ascending
descending
found: 17 books

[DULIEU, J(EAN)(= JAN VAN OORT),
Eucaplypta brouwt het weer! Orig. edn.
[Amsterdam], M.M. Chanowsky, 1975. Folio. orig. stiff pict. col. thin boards, title in bold yellow lettering on front boards, full-szie col. illustr. on lower outer boards. [15]pp. of text printed in light-blue colour, large, almost full-size col. frontisp., centre-fold. coloured plate, 80 small col. glossy plates pasted-in, with text in dutch being a continuing story, 5 small col. ills. pasted-in on recte of lower outer boards, text-ills. after drawings in blue throughout text The original and only edn. of one of this famous dutch juvenile series with as main character a gnome ( called Paulus) and his friends, with as one of the main characters the nasty witch called Eucalypta. A so-called Plaatjesalbum, being a promotional issue of a then large Grocery-chain Vivo, no longer in business. A good to very good copy of this promotional album. Scarce. (some very light occas. shaving to extremities of boards and spine, very light crack of lower right corner at front boards, contents crisp and clean, with illustrations neatly pasted-in).
Book number: 41124
€  175.00 [Appr.: US$ 219.56 | £UK 140.25 | JP¥ 17465]
Keywords: juvenile plaatjesalbum vivo paulus boskabouter eucalypta advertising promotion dutch
In shopping cart

More information

DULIEU, JEAN [= JAN VAN OORT],
Paulus de Hulpsinterklaas. [Eerste druk; First edition].
Amsterdam, C.P.J. van der Peet, [..], 1961. Square 8°. Original coloured and illustrated glazed boards with covertitle on bold type. 87pp. 18 monochrome plates of which 2 double-page, some monochrome illustrations in text all after drawings by Jean Dulieu, incl. text. [Paulus de Boskabouter, serie deel 6]. Dutch language juvenile story in which a forest-gnome and his animal friends, in which the main character plays the role of assistant of Saint Nicholas (Sinterklaas), the 5-day dutch children's traditional annual festival, celebrating the anniversary of Saint Nicholas through the ages. Good copy. Although publisher states first edition on ti.-p., an earlier edition has been published in 1950 by Arbeiderspers, Amsterdam. (front edge of bookblock a bit foxed, minimal wear to spine-ends).
Book number: 53425
€  75.00 [Appr.: US$ 94.1 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 7485]
Keywords: dutch literature juvenalia children paulus boskabouter tale saint nicholas sinterklaas culture legacy heritage dulieu
In shopping cart

More information

DULIEU, J(EAN)(= JAN VAN OORT),
Paulus de Boskabouter en Wawwa het Olifantje. FIRST edn.
Amsterdam, C.P.J. van der Peet, 1952. sm.sq.8°. recent clothbacked orig. pict. col. boards. ti.p. printed within a pictorial light-green coloured border. 80pp. With 10 very fine col. plates, 9 plain plates and many text-ills. of which some almost full-page, all after drawings by author. The extremely rare FIRST edn. of one of this famous dutch juvenile series with as main character a gnome (Paulus) and his friends. Althoug MATLA, Stripcatalogus(8th revised & enlarged edn.)states that this edn. is uncoloured, this copy has 10 very fine col. plates. Copy with a 2-line Ms. dedication in ink in corner of first blank, dated November 1952, signed by publisher's wife and publisher himself (:) Tante Corri(sic!) en [and] Oom Kees (=C.M.F. van der Peet-Schelfhout & C.P.J. van der Peet). (original spine gone and replaced by a blue cloth back-strip, matching to coloured boards, both inner joints reinforced with a blue cloth strip, all very skilfully done, boards with light soiling, not disturbing, corners lightly damaged, contents fine).
Book number: 37086
€  565.00 [Appr.: US$ 708.85 | £UK 452.25 | JP¥ 56387]
Keywords: paulus/juvenile
In shopping cart

