| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 1266 books on 51 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Antaeus. Edited by Daniel Halpern. No. 59, Autumn, 1987. New York: (The Ecco Press), 1987. - Small quarto [9 inches high by 6-3/8 inches wide], softcover bound in color pictorial wrappers. The binding is lightly rubbed with some light spotting to the front wrap at the head of the spine. The wraps are slightly bumped & bowed. 212 pages plus ads. The top edge & fore-edge are lightly foxed & the top corners of the last 40 pages are lightly bumped. Very good. Among the contents of this issue on "Reading as Pleasure" are contributions from Joyce Carol Oates, Richard Ford, James Purdy, Joseph Conrad, Donald Hall, Madison Smartt Bell, Charles Simic and A. L. Rowse. Book number: 22746 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 795] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature; Periodical; Semi-Annual; Antaeus; Reading As Pleasure; Joyce Carol Oates; Richard Ford; James Purdy; Joseph Conrad; Donald Hall; Roy Blount, Jr. ; Madison Smartt Bell; Charles Simic; A.L. Rowse; Daniel Halpern. | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Convergence of Birds / Joseph Cornell's Taxidermy of the Unreal. (Original Fiction and Poetry Inspired by the Work of Joseph Cornell). Edited by Jonathan Safran Foer. D.A. P. Uncorrected Proof. (New York: D.A.P./Distributed Art Publishers, Inc., 2001). - Octavo, softcover bound in pictorial gray & light blue wrappers. xi, [i] & pages 13-196. 1 textual & 3 full-page illustrations in black & white. There are 2 tiny black marks to the fore-edge & the lower half of the spine is slightly creased, else near fine. Uncorrected proof. Not all of the photographs were published in the proof. Book number: 18803 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 60 | £UK 48 | JP„ 5966] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature; Fiction; Poetry; Poems; Stories; Art; Joseph Cornell; a Convergence of Birds; Taxidermy of the Unreal; Jonathan Safran Foer; Joyce Carol Oates; Robert Coover; Rick Moody; Barry Lopez; Siri Hustvedt; Uncorrected Proof. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ontario Review. No. 50, Spring/Summer 1999. Princeton, NJ: The Ontario Review, Inc., 1999. - Octavo, softcover bound in pictorial yellow wrappers. The binding is lightly bumped with light creasing to the top corner of the rear wrap. 152 pages. 8-page portfolios of black-and-white photographic illustrations by Jennifer Sher and George Webber plus cover illustration by Jennifer Sher. The top page corners are lightly bumped. Very good. Among the contents of this issue are poetry by Philip Levine, Sandra Gilbert, William Heyen, Albert Goldbarth and Tom Wayman; an essay by Annie Dillard; and fiction by Janice Daugherty and Melissa Hardy. Book number: 21244 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 795] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature; Periodical; Joyce Carol Oates; Raymond J. Smith; Poetry; Poems; Poets; Philip Levine; Sandra Gilbert; William Heyen; Albert Goldbarth; Tom Wayman; Essay; Annie Dillard; Fiction; Janice Daugherty; Melissa Hardy; Photographers; Jennifer Sher; Ge | In shopping cart More information div> |
Playboy. Vol. 21, no. 3. (March 1974). Chicago: Playboy, 1974. 11 x 8.5 in. Paper wrappers. First printing. A very good copy. ¶ Includes article by E. L. Doctorow The Bomb Lives! and Joyce Carol Oates The Golden Madonna, and an interview with Groucho Marx. Book number: 16820 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP„ 1591]
Keywords: E .L. Doctorow, Joyce Carol Oates, Groucho Marx | In shopping cart More information div> |
Playboy. Vol. 20, no. 6. (June, 1973). Chicago: Playboy, June, 1973. 11 x 8.5 in. Paper wrappers. First printing. A very good copy. ¶ Includes Joyce Carol Oates story Do With Me What You Will. Book number: 16771 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP„ 1591]
Keywords: Joyce Carol Oates,, Alfred Kazin | In shopping cart More information div> |
PRIZE STORIES 1989: The O. Henry Awards. New York: Anchor Books, 1989. 1st trade paperback printing. SIGNED by T. C. Boyle at his story 'Sinking House.' Includes stories by Rick Bass, Ernest J. Finney, Joyce Carol Oates, Harriet Doerr, David Foster Wallace, David Foster Frances Sherwood, James Salter, Susan Minot, Millicent Dillon, T. C. Boyle and more. Introduction by Abrahams. Oates's story 'House Hunting' was the winner of the second prize. Very near fine. ISBN: 0-385-24634x Book number: 45498 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP„ 1591] Catalogue: Anthology
Keywords: 038524634x | In shopping cart More information div> |
