ascending
descending
found: 24 books

BURKE, JAMES D. & JEANE VON OPPENHEIM
An American in Europe : The Photography Collection of Baroness Jeane Von Oppenheim from the Norton Museum of Art
Ostfildern-Ruit: Hatje Cantz Verlag, 2000. 1st. hardcover. Profusely illustrated. 4to 167 pp.. Fine copy in fine dust jacket . Foreword by Christina Orr-Cahall.
Book number: BOOKS015666I
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Catalogue: Photography
In shopping cart

More information

BURKE, JAMES D.; VON OPPENHEIM, JEANE (ESSAYS BY)
An American in Europe: The Photography Collection of Baroness Jeane Von Oppenheim from the Norton Museum of Art
Germany, Hatje Cantz Pub. 2001, No Edition. (ISBN: 3775709738). Hardcover. Ill.: Photographs. Book, (English edition) Can one tell the history of photography in yet another new way? If you let yourself be guided by the selection of works from the very personal collection of the Cologne-based collector Baroness Jeane von Oppenheim presented in this book, you experience the development of photography in the 20th century, not in a chronological fashion but according to the transition of portraits, landscapes, architecture, still life, fashion and film. Oppenheim gave her outstanding collection of about 700 photographs to the Norton Museum of Art in Palm Beach, Florida. This book is focused on unusual, atypical examples from the oeuvres of 125 seminal artists such as Berenice Abbott, Henri-Cartier-Bresson, Walker Evans, Albert Renger-Patzsch, Alexander Rodchenko and August Sander. 132 illustrations in duplex and color illustrate the aesthetic difference between various types of imagery. This extraordinary combination offers viewers a fresh new look into the world of photography. 168 pages, including brief biographies. The jacket back has a few light scratches. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: 002728
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955]
Keywords: 3775709738 PhotographsPHOTOGRAPHY MUSEUM COLLECTION BLACK & WHITE NONFICTION PHOTOGRAPHY::Collections, Catalogs, Exhibitions
In shopping cart

More information

BURKE, JAMES D. AND BARONESS JEANE VON OPPENHEIM.,
An American in Europe: The Photography Collection of Baroness Jeane Von Oppenheim from the Norton Museum of Art.
Hatje Cantz Publishers, 2000. Softcover. ISBN: 3775709738. VG. Black and white illus. wraps with bright blue lettering and spine; 167 pp. with bw photographs throughout.
¶ Includes a section of photographers' biographies.
Book number: 108912
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: 3775709738
In shopping cart

More information

BURKE, JAMES. & OPPENHEIM, JEANE VON. (ESSAYS BY).
An American in Europe. : The Photography Collection of Baroness Jeane Von Oppenheim from the Norton Museum of Art.
Hatje Cantz, Ostfildern-Ruit. 2000. 4to, 168pp, 132 b/w & colour illus. A near fine hardback copy in like dust jacket.
¶ Published in conjunction with travelling exhibition of same title.
Book number: 62411
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 US$ 29.37 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2336]
Keywords: Photography
In shopping cart

More information

OPPENHEIM, JEANE VON & BURKE, JAMES DONALD & ART, NORTON MUSEUM OF & (COLOGNE, MUSEUM FÜR ANGEWANDTE KUNST & GERMANY),
An American in Europe. The photography collection of Baroness Jeane von Oppenheim from the Norton Museum of Art
Hatje Cantz, 2000. Gekartonneerd met stofomslag. Pp: 167. This new collection is proof that new ways of telling the history of photography still exist. Featuring a selection of works from the very personal collection of Cologne-based connoisseur Baroness Jeane von Oppenheim, An American in Europeexperiences the development of photography in the 20th century not in a chronological fashion, but according to genre: from portraits, to landscapes, to architectural photography, to still lifes, to fashion and film. Oppenheim gave her outstanding collection of about 700 photographs to the Norton Museum of Art in Palm Beach in 1999. This book focuses on surprisingly atypical choices from the oeuvres of 125 seminal artists, such as Walker Evans, Henri Cartier-Bresson, Alexander Rodchenko, Albert Renger-Patzsch, and Ulrich Tillman. Over 130 images in duotone and color illustrate the aesthetic differences between various styles, genres, and authors, and show diversities and affinities among different continents, cultures and periods. This extraordinary recombination of photographs by master artists offers viewers a fresh look at the world of photography. ISBN: 9783775709736. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U529747
€  19.50 [Appr.: US$ 24.46 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1946]
Catalogue: Fotografie
Keywords: 9783775709736
In shopping cart

