ascending
descending
found: 20 books

BAKER, H.A. AND OLIVER, E.G.H.
Ericas in Southern Africa
SA, Purnell. 1967, First Edition. Hard Back, Lovely copy. Price clipped Dj.small tape marks on obverse of Dj but with no show through. Please ask for full description/scans. DJ guarded in Brodart or similar protection. Heavy Book. Extra postage will be quoted. Near Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: ZHV708
USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 60.75 | £UK 50.75 | JP¥ 6213]
Catalogue: Hillcrest Stock
In shopping cart

More information

BAKER, H.A. AND OLIVER, E.G.H.
Ericas in Southern Africa
SA, Purnell. 1967, First Edition. Hard Back, Lovely copy. Hint of sunfade to DJ spine which has v.minor marks at the base. Please ask for full description/scans. DJ guarded in Brodart or similar protection. Heavy Book. Extra postage will be quoted. Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: ZHV716
USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 72.25 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 7378]
Catalogue: Hillcrest Stock
In shopping cart

More information

BAKER, H A & OLIVER, E G H,
Ericas in Southern Africa
Purnell. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Very Good. Good The jacket is marked and worn. Little paper loss. The boards are a little worn. Internally clean and soundly bound.
Book number: ih23
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 34.25 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3495]
Catalogue: Flora
In shopping cart

More information

BAKER, H.A. AND E.G.H. OLIVER
ERICAS IN SOUTHERN AFRICA.
Cape Town and Johannesburg, (purnell), 1967. 180 p. text, 166 full page coloured plates by Irma von Below, Fay Anderson and others, or. cloth w. dustj (very good)
Book number: 31917
€  75.00 [Appr.: US$ 98.92 | £UK 62.75 | JP¥ 7682]
Catalogue: Botanie
Keywords: Zuid Afrika, Heide-achtigen, Erica
In shopping cart

More information

BAKER, COL. H A; OLIVER, E G H
Ericas in Southern Africa
Cape Town: Purnell, 1967. First Edition. Green hardback cloth cover. 180pp :: Fold out map and colour paintings by Irma von Below, Fay Anderson and others :: 280mm x 190mm (11" x 7"). VG : in very good condition with dust jacket. Jacket darkened with edge chips. Small ink smudge to lower edge .
Book number: r9986
GBP 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.75 US$ 53.62 | JP¥ 4164]
Catalogue: Botany
Keywords: Botany Africa Natural History
In shopping cart

More information

BAKER, H.A AND OLIVER, E.G.H
Ericas in Southern Africa.
Cape Town (1930's?) 190pp folio with color photograph frontispiece and many color plates of illustrations. Library cancel. Original cloth gilt. Fine.
Book number: 20081
GBP 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 143.5 US$ 189.25 | JP¥ 14698]
Keywords: flora fauna ericas southern africans wild plants flowers botany botanical
In shopping cart

More information

BAKER, H.A. & E.G.H.OLIVER.
Ericas in Southern Africa.
Cape Town, n.d. XXXVI,180 pp. 167 col. ills by Irma von Below a.o. Cloth,d/j. D/j. sl. damaged.
Book number: 164107
€  75.00 [Appr.: US$ 98.92 | £UK 62.75 | JP¥ 7682]
Keywords: Africa Botany Afrika Botanie
In shopping cart

More information

GEORGE PIERCE BAKER, AUSTIN DOBSON, OLIVER GOLDSMITH
Goldsmith The Good Natur'd Man, She Stops to Conquer; an Essay on the Theatre; Register of Scotch Marriages.
Hill and Wang, 1964. Paperback. Very Good with no dust jacket.
Book number: 43712
USD 3.60 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 280]
In shopping cart

More information

BAKER, OLIVER
In Shakespeare's Warwickshire and the Unknown Years
GB, Simpkin Marshall. 1937, 1st Edition. Hardback. Book is in very good minus condition with minor but noticeable signs of wear and/or age. Packed weight 1100g. VG-/No DW.
Book number: kb339.896
GBP 29.00 [Appr.: EURO 34.75 US$ 45.74 | JP¥ 3552]
In shopping cart

More information

BAKER, OLIVER
In Shakespeare's Warwickshire and the Unknown Years
Published by Simpkin Marshall Ltd. London, 1937. illustrated by the author. 327 pages, black and white frontispiece, several illustrations in black and white throughout, includes booklet "some reviews of Shakespeare's Warwickshire" and is inscribed by the author's son - Geoffrey A . Baker on front free endpaper, First Edition, in very good condition, very mild foxing to edges, slight crease to spine, booklet mildly foxed, olive green cloth with gilt title on spine, 24 x 16 cm, Hardback.
Book number: 39064
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 60 US$ 78.85 | JP¥ 6124]
Catalogue: Baker
Keywords: Baker, Oliver, In Shakespeare's Warwickshire and the Unknown Years
In shopping cart

More information

BAKER, OLIVER.
IN SHAKESPEARE’S WARWICKSHIRE and the Unknown Years.
Simpkin Marshall Ltd., 1937. 1st Ed. 327pp. Port frontis., 78 figures. Original gilt lettered cloth, spine very sl. faded.
¶ Dedicated to Kathleen Rees-Mogg.
Book number: 214631
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 US$ 47.31 | JP¥ 3674]
Keywords: VOYAGES AND TRAVEL; ENGLAND
In shopping cart

More information

BAKER, OLIVER.
IN SHAKESPEARE’S WARWICKSHIRE and the Unknown Years.
Simpkin Marshall Ltd., 1937. 1st Ed. 327pp. Port frontis., 78 figures. Original gilt lettered cloth, spine very sl. faded.
¶ Dedicated to Kathleen Rees-Mogg.
Book number: 214629
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 US$ 47.31 | JP¥ 3674]
Keywords: VOYAGES AND TRAVEL; ENGLAND
In shopping cart

More information

BAKER, OLIVER
In ShakespeareS Warwickshire and the Unknown Years
London, Simpkin Marshall, 1937, First Edition. Buckram , Roy.8vo. 327pp. Plates & Pen illus. by the author. Orig. green buckrum. gilt. Spine sl faded. Very Good.
Book number: 004283
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 48 US$ 63.08 | JP¥ 4899]
Catalogue: Shakespeare
In shopping cart

More information

OLIVER BAKER:
Ludlow, town & neighbouthood.
Ludlow: George Woolley, 1889. Second edition (hardback). 8vo, xv, 204pp. Frontispiece, folding map, 70 text illustrations from sketches by the author. Original red cloth. Some light staining of the spine and the rear board, preliminary pages foxed else contents very good. Overall, this copy is in good condition.
Book number: 17760
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 US$ 39.43 | JP¥ 3062]
In shopping cart

More information

BAKER, OLIVER
Ludlow Town and Neibourhood. A Series of Sketches of Its Scenery, Antiquities, Geology, Etc. , Drawn & Described in Pen and Ink
London, Simpkin, Marshall & Co. 1906, Third Edition. Hard Cover . Octavo, light brown pictorial cloth, title in gilt at spine, v + 168pp. advert. leaf, line illustrations. Some light soiling at cloth with a touch of penetration to paste-downs, nothing very serious. Spine and gilt reasonably clean and bright; edges and endpapers tanned, large inscription in pencil at front paste-down. No significant wear. A good, sound copy.
Book number: 19143
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 US$ 31.54 | JP¥ 2450]
Catalogue: Local History
Keywords: Local History Salop Shropshire Marches Border Towns Ludlow Oliver Baker England
In shopping cart

More information

BAKER, OLIVER
Ludlow Town and Neighbourhood. A Series of Sketches of Its Scenery, Antiquities, Geology Etc.
GB, Simpkin, Marshall & G. Woolley (Ludlow). 1889, 2nd Edition. Hardback. Minor spotting in text. VG-/No DW.
Book number: t48.018
GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.75 US$ 37.85 | JP¥ 2940]
In shopping cart

More information

GRANT, J. AUGUSTUS OLIVER, DANIEL AND BAKER, J.G.
The Botany of the Speke and Grant Expedition, an ennumaration of the plants collected during the journey of the late Captain J.H. Speke and Captain (now Lieut.-Col.) J.A. Grant from Zanzibar to Egypt... Published as Volume XXIX of the Transactions of the Linnean Society of London.
Printed by Taylor and Francis, 1875. Large 4to. pp. 190; coloured folding map, 136 full page plates. Later half crushed morocco, gilt. Some light spotting internally but a handsome copy.
Book number: 32835
GBP 810.00 [Appr.: EURO 968.75 US$ 1277.43 | JP¥ 99209]
Catalogue: Travel
Keywords: Travel
In shopping cart

More information

 -
M.U.S.T.; PAUL ENGLE; ELLA J. BAKER; JOHN HENRIK CLARKE; DICK GREGORY; PAUL KRASSNER; JOHN OLIVER KILLENS; WILLIAM M. KUNTSLER; PAULE MARSHALL; ET AL
Martin Luther King Memorial (1968)
New York, NY, M.U.S.T. 1968. First Edition. Paperback. Memorial booklet produced in the weeks after King's assassination. 9" X 7". Oblong pamphlet. 36 pages. Saddle-stitched binding. Contributions from: Dennis Akin (portrait); Paul Engle (poem, 1st line "Your unbitter face bruises our eyes"); Keith E. Baird; Ella J. Baker; Robert S. Browne; Rev. Marvin Chandler; Rev. Milton A. Galamison; James Farmer; John Henrik Clarke; Dick Gregory (pre-publication excerpt from Write Me In); Dr. Anna Arnold Hedgeman; Terence K. Hopkins; Thelma G. Johnson; Paul Krassner; John Oliver Killens; William M. Kuntsler; Lincoln Lynch; James Lytol; Rev. George Lawrence; Calvin B. Marshall; Paule Marshall; Merrill Martin; Rev. Howard Moody; Richard B. Moore; Randolph Nugent; Dr. Bert Phillips; Florence Rice; John. E. Silverberg; Roscoe Smith; Rev. Leon Watts; George W. Webber; John Oliver Killens (reprint from SIPPI). / Solid and clean. Light soiling and age-wear. Ill.: Dennis Akin. Very Good .
Book number: 017207
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2718]
Keywords: Dennis Akin
In shopping cart

More information

WRIGHT, THOMAS & BAKER, OLIVER
Woolley's Ludlow Guide (Woolley's Historical and Descriptive Sketch of Ludlow Castle and the Church of St Lawrence Ludlow )
Ludlow, Shropshire, George Woolley. 1905, 12th Edition. Paperback. Grey card covers, 92 pages plus advertisements, in Good condition, scuffing to the corners and general sunning to the covers. Good.
Book number: 49282
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 612]
Keywords: Shropshire
In shopping cart

More information

YEANG, KEN & BAKER, SIMON & RICHON, OLIVER
Image Perspectives
Black Dog Publishing, 2011. Paperback. Pp: 128. ISBN: 9781907317415. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1533843
€  9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.87 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 922]
Catalogue: Fotografie
Keywords: 9781907317415
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search