PRIZE STORIES 1986: The O. Henry Awards. New York: Doubleday, 1986. First printing. In addition to the prizewinners and contributors shown above, this also includes stories by Bobbie Ann Mason, Ward Just, Elizabeth Spencer, Stephanie Vaughn and more. Introduction by Abrahams. Walker won first prize for 'Kindred Spirits' and Oates received a special award for continuing achievement for 'Master Race. Fine in a near fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0-385-231555 Book number: 23346 USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 15.5 | JP„ 1909] Catalogue: Anthology
Keywords: 0385231555 | In shopping cart More information div> |
PRIZE STORIES 1996: The O. Henry Awards. New York: Anchor Books, (1996.) 1st trade paperback printing. In addition to the prizewinners - with Stephen King winning first prize for 'The Man in the Black Suit' , this also includes stories by Akhil Sharma, William Hoffman, Joyce Carol Oates, T. J. McNally, Alice Adams, Jane Smiley, and more. SIGNED by Mosley at his story The Thief. Introduction by Abrahams. Biographical notes and comments by the authors. 387 pp. Very near fine in glossy wrappers. ISBN: 0-385-481829 Book number: 43292 USD 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 12.5 | JP„ 1551] Catalogue: Anthology
Keywords: anthology, 0385481829 | In shopping cart More information div> |
PRIZE STORIES 1987: The O. Henry Awards. New York: Doubleday, 1987. First printing. In addition to the prizewinners and contributors shown above, this also includes stories by Robert Boswell, Gina Berriault, Millicent Dillon and more. Introduction by Abrahams. Erdrich and Johnson jointly won first prize for 'Fleur' and 'The Children's Wing.' Fine in very good dust jacket (creasing to rear flap of dj, a bit of rubbing,) ISBN: 0-385-235941 Book number: 52381 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP„ 1989] Catalogue: Anthology
Keywords: 0385235941 | In shopping cart More information div> |
"International Books of the Year: Forty-Four Writers Select the Books Nad Impressed Them the Most in 1996" in Tls (November 29, 1996) First Edition. Fine in original wrappers. Book number: b11880 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP„ 3580]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Playboy Stroy 8 1980. 160 S. Moewig Verlag "guter Zustand, sauberes Exemplar, Einband mit Gebrauchsspuren kanten berieben ISBN: 3811864114. gut - gebraucht Book number: BU043076 € 5.99 [Appr.: US$ 7.52 | £UK 5 | JP„ 598] Catalogue: Varia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Vanished Splendors: A Memoir New York, Ecco Press; HarperCollins. 2002, First U.S. Edition. (ISBN: 006621260X) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collectible, Pictorial boards, xxvii, 237 pp. illus. (some col.); 24 cm. "As told to Alain Vircondelet." AS NEW. Stated "First Edition." Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. Fine/Fine. Book number: 037828 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP„ 3977] Catalogue: European::8. Modern, 1900-1945
Keywords: 006621260x | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Paris Review #52, Summer 1971 The Paris Review, 1971. Very Good condition. Some foxing to covers. Book number: 036504 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 795]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
SHENANDOAH: The Washington and Lee University Review. Volume 1-12, 16-35. 1950-61 (reprint) 1964-1984 (original issues). Bound. Lexington, Virginia. Washington and Lee University. (Johnson reprint). F. Three-per-year,later quarterly.In 26 Hardcover books, 1-12 are 1970s reprintings in (re)publisher's cloth, the later original issues in sturdy and unworn library buckram cloth. Moderate library stamps, quite well-kept and bright otherwise. Book number: os78 USD 1075.00 [Appr.: EURO 857 | £UK 685.75 | JP„ 85513]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Too Far from Home: Selected Writings of Paul Bowles The Ecco Press, 1993. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First edition. Minor smudge/rub to boards, lightly toned dust jacket, pages clean, binding tight. 1993 Hard Cover. 692 pp. 9 1/2 x 6 3/8. "Paul Frederic Bowles (December 30, 1910 ā November 18, 1999) was an American expatriate composer, author, and translator. Following a cultured middle-class upbringing in New York City, during which he displayed a talent for music and writing, Bowles pursued his education at the University of Virginia before making various trips to Paris in the 1930s. He studied music with Aaron Copland and in New York wrote music for various theatrical productions, as well as other compositions. He achieved critical and popular success with the publication in 1949 of his first novel The Sheltering Sky, set in what was known as French North Africa, which he had visited in 1931. In 1947 Bowles settled in Tangier, Morocco, and his wife, Jane Bowles followed in 1948. Except for winters spent in Sri Lanka (then known as Ceylon) during the early 1950s, Tangier was his home for the next fifty-two years, the remainder of his life. Paul Bowles died in 1999 at the age of 88. His ashes are buried in Lakemont Cemetery in upstate New York." - Wikipedia. Book number: 1526151 USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 8.75 | JP„ 1074]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Salmagundi, No. 155-156, Summer-Fall 2007 Saratoga springs, NY, U.S.A. Skidmore College. 2007. paperback. Used, Back number of journal, minor shelf wear, contents clean, sound, bright. Including, amongst others, 'Papa at Ketchum, 1961', a novella by Joyce Carol Oates; an 80-page interview with Saul Bellow; a shorter interview with Mario Vargas Llosa; Todd Shy on Marilynne Robinson and religion; a long poem by Richard Howard. Very Good. Book number: 217969 GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.24 | JP„ 1372] Catalogue: Journals
| In shopping cart More information div> |
PLOUGHSHARES. VOLUME 21, NO 4, Winter 1995-96. Boston: Emerson College, 1995. First printing. Stories and poems, edited by Tim O'Brien and Mark Strand. SIGNED by Joyce Carol Oates at her story Easy Lay. Also includes contributions from Louise Gluck, Jorie Graham, Daniel Halpern, Lee K. Abbott, Philip Levine, Charles Simic and many others. Notes on the contributors, index to volume 21. 225 pp plus advertisements. Near fine (crease to corner of rear cover.) ISBN: 0-933277156 Book number: 50946 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP„ 1989] Catalogue: Literary Journals
Keywords: magazine, poetry, short stories, 0933277156 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Jane Eyre (Bantam Classic) Bantam Books, 2003. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. Excellent copy, brand new from publisher. 2003 Mass Market Paperback. xxv, 493 pp. Includes introduction by Joyce Carol Oates. "Charlotte BrontĆ«'s impassioned novel is the love story of Jane Eyre, a plain yet spirited governess, and her employer, the arrogant, brooding Mr. Rochester. Published in 1847 under the pseudonym Currer Bell, the book heralded a new kind of heroineāone whose virtuous integrity, keen intellect, and tireless perseverance broke through class barriers to win equal stature with the man she loved. Hailed by William Makepeace Thackeray as āoethe masterwork of a great genius,ā Jane Eyre is still regarded, over a century later, as one of the finest novels in English literature.". Book number: 1511907 USD 4.46 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP„ 355] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction::Historical Fiction::Historical | In shopping cart More information div> |
Banquet. Linciln, MA:, Penmaen ,, 1978., First edition. Paperback. Five short stories by women about women. This is the regular trade paper issue; there was also a deluxe and a hardcover edition. A coffee colored stain on the front cover, otherwise about fine in beige wrappers.. Book number: 2984 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 795] Catalogue: Modern Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Banquet. Edited by Joan Norris. Lincoln MA: Penmaen, 1978. 8vo. 1st ed. 101 pp. F/VG (lt soiling & edgewear). Wood engravings by Gillian Tyler. Book number: 418 USD 38.50 [Appr.: EURO 30.75 | £UK 24.75 | JP„ 3063]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Youth Culture Chicago, Playboy Press, 1971, First Edition. Soft Cover , Near Fine, Near fine in wrappers with minor wear. Book number: b21275 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP„ 1193]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
"Accomplished Desires" in Esquire (May, 1968) First Edition. Soft Cover , Fine, Near fine in original wrappers with a few small surface tears. However, the contents page has been excised. Book number: b16539 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP„ 1989]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Angel Fire (Signed) Louisiana State, 1973. 2nd printing, Signed by author on title page. 9x5.5 62 pages brown paper covered boards in orange and brown DJ. Owners name and bookplate inside front cover. DJ has some chips at upper edges. In mylar cover.. Hardcover, Near Fine/Very Good ISBN: 0807102229. -- Kazoo BooksBook number: 44666 USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 48 | £UK 38.5 | JP„ 4773]
Keywords: 0807102229 | In shopping cart More information div> |
"Ballerina" in Necessary Fictions Athens, University of Georgia Press, 1986, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, Fine/Very Good, Fine in orange cloth-covered boards and very good dust jacket with one tiny tear and light wear. Review copy with publisher's information laid in. Book number: b15307 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP„ 2386]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
"Bloodstains," "at Our Finger Tips Are Small Deadly Faces," and "One Common Past" in Red Clay Reader 7 Charlotte, Southern Review, 1970, First Edition. Hard Cover , VG, Very good in illustrated paper-covered boards. Book number: b19454 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP„ 1989]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page