| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 715 books on 29 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Brick Reader. Toronto: Coach House Press, (1991). First Edition. A collection of essays and interviews from Brick magazine, a literary journal edited by Michael Ondaatje and Linda Spalding. The list of authors includes Robert Stone, Don DeLillo, Alice Munro, John Berger, Kazuo Ishiguro, Richard Ford, Grace Paley, Russell Hoban, Marilynne Robinson, Russell Banks, Jane Urquhart, Rohinton Mistry and more. Fine in wrappers and signed by Ondaatje and Banks. Book number: 911849 USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 52 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 5171]
Keywords: Signed | In shopping cart More information div> |
Essays on Canadian Writing Number 12. Essays on Canadian Writing, 1978. 1978, 1st Edition. First printing. 279 pp. 8vo, card covers. Includes several essays on Ondaatje (e.g. reviews of Coming Through Slaughter, Elimination Dance) by Stephen Scobie, Sam Solecki and Bruce Whiteman (47 pp.) Also, an extensive checklist of Waddington's work from 1936 - 1975. VG copy - a bit faded at the spine. Book number: 4576 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
Keywords: Canadian Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE FIDDLEHEAD, Number 85, May-June-July 1970. New Brunswick: 1970. First appearance in print of these works. Contains 4 poems by Ondaatje which later appeared, with some slight changes, in 'Rat Jelly. SIGNED by Ondaatje at 'Billboards.' Also includes fiction by Helen Koerte and Elizabeth Brewster, poetry by Rienzi Crusz, Raymond Fraser, C. H. Gervais, Ron Gaskill and more. Uncommon. Near fine in glossy illustrated wrappers (some fading to the yellow lettering on the spine.) Book number: 14106 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3977] Catalogue: Poetry
| In shopping cart More information div> |
New Wave Canada. Toronto: Contact Press, (1966). First Edition. Ondaatje's first book appearance: fourteen poems in this anthology of Canadian poetry edited by Raymond Souster. Issued in wrappers in an edition of 736 copies. Signed by Ondaatje and Souster. Quarto. Acidic pages darkening; near fine. Book number: 911838 USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 139.5 | £UK 111.75 | JP¥ 13921]
Keywords: Signed Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
"Philoctetes, on the island..." in Unicorn Folio, Series Three, Number One. (n.p.): (Unicorn Press), (1969). First Edition. An anthology of twelve broadsides by Canadian poets, limited to 375 numbered sets. Among the other contributors is Margaret Atwood (an attractive piece illustrated with a striking woodcut), an early publication for her as well. Ondaatje's piece is signed by the author. Broadsides fine; small lower corner bump to folder. Book number: 911839 USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 199.5 | £UK 159.5 | JP¥ 19887]
Keywords: Signed Broadside | In shopping cart More information div> |
Poets Between the Wars. (Toronto): McClelland and Stewart, (1967). First Edition. Ondaatje's copy of this paperback anthology. Signed: "Michael and Kim Ondaatje/ London, August '67." Laid in is a manuscript fragment in Ondaatje's hand (likely used as a bookmark), which reads: "cf. [compare] [Robert] Frost and [Archibald] Lampman as Nature Poets -- show (in [words torn here] etc, Woodcutter's Hut [a Lampman poem]." The anthology is spine-sunned; near fine in wrappers. The fragment is edge-sunned and unevenly torn, about four square inches. An early Ondaatje signature, from the same year his first book was published. Book number: 027699 USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 199.5 | £UK 159.5 | JP¥ 19887]
Keywords: Signed Poetry Manuscript/Typescript | In shopping cart More information div> |
Brushes with Greatness: An Anthology of Chance Encounters with Celebrities Toronto, Ontario, Canada, Coach House Press. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0889103496). Soft Cover. Book, First pb printing. Some of the celebrities encountered by various contributors include Fidel Castro, Tony Bennett, T.S. Eliot, Rudolph Nureyev, Colonel Sanders, King George VI and Marilyn Monroe. The editors reflect on how the lives of ordinary people can be forever trasnformed by such encounters. Near fine with light hinge creases, rubbing. Scarce. 146 pp. Near Fine. Book number: 2109 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3580] Catalogue: Litcrit/Essay
