| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 201 books on 9 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Heart And Cross London: Hurst And Blackett, 1863. First Edition. Hardcover. Staining and marking to boards. Fading to spine. Rubbing to ends of spine. 1" x 3/8" loss of cloth at tail of spine. 3/4" split to cloth at head of front and rear spine joint. Up to 1/2" loss of cloth at corners of boards. Knocking to top edge of boards. Front hinge split exposing spine webbing. Spotting to first 20 leaves. ; [iv], 303 pages + advertisements. Red cloth boards with gilt lettering on spine. Page dimensions: 195mm x 118mm. From the author of, "Margaret Maitland," "Adam Graeme," "The Last Of The Mortimers," "The Laird Of Norlaw," etc. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Fair with no dust jacket . Book number: 7531 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 60 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5966]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A LITTLE PILGRIM. Boston: Roberts Brothers, 1882. 12mo. 1st edition thus (cf. Blier, p. 150; NCBEL III, 955; Sadleir 1871). 123 pp. Grey cloth binding lettered in gilt on the front board. Red topstain., VG+ (slt lean). ¶ A popular 19th C. "after-death experience" collection of stories. Not in Wolff. Book number: 20440 USD 159.50 [Appr.: EURO 127.25 | £UK 101.75 | JP¥ 12688]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Self-Sacrifice Philadelphia, T.B. Peterson & Brothers. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 375pp+25pp ads. No date but circa 1850s. Brown blind-stamped baords, gilt lettering and decoration to spine. Minor wear and scuffing, contents age-toned, binding is tight, bookseller's label on front pastedown, owner's pencilled name and date (1866) of front free endpaper. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 001387 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3182] Catalogue: Literature and Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Good Words 1879 London Ibister 1879, 1879. G+ black leather spines ribbed gilt. Loose 9 page section. In the Hunting Field & A Walk in a Wood by Anthony Trollope. Book number: 18523 GBP 52.00 [Appr.: EURO 65 US$ 81.52 | JP¥ 6485]
Keywords: Nineteenth Century Illustrated Fiction Literary Periodical | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Graphic An Illustrated Weekly Newspaper, Full Year, Volumes 7 and 8, January To December 1873, two volumes in one Published by The Graphic, London, 1873. 596 pages, and 620 pages, illustrated throughout with line drawings and numerous black and white plates, some double page, one double page colour plate. Supplementary issues included throughout the volume. Articles and illustrations include Ashantee [Ashanti] war, travelling in China, travelling in Spain, Russian expedition to Khiva, Progress of the Sovereign of Persia and visit, Vienna exhibition including double page spread of Vienna, The Tichborne Trial, etc, First Edition, calf split at lower rear joint, and a little at top front joint, rubbed, page 23 first part torn across without loss, some marginal edge tears, small section at rear loose, generally neat and clean and well bound, good condition, half calf and brown cloth with gilt title on spine, 41 x 32 cm, Hardback. Book number: 47956 GBP 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 437.5 US$ 548.68 | JP¥ 43646]
Keywords: Anthony Trollope, Mrs Oliphant, and others, The Graphic An Illustrated Weekly Newspaper, Full Year, Volumes 7 and 8, January To December 1873, two volumes in one 96 pages, and 620 pages, illustrated throughout with line drawings and numerous black and wh | In shopping cart More information div> |
Rabelais London, United Kingdom, William Blackwood & Sons. 1879, First English. Decorative Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Foreign Classics for English Readers. An account of the life of Francois Rebellais 16th Century man of letters. CONDITION Green bds with gilt spine title and black stamped border and title to front, cnrs sl cantedr, eps browned, pp 194, interior clean and bright with tight book block, not foxed. Fine/Not Issued. -- Ariel BooksBook number: 6809 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2386] Catalogue: Antiquarian & Rare
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Chambers's Journal for 1896. Contains The Fascination of the King (Boothby), The Master Craftsman (Besant), The Strange Adventures of John Percival (Oliphant) London, W. & R. Chambers. 1896, First Edition. Hard Cover, [. Contains: The Fascination of the King by Guy Boothby (complete serialisation); The Master Craftsman by Walter Besant (complete serialisation); The Strange Adventures of John Percival by Mrs Oliphant (complete serialisation). Shorter pieces include: After the Fact by E. W. Hornung, The Disbursement Sheet by W. W. Jacobs, The Marked Half-Sovereign by J. S. Fletcher, The Plaza of Sta Marta by Harold Bindloss, etc. Late C19th blue binder's cloth. A little scuffed and bumped, a little foxing, but otherwise a tight copy: good+. A large heavy book which will require additional postage. Book number: 01022 GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 25.08 | JP¥ 1995] Catalogue: Periodicals