More information

DULIEU, JEAN (PSEUD.JAN VAN OORT)
Het winterboek van Paulus. Getekend en verteld door Jean Dulieu. 1e druk
Amsterdam : De Arbeiderspers, 1948. 62 p., met z/w tekeningen en kleurplaten van de schrijver, 19x26 cm. HARDCOVER: (Orig. halflinnen, randen licht geschaafd en voorplat wat gevlekt, vage rest van verwijderde naam op schutblad, verder ZEER GOED)
¶ Schaars, xeker in deze goede staat.
Book number: 6362
€  79.50 [Appr.: US$ 99.74 | £UK 63.75 | JP¥ 7934]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: literature juvenile jeugdboeken geillustreerd
In shopping cart

More information

OORT.), JEAN DULIEU (PSEUD. VAN JAN VAN
Boffie en Buikie in de knoop
1953. Pp: 64. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U2116549
€  35.00 [Appr.: US$ 43.91 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3493]
Catalogue: Kinderboeken
In shopping cart

More information

OORT, COENRAAD JAN.
Decreasing costs as a problem of welfare economics. Proefschrift. Rijksuniversiteit te Leiden.
Amsterdam. Drukkerij Holland. 1958. 8°. xx,187pp. Or.wrappers. diss./Thesis. Bibliogr. Index.
Book number: 30445
€  16.00 [Appr.: US$ 20.07 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1597]
Keywords: Economie, Economics,Ökonomie
In shopping cart

More information

OORT, JAN. EVERT, JAN VAN.
Oort. Melkwegonderzoeker en grondlegger van de radioastronomie.
Amsterdam, 2012. 159 pp. Col. ills. Hardcover.
Book number: 234393
€  19.50 [Appr.: US$ 24.46 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1946]
Keywords: Natural History Astronomy Natuurwetenschappen Astronomie
In shopping cart

More information

SCHEFFER, JAN CHRISTIAAN THEODOOR & OORT, ABRAHAM HERMANUS
Voorlezingen over de verpleging van zenuwzieken en krankzinnigen
1919. Gekartonneerd. Pp: 360. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk.
Book number: U144281
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.55 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
Catalogue: Psychologie
In shopping cart

More information

THIJSSE, JAC. P. & WENCKEBACH, L.W.R. & OORT, JAN VAN
Blonde duinen
1911. Pp: 100. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk.
Book number: U2039724
€  29.50 [Appr.: US$ 37.01 | £UK 23.75 | JP¥ 2944]
Catalogue: Natuur
In shopping cart

More information

THIJSSE, JAC. P. (ILLUSTRATIONS BY JAN VAN OORT; JAN VOERMAN, JR.; L.W.R. WENCKEBACH.)
Bosch en Heide
Zaandam, Bakkerij "De Ruijter". 1913. (Card album) Good to very good, no dust jacket. 102pp. Woodcut illustrations, 144 of 144 color card illustrations, illustrated cloth cover. Some wear to edges of cover, minor fraying to top of spine, foxing to pages. Illustrations by Jan Van Oort, Jan Voerman, Jr. & L.W.R. Wenckebach. Text in Dutch Language.
Book number: 110461
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.75 | £UK 79.75 | JP¥ 9943]
Keywords: Nature, Cigarette Cards
In shopping cart

More information

THIJSSE, JAC. P. & WENCKEBACH, L.W.R. & OORT, JAN VAN & HANA, KEES & NEDERLAND, VERENIGING TOT BEHOUD VAN NATUURMONUMENTEN IN & AMSTERDAM,
Herfst
1975. Gekartonneerd. Pp: 59. Facsimile-uitgave van het Verkade-album over de herfst, waarin op eenvoudige wijze verteld wordt over dieren- en plantenleven. Bevat veel tekeningen in zwart-wit en kleur. ISBN: 9789021011462. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1518822
€  7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.41 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 749]
Catalogue: Natuur
Keywords: 9789021011462
In shopping cart