Keywords: 0889103496 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Brushes with Greatness. Toronto:, Big Bang Books/Coach House,, 1989., First edition. Paperback. 8vo. Trade paper. Anthology of first-person accounts of encounters with the famous, often bythe famous: Joyce Carol Oates on Muhammad Ali; Paul Auster on Willie Mays; Annie Dillard on Bucky Fuller, and many more. Intro. by Banks. Near fine copy in illus wraps.. Near Fine in Wraps. Book number: 10764 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591] Catalogue: Modern Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Brushes with Greatness: An Anthology of Chance Encounters with Greatness Toronto, Coach House Books / Art Gallery of Sudbury. 1989, Presumed First Edition. (ISBN: 0889103496). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (CAD) Owner' s name, no oter markings, VG. Wraps, 146pp. Frontis portrait of Tom Jones. Brush up against such celebrities as TS Eliot, Leonard Cohen, Colonel Sanders, Glenn Gould. (1.1 FO 42a/1. Very Good. -- JWMah BooksBook number: 02385 USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Non-fiction
Keywords: Celebrities Fame Anecdotes 0889103496 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The English Patient; City of Light; the Porcupine; Rattlesnake Farming. New York:, Knopf,, 1992.. . Advanced excerpts, in stapled wrappers and the publisher's cardstock slipcase, of these four novels. Ondaatje's novel won the Booker Prize and the Governor General's Award, and the movie won nine Academy Awards,including Best Picture; This was Doane's fourth novel, Kramer's second; Barnes, one of England's finest writers, was previously nominated for the Booker. Very fine and still in the publisher's original shrinkwrap. . Book number: 2784 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3580] Catalogue: Modern Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
De Engelse patiënt. Amsterdam : Bakker, 1992. Paperback. 8vo. 262 pp. Vert. van:The English patient. - London : Bloomsbury, 1992. (ISBN/EAN: 9035112253) Book number: 30379 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.04 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798] Catalogue: Literature/Letterkunde
Keywords: letterkunde / literature romans en novellen ; vertaald | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Long Poem Anthology Toronto, Coach House Press. 1979. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. 343pp. Grey wraps. Kroetsch, MacKinnon, Marlatt, McKay, Davey, Kiyooka, bp. Book number: 111246 CAD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 US$ 29.2 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2323] Catalogue: Undetermined
Keywords: Literature - Canada, Canlit, Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
Op weg naar stilte. Amsterdam : Bakker, 1989. Paperback. 8vo. 158 pp. Vert. van: Coming through slaughter. - Toronto : Anansi, 1976. (ISBN/EAN: 9035102436) Book number: 30380 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.04 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798] Catalogue: Literature/Letterkunde
Keywords: letterkunde / literature romans en novellen ; vertaald | In shopping cart More information div> |
Brushes with Greatness : An Anthology of Chance Encounters with Greatness Toronto, ON, Canada, Coach House Press. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0889103496). paperback. Used, Clean, bright and tight. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 209154 GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.05 | JP¥ 561] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Fiction_general 0889103496 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Duel, Number One. Duel, Winter, 1969. 1969, First Edition. Soft Cover. First printing of first issue of this lit journal published at Sir George Williams University, Montreal. 116 pp. photos, 8vo, ill. card covers. Cohen is interviewed by Michael Harris, pp. 90 - 114, with photos of Cohen. An excellent, informal interview especially considering his dislike of interviews. Ondaatje contributed three poems: Elizabeth, in the greenhouse; Gold and black; The Anarchist is Orderer. All apparently published for the first time. Also contains some poetry by Margaret Atwood. Good copy with some wear/tear to edge of cover. Whiteman C84: "The only extensive interview with Cohen." Uncommon item. Good. Book number: 785274 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
Keywords: Canadian Literature Cohen Lc | In shopping cart More information div> |
Is; Ten Toronto, Coach House. 1971. (4to, wrappers) Very good. Unpaginated, illus. Slightly soiled. Ondaatje, Bowering, Marlatt, Davey, Nichol, et al. Hipper than thou. Book number: 202381 CAD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 US$ 63.27 | £UK 40.5 | JP¥ 5033] Catalogue: Literature And Fiction
