| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 76 books on 4 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Midnight Fright : A Collection of Ghost Stories Mahwah, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Troll Communications Llc, 1993. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN: 0893754056. pb,light wear/soil,crease at spine/lower corners,nick at upper front cover,spine label,name stamped/nbr on inside cover; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 136 pages. Good with no dust jacket. -- BG MediaBook number: 38968 USD 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397] Catalogue: Juvenile
Keywords: 0893754056 Children Fiction Ghost Stories Juvenile Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Penny for the Harp GB, Joseph. 1952, 1st Edition. Hardback. W.H. Smith library labels on front pastedown but no other library marks. Fairly clean tight book. G++/No DW. Book number: ks.sh312.060 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 499]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Arras of Youth London, Michael Joseph. 1905, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. George Oliver Onions (13 November 1873 - 9 April 1961) was a significant English novelist who published over forty novels and story collections. Originally trained as a commercial artist, he worked as a designer of posters and books, and as a magazine illustrator, before starting his career in writing. The first editions of his novels were published with dust jackets bearing full-colour illustrations painted by Onions himself. He married the writer Berta Ruck in 1909 and they had two sons, Arthur (born 1912) and William (born 1913). Onions legally changed his name to George Oliver in 1918, but continued to publish under the name Oliver Onions. Besides detective fiction, historical fiction and a science fiction novel, New Moon (1918), Onions wrote several collections of ghost stories, of which the best known is Widdershins (1911). It includes the novella The Beckoning Fair One, widely regarded as one of the best in the genre of horror fiction, especially psychological horror. On the surface, this is a conventional haunted house story: an unsuccessful writer moves into rooms in an otherwise empty house, in the hope that isolation will help his failing creativity. His sensitivity and imagination are enhanced by his seclusion, but his art, his only friend and his sanity are all destroyed in the process. The story can be read as narrating the gradual possession of the protagonist by a mysterious and possessive feminine spirit, or as a realistic description of a psychotic outbreak culminating in catatonia and murder, told from the sufferer's point of view. The precise description of the slow disintegration of the protagonist's mind is terrifying in either case. Another theme, shared with others of Onions' stories, is a connection between creativity and insanity; in this view, the artist is in danger of withdrawing from the world altogether and losing himself in his creation. Onions was awarded the James Tait Black Memorial Prize for his 1946 novel Poor Man's Tapestry. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 019669 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 748] Catalogue: Literature and Poetry
Keywords: Oliver Onions English Literature Decadence 1890s | In shopping cart More information div> |
Arras of Youth Michael Joseph, 1973 Hardback, Very Good/Very Good. Reprint, brown cloth, 12mo, literary agent's label to ffep, clean and sound in illustrated dust jacket.. Book number: 17076 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 499] Catalogue: Novel
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Arras of Youth. Michael Joseph, 1949. 336pp, Hardback, Very Good/ No dustwrapper. residue of small label on ffep. Book number: 441865 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624]
Keywords: Modern 1st Edition 669463000 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Arras of Youth London, Michael Joseph. 1949, First Edition. 336 pages, ex public library rebound in blue cloth, page edges browned, previous owner message on the inside front cover. Good/No Jacket. -- Philip EmeryBook number: 3337 GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.49 | JP¥ 436] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 336 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Arras of Youth London Michael Joseph 1949 . First Edition. Offsetting to endpapers, otherwise very good in a lightly rubbed jacket that is darkened on the spine. Hardcover. Very Good. Book number: 16083 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989] Catalogue: Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Arras of youth M. Joseph, 1949.. 1st edition. Good hardback. Ex public library copy. Inscription. -- Philip EmeryBook number: 67829 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624] Catalogue: Fiction 1sts
Keywords: Fiction 1sts 1 | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE BECKONING FAIR ONE. Onions, Oliver. THE BECKONING FAIR ONE. NY: Dover Publications, c2004. 89pp. 8vo. New trade softcover copy Book number: 68539 USD 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 473]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Bells Rung Backwards GB, Staples. 1953, 1st Thus. Hardback. Fairly clean tight book but spine bit worn. VG-/VG- DW. Book number: kb120.013 GBP 29.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.25 US$ 45.46 | JP¥ 3616]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Bells Rung Backwards London and New York, Staples Press. 1953, 1st. Hardc, 13.5x20cm. Book, Green boards, gilt publisher's icon bottom right of front, slightly dulled gilt titles on slightly faded spine bearing very slight handling creases to ends; negligible scuff to lower fore edge corners; one page creased at fore edge otherwise content fine. Very Good/No. -- Booth BooksBook number: MPS2057 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.35 | JP¥ 2494]
Keywords: Oliver Onions Fiction Bells Staples | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bells Rung Backwards London, Staples Press, 1953. Hardcover, 8vo., green cloth with gilt lettering on spine, dustjacket in good condition but for minor wear along top edge, not price-clipped, 285pp. Contains 5 short stories collected in one volume for the first time. Book number: 91964 AUD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 78.25 US$ 97.9 | £UK 62.5 | JP¥ 7788]
