| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 20 books |
Beyond the Breakwater: Stories 1948-1998 Dunedin: Otago University Press, (2008). First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 9781877372568. No signatures.; 367 pages. Pictorial papered boards. Page dimensions: 210 x 138mm. With an introduction by Lawrence Jones, Emeritus Professor in the University of Otago's Department of English. "[.] brings together twenty-six short stories spanning half a century, with a diverse range of international settings and characters" - from blurb on rear wrapper. The cover illustration is from an artwork of Ralph Hotere's. The frontispiece illustration is also by Hotere, a portrait of O. E. Middleton.; 8vo. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 11999 USD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.75 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 2546]
Keywords: 9781877372568 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Big Room and Other Stories Wellington: Steele Roberts, (1998). First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 1877228044. No signatures.; 207 pages. Cover art by New Zealand artist Ralph Hotere. Extract from the blurb on rear wrapper: "These compelling and enjoyable stories are set in the years around World War II. They afford penetrating glimpses into the lives of a fascinating assortment of people in the world at large, and insights into the Maori world O. E. Middleton knew as a farm worker and rouseabout in shearing gangs."; 8vo. Very Good+ with no dust jacket . Book number: 12000 USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 1909]
Keywords: 1877228044 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Big Room and Other Stories Wellington: Steele Roberts, (1998). First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 1877228044. Owner's inscription. Some rubbing to edges and corners of wrappers. Some shelf dust stains to lower page edges.; 207 pages. Signed by the author on title page. Extract from the blurb on rear wrapper: "These compelling and enjoyable stories are set in the years around World War II. They afford penetrating glimpses into the lives of a fascinating assortment of people in the world at large, and insights into the Maori world O. E. Middleton knew as a farm worker and rouseabout in shearing gangs." Cover art by New Zealand artist Ralph Hotere. ; 8vo; Signed by Author. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 6310 USD 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 71.75 | £UK 57.5 | JP¥ 7159]
Keywords: 1877228044 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Big Room And Other Stories Steele Roberts Paperback, 207pp. "Stories from a master; his first collection in 18 years. Powerful insights and allegories about NZ, its race relations and its place in the world. 'Simple stories told with elegant understatement' - NZ Herald 'superb writing' - The Evening Post ", (ISBN: 1-877228-04-4). Mint. -- Book HavenBook number: 395283 NZD 36.21 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 27.43 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2182] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, NZ, Short_Story"1877228044 1877228044 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Confessions of an Ocelot and Not for a Seagull Dunedin, John McIndoe, 1979. 210x140mm. 116 pages. Softcover in good plus condition. Short personal message neatly on front free endpaper. -- Titles BooksBook number: 9297 NZD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.54 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 362] Catalogue: Fiction - New Zealand
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Confessions of an Ocelot and Not for a Seagull Dunedin: John Mcindoe, (1979). First Edition. Original Wraps. ISBN: 0908565860. Some rubbing to edges and corners of wrappers.; 116 pages. Cover illustration by Ralph Hotere. Page dimensions: 210 x 145mm. Signed by the author in blue ink on the copyright page. Two short novels. "If I had been made differently and from more durable material, much of what has happened to me might have left no mark and these pages might never have been written." - opening sentence of "Confessions of an Ocelot".; 8vo ; Signed by Author. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 6299 USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.75 | £UK 79.75 | JP¥ 9943]
Keywords: 0908565860 New Zealand Literature Art | In shopping cart More information div> |
Confessions of An Ocelot And Not for a Seagull J. McIndoe 1979 Paperback, 116pp. Ex Library. Well worn cover, (ISBN: 9780908565863). Fair. -- Book HavenBook number: 372771 NZD 24.73 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.73 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1490] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, Native Americans"9780908565863 9780908565863 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Loners Wellington: Square & Circle, 1972. First Edition. Softcover. Illustrated by Hotere, Ralph. Some fading and light creasing to spine. Previous owner's signature on half-title page.; 111, [1] pages. Illustrated wrappers. Page dimensions: 222 x 125mm. Short stories by a New Zealand author. Cover illustration, frontispiece and several other illustrations by Ralph Hotere. Contents: Drift; The Man Who Flew Models; My Thanksgiving; Scales on Your Eyes; The Crows; One for the Road; The Will to Win; Cutting Day; Killers; The Loners. "The little old man limped down the metal road towards the piggery." - opening sentence of the story "Cutting Day". ; 8vo. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 12014 USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2227]
Keywords: New Zealand Literature Art | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Loners Wellington: Square & Circle, 1972. First Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by Hotere, Ralph. Previous owner's signature. Rebound. ; 111, [1] pages. This copy rebound in boards with red cloth spine, with most of the original card wrappers laid down on the boards. Page dimensions: 224 x 125mm. Short stories by a New Zealand author. Cover illustration, frontispiece and several other illustrations by Ralph Hotere. ; 8vo. Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 11622 USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 1909]
Keywords: New Zealand Literature Art | In shopping cart More information div> |
Selected Stories Dunedin: John McIndoe, [1975]. Softcover. ISBN: 090856502X. Previous owner's signature. Rubbing to edges of spine. A couple of lines of heavy rubbing to rear wrapper. ; 194 pages. Softcover edition. Illustration on front wrapper by the New Zealand artist Ralph Hotere, one of several of his collaborations with O. E. Middleton. Page dimensions: 214 x 139mm. New Zealand author, most known for his short stories. With pencil marginalia on contents page noting which of the author's three previous story collections. The two stories "A Means of Soaring" and "For Once in Your Life" are published for the first time in this collection. ; 8vo. Good+ with no dust jacket . Book number: 11998 USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 1909]