More information

OPPENHEIM, JEANE VON & BURKE, JAMES DONALD & ART, NORTON MUSEUM OF & (COLOGNE, MUSEUM FÜR ANGEWANDTE KUNST & GERMANY),
An American in Europe. The photography collection of Baroness Jeane von Oppenheim from the Norton Museum of Art
Hatje Cantz, 2000. Gekartonneerd met stofomslag. Pp: 167. This new collection is proof that new ways of telling the history of photography still exist. Featuring a selection of works from the very personal collection of Cologne-based connoisseur Baroness Jeane von Oppenheim, An American in Europeexperiences the development of photography in the 20th century not in a chronological fashion, but according to genre: from portraits, to landscapes, to architectural photography, to still lifes, to fashion and film. Oppenheim gave her outstanding collection of about 700 photographs to the Norton Museum of Art in Palm Beach in 1999. This book focuses on surprisingly atypical choices from the oeuvres of 125 seminal artists, such as Walker Evans, Henri Cartier-Bresson, Alexander Rodchenko, Albert Renger-Patzsch, and Ulrich Tillman. Over 130 images in duotone and color illustrate the aesthetic differences between various styles, genres, and authors, and show diversities and affinities among different continents, cultures and periods. This extraordinary recombination of photographs by master artists offers viewers a fresh look at the world of photography. ISBN: 9783775709736. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk.
Book number: U1668640
€  17.50 [Appr.: US$ 21.96 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1747]
Catalogue: Fotografie
Keywords: 9783775709736
In shopping cart

More information

OPPENHEIM, JEANE VON & BURKE, JAMES DONALD & ART, NORTON MUSEUM OF & GERMANY), MUSEUM FÜR ANGEWANDTE KUNST (COLOGNE,
An American in Europe. The photography collection of Baroness Jeane von Oppenheim from the Norton Museum of Art
Hatje Cantz Pub, 2000. Gekartonneerd met stofomslag. Pp: 167. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk.
Book number: U1668620
€  19.50 [Appr.: US$ 24.46 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1946]
Catalogue: Fotografie
In shopping cart

More information

OPPENHEIM, JAMES (1882-1932),
American Types: A Preface to Analytic Psychology.
NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1931. 1st Edition. [12]+210+[2]pp. 12mo. Printed gray cloth with black spine & front lettering and blue horizontal rules. VG in edgeworn DJ with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp, rear pocket, and call number to DJ spine. Probably the second book-length exposition of Jungian psychology by an American, preceded by Beatrice Hinkle's 1923 The Re-Creating of the Individual. Weight: 15.0 ounces = 427 grams. Size: 7.8 x 5.4 x 1.2 inches = 19.5 x 13.5 x 2.9cm. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Binding: HB. Dustjacket: edgeworn.
Book number: 049796
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 994]
In shopping cart

More information

OPPENHEIM, JAMES (1882-1932),
American Types: A Preface to Analytic Psychology.
NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1931. 1st Edition. [12]+210+[2]pp. Small octavo. Printed gray cloth with black spine & front lettering and blue horizontal rules. Pencil scoring to the first 67 pages, else VG in edgeworn DJ. Probably the second book-length exposition of Jungian psychology by an American, preceded by Beatrice Hinkle's 1923 The Re-Creating of the Individual. Weight: 15.0 ounces = 427 grams. Size: 7.8 x 5.4 x 1.2 inches = 19.5 x 13.5 x 2.9cm. Binding: HB. Dustjacket: edgeworn.
Book number: 018650
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 791]
In shopping cart

More information

OPPENHEIM,JAMES & KEMP,HARRY H ET AL
The American Magazine July 1908
Phillips Publishing Company. A very good plus pulp sized magazine . Cover: Castles in the air by J G Sommer.
Book number: 3PP0186
USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1352]
Catalogue: Drama/Plays
Keywords: Pulps, Detective Mags
In shopping cart

More information

 -
OPPENHEIM, JAMES (1882-1932)
American Types, a Preface to Analytic Psychology
New York & London. A. A. Knopf 1931. 1st Edition. 'An American’s interpretations of the work of European scientists. [with] an outline of American types and also an outline of the physiognomy of the types. ' Subjects: Psychoanalysis. Fine cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge-torn (with some loss) and dust-toned dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains quite well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 44877
€  45.00 [Appr.: US$ 56.46 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 4491]
In shopping cart

More information

OPPENHEIM, JAMES
American Types. A Preface to Analytic Psychology
NY: Knopf, 1931. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine in bit used dust jacket. Early US analytical psychology..
Book number: 000022
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3580]
Catalogue: Psychology
Keywords: Psychology Psychiatry Literature Jung
In shopping cart

More information

OPPENHEIM, JAMES
Behind Your Front
New York, Harper & Brothers, 1928. B&w illus. throughout.Orange cloth with decorative endpapers, title to front and spine, 8vo. Inner hinge crack, cloth of spine detached on one side, edges and covers worn.
Book number: 22160
CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.6 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1161]
Keywords:
In shopping cart

More information

 -
OPPENHEIM, JAMES
Behind Your Front
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1928. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; 187 pages.
Book number: 48841
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955]
Keywords: 1st Edition Personality Psychology Oppenheim, James
In shopping cart