Keywords: Fiction Stories Ghost Mystery Onions | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bells Rung Backwards. (Contains: The Rosewood Door; the Woman in the Way; the Honey in the Wall; John Gladwin Says; the Painted Face. ) Staples, London, 1953.. 285 pp, 8vo (8" H), hard cover in dust jacket. "Last brought together in 1935 and long out of print, today these stories are hard to come by. They represent the author's best work in this genre and many will welcome their reappearance. What are g hosts for if not to walk again? The ghosts in this book are no ordinary spectres with clanking chains, but creatures of flesh and blood archored to the past. From the past they come, bewildered and unhappy, and to the past they must return u n t i l r ecalled yet once again by a summons from the world of mortal men." Previous owner's name on front pastedown, minor browning to pages, book slightly cocked, one small corner bump, minor wrinkling at top/bottom of spine. Dust jacket has l ig ht t o m od erate edge wear/wrinkling, a few small chips and tears, moderate browning, light rubbing/soiling and small light stain on rear panel. Very Good/Good. Book number: 20390 USD 67.50 [Appr.: EURO 54 | £UK 43.25 | JP¥ 5369] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Supernatural, Psychological, Ghosts, Ghost Stories, Hauntings, Occult, Gothic, Fantasy, Literary, Love, Romance, Reincarnation, Time Travel, Souls, Short Stories, Torment, Death, Gods, Punishment. | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Case in Camera. NY: Macmillan, 1921. First US edition. Hardcover. Octavo. Green cloth lettered in orange. Cracked rear inner hinge neatly repaired, else a VG tight and unworn copy, no owner names. A crime novel, in Hubin. Book number: 20693 USD 25.99 [Appr.: EURO 20.75 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2067] Catalogue: Crime and Suspense Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Case in Camera NY Macmillan 1921 . Later Printing. Spine lettering a bit dulled, otherwise very good in green cloth with some light wear to the extremities. Endpapers foxed, front hinge just starting, otherwise internally very good. Hardcover. Very Good. Book number: 16087 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193] Catalogue: Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Collected Ghost Stories of . ... London: Ivor Nicholson and Watson Limited, 1935. First edition. Thick 8vo. xi, [i], 689 pp. Midnight blue cloth stamped in white. Slight spotting to fore edge, else Fine in very good plus dust jacket (unclipped, spine panel and upper edge of front and back panels somewhat darkened). Signed R.L.H. Lloyd, Oxford 1935. Tymn, Horror Literature 3-187. Book number: 242182 USD 500.00 [Appr.: EURO 398.75 | £UK 319 | JP¥ 39774]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Compleat Bachelor. London, John Murray. 1915, Reprint. Blue Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 196 pages. Clean covers with a nice art nouveau design. Very Good. Book number: 3850 USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1273] Catalogue: Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Compleat Bachelor. London: Murray 1900. . 196p blue cloth with gilt lettering, yapp edges, gilt to top edge, bookplate on paste sheet, pages unmarked, binding firm, good condition. Book number: PAQ141687 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.51 | JP¥ 1871] Catalogue: Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
DEAD OF NIGHT - The Ghost Stories of Oliver Onions Wordsworth Edition, 2010. 1st printing. Oliver Onions is unique in the realms of ghost story writers in that his tales are so far ranging in their background and substance that they are not easily categorised. His stories are powerfully charged explorations of psychical violence. Paperback. 9781840226409. fine trade paperback. Book number: FA12.262 GBP 2.45 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 3.84 | JP¥ 306]
Keywords: 9781840226409 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Debit Account London, Nisbet & Co. 1917, First Shilling Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, Crown 8vo. 288 pp, foxing to edges, previous owner inscription dated 1921 on fep, damaged rear hinge and endpaper, d/j chipped and creased all around. Good/Fair. Book number: 22146 AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.25 US$ 44.06 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3504] Catalogue: General Fiction
Keywords: General Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
First Book of Ghost Stories: Widdershins Mineola, Dover Publications, 1978. Trade paper, very good condition, 206pp. +8pp of adv. Stories were taken from Widdershins first published in 1911. Book number: 54955 AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 24.48 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1947]
Keywords: Fiction Stories Ghost Mystery Onions Widdershins | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ghost Stories of Oliver Onions The Tartarus Press, 2003. Hardcover. 4to. 466 pp. All books in fine collectible condition unless otherwise noted. Orders are professionally packed and shipped promptly. S126. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket . Book number: 54123 USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 119.75 | £UK 95.75 | JP¥ 11932] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Science Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Good Boy Seldom. A Romance of Advertisement London: Methuen, (1911), First edition. Hardcover , Octavo. Brown cloth, spine lettered and decorated in gilt. [2], (x), (384) pp + (32) pp August, 1911, publisher's catalogue. Light spots to front cover; foxing to page edges and to text early and late; pencil name on front pastedown; shallow wear at foot of spine; else a VG clean and copy. Book number: 23284 USD 46.20 [Appr.: EURO 37 | £UK 29.5 | JP¥ 3675] Catalogue: Modern Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Good Boy Seldom. A Romance of Advertisement (1911) London, Methuen & Co./Frederick Warne & Co. 1911. Hard Cover. Second Edition. Original brown cloth, decorated in gilt on spine. Corners scuffed, inscription (1913) on front free endpaper, foxing, good. Published one month after the first edition, and issued in the same binding. Book number: 02081 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1496] Catalogue: Miscellaneous
| In shopping cart More information div> |
In Accordance with the Evidence London: John W. Luce, 1913. First Edition. Black hardback cloth cover. 297pp :: 200mm x 140mm (8" x 6"). G: in Good condition without dust jacket. Cover marked. Fep missing. Inner hinge cracking. Slight lean to spine . -- Barter BooksBook number: bbo069 GBP 12.60 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.75 | JP¥ 1571] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction First Editions | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page