London, Hodder and Stoughton. Re Issued. Hard Cover. 320 pages. 1920'-1930's Edition. Book is in Very good condition throughout, the only exception is some light age markings on back cover. A Seventeenth Century Romance. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 045585 USD 20.30 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1615] Catalogue: Fiction - Classics
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Old Man in the Corner. London, Hodder & Stoughton, nd (ca 1930). Reprint, 8VO, 337 pp. VG/VG ¶ A Haycraft-Queen's Cornerstone. Bound in blindstamped red cloth with the familiar Hodder and Stoughton yellow jacket. Book in very nice bright condition. Jacket has chips and erosion at spine extremities and an 1 triangular loss at the corner of the lower rear panel. Book number: 24188 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3977] Catalogue: Mystery
Keywords: Mystery | In shopping cart More information div> |
De Roode Pimpernel 1950. Hardcover. Pp: 219. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk. Book number: U1518391 € 7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.41 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 749] Catalogue: Kinderboeken
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page