More information

 -
OPPENHEIM, JAMES
How to Write for the Market (Little Blue Book No. 1131)
Haldeman-Julius, 1922. Softcover. Good Condition. Small book. Tanned pages; discolored covers. No date, orange covers.
Book number: 081066
USD 3.25 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 259]
Catalogue: Little Blue Book
Keywords: Little Blue Book;
In shopping cart

More information

OPPENHEIM, JAMES
"The Lynching of Robert Johnson." In "The Independent: A Weekly Magazine"
. Vol. LXXIII, No. 3332 (October 10, 1912). Very good..
Book number: 53985
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784]
Catalogue: Black Studies
Keywords: African American Lynching West Virginia Robert Johnson
In shopping cart

More information

OPPENHEIM, JAMES,
The Mystic Warrior..
New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1921. 1st Edition. 119p., original half-cloth with faded stiff boards (rubbed on the extremities). "The first edition of this book consists of five hundred and thirty-five copies printed on Strathmore Blandford paper of which five hundred are for sale. This is number 227."
Book number: 027477
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 48 | £UK 38.5 | JP¥ 4773]
Keywords: American Literature Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

STEPHANIE OPPENHEIM; JAMES OPPENHEIM; JOANNE OPPENHEIM
Oppenheim Toy Portfolio : 2001 Edition
Oppenheim Toy Portfolio Inc, 2000. Mass Market Paperback. 0966482360 Very good. Clean text. Email for further information.. Very Good .
Book number: BINGX85711719
USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 712]
Keywords: 0966482360 Oppenheim Portfolio Award
In shopping cart

More information

[OPPENHEIM, JAMES, ED.].
Seven Arts.
NY: The Seven Arts Publishing Co. Inc. 1917. 1. Few b/w illustrative ads in rear. 535 - 670 pp. Large 8vo, Light blue paper wrappers. Softcover. Ephemera. Stories by Padraic Colum and others. Good+/No jacket issued. Head, heel and corners quite chipped. Several small and large closed tears along perimeter of wrappers. Spine and perimeter of wrappers sunned. Edges and pages mildly toned with faint, minimal scattered foxing and staining. Still quite good. Wrappers fragile, though text block tight and clean.
Book number: 36321
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: Literature & Fiction, Periodicals, Magazines, Anthologies
In shopping cart

More information

OPPENHEIM, JAMES
Songs for the New Age
The Century Co. 1914. F First Edition. Near Fine condition. Previous owner signature.
Book number: 016297
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Catalogue: Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

OPPENHEIM, JAMES
Songs for the New Age
New York: The Century Co, 1916. Hardcover. Spine ends and corners of binding lightly rubbed. Page block edges a little age-darkened. Owner's name in ink on front free endpaper. Otherwise crisp, square, tightly bound, unfaded, and clean inside and out. In a pretty decorative binding. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 162+index pages. Very Good .
Book number: 33463
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Catalogue: Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

OPPENHEIM, JAMES
Wild Oats
New York, B.W. Huebsch 1910, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good- with no dust jacket.
¶ Foreword by Edward Bok, Editor of the Ladies Home Journal. An early novel by the poet, novelist and founder and editor of The Seven Arts, an early 20th century literary magazine. Oppenheim also was a lay analyst and early follower of Carl Jung. Red pebbled cloth over boards, gilt lettering on front board and spine; 261 pp. Some insect damage to cloth, causing white spots on front board; corners lightly worn and bumped; very light toning of pages.
Book number: 53967
USD 49.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 | £UK 31.5 | JP¥ 3898]
In shopping cart

More information

OPPENHEIM, JAMES
Your Hidden Powers
NY, Knopf. 1923, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. - Early American Analytical psychologist - fine in the scarce printed dj, chip at the spine top affecting lettering, else vg. Fine/Very Good.
Book number: 9760
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784]
Catalogue: Psychology
Keywords: American Analytical Psychology - Psycho-Analysis
In shopping cart

More information

HITCHCOCK COBB COPPER DEFORD KERST KNIGHT BURKE LEIBER BARKER OPPENHEIM ARTHUR RUSSELL STURGEON DISCH JAMES PETERS ST. CLAIR SAMBROT WHITE SOMERLOTT WOOD SPECHT WESTLAKE BUDRYS SLESAR WYNDHAM
Alfred Hitchcock Presents Stories That Scare Even Me.
Random House, 1967. no edition/printing given. Hardcover. Very good condition with light usage showing. Tan/black covers/white lettering. Text is clean/tight. Inked ownership. 25 stories of suspense and horror. Free gift wrapping, card and drop shipping. Let us know the occasion and message. ; 51/2x81/2; 463 pages. VG/NONE.
Book number: 22123
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1273]
Catalogue: Fiction Horror
Keywords: Fiction Horror Hitchcock Suspense Noamz
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search