More information

THIJSSE, JAC. P. & WENCKEBACH, L.W.R. & OORT, JAN VAN & HANA, KEES & NEDERLAND, VERENIGING TOT BEHOUD VAN NATUURMONUMENTEN IN & AMSTERDAM,
Herfst
1975. Gekartonneerd. Pp: 59. Facsimile-uitgave van het Verkade-album over de herfst, waarin op eenvoudige wijze verteld wordt over dieren- en plantenleven. Bevat veel tekeningen in zwart-wit en kleur. ISBN: 9789021011462. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1278912
€  7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.41 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 749]
Catalogue: Natuur
Keywords: 9789021011462
In shopping cart

More information

THIJSSE, JAC. P. & THIJSSE, JACOBUS PIETER & WENCKEBACH, L.W.R. & OORT, JAN VAN & HANA, KEES & (JR.), JAN VOERMAN & NEDERLAND, VERENIGING TOT BEHOUD VAN NATUURMONUMENTEN IN
Lente
1975. Gekartonneerd. Pp: 85. Facsimile-uitgave van het Verkade-album over de lente, waarin op eenvoudige wijze verteld wordt over dieren- en plantenleven. Bevat veel tekeningen in zwart-wit en kleur. ISBN: 9789021011448. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk.
Book number: U913899
€  7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.41 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 749]
Catalogue: Natuur
Keywords: 9789021011448
In shopping cart

More information

THIJSSE, JAC. P. & THIJSSE, JACOBUS PIETER & WENCKEBACH, L.W.R. & OORT, JAN VAN & HANA, KEES & (JR.), JAN VOERMAN & NEDERLAND, VERENIGING TOT BEHOUD VAN NATUURMONUMENTEN IN
Lente
1975. Gekartonneerd. Pp: 85. Facsimile-uitgave van het Verkade-album over de lente, waarin op eenvoudige wijze verteld wordt over dieren- en plantenleven. Bevat veel tekeningen in zwart-wit en kleur. ISBN: 9789021011448. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U785281
€  7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.41 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 749]
Catalogue: Natuur
Keywords: 9789021011448
In shopping cart

More information

THIJSSE, JAC. P. & WENCKEBACH, L.W.R. & OORT, JAN VAN & HANA, KEES & (JR.), JAN VOERMAN & NEDERLAND, VERENIGING TOT BEHOUD VAN NATUURMONUMENTEN IN
Winter
1985. Gekartonneerd. Pp: 54. Facsimile-uitgave van het Verkade-album over de winter, waarin op eenvoudige wijze verteld wordt over dieren- en plantenleven. Bevat veel tekeningen in zwart-wit en kleur. ISBN: 9789021011479. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1630189
€  7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.41 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 749]
Catalogue: Natuur
Keywords: 9789021011479
In shopping cart

More information

THIJSSE, JAC. P. & WENCKEBACH, L.W.R. & OORT, JAN VAN & HANA, KEES & (JR), JAN VOERMAN & NEDERLAND, VERENIGING TOT BEHOUD VAN NATUURMONUMENTEN IN
Zomer
1985. Gekartonneerd. Pp: 60. Facsimile-uitgave van het Verkade-album over de zomer, waarin op eenvoudige wijze verteld wordt over dieren- en plantenleven. Bevat veel tekeningen in zwart-wit en kleur. ISBN: 9789021011455. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk.
Book number: U913907
€  7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.41 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 749]
Catalogue: Natuur
Keywords: 9789021011455
In shopping cart

More information

THIJSSE, JAC. P. & WENCKEBACH, L.W.R. & OORT, JAN VAN & HANA, KEES & (JR), JAN VOERMAN & NEDERLAND, VERENIGING TOT BEHOUD VAN NATUURMONUMENTEN IN
Zomer
1985. Gekartonneerd. Pp: 60. Facsimile-uitgave van het Verkade-album over de zomer, waarin op eenvoudige wijze verteld wordt over dieren- en plantenleven. Bevat veel tekeningen in zwart-wit en kleur. ISBN: 9789021011455. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U912044
€  7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.41 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 749]
Catalogue: Natuur
Keywords: 9789021011455
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search