ascending
descending
found: 12 books

 -
[CONTRIBUTIONS BY: A. P. GRAVES, M. BYRNE, MARY S. CONRAD, JOHN BOYLE O'REILLY, STANDISH O'GRADY, HELEN LANYON, ETC.]
The Standard Irish Readers. Junior Book
Published by The Educational Company of Ireland Limited circa 1933. circa 1933. Hard back binding in publisher's original orange cloth covers, black title and author lettering to the spine and to the upper panel with black decoration. 8vo. 7½'' x 5¼''. Contains 160 printed pages of large text with colour plates and monochrome illustrations and throughout. Spine ends and corners soft with shallow rubs, ink name dated 1934 to the front free end paper, hinges loose and in Good condition, no dust wrapper.
Book number: 72345
GBP 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 35.27 | JP¥ 2806]
Catalogue: CHILDRENS
In shopping cart

More information

W.B.YEATS KATHARINE TYNAN JOHN F.TAYLOR STANDISH O'GRADY JOHN BOYLE O'REILLY J.O'DONOVAN ROSSA A.E CHARLES LEVER ALICE MILLIGAN
Irish Literature Irish Authors and Their Writings in Ten Hardcover Volumes
U. S. A. P.F.Collier. 1904, First American Edition. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book, Ten Green Hardcover Volumes of story tellers, Irish women poets and Irish rebels Written by and for the Irish community. Frontis photos of Famine cottages that speak as loud as any song or poem. Street ballads and Yeats, Maudlin writers like Samuel Lover contrast serious translations from the Silva Gadelica.This really is an Irish literature library.Some of the Vols.are good and better and a couple are only fair with a lot of board fading and rubbing.Insides clean bindings tight. NOT a library and NO writing inside either. Great price for this very deep and moving set but extra postage for set. Good/None as Issued.
Book number: 014905
USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 75.75 | £UK 60.75 | JP¥ 7557]
Catalogue: Irish
Keywords: w.b.yeats katharine tynan john f.taylor standish o'grady john boyle o'reilly j.o'donovan rossa a.e charles lever alice milligan irish poetry i.r.a the famine fenians irish street ballads silva gadelica
In shopping cart

More information

O'REILLY, JOHN BOYLE
Ethics of Boxing and Manly Sport
Ticknor and Company, Boston, 1888. hardback. good+ condition in green cloth Cloth is somewhat worn & bumped with moderate spine darkening, otherwose a clean tight copy
Book number: 36401
USD 365.00 [Appr.: EURO 291 | £UK 233 | JP¥ 29035]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
O'REILLY, JOHN BOYLE
Moondyne
Adelaide, Rigby. 1975, Facsimile Reprint. (ISBN: 0851796540) Binding - Soft Cover, Medium Duodecimo - 190mm (71/2") tall. Facsimile edition, reproduced from the George Robertson Publications, 1880. Originally published as Moondyne Joe. Pictorial softcover, in good-very good overall condition. Covers lightly rubbed on edges with a few small spot marks, minor corner curl on covers, generally a clean and tightly bound copy. Autobiographical novel by 19th century Irish author, poet, journalist and political activist. O'Reilly (1844-1890) was sentenced to death for his involvement in the Irish Republican Movement, but his sentence was finally commuted to 20 years of penal servitute. He was transported to Western Australia in 1868, but within a year he managed to escape on a whaling boat to America, where he lived the rest of his life. Good - Very Good.
Book number: 0215379
AUD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 58.75 US$ 73.43 | £UK 47 | JP¥ 5841]
Keywords: Autobiographical Novel Early Settlement of Australia Australian Historical Saga Prose A1 Australia Ireland America Facsimile Edition A1 0851796540
In shopping cart

More information

 -
O'REILLY, JOHN BOYLE.
Moondyne: A Story from the Underworld.
Boston, Pilot Publishing 1879. Octavo publisher's maroon cloth (unevenly faded, spine ends worn). There is a scattering of small black specks inside - messy printing; inner hinges cracked but firm, used but a decent copy.
¶ First edition, and no arguing about it. You can correct Morris Miller and Macartney. Miller gave the honours to Roberts of Boston but that seems to have been a supposition based on the ostensible third edition* in the Mitchell Library. The last time I found a copy of this there seemed to be no copies in any Australian library but I see that the National and Mitchell Libraries have fixed the omission. There was a plethora of American printings for some twenty years after this but this really does seem to be scarce. O'Reilly published Moondyne as a serial in his paper The Pilot and 'the first eight chapters were deliberately, carefully written ... many weeks in advance [so] he could continue to write with care ... No journalist will need to be told that that the ninth chapter and nearly all the others went to the printer in the first rough draft .. this is the reason that they precisely mirror the author's feelings, unaffected by policy or prudence ... and in them one may see ... the criminal's estimation of his guardians and of society' (Stephenson Browne in the New York Times, 1903). Moondyne is, as far as I'm aware, the first Western Australian novel; it's a romance, a thriller of sorts, drawn from O'Reilly's convict time and very much a novel of social, especially prison, reform. Modern and contemporary readers dismissed his claim that he lived among the aborigines; modern critics because of his derogatory ignorance; his contemporaries because he painted them as too noble to be real. *Blanck [15202-3] wondered about the gap between the Pilot printing of the first edition and Roberts' 'third edition' announced for sale on Oct 4, the earliest he could locate, and Mr Mott of Howard S Mott has kindly passed on information from Roberts' printing records that confirms what they called the 'R.B. 1st ed' was printed (2012 copies) in the last week of September 1879.
Book number: 8769
AUD 650.00 [Appr.: EURO 507.25 US$ 636.36 | £UK 406 | JP¥ 50620]
Keywords: literature fiction c19th Western Australia America Ireland reform prisons convicts
In shopping cart

More information

 -
O'REILLY, JOHN BOYLE
The Poetry and Song of Ireland
New York, NY: Gay Brothers & Co, 1887. First Edition. Hardcover. Cover loose and needs slight repair. Comprehensive work on the Poetry and songs of Ireland. ; Engravings; 814 pages; p. Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 1161
USD 149.97 [Appr.: EURO 119.75 | £UK 95.75 | JP¥ 11930]
Catalogue: Ireland
Keywords: Music Poetry Ireland
In shopping cart

More information

O'REILLY, JOHN BOYLE, ED.
The Poetry and Song of Ireland with Biographical Sketches of Her Poets.
New York: Gay Brothers & Co., 1887. . . Frontis, 814p, ilustrations, index. 26cm. First edition. Illustrated beveled green cloth; all edges gilt. Some wear to the spine ends, corners slightly bumped and skinned; front endpapers are detached; paper has browned. Still in just about very good condition. .
Book number: 15306
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 119.75 | £UK 95.75 | JP¥ 11932]
Catalogue: Ireland
In shopping cart

More information

(O'REILLY, JOHN BOYLE):
SELECTED POEMS, SPEECHES, DEDICATIONS AND LETTERS OF JOHN BOYLE O'REILLY 1844-1890 (selected) by Liam Barry.
(Australind), National Gaelic Publications, (1994). Wrappers, illust., pp. xvi, 336. Stain on fore-edge else v.g. ISBN 0 646 18724 4.
¶ Sections of O'Reilly's recently rediscovered 1868 diary are included along with speeches, poems, letters and dedications.
Book number: 89175
AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 27.41 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2181]
Keywords: WA Western Australia John Boyle O'Reilly poems verse literature speeches Ireland Fenians Fenian Uprising Irish history Hougoumont convicts Fremantle politics
In shopping cart

More information

JOHN BOYLE O'REILLY
Selected Poems
P. J. Kenedy & sons, 1913. Hardcover. /. 1913 P. J. Kenedy & Sons blue cloth with gilt titles and top edge gilt. Clean tight and unmarked.. Very Good - Used .
Book number: 26884
USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 64 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 6364]
Keywords: Selected Poems
In shopping cart

More information

O' REILLY, JOHN BOYLE
Songs, Legends and Ballads
Boston, Pilot Publishing Co. 1882. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. This fifth edition, hard cover, is in VERY GOOD ++ CONDITION. 318pp, with 20pp of reviews, bound in brown cloth, with gilt lettering, bevelled edges, top edge gilt and floral endpapers. Has light surface scuffing, light edge/corner wear, pages have light age mellowing, occasional foxing, with BINDING AND HINGES STRONG AND TIGHT. Poetry. No inscriptions or labels.
Book number: 000931
USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 139.5 | £UK 111.75 | JP¥ 13921]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: :John Boyle O'Reilly" Songs Legends Ballads Poetry Poet Poems
In shopping cart

More information

O'REILLY, JOHN BOYLE
Watchwords from John Boyle O'Reilly. Edited by Katherine E. Conway
Boston, Joseph George Cupples, [1891]. First edition limited to 500 numbered copies (this, 258) signed by the editor, and with an additional 4-line presentation from her on the half- title; 8vo, pp. xli, [3], 60, [2], [6] ads; color frontispiece portrait of the author, 7 other plates (4 of them gravures of the author in various poses); some dampstaining (affecting several plates); all else very good in original half brown cloth over marbled boards, gilt-lettered spine, t.e.g.
Book number: 29944
USD 93.75 [Appr.: EURO 74.75 | £UK 60 | JP¥ 7458]
Keywords: Irish Literature Literature
In shopping cart

More information

ROCHE, JAMES JEFFREY; O'REILLY, MRS. JOHN BOYLE, EDITOR,
Life of John Boyle O'reilly - Together with His Complete Poems and Speeches.
New York, Mershon Company, 1891. Hardcover., G in Deep Red Cloth with Gilt Lettering. X-Library, Usual Flaws. Pages: 790. Clean, Binding Tight.
Book number: MASTER194676I
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 60 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5966]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search