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Parpetual Curate: In Three Volumes: Vol. III Edinburgh and London, William Blackwood and Sons, 1864. First Edition. HB Cloth. 8vo. 295pp. Maroon cloth, gilt lettering. Spine and cover margins sunned, spine and corners bumped, covers rubbed, some soiling, large name/address label on front cover, hinges cracking, endpapers offset. Good- . Book number: 23411 GBP 26.00 [Appr.: EURO 32.5 US$ 40.76 | JP¥ 3242] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Good Words 1891 includes the Marriage of Elinor, The Little Minister London: Isbister and Co, 1891, London, 1891. F, Hardcover. /No Dust Jacket. Black quarter leather with gilt lettering and banding to spine and red block ends, 860pp, includes the apparently otherwise unpublished story by Mrs Oliphant of The Marriage of Elinor, the first and rare copy of the publication of The Little Minister by JM Barrie including eleven illustrations by J Watson Nichol together with his poem In Memoriam John Nichol Light wear to edges of leather, spine -end rubbed, end-pages lightly freckled with and previous owner's name deleted with ink, binding tight, pages slightly darkened but clean. First ed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2kg. Inventory No: 157-1224. Book number: 157-1224 GBP 110.00 [Appr.: EURO 137.5 US$ 172.44 | JP¥ 13717]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Middlemarch. A study of Provincial Life; Carita; Taken at the Flood NY, Harper's. 1873, 1st. Hard, 8vo. First American editions of Eliot, Oliphant and Braddon bound in one volume. George Eliot: Middlemarch. A study of Provincial Life (1873). Bound with Mrs Oliphant: Carita (1877), and Mary Elizabeth Braddon: Taken at the Flood (1874). All first American editions, all published by Harper's. 8vo. 6" x 9 1/2." Brown cloth and brown marble paper covered boards, blue endpapers. Plain spine cloth tearing at the fold, covers bit rubbed, shelfworn, edges of the paper block untrimmed. Binding tight, pages clean. Good plus. Good Plus. Book number: 003819 USD 425.00 [Appr.: EURO 339 | £UK 271.25 | JP¥ 33808] Catalogue: Literary & Modern First Editions
Keywords: Novels Nineteenth Century | In shopping cart More information div> |
Scribner's Monthly, an Illustrated Magazine for the People from May, 1872 to Oct. 1872 New York, Scribner & Co.. [1872]. (Hardcover) Good to very good, no dust jacket. 780pp. Three quarter leather binding, illustrations, gilt decorated spine. Spine wear at top and bottom, light rubiing to edges. Volume 4. Contributors include Hans Christian Andersen, Susan Coolidge, Fannie E. Hodgson, Mrs. Oliphant. Locale: Athens; Corfu; Paris; Warwick. Book number: 103036 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3977] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction, Poetry, Short Stories, Yachting | In shopping cart More information div> |
Scribner's Monthly, an Illustrated Magazine for the People from Nov., 1875 to April, 1876 New York, Scribner & Co.. [1875]. (Hardcover) Good, no dust jacket. 912pp. Three quarter leather binding, gilt decorated spine, illustrations. Inner hinges cracked, spine wear at top and bottom, edges rubbed, 2" tear on spine top, previous owner's name. Volume 11. Contributors include Edward Everett Hale, Bret Harte, Sidney Lanier, Mrs. Oliphant, Edmund C. Stedman, Jules Verne. Locale: Cuba; India; Japan; Nile River. Book number: 103044 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3580] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction, Poetry, Short Stories | In shopping cart More information div> |
Good Words for 1893. Contains To Right the Wrong (Lyall) London, Isbister & Co. 1893, First Edition. Hard Cover, [. Contains: To Right the Wrong by Edna LYALL. Complete serialisation. Illustrated. Short stories include: Eternal Justice by Robert BARR, Fröken Bergliot & Love in a Mist by William SHARP, The Wrong Prescription by Lanoe FALCONER. Articles include: The First Artists of Europe, The Cheshire Salt Region & Cider-Making by S. BARING-GOULD, San Remo by Mrs OLIPHANT. Original dark green cloth on bevelled boards, blocked in black and gilt, yellow endpapers. Corners scuffed, cloth nicked on spine tips, light foxing, otherwise very good. A heavy volume which will require additional postage. Book number: 62058 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.35 | JP¥ 2494] Catalogue: Periodicals
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Good Words for 1875 (Incl. Whiteladies and Fated to Be Free) GB, Daldy, Isbister. 1875. Hardback. This volume contains, amongst others, Jean Ingelow's FATED TO BE FREE with 34 ill. by G.J. Pinwell and Mrs Oliphant's WHITELADIES with 36 ill. by H. Wood and A. Hopkins. This volume is clean and tight but has some cover wear and text is a bit spotted and browned at edges. G++. Book number: GoodWor 1875 GBP 39.07 [Appr.: EURO 49 US$ 61.25 | JP¥ 4872] Catalogue: V. Sto
Keywords: V. Bound | In shopping cart More information div> |
Good Words for 1875 (Incl. Whiteladies and Fated to Be Free) GB, Daldy, Isbister. 1875. Hardback. This volume contains, amongst others, Jean Ingelow's FATED TO BE FREE with 34 ill. by G.J. Pinwell and Mrs Oliphant's WHITELADIES with 36 ill. by H. Wood and A. Hopkins. This volume is clean and tight but has some cover wear and text is a bit spotted and browned at edges. G++. Book number: GoodWor_1875 GBP 39.07 [Appr.: EURO 49 US$ 61.25 | JP¥ 4872] Catalogue: V. Sto
Keywords: V. Bound | In shopping cart More information div> |
"a Valiant Victorian" in Blackwood's (March, 1958) First Edition. Soft Cover , Fine, Near fine in original wrappers with a bump corner and a few pages with corner creases. Book number: b17872 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Cuckoo in the Nest, a novel London, Hutchinson. 1893, Fifth and cheaper edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: G H Edwards. olive/ green cloth spine tooled gilt, corners and spine edges rubbed, head of spine short splits, original colour endpapers intact. Binding is a bit loose and book not 'tight', as the glue has begun to deteriorate.but all signatures still sewn in etc. 451pp +. b&w plates, frontis tissue guarded. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 000103 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.55 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: Fiction Literature & Criticism
Keywords: Victorian Novel G H Edwards | In shopping cart More information div> |
Jerusalem the Holy City New York, Macmillan. 1893, 2nd Edition. Ill.: Hamilton Aide. Hardback, Dark green cloth with gilt titles and design of King David's Harp on front cover. Some rubbing to corners and edges; owner's prize inscription (1898) - a tight, clean copy. Very Good. Book number: 019465 GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP¥ 3741] Catalogue: History
Keywords: Hamilton Aide | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Makers of Venice : Doges, Conquerors, Painters and Men of Letters London & New York, Macmillan & Co, 1889. Hard Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. HARDCOVER without dust jacket, 410 pages, illustrated, green boards with gilt decoration to the front board & gilt decoration & lettering on the spine. The boards show moderate marks & shelf wear, chips to corners & tiny creases to the cloth at the head & heel of the spine. The interior/text is generally in good condition with scattered spotting in some places & mainly on page margins. The top page edges are gilt [slightly faded & lightly marked] & the side & lower page edges have age-related discolouration. The binding is secure. Very suitable as an acceptable reading copy only, prompt dispatch. Acceptable/No Jacket. Book number: 027812 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247] Catalogue: History - World
Keywords: Venice History | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE MAKERS OF VENICE New York, Macimallian. 1888. Cloth , 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾Tall. Ill.: R.r. Holmes. Book, This book is about the conquerors and painters who made Venice. The last owner signed this book on April 16, 1889 as indicated on the first front end page. The book has slight edgewear and bumped corners. There is a small gilt decoration on the front board and the upper edge pages are guilt. The front inside board and first blank page have some brown discoloration. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. The book is in excellent readable condition. Good/Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 018531 USD 33.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 2625]
Keywords: R.R. Holmesvenice Europe Renaissance | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Makers of Modern Rome London, Macmillan. 1895, 1st Edition. Ill.: Henry Riviere. Hardback, Dark green cloth with gilt titles and image of St Peter on front cover. Some rubbing to corners and edges; repaired small hole to rear edge of spine; elegant bookplate to front paste down; a tight, clean copy. Very Good. Book number: 019467 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.51 | JP¥ 1871] Catalogue: History
Keywords: Henry Riviere | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Makers of Venice New York, Macmillan. 1898, Reprint. Ill.: R. R. Holmes. Hardback, Dark green cloth with gilt titles and design of the Winged Lion of St. Mark standing on capital of a column on front cover. Slight marking to top of front cover and minimal rubbing to corners - a tight, clean copy. Near Fine. Book number: 019464 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.35 | JP¥ 2494] Catalogue: History
Keywords: R. R. Holmes | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Makers of Florence London, Macmillan. 1876, 1st Edition. Ill.: Delamotte. Hardback, Dark green cloth with gilt titles and Florence coat of arms on front cover. Some rubbing to corners and edges; scratch to rear cover; light spotting to preliminaries and occasionally to some pages; a tight, clean copy. Very Good. Book number: 019466 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.35 | JP¥ 2494] Catalogue: History
Keywords: Delamotte | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Makers of Florence : Dante, Giotto, Savonarola and Their City London & New York, Macmillan & Co, 1892, Reprint. Hard Cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. HARDCOVER [green] with gilt decoration to the front cover & spine & gilt lettering on the spine, no D/J, 422 pages with portrait of Savonarola engraved by C.H. Jeens and illustrations from drawings by Professor Delamotte. The boards show minor shelf wear, small chips to the corners & tiny creases & tiny tears to the cloth at the head & heel of the spine. The interior is in good condition with light scattered spotting in some places & a small amount of darker spotting on the tissue at the frontis, previous owner's name is on the first title page. The top page edges are gilt [slightly faded] & the side & lower page edges have spotting & general discolouration. Prompt dispatch. Acceptable/No Jacket. Book number: 027829 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1496] Catalogue: History - World
Keywords: Italy History | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Makers of Florence London, Macmillan, 1897. Cloth. 8vo. Foxing to several pages, Bumped and worn. Good . Book number: 870 GBP 4.60 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.21 | JP¥ 574] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | - Next page