| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 23 books |
Ericas in Southern Africa SA, Purnell. 1967, First Edition. Hard Back, Lovely copy. Price clipped Dj.small tape marks on obverse of Dj but with no show through. Please ask for full description/scans. DJ guarded in Brodart or similar protection. Heavy Book. Extra postage will be quoted. Near Fine/Near Fine. Book number: ZHV708 USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 64 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 6364] Catalogue: Hillcrest Stock
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Ericas in Southern Africa SA, Purnell. 1967, First Edition. Hard Back, Lovely copy. Hint of sunfade to DJ spine which has v.minor marks at the base. Please ask for full description/scans. DJ guarded in Brodart or similar protection. Heavy Book. Extra postage will be quoted. Fine/Near Fine. Book number: ZHV716 USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 75.75 | £UK 60.75 | JP¥ 7557] Catalogue: Hillcrest Stock
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Architectural Review: For the Artist & Craftsman, Volume 7, January - June, 1900 Published at Effingham House, London, 1900. illustrated by Frank L. Emanuel and others. iv, 304 pages, includes celtic illuminated manuscripts, Emanuel Hospital, Japanes domestic interiors, Paris Exhibition and its buildings, with numerous plates and illustrations in the text, including supplements, First Edition, lightly scuffed at corners and head of spine, front cover clean and bright, small mark to rear cover, internally clean, in very good condition, green cloth with gilt emblem to front, gilt titles and decoration to spine, 32.5 x 22.5 cm, Hardback. Book number: 50276 GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 125 US$ 156.77 | JP¥ 12470]
Keywords: Baker, Oliver, Cram, Ralph Adams, Leland, Charles Godfrey, et al.., The Architectural Review: For the Artist & Craftsman, Volume 7, January - June, 1900, illustrated by Frank L. Emanuel, celtic illuminated manuscripts, Emanuel Hospital, Japanes domestic i | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Architectural Review: For the Artist & Craftsman, Volume 7, January - June, 1900 Published at Effingham House, London, 1900. illustrated by Frank L. Emanuel and others. iv, 304 pages, includes celtic illuminated manuscripts, Emanuel Hospital, Japanes domestic interiors, Paris Exhibition and its buildings, with numerous plates and illustrations in the text, including supplements, First Edition, lightly scuffed at corners and head of spine, front cover clean and bright, small mark to rear cover, internally clean, in very good condition, green cloth with gilt emblem to front, gilt titles and decoration to spine, 32.5 x 22.5 cm, Hardback. Book number: 50897 GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 125 US$ 156.77 | JP¥ 12470]
Keywords: Baker, Oliver, Cram, Ralph Adams, Leland, Charles Godfrey, et al.., The Architectural Review: For the Artist & Craftsman, Volume 7, January - June, 1900, illustrated by Frank L. Emanuel, celtic illuminated manuscripts, Emanuel Hospital, Japanes domestic i | In shopping cart More information div> |
ERICAS IN SOUTHERN AFRICA. Cape Town and Johannesburg, (purnell), 1967. 180 p. text, 166 full page coloured plates by Irma von Below, Fay Anderson and others, or. cloth w. dustj (very good) Book number: 31917 € 75.00 [Appr.: US$ 94.1 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 7485] Catalogue: Botanie
Keywords: Zuid Afrika, Heide-achtigen, Erica | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ericas in Southern Africa Cape Town: Purnell, 1967. First Edition. Green hardback cloth cover. 180pp :: Fold out map and colour paintings by Irma von Below, Fay Anderson and others :: 280mm x 190mm (11" x 7"). VG : in very good condition with dust jacket. Jacket darkened with edge chips. Small ink smudge to lower edge . -- Barter BooksBook number: r9986 GBP 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 42.5 US$ 53.3 | JP¥ 4240] Catalogue: Botany
Keywords: Botany Africa Natural History | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ericas in Southern Africa. Cape Town, n.d. XXXVI,180 pp. 167 col. ills by Irma von Below a.o. Cloth,d/j. D/j. sl. damaged. Book number: 164107 € 75.00 [Appr.: US$ 94.1 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 7485]
Keywords: Africa Botany Afrika Botanie | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ericas in Southern Africa Cape Town, Purnell. 1967, First Edition. Cloth. 178pp. Good. -- Champ-ClarkBook number: 023567 € 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.37 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2495] Catalogue: Plant Monography
