ascending
descending
found: 58 books on 3 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

ALDRICH, ROBERT & ODETS, CLIFFORD
The Big Knife Pressbook
Hollywood, United Artists. 1955, Original Pressbook. Oversize Paper, Large original 20pg pressbook for a take on Hollywood life among the power brokers.based on a play by Clifford Odets. Printed in red and black with lots of publicity material including a laid in 4pg. supplement that is styled after Confidential Magazine. The film was directed by Robert Alrich and had an interesting cast including Ida Lupino, Jean Hagen, Shelley Winters and a miscast Jack Palance playing a handsome movie star. Light wear with very short split at the top fold of the front cover, and a small ink number written on the top of the book. A Striking pressbook.
Book number: 010534
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 60 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5966]
Keywords: Pressbooks, Plays Into Movies, Publicity Aldrich Odets, Holllywood Movie Pressbooks & Presskits
In shopping cart

More information

BEALS, CARLETON AND CLIFFORD ODETS.,
Rifle Rule in Cuba.
New York, Provisional Committee for Cuba, 1935. Softcover. VG interior but with soiling to covers. White paper wraps with black lettering and illustration; 31 pp.
¶ The two essays are entitled "Cuba's Blood Book" and "Machine Gun Reception." Also included is the Report of the American Commission to Investigate Labor and Social Conditions in Cuba. Original edition; not a reprint.
Book number: 119766
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3182]
Catalogue: History
In shopping cart

More information

BEALS, CARLETON AND CLIFFORD ODETS
Rifle Rule in Cuba
New York: Provisional Committee for Cuba, (1935). Including the Report of the American Commission to Investigate Labor and Social Conditions in Cuba. 12mo. Wraps. 31 p. 1st ed. Fine..
Book number: 16309
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3977]
Catalogue: Social Movements
Keywords: Cuba Communism Stalinism
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CERF, BENNETT (EDITOR) (INCLUDES S. N. BEHRMAN: NO TIME FOR COMEDY; CLARE BOOTHE: MARGIN FOR ERROR; CLIFFORD ODETS: AWAKE AND SING; ELMER RICE: STREET SCENE.)
Pocket Book of Modern American Plays (Includes S. N. Behrman--No Time for Comedy; Clare Boothe--Margin for Error; Clifford Odets--Awake and Sing; Elmer Rice--Street Scene.)
Pocket 145. 1942, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. Includes S. N. Behrman (No Time for Comedy), Clare Boothe (Margin for Error), Clifford Odets (Awake and Sing) & Elmer Rice (Street Scene). (Plays).
Book number: 829891
USD 18.14 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1443]
Catalogue: Drama & Theatre
Keywords: Plays
In shopping cart

More information

ODETS CLIFFORD
Ragazzo D’Oro (Golden Boy).
Sansoni , Firenze, 1960. Condizioni : piu’ che buone. cartoncino editoriale tricromatico (bianco-nero-rosa). pagine 160. traduzione di e. raggio. 3 atti. n° 6 della collana il piccolo teatro sansoni. ex libris in antiporta. 1à edizione luglio 1960.
Book number: O1427-2505
€  6.49 [Appr.: US$ 8.14 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 648]
Catalogue: Teatro
In shopping cart

More information

ODETS, CLIFFORD; GIBSON, WILLIAM (INTRODUCTION BY)
The Time is Ripe: The 1940 Journal of Clifford Odets
New York, Grove Press; Evergreen. 1988, First Edition, First Printing. (ISBN: 0802131891) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collectible, xii, 369 pp. [8] pp. of plates, illus. index; 23 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Light soiling on the foreedge of the front cover. Age toning. Stated "First Edition.". Very Good.
Book number: 056271
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1432]
Keywords: Collectible 0802131891
In shopping cart

More information

 -
(DE KOONING, WILLEM). ODETS, CLIFFORD
WILLEM DE KOONING
Beverly Hills, CA, Paul Kantor Gallery., 1961, First Edition. Stapled Illustrated Wrappers, 8vo, np (24pp), 11 duotone and 5 color illustrations + b&w cover. This is the slender twenty-four page catalogue published in conjunction with a 1961 Paul Kantor Gallery exhibition of paintings and works on paper executed between 1938 and 1959 by the famed Abstract Expressionist pioneer Willem De Kooning. It contains a substantial essay by noted playwright Clifford Odets. A handsome copy of this most uncommon item.. Near Fine.
Book number: 015741
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 119.75 | £UK 95.75 | JP¥ 11932]
Catalogue: Artist Monograph
Keywords: Willem De Kooning, Clifford Odets, Artist Monograph, Exhibition Catalog Catalogue, Literature & Fiction, Abstract Expressionist Expressionism, - DE KOONING, WILLEM
In shopping cart

More information

EDITORS; LILY TOMLIN; CLIFFORD ODETS; PERCY ADLON; SHAWN SLOVO
American Film (May, 1988, Volume 13, #7)
Washington, DC, American Film Institute, 1988. Paperback. Vintage film magazine. Contents Include: Lily Tomlin (cover); A journal by Clifford Odets; Dialogue on Film - Percy Adlon; Close-up - Shawn Slovo, plus articles/profiles and attractive period ads. This is likely the first/only appearance of many of these pieces. / Light/moderate age and reading-wear. Very Good .
Book number: 018439
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Catalogue: Film Studies
In shopping cart

More information

SHAW IRWIN, FARJEON ELEANOR & HERBERT, ODETS CLIFFORD, SCHNITZLER ARTHUR, SCHAUFFLER ELSIE T, SPEWACK BELLA & SAMUEL
Famous Plays of 1936
UK, Victor Gollancz. 1936, First Edition. Gift message on fep; head of spine rubbed, faint spots on boards. Dust jacket chipped at ends of sun tanned spine; corner wear. First appearance of Shaw in UK. DJ in Brodart. Please ask for full details/scans. Very Good +/Very Good.
Book number: PAB002
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3580]
Catalogue: Poetry and Plays
In shopping cart

More information

GOGOL, NIKOLAI; ODETS, CLIFFORD (INTRODUCTION).
Dead Souls.
Modern Library, New York: 1923. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. To the Russian, whatever his political allegiance may be, Dead Souls is more than a satire that flays the weakness of the Slavic character; it is the enduring symbol of a people that neither tyranny nor revolution can change. Mirrors the nature of the Russian people with far more authority than Tsarist or Soviet spokesmen or writers could succeed in doing.
¶ 540 pages.
Book number: 6419X1
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: ( Literature Satire Russian People ).
In shopping cart

More information

HODGE, MERTON, SMITH, DODIE, ODETS, CLIFFORD, ET AL.
Famous Plays of 1933-1934, 1935-1936, & 1936, [in 3 volumes]
Published by Victor Gollancz, London, 1934-1936. 3 uniform volumes, 712, 701, 568 pages, First Edition, one reprint, 2 volumes slightly skewed, bindings rubbed and lightly soiled, spine ends scuffed, few pencil scribbles otherwise internally clean, in good condition, black cloth with red titles to spine, 19 x 12 cm, Hardback.
Book number: 47645
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.35 | JP¥ 2494]
Keywords: Hodge, Merton, Smith, Dodie, Odets, Clifford, et al., Famous Plays of 1933-1934, 1935-1936, & 1936, [in 3 volumes]"
In shopping cart

More information

(ODETS, CLIFFORD.) KRUTCH, JOSEPH WOOD.
"the Apocalypse of St. Clifford" [Review of Odets' Paradise Lost] in Nation (December 25, 1935).
. First edition. Minor wear to this copy.
Book number: 7489
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
In shopping cart

More information

NILSEN, VLADIMIR (CLIFFORD ODETS),
The Cinema as a Graphic Art
Great Britain, Newnes Limited. First Edition. Hard Cover, Near Fine/No dust Jacket. no date, circa late 1930's Yellow cloth, Gilt lettering. 134 illustrations. lIght wear to bottom edge of spine, otherwise internally fine copy. DJ flaps laid in. This copy is signed and dated neatly in red pen by Clifford Odets, revolutionary playwright, on the front endpaper. It reads "Clifford Odets, Hollywood, Cal. 2/44. Odets spent the last two decades of his life in Hollywood. where he wrote screenplays.
Book number: 0302243
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7955]
Keywords: Clifford Odets S M Eisenstein
In shopping cart

More information

ODETS, CLIFFORD.
The Big Knife.
New York: Random House, (1949). - Octavo, black cloth titled in gilt on spine & in gilt within double gilt frame on front cover, in dw. The covers are very slightly bumped; the gilt titling on the spine is faded & the head & tail of the spine are lightly chipped. The dw is soiled & the dw spine is rubbed & darkened with the head & tail chipped. [viii] & 147 pp. Very good in a good dw. First edition.From the library of George Batson, writer of mysteries for the stage. Batson's ink signature appears on the front endpaper.
Book number: 2637
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 60 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5966]
Catalogue: Theatre
Keywords: Theater; Play; Drama; Playwright; American; Clifford Odets; George Batson; First Edition; Modern; 20th Century; 1st Edition; Literature; Twentieth Century.
In shopping cart

More information

ODETS, CLIFFORD
The Country Girl
Viking Press, NY, 1951, Book Club Ed. Hardbound. The Country Girl by Clifford Odets. Published by Viking Press, NY, 1951. Book Club Edition. Hardbound w/Paper DJ. Size 8vo (up to 9-1/2'' tall). 125 Pgs. Condition: VG in Chipped DJ. Orig owners name in ink inside front cover. A Play in Three Acts. Description text copyright 2000 BooksForComfort. Item ID 2349.. VG in Chipped DJ. Orig owners name in ink inside front cover. Paper DJ. 8vo.
Book number: 2349
€  12.95 [Appr.: US$ 16.25 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1292]
Catalogue: Theatre;Plays
In shopping cart

More information

ODETS, CLIFFORD
The Country Girl a Play in Three Acts
New York: The Viking Press, March,1951. First Edition. Hardcover. Tiny bit of wear at spine edges (hardly noticeable) and the dust jacket is water-stained on spine & crease on front cover at the top corner. ; The author has gone straight to the heart of three characters in a vivid play about theatre people. Very dramatic. This book is tight and clean. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 125 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket .
Book number: 14909
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784]
Catalogue: Play
Keywords: A Play in 3 Acts Dramatic Intensity Sharp Dialogue Impressive Drama
In shopping cart

More information

ODETS, (CLIFFORD).
The Country Girl. A Play in Three Acts.
NY: Viking, 1951. First edition. Yellow cloth. Faint endpaper tanning from binding, else fine. Price-clipped jacket has nicks, rubbing to tips of very slightly sunned red spine; light dust soiling to rear panel; tiny chips to outer corners; tiny chip and 1/2 inch cre ased tear to lower inner corner of front panel; near fine otherwise, still quite nice. Uta Hagen won a Tony for Best Actress for her part in this play about theatre people.
Book number: 7627
USD 46.49 [Appr.: EURO 37.25 | £UK 29.75 | JP¥ 3698]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ODETS, CLIFFORD.
The Country Girl.
New York:, Dramatists Play Service,, 1977. Saddle-stitched (Stapled) binding. Acting edition. 80pp. Clean book. Illustrated. Fading on spine.
Book number: 15892
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
In shopping cart

More information

ODETS, CLIFFORD
Cover Story on Time Magazine
December 5, 1938. First Edition. Paperback. Wraps, very good+ copy with nice photo of Odets on the cover..
Book number: 016175
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Catalogue: Radical
Keywords: Radical Labor Odets, Clifford
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ODETS, CLIFFORD; GIBSON, WILLIAM; LYRICS BY LEE ADAMS; MUSIC BY CHARLES STROUSE
Golden Boy
New York: Atheneum, 1965. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good+ in a Very Good+ dust jacket. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall.
Book number: 23727
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.75 | £UK 79.75 | JP¥ 9943]
In shopping cart

More information

ODETS, CLIFFORD (1906-1963)
Golden Boy, a Play in Three Acts
New York. Random House 1937. Stated 1st Edition. Description: xii p.3 l.3-228 p. Front.plates. 20 cm. Subjects: Twentieth Century American Literature. Genre: Drama. Notes: 'First edition.'. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 76108
€  18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.58 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1796]
In shopping cart

More information

ODETS, CLIFFORD.,
Golden Boy: A Play in Three Acts.
New York:, Random House, 1937. First printing. Hard Cover, Very Good+ in Very Good Dj with Light Edgewear and Spine Chips and Original $2. 00 Price. Owner Signature. Source of Rouben Mamoulian's 1939 Film with Barbara Stanwyck, William Holden, Adolphe Menjou, and Lee J. Cobb.
Book number: 6209
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 48 | £UK 38.5 | JP¥ 4773]
Catalogue: Plays
Keywords: Plays
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CLIFFORD ODETS
Golden Boy
New York, Random House. 1937, First Edition. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A play in three acts. Brown cloth gilt comfortably good condition book. 228 pages. First ed. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 033129
GBP 14.44 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 US$ 22.64 | JP¥ 1801]
In shopping cart

More information

ODETS, CLIFFORD
Golden Boy: Awake and Sing: The Big Knife
Middlesex, Penguin, 1954. 272 pages, 180x110mm. Soft cover in good condition. Foxing. Pages browning.
Book number: 40017
NZD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 3.79 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 301]
Catalogue: Plays
In shopping cart

More information

ODETS, CLIFFORD
Golden Boy
New York: Random House, 1937. Third printing. Sm 8vo brown cloth w/gilt lettering. Near fine condition. Clean & tight. ; A play in three acts. The play tells the story of a sensitive human being, growing up in a world where personal achievement is measured in terms of sensational success, mania for publicity slogans that creates a success that we can recognize. ; Photographs; 228pp pages. No dust jacket .
Book number: 12823
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Catalogue: Drama
Keywords: Drama Play Photographs Melodramatic Prize-Fighting
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page

New Search