ascending
descending
found: 27 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

 -
OLDMEADOW KATHARINE L.
The Fortunes Of Jacky
London, The Children's Press. 1966, First Edition. Hard Cover. 188 pages. Book and Jacket are both in Good condition. There is some light shelf and reading wear, but still a presentable copy. A donkey cart, some hens and a few Japanese prints-that is the extent of Jacintha Drew's belongings when she comes-in rather unusual circumstances-to the camp school at Rainbow End. Good/Good.
Book number: 032297
USD 7.60 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 605]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
OLDMEADOW KATHARINE L.
The Fortunes Of Jacky
London, The Children's Press. 1968, Reprint. Pictorial Hard Cover. 188 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. One Of The Bestselling Popular Series Of Children's Books. Fine/None Issued.
Book number: 062524
USD 7.60 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 605]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
OLDMEADOW KATHARINE L
Princess Prunella
London, The Childrens Press. Unknown. Hard Cover. 188 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 049702
USD 8.10 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 644]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
OLDMEADOW KATHARINE L
Princess Charming
London, The Children's Press. Unknown. Hard Cover. 188 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. The Prospect Of Leaving Idle Pines, Their Beautiful Home By The Sea, And Parting With Their Beloved Pets Fills The Four Sisters With Dismay. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 059811
USD 8.10 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 644]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
OLDMEADOW KATHARINE L
Princess Prunella
London, The Childrens Press. Unknown. Hard Cover. 188 pages. Jacket is in Fair condition, there is some general wear, but still presentable. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. The only exception is a small inscription to the inside page. Most Children Would Have Welcomed The Chance Of Staying Off School For A Whole Term, But Prunella Had Been Ill And When The Doctor Told Her That She Must 'run Wild' For A Time, She Felt More Than A Liitle Sorry For Herself. Fine/Fair.
Book number: 059812
USD 8.10 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 644]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
OLDMEADOW, KATHARINE L.
Adventures of Elizabeth
London, Collins Clear Type Press. 1932, First Edition. (ISBN: no isbn) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Scarce book by this author. Katharine L Oldmeadow, also writing as Pamela Grant, wrote girls' stories in Britain predominantly from the 1910's to 1930's. Her Princess series of books were written in the 1920's. Her first Princess book was Princess Candida in 1922, followed by Princess Charming 1923, Princess Pat 1924, Princess Anne 1925, Princess Elizabeth 1926, and Princess Prunella 1928. Parts of three of them were reproduced Candida's First School 1924. Adventures of Elizabeth, which connects to Princess Elizabeth, was published in 1932, which is also the date on the presentation sticker on fep. No d/j, the yellow-orange covers are faded and warped, spine is sunned. Coloured frontispiece is loose. Internally sound and tight. Fair - Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 004309
AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 US$ 48.95 | £UK 31.25 | JP¥ 3894]
Keywords: Children, Juvenile, Young Readers, Youth, Youngsters, Girls, Adventure, Adolescent, Fiction, Scarce, A1
In shopping cart

More information

OLDMEADOW, KATHARINE L.:CLIFFORD, MAURICE: TALBOT, ETHEL: ALEXANDER, V. C.: MILLARD, EDITH E. ET AL.:
Cheery Elves
London, Collins Clear-Type, n.d. H/B blue bds, minor age-blackened, nice paste on picture by Agnes Richardson of two golden haired children, possibly 'Little Boy Blue', spine a little battered otherwise VG, hinge at rear loose but holding, small scribble patch on front pastedown, poss. label removal from prelim. (not library), title pge and frontis. have some patches where pges have stuck together and title has childish colouring, name on title, faint foxing on pges and pge edges, many of the b/w pictures have been neatly coloured. Contains some lovely stories for younger children.
Book number: 702
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.51 | JP¥ 1871]
Keywords: Ruth Cobb, Agnes Richardson, Joyce Mercer, stories, compilation, E Dorothy Rees, A. M. Cook, young, children, fairies, magic, princesses, fairy, tales.
In shopping cart

More information

OLDMEADOW, KATHARINE L
The Fortunes of Jacky
London: Children's Press, 1968, 1968. Hardcover. Hbk in d/w; Vg-/Vg-;.
Book number: 56047
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 499]
Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Girls
In shopping cart

More information

OLDMEADOW, KATHARINE L
The Fortunes of Jacky
London: The Children's Press, 1965. Reprint. Green hardback cloth cover. 188pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5"). VG : in Very good condition with rubbed dust jacket. Page edges browning .
Book number: bco018c
GBP 5.60 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 8.78 | JP¥ 698]
Keywords: Children's Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

OLDMEADOW, KATHARINE L
The Fortunes of Jacky
London: Children's Press, 1968, 1968. Hardcover. Hbk in d/w; Vg/Vg; box T.
Book number: 67373
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 499]
Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Girls
In shopping cart

More information

 -
KATHARINE L OLDMEADOW
The Fortunes of Jacky
The Childrens Press. 1957. Hardcover, 12mo, 17 to 19 cm tall. Ink Inscription. Date from British library. 188 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide. Good.
Book number: 067123
GBP 4.89 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.67 | JP¥ 610]
Catalogue: Childrens Books
In shopping cart

More information

OLDMEADOW, KATHARINE L.
The House in the Oak Tree
London; Lutterworth; 1951, 1951. Hardcover. H/b; d/w; vg-/vg-; 8vo; 96pp; small stain at top of spine;.
Book number: 73964
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247]
Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Children's Dominion Library
In shopping cart

More information

OLDMEADOW, KATHARINE L.
The House in the Oak Tree
London; Lutterworth; 1954, 1954. Hardcover. H/b; d/w; vg/g; 8vo; 96pp; piece missing to rear of d/w;.
Book number: 77640
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 998]
Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Children's Dominion Library
In shopping cart

More information

OLDMEADOW, KATHARINE L
Katharine L Oldmeadow Omnibus for Girls - Princess Charming, Princess Prunella and Princess Pat
London, Collins. 1940. Hardcover. No date, but prev. owner inscription dated 1943, could well be earlier. Condition is that of reading copy, solid orange binding, but a bit shabby, and page edges are browned, with some pen marks, internally reasonably good with clean pages. Scarce. Fair.
Book number: 008271
GBP 15.75 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 24.69 | JP¥ 1964]
Catalogue: Children
In shopping cart

More information

 -
OLDMEADOW, KATHARINE L.
Katharine L. Oldmeadow omnibus for Girls: Princess Charming -- Princess Prunella -- Princess Pat
Collins's Clear-Type Press, London and Glasgow, No date. 1st Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good/Poor. 1.0 kg; IV, 312, 3-288, 3-310 pages, (dust jacket proclaims 912 pages). Illustrated dust jacket front panel showing girls climbing a farmyard scents and moving right to left, the spine cover shows a girl on her knees making an adjustment to a "flapper" style dress, and the rear panel shows a girl attempting to board a moving vehicle where the driver is slumped down. The vehicle is an open top, with running boards. The dust jacket is torn, chipped, battered etc. A digital image can be provided to help ascertaining the condition. The top edge of the text block is tinted read, there are traces of foxing to the front and bottom edges of the text block. The dust jacket has also been price clipped. Best guess for publication date 1920s Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos.
Book number: 0217988
AUD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 54.75 US$ 68.53 | £UK 43.75 | JP¥ 5451]
Keywords: school -- girls -- boarding School Boarding School Stories;
In shopping cart

More information

OLDMEADOW, KATHARINE L.
Princess Pat.
Collins, London, c. 1941. 310 pp, coloured frontispiece, top edge tinted, prize label on front end-paper, 3 X 2cm loss to base of d/j front, other minor losses to d/j edges, intermittent light foxing, else very good copy in good, illustrated, price-clipped d/j.. Striking dustjacket illustration of rather 'austere' jodphers and tweed coat clad 'Pat', holding pistol and burglar's mask ... a bit kinky?
Book number: 198555
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 34.27 | £UK 22 | JP¥ 2726]
Keywords: childrens fiction england
In shopping cart

More information

OLDMEADOW, KATHARINE L.
Princess Charming.
The Children's Press, London, c. 1958. 188 pp, previous owner's name on front end-paper, brown end-papers, several small clean tears to d/j rear, small losses at top and base of d/j spine, else very good copy in good, illustrated d/j.
Book number: 185207
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.58 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1558]
Keywords: childrens fiction england
In shopping cart

More information

OLDMEADOW, KATHARINE L.
Princess Prunella
London: Collins. Hardcover. No signatures. Spine faded. Moderate rubbing to cloth at edges of spine and boards, without any tears or chips. Moderate spotting to page edges.; No date. 288 pages + colour frontis. Green cloth boards with silver lettering on spine. Top page edges died green. Dimensions: 8 1/8"x 5 5/8". ; 8vo. Good+ with no dust jacket .
Book number: 5175
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3182]
In shopping cart

More information

OLDMEADOW, KATHARINE L
Princess Prunella
London: The Children's Press, [1956]. Reprint. Blue hardback cloth cover. 188pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5"). G : in Good condition with rubbed and chipped dust jacket .
Book number: bco018d
GBP 6.60 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.35 | JP¥ 823]
Keywords: Children's Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

KATHARINE L. OLDMEADOW
Princess Prunella
The Children's Press Hardcover. Good.
Book number: 412530
NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 10.02 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 797]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Childrens
In shopping cart

More information

OLDMEADOW, KATHARINE L.:
Princess Prunella.
London, The Children's Press, no date Hard cover turqoise blue, almost VG, a bump at top edge, price clipped d/w, Good, a few small closed tears to edges, some chipping to spine ends, contnts clean and tight, no inscripts etc..., pges tanning, pp188.
Book number: 9373
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374]
Catalogue: school fiction
Keywords: girls fiction story school boarding school France Prunella friendship
In shopping cart

More information

OLDMEADOW, KATHARINE L
Princess Anne
London: The Children's Press. Reprint. Hardback. 188pp :: 190mm x 120mm (7" x 5"). VG: in very good condition with rubbed and chipped dust jacket .
Book number: bco018
GBP 3.60 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.64 | JP¥ 449]
Keywords: Children's Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

OLDMEADOW, KATHARINE L.
Ragged Robin
London, Collins, 1933. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG dustjacket. Reprint.. Gift inscrip (1933) on ffep; slight wear to edges of dust jacket; a nice clean, bright copy. Reprint in the School and Adventure Library series (first published in 1920)..
Book number: BOOKS016607I
GBP 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 35.27 | JP¥ 2806]
In shopping cart

More information

OLDMEADOW, KATHARINE L
A Strange Adventure
London: London: Frederick Warne & Co, N.D.. Hardcover. A copy of this book in it's scarce dustwrapper; early 1940's? Unfaded red cloth boards with black trim & lettering; a rubber stamp on fep stating 'property room not to be taken away' b/w frontis; pretty dustwrapper by Fraser; Vg/Vg-; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket .
Book number: 65647
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3118]
Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Girls
In shopping cart

More information

OLDMEADOW, KATHARINE L.
A Strange Adventure
London: Frederick Warne & Co. Ltd, 1936, 1936. Hardcover. Published 1936; 1st edition; reading copy only; orange cloth boards very browned & grubby; cloth splitting, mainly down side of spine; foxing; prelims have corners torn off (includes colour frontis) ; catalogue at rear;.
Book number: 58281
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624]
Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Girls
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search