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Ericas in Southern Africa. Cape Town (1930's?) 190pp folio with color photograph frontispiece and many color plates of illustrations. Library cancel. Original cloth gilt. Fine. Book number: 20081 GBP 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 150 US$ 188.12 | JP¥ 14964]
Keywords: flora fauna ericas southern africans wild plants flowers botany botanical | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ericas in Southern Africa Purnell. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Very Good. Good The jacket is marked and worn. Little paper loss. The boards are a little worn. Internally clean and soundly bound. -- Chapter 1Book number: ih23 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3580] Catalogue: Flora
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Goldsmith The Good Natur'd Man, She Stops to Conquer; an Essay on the Theatre; Register of Scotch Marriages. Hill and Wang, 1964. Paperback. Very Good with no dust jacket. Book number: 43712 USD 3.24 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 258]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
In ShakespeareS Warwickshire and the Unknown Years London, Simpkin Marshall, 1937, First Edition. Buckram , Roy.8vo. 327pp. Plates & Pen illus. by the author. Orig. green buckrum. gilt. Spine sl faded. Very Good. Book number: 004283 GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 62.71 | JP¥ 4988] Catalogue: Shakespeare
| In shopping cart More information div> |
In Shakespeare's Warwickshire and the Unknown Years GB, Simpkin Marshall. 1937, 1st Edition. Hardback. Book is in very good minus condition with minor but noticeable signs of wear and/or age. Packed weight 1100g. VG-/No DW. Book number: kb339.896 GBP 29.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.25 US$ 45.46 | JP¥ 3616]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
In Shakespeare's Warwickshire and the Unknown Years Published by Simpkin Marshall Ltd. London, 1937. illustrated by the author. 327 pages, black and white frontispiece, several illustrations in black and white throughout, includes booklet "some reviews of Shakespeare's Warwickshire" and is inscribed by the author's son - Geoffrey A . Baker on front free endpaper, First Edition, in very good condition, very mild foxing to edges, slight crease to spine, booklet mildly foxed, olive green cloth with gilt title on spine, 24 x 16 cm, Hardback. Book number: 39064 GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 62.5 US$ 78.38 | JP¥ 6235] Catalogue: Baker
Keywords: Baker, Oliver, In Shakespeare's Warwickshire and the Unknown Years | In shopping cart More information div> |
IN SHAKESPEARE’S WARWICKSHIRE and the Unknown Years. Simpkin Marshall Ltd., 1937. 1st Ed. 327pp. Port frontis., 78 figures. Original gilt lettered cloth, spine very sl. faded. ¶ Dedicated to Kathleen Rees-Mogg. Book number: 214631 GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP¥ 3741] Catalogue: VOYAGES AND TRAVEL: ENGLAND
Keywords: VOYAGES AND TRAVEL; ENGLAND | In shopping cart More information div> |
IN SHAKESPEARE’S WARWICKSHIRE and the Unknown Years. Simpkin Marshall Ltd., 1937. 1st Ed. 327pp. Port frontis., 78 figures. Original gilt lettered cloth, spine very sl. faded. ¶ Dedicated to Kathleen Rees-Mogg. Book number: 214629 GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP¥ 3741] Catalogue: VOYAGES AND TRAVEL: ENGLAND
Keywords: VOYAGES AND TRAVEL; ENGLAND | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ludlow Town and Neighbourhood. A Series of Sketches of Its Scenery, Antiquities, Geology Etc. GB, Simpkin, Marshall & G. Woolley (Ludlow). 1889, 2nd Edition. Hardback. Minor spotting in text. VG-/No DW. Book number: t48.018 GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 US$ 37.62 | JP¥ 2993]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Ludlow, town & neighbouthood. Ludlow: George Woolley, 1889. Second edition (hardback). 8vo, xv, 204pp. Frontispiece, folding map, 70 text illustrations from sketches by the author. Original red cloth. Some light staining of the spine and the rear board, preliminary pages foxed else contents very good. Overall, this copy is in good condition. Book number: 17760 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3118]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Women Who Pioneered Oklahoma: Stories From The Wpa Narratives. University of Oklahoma Press, Norman: 2007. Softcover. Brand new book. Interviews of Oklahoma history's diverse women. They came in land runs and on the Trail of Tears, sometimes with families, sometimes alone. But the women who first came to Oklahoma all had trials to face: and stories to tell. In this stirring collection, the women who settled what would become Oklahoma tell their own stories in their own words. From thousands of interviews conducted by the Work Projects Administration in 1936-37 and preserved in the Indian Pioneer Papers of Oklahoma, editors Terri M. Baker and Connie Oliver Henshaw have selected the words of women from a wide range of socioeconomic groups, ethnic backgrounds, and geographical locations to relate the pioneer experience as it was really lived. Elegantly written, skillfully edited, Women Who Pioneered Oklahoma reflects the everyday will and courage to survive of Oklahoma's founding mothers. It conveys the violence of a frontier culture set in a landscape of stark beauty where death was always just a heartbeat away. A vital part of the state centennial, theirs is the story of real Oklahoma, writ large: and in a distinctly female hand. Terri M. Baker, a citizen of the Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma, is Professor of English at Northeastern State University, Tahlequah, Oklahoma, where she focuses on American Indian literature. M. Susan Savage, currently Oklahoma Secretary of State, is the first woman to have served as Tulsa Mayor. Connie Oliver Henshaw, who researches women of the nineteenth century, is an Instructor in the Department of Languages and Literature in the College of Liberal Arts at Northeastern State University. ¶ 248 pages. Book number: 75138X1 USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1587] Catalogue: OKLAHOMA
Keywords: (Pioneer . . American West). | In shopping cart More information div> |
BUFORA journal & bulletin: 15 issues Vol 2 no. 10 (Autumn/Winter 1969/70) to Vol 3 no. 12 (Autumn 1973), a continuous run. Bufora (British U.F.O. Research Association), 1969. First Edition. Magazine. Issues in very good condition, stapled, 21 x 16 cm, glossy covers. 12 issues have 'For Exchange' stamped on top right corner of front cover. All contain articles about recent UFO sightings, association news and book reviews. Very Good. Book number: 38425 GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 125 US$ 156.77 | JP¥ 12470] Catalogue: Ufology
Keywords: Flying Saucers UFO Sightings Extraterrestrials Unidentified flying objects | In shopping cart More information div> |
Martin Luther King Memorial (1968) New York, NY, M.U.S.T. 1968. First Edition. Paperback. Memorial booklet produced in the weeks after King's assassination. 9" X 7". Oblong pamphlet. 36 pages. Saddle-stitched binding. Contributions from: Dennis Akin (portrait); Paul Engle (poem, 1st line "Your unbitter face bruises our eyes"); Keith E. Baird; Ella J. Baker; Robert S. Browne; Rev. Marvin Chandler; Rev. Milton A. Galamison; James Farmer; John Henrik Clarke; Dick Gregory (pre-publication excerpt from Write Me In); Dr. Anna Arnold Hedgeman; Terence K. Hopkins; Thelma G. Johnson; Paul Krassner; John Oliver Killens; William M. Kuntsler; Lincoln Lynch; James Lytol; Rev. George Lawrence; Calvin B. Marshall; Paule Marshall; Merrill Martin; Rev. Howard Moody; Richard B. Moore; Randolph Nugent; Dr. Bert Phillips; Florence Rice; John. E. Silverberg; Roscoe Smith; Rev. Leon Watts; George W. Webber; John Oliver Killens (reprint from SIPPI). / Solid and clean. Light soiling and age-wear. Ill.: Dennis Akin. Very Good . Book number: 017207 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784] Catalogue: African-American Studies
Keywords: Dennis Akin | In shopping cart More information div> |
Woolley's Ludlow Guide (Woolley's Historical and Descriptive Sketch of Ludlow Castle and the Church of St Lawrence Ludlow ) Ludlow, Shropshire, George Woolley. 1905, 12th Edition. Paperback. Grey card covers, 92 pages plus advertisements, in Good condition, scuffing to the corners and general sunning to the covers. Good. Book number: 49282 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624] Catalogue: Topography - Shropshire
Keywords: Shropshire | In shopping cart More information div> |
Image Perspectives Black Dog Publishing, 2011. Paperback. Pp: 128. ISBN: 9781907317415. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1533843 € 9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.29 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 898] Catalogue: Fotografie
Keywords: 9781907317415 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |