| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 44 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
PedagogíA. Vol. I, NúM. 1 (Junio de 1953) Río Piedras, Puerto Rico: Colegio de Pedagogía, Universidad de Puerto Rico, 1953. Softcover. Publication is in the Spanish language except for articles by Suttell and Olson, which are in English. Sound binding. Clean, slightly tanned pages. Wraps have small amount of writing on front, some tanning, general handling wear. ; Contents: Benítez, La Universidad de Puerto Rico: 1903-1953. Gómez Tejera, El Colegio de Pedagogía de la Universidad de Puerto Rico: notas para su historia. Porrata, Fundamento jurídico del sistema escolar puertorriqueño: raíz y causa. de Vergne, Cómo mejorar los programas de educación en servicio para maestros principiantes. Suttell, Intelligence in the modern world (John Dewey: 1859-1952). Olson, Education and the humanities. Sánchez Hidalgo, La psicología de la amistad. ; 9.0" tall; 117 pages. Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 1930058 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3182]
Keywords: Spanish Language Espanol Education Puerto Rico Caribbean America United States Periodical All Education Latin America Languages and Linguistics Americana Languages and Linguistics: : Spanish (Español) Periodicals Periodicals: : Volume 1, Number 1 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Critics & Criticism, Abridged Edition: Essays in Method Chicago, 1957. 273 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Some penciling. Creased spine. Else good. Book number: 251495 USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 199]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Aristotle's Poetics and English Literature: A Collection of Critical Essays (Patterns of Literary Criticism, I) The University of Chicago Press, 1965. Trade Paperback. Good. Good copy with some tone & edge wear to wraps, light spine sun, pages clean, binding tight. 1965 Trade Paperback. 236 pp. CONTENTS: Introduction; I. James Harris: A Discourse on Music, Painting, and Poetry (1744); II. Henry James Pye: from A Commentary On The Poetics of Aristotle: Notes to Chapter XV (1792); III. Thomas Twining: On Poetry Considered as an Imitative Art (1789); IV. Thomas Taylor: From the Introduction to his translations of the Rhetoric, Poetic, and Nichomachean Ethics (1811); Note on Catharsis (1811); V. John Henry Cardinal Newman: Poetry, with Reference to Aristotle's Poetics (1829); VI. Sir Arthur Quiller-Couch: A Note on the Poetics (1934); VII. John Gassner: Catharsis and the Modern Theater (1937, 1946); VIII. Maxwell Anderson: The Essence of Tragedy (1938); IX. Kenneth Burke: The Problem of the Intrinsic (1945); X. Francis Ferguson: On Certain Technical Concepts (1949); XI. Reuben A. Brower: The Heresy of Plot (1952); XIII. Elder Olson: The Poetic Method of Aristotle: Its Powers and Limitations (1952); XIII. Bernard Weinberg: From Aristotle to Pseudo-Aristotle (1953); XIV. Richard McKeon: Rhetoric and Poetic in the Philosophy of Aristotle (1965). Book number: 1523253 USD 8.55 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 680] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature::Literary Criticism Philosophy Literature::Literary Criticism Philosophy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Aristotle's Poetics and English Literature: A Collection of Critical Essays. Edited and with an Introduction by Elder Olson The University of Chicago Press 1965** 236p dustwrapper Book number: 4043 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247] Catalogue: English Literary Criticism
Keywords: English Literary Criticism | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Poetry of Dylan Thomas The University of Chicago Press reprint 1954 164p illustrated end-papers Book number: 34043 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1496] Catalogue: English Literary Criticism
Keywords: English Literary Criticism | In shopping cart More information div> |
Über Formalismus edition suhrkamp ; 191 1 Auflage Frankfurt a.M. : Suhrkamp, 1966. : Diskussion e. ästhet. Begriffs / [Von] Elder Olson [u.a.] [Aus d. Amerikan. übers. von Mechthild u. Armin Paul Frank] ., 1. - 7. Tsd., 151 S., kl. 8 kart. Pbck, Schutzumschlag, gut Book number: 100069 € 4.80 [Appr.: US$ 6.02 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 479] Catalogue: Sprach- und Literaturwissenschaft
| In shopping cart More information div> |
American Lyric Poems New York, Appleton-Century-Crofts. 1964. (ISBN: 0899840787) Trade Paperback . Pages are clean and tight binding tight. Very Good. Book number: Dx288 USD 9.75 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 776]
Keywords: Poetry Poetic Works Author 0899840787 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Aristotle's Poetics and English Literature a Collection of Critical Essays Edited and with an Introduction University of Toronto Press, 1965. Softcover. Former classics scholar's name on ffep. Light pencil underlining and marginalia passim. ; CONTENTS: I. James Harris: A Discourse on Music, Painting, and Poetry (1744) ; II. Henry James Pye: from A Commentary On The Poetics of Aristotle: Notes to Chapter XV (1792) ; III. Thomas Twining: On Poetry Considered as an Imitative Art (1789) ; IV. Thomas Taylor: From the Introduction to his translations of the Rhetoric, Poetic, and Nichomachean Ethics (1811) ; Note on Catharsis (1811) ; V. John Henry Cardinal Newman: Poetry, with Reference to Aristotle's Poetics (1829) ; VI. Sir Arthur Quiller-Couch: A Note on the Poetics (1934) ; VII. John Gassner: Catharsis and the Modern Theater (1937, 1946) ; VIII. Maxwell Anderson: The Essence of Tragedy (1938) ; IX. Kenneth Burke: The Problem of the Intrinsic (1945) ; X. Francis Ferguson: On Certain Technical Concepts (1949) ; XI. Reuben A. Brower: The Heresy of Plot (1952) ; XIII. Elder Olson: The Poetic Method of Aristotle: Its Powers and Limitations (1952) ; XIII. Bernard Weinberg: From Aristotle to Pseudo-Aristotle (1953) ; XIV. Richard McKeon: Rhetoric and Poetic in the Philosophy of Aristotle (1965). ; 236 pages. Very Good . Book number: 6602 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 557] Catalogue: Philosophy