Keywords: 090856502X | In shopping cart More information div> |
Short Stories Wellington: The Handcraft Press, 1953. First Edition. Softcover. Some rubbing to edges of wrappers.; 53 pages. Blue printed paper wrappers. Page dimensions: 185 x 133mm. The author's second book, and first collection of short stories. This copy has been initialled by the author in blue ink "OEM 11th Jan, 1955". Also signed by Denis McEldowney "R D McEldowney 1955". Containing ten stories: The First Dreamer; Scales on Your Eyes; First Taste; Mark of the Rimu; Saving the Breed; A Day by Itself; Down by the River; Boy from the South; One for the Records; The Man on the Corner. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 10948 USD 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 95.75 | £UK 76.75 | JP¥ 9546]
Keywords: Biography New Zealand | In shopping cart More information div> |
Short Stories Wellington: The Handcraft Press, 1953. First Edition. Softcover. Owner's signature to margin of front wrapper. Staples rusted. Some spotting and marking to wrappers. Text block almost separated from wrappers. Series of 1/8" tears at head of front board. Series of 1/8" chips x up to 1" along edges of rear wrapper. ; 53 pages. Blue printed paper wrappers. Page dimensions: 185 x 133mm. The author's second book, and first collection of short stories. Containing ten stories: The First Dreamer; Scales on Your Eyes; First Taste; Mark of the Rimu; Saving the Breed; A Day by Itself; Down by the River; Boy from the South; One for the Records; The Man on the Corner. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 7717 USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 64 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 6364]
Keywords: Biography New Zealand | In shopping cart More information div> |
Short Stories First Edition. Softcover. Fading to wrappers. Foxing to margins of wrappers. Edges of wrappers rubbed and worn. Numerous small 1/4" tear to overhanging margins of wrappers. 1/2" by 1/4" chip at lower margin of front wrappers.; 53 pages. Blue printed paper wrappers. Page dimensions: 185 x 133mm. The author's second book, and first collection of short stories. Containing ten stories: The First Dreamer; Scales on Your Eyes; First Taste; Mark of the Rimu; Saving the Breed; A Day by Itself; Down by the River; Boy from the South; One for the Records; The Man on the Corner. This copy is inscribed by the author in blue ink on the blank leaf facing the title page. The inscription is dated "Dec 2nd, 1954". Contemporary newspaper review of the book by J. B. included loosely.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 6401 USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 119.75 | £UK 95.75 | JP¥ 11932]
Keywords: Biography New Zealand | In shopping cart More information div> |
Six Poems Wellington: The Handcraft Press, 1951. First Edition. Softcover. Browning to wrappers. Surface chipping to front wrapper. Some creasing to wrappers. ; 10 pages. Card wrappers. Page dimensions: 188mm x 120mm. Inscribed "Best Wishes O. E. M," on the front free endpaper. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; Signed by Author. Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 7758 USD 110.00 [Appr.: EURO 87.75 | £UK 70.25 | JP¥ 8750]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Stone And Other Stories Auckland: The Pilgrim Press, 1959. First Edition. Hardcover. Some spotting to wrappers. Spotting to endpapers. Rubbing to ends of spine. Faint water marks to rear panel near spine. ; 108 pages. French flaps. Page dimensions: 215mm x 140mm. The second collection of stories from one of New Zealand's best short story writers. Signed and inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper, "To Dear Jocie with Much Affection From O. E. Middleton. 11.9.59." Contents include: First Adventure; A Bit Of Bad Luck; The Stone; The Corporal's Story; A Married Man. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Signed by Author. Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 7779 USD 110.00 [Appr.: EURO 87.75 | £UK 70.25 | JP¥ 8750]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Stone And Other Stories Auckland: The Pilgrim Press, 1959. First Edition. Hardcover. Front joint rubbed and worn. A few small marks to covers. Previous owner's rubber stamp "Keith Clark" on page edges and on endpapers. Internally good.; 108 pages. French flaps. Page dimensions: 215mm x 140mm. Celebrated New Zealand short story writer.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Fair with no dust jacket . Book number: 10952 USD 110.00 [Appr.: EURO 87.75 | £UK 70.25 | JP¥ 8750]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
THE STONE and Other Stories. Ills by Dennis Turner.. Auckland: Pilgrim Press, 1959., 1959. 198pp 8vo boards. Small inscription and odd foxing but a very good copy. Bagnall M1606. Book number: nrwl1057 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193] Catalogue: New Zealand
Keywords: LITERATURE NR-WL NEW ZEALAND | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Walk on the Beach Michael Joseph, London, 1964. First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Dark blue cloth boards, with gilt lettering on spine, and "Boots" sticker on the front. Clean pages, with slightly darkened blocks, sound binding, clean end-papers. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 10111080332. Book number: 10111080332 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 873] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: , short stories, fiction Fiction; Fiction; Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Walk on the Beach GB, Joseph. 1964, 1st Edition. Hardback. In loose polythene protector. VG+/VG+ DW. Book number: t44.994 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1122]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Aramoana: Poetry & Polemic from Araiteuru Wellington: Wellington Public Libraries (Printed By), (1980). First Edition. Softcover. No signatures. Some creasing to wrappers.; 48 pages. Dimensions: 11 5/8" by 8 1/4". A compilation of poetry, prose, and images on Aramoana. Published to coincide with the exhibition ARAMOANA at the invitation of the Wellington City Art Gallery. Themes include the proposed Aramoana aluminium smelter, the cultural and natural history of Aramoana, and sacred land.; 4to. Very Good- with no dust jacket . Book number: 4309 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 60 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5966]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |