ascending
descending
found: 47 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

O'NEILL GILDA
Our Street: East End Life in the Second World War
Viking, 2003 300p, 24 pages of plates, paperback, a VG+ copy [0670915114]
Book number: 94710
GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 3.92 | JP¥ 312]
Catalogue: HISTORY2
Keywords: HISTORY2
In shopping cart

More information

O'NEILL, GILDA
Bells of the Bow
London, William Heinemann, 1994. First. Board HB. 8vo. Light spotting to side pegs and margin. Dw has light wear to extremities. Very Good/very good.
Book number: 500000547
GBP 5.20 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 8.15 | JP¥ 648]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction O
In shopping cart

More information

O'NEILL, GILDA
The Bells of Bow
, Arrow, 1999. Paperback, 570 pages. Remainder mark on bottom, otherwise very good condition.
Book number: 10013
NZD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 3.79 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 301]
In shopping cart

More information

O'NEILL, GILDA
The Bells of Bow
London: Book Club Associates, 1994. Reprint. Blue hardback cloth cover. 378pp :: 200mm x 130mm (8" x 5"). G : in Good condition with dust jacket .
Book number: bbo065
GBP 5.60 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 8.78 | JP¥ 698]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

O'NEILL, GILDA
Cissie Flowers
London: Headline, 1996. First Edition. Red hardback cloth cover. 280pp :: 240mm x 160mm (9" x 6"). G : in Good condition with dust jacket. Pages browning .
Book number: bbo065a
GBP 5.60 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 8.78 | JP¥ 698]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction First Editions
In shopping cart

More information

GILDA O'NEILL
Dream on
Arrow, 1998 original collectable paperback in mintcondition. Post free in the UK.
Book number: 66143
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247]
Keywords: war novels paper backs paperbacks collectibles collectables
In shopping cart

More information

O'NEILL, GILDA
Dream On
Arrow, London, 1998. 2nd Printing, Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. paperback tight and square. name on first page ow unmarked. vg/-- .
Book number: 56894
USD 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 457]
Catalogue: Novels Paperback
Keywords: FICTION, English
In shopping cart

More information

GILDA O'NEILL
Dream on
Mandarin, 1997 original collectable thick paperback in near mint condition. Post free in the UK.
Book number: 66176
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247]
Keywords: war novels paper backs paperbacks collectibles collectables
In shopping cart

More information

O'NEILL, GILDA
Dream on
London: William Heinemann Ltd, 1997. Second Edition. Red hardback cloth cover. 436pp :: 240mm x 160mm (9" x 6"). VG : in very good condition without dust jacket as issued .
Book number: bbo065b
GBP 6.60 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.35 | JP¥ 823]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

GILDA O'NEILL
East End Tales (Quick Reads)
London England, Penguin, 2008. 1st Paperback Edition, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 9780141034942 Paperback Paperback. Slight crease to front cover. The author was born in London's East End. Her nan had a pie and mash shop and her grandfather was a tug skipper. You might think Gilda's childhood was one of pub knees-ups and legendary criminals - but that is just half the story. Inside this book, Gilda reveals what the true East End was like - not the place of myth and legend. Stories of hardship and upheaval rub shoulders with those of kindness, pride, courage and humour. 84 pp. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions ,and all types of Academic Literature.) .
Book number: 077756
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374]
Keywords: Non Fiction East End Tales London Memories
In shopping cart

More information

O'NEILL, GILDA
Getting There
London: William Heinemann Ltd, 2001. First Edition. Black hardback cloth cover. 440pp :: 240mm x 160mm (9" x 6"). VG : in very good condition with dust jacket .
Book number: bbo065c
GBP 9.60 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.05 | JP¥ 1197]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction First Editions
In shopping cart

More information

O'NEILL, GILDA
"The Good Old Days - Crime, Murder and Mayhem in Victorian London
Viking, London, 2006, 1st edition. Maroon cloth boards, gilt lettering to spine under illustrated dustwrapper. 9.5ins x 6.25ins, xiv, 286pp plus 24pp plates (48 images). VG nr F / VG nr F.
Book number: 40564
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.76 | JP¥ 935]
Catalogue: Social History
In shopping cart

More information

 -
O' NEILL, GILDA
The Good Old days; Crime, Murder and Mayhem in Victorian London [Signed]
Published by Viking, Penguin Books Ltd., 80 Strand, London First Edition 2006. London 2006. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original red paper covered boards, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 9½'' x 6¼''. Contains 286 printed pages of text with monochrome illustrations and photographs. Fine clean condition book in near Fine condition dust wrapper with minimal rubs to the spine ends and corners, not price clipped. SIGNED by the author to the title page 'Gilda O' Neill'. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this preserves and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper.
Book number: 71703
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.35 | JP¥ 2494]
In shopping cart

More information

O'NEILL, GILDA
The Good Old Days; Crime, Murder and Mayhem in Victorian London
Published by Viking, Penguin Group, 80 Strand, London First Edition 2006. London 2006. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original crimson paper covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 9½'' x 6¼''. Contains [xiv] 286 printed pages of text with monochrome illustrations and photographs throughout. Fine condition book in Fine condition dust wrapper, not price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this preserves and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. ISBN 0670915459
Book number: 58696
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.51 | JP¥ 1871]
Catalogue: LONDON
In shopping cart

More information

O'NEILL (GILDA), .
The Good Old Days, Crime, Murder and Mayhem in Victorian London
Viking, (2006) First Edition, with black and white illustrations, royal 8vo. (pp. 286), hardback, with dust jacket, published price when new £16.99 (a nice fresh copy with fresh dust jacket, binding sound and contents clean).
Book number: ONEILLGI040241
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1122]
Keywords: Crime
In shopping cart

More information

O'NEILL, GILDA:
The Good Old Days. Crime, Murder And Mayhem In Victorian London.
London, Viking an imprint of Penguin Books, First Published in 2006. 8vo, xiv, 286pp, Illustrated, ***SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR*** Internally a few pages creased o/w a Very Good copy, Hardback with Dust Jacket both in Very Good condition.
Book number: 12526
GBP 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.6 | JP¥ 1241]
Catalogue: Local Studies
Keywords: Crime in Victorian London, Murder in Victorian London, Mayhem in Victorian London, Crime, Victorian London, London, 9780670915453
In shopping cart

More information

O'NEILL, GILDA:
The Good Old Days. Crime, Murder And Mayhem In Victorian London.
London, Viking an imprint of Penguin Books, First Published in 2006. 8vo, xiv, 286pp, Illustrated, Hardback with Dust Jacket both in Very Good/Fine condition.
Book number: 14040
GBP 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.03 | JP¥ 1116]
Keywords: Crime, Murder And Mayhem In Victorian London. 9780670915453
In shopping cart

More information

O'NEILL, GILDA
Just Around the Corner
London: Book Club Associates, 1995. Reprint. Green hardback cloth cover. 376pp :: 200mm x 130mm (8" x 5"). G : in Good condition with dust jacket. Pages browning .
Book number: bbo065d
GBP 5.60 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 8.78 | JP¥ 698]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

O'NEILL, GILDA
Lights of London
Vintage, 1998. Paperback. Pp: 352. ISBN: 9780749321772. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1653761
€  3.99 [Appr.: US$ 5.01 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398]
Keywords: 9780749321772
In shopping cart

More information

O'NEILL GILDA
Make us Traitors
William heinemann, 2004. 1st edition. Hardback. 0434008184. fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper.
Book number: FJ0512/198
GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.19 | JP¥ 493]
Keywords: 0434008184
In shopping cart

More information

O'NEILL, GILDA
My East End. Memories Of Life In Cockney London
London, Penguin. 2000. (ISBN: 0140259503) Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A solid, used copy, spine leaning. Good.
Book number: 037741
GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.19 | JP¥ 493]
Keywords: 0140259503
In shopping cart

More information

O'NEILL, GILDA
My East End: A History of Cockney London
London: Viking, 1999. Hard bound, first edition, illustrated with plates, 322pp includes appendix of The Docks, and bibliography. Remainder mark bottom edge. Very good in lightly creased very good dust jacket. 744 grams.
Book number: 19954
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955]
Catalogue: History-Europe
Keywords: Gilda Oneill, History Cockney London, East Side London History 0670870773
In shopping cart

More information

 -
O'NEILL, GILDA
My East End : A History of Cockney London
London, Penguin Books. 1999, First Thus. (ISBN: 0-14-025950-3) Mass Market Paperback. 322pp. Profusely illustrated w b&w photos. "Using oral history as well as more traditional sources, she [the author] builds up a collection of memories and stories about yesterday that lends a pertinent commentary on today - bringing to us, with wit and honesty, the real story of London's East End." Two or three dog-eared pages otherwise Fine. Fine/No Jacket.
Book number: 000232
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.76 | JP¥ 935]
Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: History, London, Uk, Britain, East End 0140259503
In shopping cart

More information

O'NEILL (GILDA), .
My East End, Memories of Life in Cockney London
Penguin Books, (2000) illustrations in black and white, sm.8vo. (pp. 322), paperback (a good sound copy).
Book number: ONEILLGI001421
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624]
Keywords: London British Isles
In shopping cart

More information

GILDA O'NEILL
My East End: Memories Of Life In Cockney London
Penguin Books Ltd 2000 Paperback, 352pp. "'Every page is a delight. Every chapter made vivid by a writer who has poured heart and soul into her book'. Val Hennessy, Daily Mail The East End of London - cockneys, criminals, street markets, pub singalongs, dog racing, jellied eels . it is a place at once appealing and unruly, comforting and incomprehensible. Gilda O'Neill, an East Ender herself shows there is more to this fascinating area than a collection of cliched images. Using oral history and more traditional sources she builds up a powerful image of this community - bringing to us, with wit and honesty, the real story of London's East End ", (ISBN: 9780140259506). Good.
Book number: 821302
NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 10.02 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 797]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Biography9780140259506 9780140259506
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search