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Aristotle's Poetics and English Literature Chicago [and] New York, University of Chicago Press. 1965, First Edition. Trade Paperback, 5-1/2" x 8". A collection of critical essays. White wrappers w/olive green decoration & lettering, 236 pp. Wrappers & edges lightly faded. (Near Fine). Book number: 007905 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy Literary Criticism | In shopping cart More information div> |
Aristotle's Poetics and English literature: a collection of critical essays edited and with an introduction by Elder Olson Chicago, The University of Chicago Press. 1965, First. Paperback. 8vo, wrappers. Pp XXVIII, 236. A collection of fourteen essays, from 1744 to 1965, which show Aristotle's influence in their approach to literary criticism. Book number: 9819 USD 26.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.75 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2068] Catalogue: English literature
Keywords: Aristotle, Classical Greek Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
Aristotle's Poetics and English Literature: A Collection of Critical Essays. , University of Chicago Press 1965, Paperback. Very good. Paperback.236 pages.Very good.A few minor ink underlinings and notes.Light cover wear. ¶ Paperback.236 pages.Very good.A few minor ink underlinings and notes.Light cover wear.Edited with introduction by Elder Olson.Patterns of Literary Criticism/1. -- LincBookBook number: 010303 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Keywords: Literary Criticism Aristotle English History | In shopping cart More information div> |
Aristotle's Poetics and English Literature a Collection of Critical Essays University of Chicago Press, Chicago, 1965. SOFTCOVER. Very good. 236pp.. Very Good . Book number: BING11OO005 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 716]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Aristotle's Poetics and English Literature a Collection of Critical Essays CANADA, University of Toronto. 1965, 1st Edition. Paperback. Top edge stamped with previous owner's initials. VG. Book number: kb547.010 GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.05 | JP¥ 561]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Cock of Heaven. NY: Macmillan, 1940. Hardcover. First edition. Offsetting to endpapers, else very good in a good (several small chips) dust jacket. Very Good in Good dust jacket . Book number: 16171 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry, | In shopping cart More information div> |
Collected Poems Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1970. Later prt.. softcover. 8vo 194 pp.. Nearly fine copy . Book number: BOOKS014338I USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 597] Catalogue: Poetry
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Collected Poems USA, Phoenix. 1963. Paperback. Small label scar on front cover. VG. Book number: kb684.009 GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.19 | JP¥ 493]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Last Poems Chicago, The University of Chicago Press. 1984, First Edition. Card Wrappers. Book, 59pp. Fine. Book number: A105936 GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.05 | JP¥ 561]
Keywords: Poetry 20th | In shopping cart More information div> |
Olson's penny arcade. Chicago and London, University of Chicago Press [c1975].. Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. First edition. Book number: 44023 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Plays and Poems, 1948-1958 Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1975. 0226628965. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0226628965. Midway Reprint Series. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 19940 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398]
Keywords: 0226628965 Drama | In shopping cart More information div> |
Plays & Poems. 1948-1958. Chicago, University of Chicago Press. 1958, First Edition. Cloth. 1st edition. Fine / very good dust jacket. /Dust Jacket Included. Book number: 374 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Plays & poems 1948-1958. [Chicago] The University of Chicago Press [1958].. Fine in lightly rubbed, price-clipped dust jacket with several short closed tears. First edition. Book number: 44024 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Plays & Poems 1948-58 The University of Chicago Press. 1958, First Edition. Red Cloth. Book, x, 169pp. Price-clipped dust jacket rubbed with small closed tears and slight wear at Crown of Spine. Fine/Very Good. Book number: A108498 GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.19 | JP¥ 811]
Keywords: Poetry Drama American 20th | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Poetry of Dylan Thomas Phoenix 1967 Collectable paperback in near mint condition. Post free in the UK for a limited time. Book number: 70359 GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 21.95 | JP¥ 1746]
Keywords: paperbacks paper backs reference poetry dylan thomas | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Poetry of Dylan Thomas. Univ. of Chicago Press 1955. 3rd imp. 8vo. vii + 164pp. Ills. e.ps. D/w. sl. browned & rubbed, minor tear to head without loss. Book number: 124009 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature Author Criticism, Biography Non-Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Poetry of Dylan Thomas Phoenix 1967 Collectable paperback in near mint condition. Post free in the UK for a limited time. Book number: 69491 GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 21.95 | JP¥ 1746]
Keywords: paperbacks paper backs reference poetry dylan thomas | In shopping cart More information div> |