ascending
descending
found: 230 books on 10 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

BEN, OKRI,
Astonishing the Gods
Little, Brown (Canada), 1995. Paperback. Pp: 159. ISBN: 9780316638197. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1673796
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.27 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499]
Keywords: 9780316638197
In shopping cart

More information

 -
OKRI BEN.
ETOILES D UN NOUVEAU COUVRE FEU.
JULLIARD, 1993. 188 pages. Couverture illustrée en couleurs. Tampon et notes au stylo sur la page de titre. Etiquette de classement sur le dos de l'ouvrge. Traduit de l'anglais par AGNES GATTEGNO. In-8 Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais Classification Dewey : 820-Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne. ISBN: 2260009026.
Book number: R150137155
€  14.90 [Appr.: US$ 18.69 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1487]
Catalogue: LETTRES
Keywords: 22600090261
In shopping cart

More information

OKRI BEN
Infinite Riches
Phoenix House, 1998 338p, hardback, a very good+ copy in a very good+ dust-jacket [1861591209]
Book number: 99776
GBP 4.40 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 6.9 | JP¥ 549]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

 -
OKRI BEN.
LA ROUTE DE LA FAIM.
JULLIARD, 1994. 640 pages. Roman. Tampon, notes au stylo et au crayon sur la page de titre. Etiquette de classement sur le dos de l'ouvrage. Traduit de l'anglais par ALINE WEILL. In-8 Broché. Bon état. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais Classification Dewey : 820-Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne. ISBN: 2260001009.
Book number: R150137156
€  39.80 [Appr.: US$ 49.93 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972]
Catalogue: LETTRES
Keywords: Introuvable. 22600010091
In shopping cart

More information

 -
(BANKS, IAIN; DE BERNIERES, LOUIS; ISHIGURO, KAZUO; KERR, PHILIP; OKRI, BEN; PHILLIPS, CARYL; SELF, WILL AND OTHERS.)BUFORD, BILL, EDITOR.
GRANTA 43: The Best of the Young British Novelists, 2.
New York: Granta USA, 1993. First appearance in print of these works. Ten years later, this is the second selection of 20 of the best novelists in England, under the age of 40. Two of the judges were A. S. Byatt and Salmon Rushdie as well as Buford, who wrote an interesting introduction to this issue on the selection process. In addition to the writers shown above, this includes works by Anne Billson, Tibor Fischer, Esther Freud, Alan Hollinghurst, Lawrence Norfolk, Jeanette Winterson, etc. Very good in wrappers. ISBN: 0-14-014059x
Book number: 20067
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955]
Keywords: 014014059x
In shopping cart

More information

JORIS, LIEVE / BEN OKRI / ADRIAAN VAN DIS E. A.
Naar Afrika
Rainbow pocketboeken, Meulenhoff, Amsterdam, 2000, 2e druk, paperback, goed
Book number: 8126933
€  2.50 [Appr.: US$ 3.14 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 250]
In shopping cart

More information

OKRI, BEN
An African Elegy - Poems
Published by Jonathan Cape, London, 1992. 022403006X. 84 pages, First Edition, price label mark to rear, book in near fine condition, Octavo (over 7-10 inches tall), Paperback.
Book number: 15438
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.35 | JP¥ 2494]
Keywords: Okri, Ben, An African Elegy - Poems
In shopping cart

More information

OKRI, BEN
An African Elegy
London, Eng. Cape. 1992, First Edition. Original Wraps, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. - first printing, no cloth edition - - selected poems by the Booker Prize winner for 1991 - scarce book . Fine.
Book number: 9533
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784]
Keywords: Booker Prize Author - African Literature
In shopping cart

More information

OKRI, BEN,
An African Elegy.
London: Jonathan Cape, (1992). First Edition. Poetry. Signed by the author. Fine in wrappers.
Book number: 914249
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7955]
Keywords: Signed Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

OKRI, BEN:
An African Elergy. Poems.
Cape, 1992 84pp, wraps
Book number: 8948
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 748]
Keywords: rai verse 022403006X
In shopping cart

More information

OKRI, BEN
An African Elegy
London: Jonathan Cape. 1992, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 022403006X) Soft cover. First printing. Signed by the author at the title page. The Booker prize winner's first collection of poetry. Fine. Fine/No Jacket. Signed by Author(s).
Book number: NF237060408
GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 75 US$ 94.06 | JP¥ 7482]
Catalogue: Prize Winners
Keywords: Ben Okri,Booker Prize Winner,Poems,Signed Copy,Signed First Edition,African Writers,Prize Winning Authors Poetry (First Editions) 022403006x
In shopping cart

More information

OKRI, (BEN).
Astonishing the Gods.
(London): Phoenix House, (1995). First printing. 8vo, hardcover, brown boards. Fine copy. White dust jacket has light dust soiling, else fine. A modern fable by this Booker Prize-winning Nigerian author.
Book number: 14927
USD 33.21 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 2642]
Catalogue: Black Literature
Keywords: Nigeria.
In shopping cart

More information

OKRI, BEN
Astonishing the Gods
London, Phoenix House. 1999. (ISBN: 075381031X). Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Very Good.
Book number: 002225
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 499]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Modern Fable 075381031x
In shopping cart

More information

OKRI, BEN
ASTONISHING THE GODS
Boston, Little, Brown (Canada) 1995, 1st Canadian, hb. Near fine in rubbed, vg+ dj. 8vo, pp. 158. From the Booker Prize-winning author of The Famished Road comes this modern fable .
Book number: 026489
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1392]
Catalogue: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

BEN OKRI
Astonishing the Gods
London, Phoenix House. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 1 897580 97 5) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. A bewitching novel from the Booker Prize-winning author of 'The Famished Road'. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 2885
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.51 | JP¥ 1871]
Keywords: Booker Prize. 'the Famished Road'. 1897580975
In shopping cart

More information

OKRI BEN
Astonishing the Gods
London, Phoenix House. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 1897580975) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. 158 pp. This is a story for all ages, set in a time and place best known to lovers of fairytales and myths. It is a modern fable, a way of understanding who we are now and how our search for identity affects our perceptions and actions, shot through with the gentle magic of Okri's imaginative prose. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 62806
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 24.48 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1947]
Catalogue: General Fiction
Keywords: Modern Literature 1897580975
In shopping cart

More information

OKRI, BEN,
Astonishing the Gods.
(London): Phoenix House, (1995). First Edition. Signed by the author. Fine in a fine dust jacket.
Book number: 914251
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3182]
Keywords: Signed
In shopping cart

More information

OKRI, BEN
Astonishing The Gods
Phoenix House, First Edition, 1995, Good Condition, (some marks on d.j. Hardcover + Dustjacket, 158 pag. 1897580975 .
Book number: 105797690
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.55 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
Catalogue: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

OKRI, BEN
Astonishing the Gods
Phoenix, London, 2002. Softcover. Very Good. Size: 7"-8" Tall. Category: Fiction; ISBN: 0753808641. ISBN/EAN: 9780753808641. Inventory No: 11375.
Book number: 11375
AUD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 8.81 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 701]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction;
In shopping cart

More information

OKRI , BEN:
Astonishing the Gods
Phoenix House 1995 First VG/VG slight edgewear protective covered 159pp 9 x 5.5 365g
¶ This bewitching novel carries the reader to the shores of an enchanted island, a strange but never unfamiliar world where the evidence of the senses is constantly questioned, where illusions dazzle, elude and delight.
Book number: 1028
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.24 | JP¥ 1372]
Keywords: fiction story novel fantasy travel imagination magic fable 1897580975
In shopping cart

More information

OKRI, BEN
Astonishing the Gods
U.S.A, Phoenix House 1995, First Edition. Near Fine/Near Fine. 1897580975 Bound in the publishers chocolate brown cloth boards with silver title lettering to spine. Binding is in excellent condition. The 158 pages remain in fresh, clean condition and are squarely bound. A neat gift inscription to the front end paper. Housed in the distinctive dustwrapper with only slight creasing to the edges, otherwise near fine with original publishers price still intact on front, inside flap. Ben Okri was the Booker prize winner for fiction in 1991. The photograph provided is a picture of the actual book and we are happy to send more on request. An attractive copy throughout.
Book number: 000276
GBP 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 US$ 22.73 | JP¥ 1808]
Keywords: Nigeria Fiction 1897580975
In shopping cart

More information

OKRI, BEN
Astonishing the Gods
GB, Phoenix. 1999. (ISBN: 075381031X). Paperback. VG-.
Book number: f61.079
GBP 0.95 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.49 | JP¥ 118]
Keywords: 075381031x
In shopping cart

More information

OKRI, BEN
Astonishing the gods
1996. Pp: 158. ISBN: 9781857993745. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk.
Book number: U1754695
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599]
Catalogue: Romans
Keywords: 9781857993745
In shopping cart

More information

OKRI, BEN.
Astonishing the Goods.
London. Phoenix. 1996. Paperback. 158.(12)pp. 3rd impression. Covers scuffed, else Good. ISBN 9781857993745.
Book number: 890493
€  9.95 [Appr.: US$ 12.48 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 993]
In shopping cart

More information

OKRI,BEN
Astonishing The Gods
London, Phoenix House. 1995, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This is a Fine Copy of this hardcover book in a Fine Dust-Jacket.Not price clipped and this copy has NO previous names or inscriptions present.The book has a firm binding with no hinge weakness.Not price clipped.The dust-jacket comes well protected in a removable cover sleeve.Lovely bright copy for the collector,8vo 158pp First Edition 1st Impression. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 58603
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624]
Catalogue: Modern Firsts
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | - Next page

New Search