Keywords: Literature-Canadian, Poetry, Small Press Literary Magazine | In shopping cart More information div> |
Island 7/8 [with] New Wave Canada Portfolio Toronto, Island, no date (1966), 1966. Softcover . Quarto, card covers. Island 7/8 has yellowing to spine, soft bump to lower inner corner, corner crease to rear cover; else fine. New Wave Canada Portfolio has a soft crease to lower inner corner, else fine. New Wave Canada Portfolio was issued to accompany Island 7/8. It reproduces hand-written poems by 14 of the contributors to the Contact Press anthology New Wave Canada. Contains a a very early poem by Michael Ondaatje. "A House Divided", as well as poetry (some concrete) by David Cull, Gerry Gilbert, David Dawson, Victor Coleman, Daphne Buckle (Marlatt), Scott Davis, bp Nichol, Roy MacSkimming, David McFadden, Robert Hogg, Barry Lord, Fred Wah and William Hawkins. Contributors to Island 7/8 include Robert Kelly, Paul Blackburn, Theodore Enslin, Gerry Gilbert, Raymond Souster, Phyllis Webb, Claude Breeze, bp nichol, Clayton Eshelman, Lionel Kearns, John Sinclair, and others. It was the last issue of Island. Book number: 39504 USD 66.00 [Appr.: EURO 52.75 | £UK 42.25 | JP¥ 5250] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Cover Portrait of Ondaatje "Michael Ondaatje" [Interview Illustrated with Photos of Ondaatje and the English Patient] in Bomb (Winter, 1997). 1997, First Edition. Soft Cover , Fine, Fine in original wrappers. Book number: 12956 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Wind, zand en sterren, Verhalen uit de woestijn Byblos 2002, 174 pag., paperback met flappen, 14x21, conditie zeer goed. Book number: 12926 € 7.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.78 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 699] Catalogue: Reizen
Keywords: reisverhalen | In shopping cart More information div> |
Savage Fields. An Essay in Literature and Cosmology. (Toronto): Anansi, (1977). First printing, paper issue. 8vo, card covers. [8], 125, [2] pp. Book a week bit leaned; minor rubbing to spine; near fine otherwise, no previous owner marks, no cover creases. LitCrit by the noted Canadian poet, focusing on Ondaatje's THE COLLECTED WORKS OF BILLY THE KID and Leonard Cohen's BEAUTIFUL LOSERS. Book number: 13913 USD 23.10 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 1838] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Brick Reader Toronto, Coach House Press. 1991, First Thus. (ISBN: 0889104220). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: BOLDUC, David. (CAD) Oblong 8vo, photo wraps, 335pp. B&W illus. Excerpts from BRICK, a literary journal. Contributors: Russell Hoban, Rohinton Mistry, Jane Urquhart, Joe Fafard, BPNichol, P.K. Page, Leon Rooke, Christiane Pflug et al. Owner's name otherwise NFine. (2.0 FO 56/1. Near Fine. -- JWMah BooksBook number: 16611 USD 12.99 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1033] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Canadian Literature and Criticism 0889104220 Bolduc, David | In shopping cart More information div> |
Poets of Contemporary Canada 1960- 1970. McClelland & Stewart, Toronto, 1972. 1972. Soft Cover. Later printing. xvi, 141 pp. bios, 16mo, card covers. Contains 14 poems by Cohen, 14 by Ondaatje. Also, Atwood, MacEwen, Acorn, Purdy, etc. Very good copy with yellowing pages, some moderate wear and creasing to covers. Book number: 3734 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
Keywords: Canadian Literature Lc | In shopping cart More information div> |
"an Interview with W.S. Merwin" and "Saint Benedict's Painted Church" (Merwin Essay) in Brick (Spring, 1999) Toronto, Brick, 1999, First Edition. Soft Cover , Fine, Near fine in original wrappers with light wear. Book number: b19323 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Anil's Ghost London, Bloomsbury. 2000, First Edition. (ISBN: 074754865X) . Hardback, Signed by the author. In clear protective cover. Reviews laid in. Fine/Fine. Signed by Author. Book number: 007039 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247] Catalogue: Modern Fiction
Keywords: 074754865X | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Cat's Table Jonathan Cape, 2011. 1st edn 1st printing. 8vo. Original silver lettered black cloth (Fine), dustwrapper (tiny nick to tail of spine - otherwise Fine in protective wrapper, not price clipped). Pp. 286 (no inscriptions).. Book number: 58327 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.51 | JP¥ 1871] Catalogue: Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page