| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 808 books on 33 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Provincetown Playbill, a Leaflet Issued with Each New Production at the Provincetown Playhouse - Season 1923-24 No. 4. The Emperor Jones: A Play in Eight Scenes by Eugene O'Neill New York: Provincetown Playhouse, 1923. 6 1/4 x 9 1/2. Six-page leaflet. Very good. ¶ Contains the short essays, "Tragedy" by John Masefield & "The Negro and Our Stage" by W. E. B. DuBois & the poem, "The Negro Speaks of Rivers" by Langston Hughes. Paul Robeson played Brutus Jones. -- BibliomaniaBook number: 69800 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP„ 2386] Catalogue: Black Studies
Keywords: African American Provinceton Playhouse Theatre Plays Emperor Jones Paul Robeson John Masefield W. E. B. DuBois Langston Hugues | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Iceman Cometh. NY: Limited Editions Club, 1982. First Edition. O'Neill's play, illustrated by Leonard Baskin with drawings and a lithograph. 2000 numbered and signed copies were produced; this copy is stamped "printer's copy/ out of series" and is signed by Baskin. Fine without dust jacket, as issued; without the slipcase that the published copies had, but which this copy probably never had. Book number: 021833 USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP„ 7955]
Keywords: Signed Drama | In shopping cart More information div> |
Long Day's Journey Into Night. New Haven, CT, Yale University Press, 1979. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ Tall, Paperback Good/No Jacket. Cover bumped, chipped, and scuffed. Price wrote inside front. Pages clean, text unmarked, binding is tight. Book number: 019707 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP„ 557]
Keywords: Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
Long Day's Journey Into Night. London, Yale University Press, 1976. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Soft Cover VG-/No Jacket. The cover is scuffed, rubbed and creased. The edges are splitting. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. Book number: 110595 USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP„ 632]
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Play Strange Interlude. NY, Harace Liveright, 1929. Eleventh Printing 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ Tall, Hard Back Fair/No Jacket. Cover is scuffed, & cracking along spine area, just lightly. Rubbed corners. Pgs. clean. Spine ends have small tears, first front end sheet missing. Inside boards & end sheets aging. Sheet edges aging & chipping. Short note on end sheet. Cover is loosening from text. Book cocked. Book number: 311760 USD 26.95 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 | £UK 17.25 | JP„ 2144]
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Strange Interlude - A Play. New York, Boni & Liveright, 1928. Fifth Printing 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ Tall, Hard Cover Good/No Jacket. Cover bumped, rubbed and chipped on corners. Pages browning slightly. Book number: 025734 USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 791]
Keywords: Drama | In shopping cart More information div> |
Four Modern Plays (Includes Anton Chekhov--Cherry Orchard; Henrik Ibsen--Hedda Gabler; Eugene O'Neill--Emperor Jones; Bernard Shaw--Pygmalion.) Holt Revised Editions. 1962. (Mass market paperback) Near very good. Includes Anton Chekhov (The Cherry Orchard), Henrik Ibsen (Hedda Gabler), Eugene O'Neill (The Emperor Jones) & Bernard Shaw (Pygmalion). (Drama). Book number: 010777 USD 11.96 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP„ 951] Catalogue: Drama & Theatre
Keywords: Drama | In shopping cart More information div> |
Long Day's Journey into Night 1979. Paperback. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk. Book number: U1749431 € 4.50 [Appr.: US$ 5.65 | £UK 3.75 | JP„ 449] Catalogue: Film / toneel / theater
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Eugene O'Neill: A Descriptive Bibliography. [Pittsburgh]: University of Pittsburgh Press, 1974. - (Pittsburgh Series in Bibliography). Octavo, black cloth backed grayish blue cloth titled in gilt on spine and in gilt within gilt-framed black rectangle on front cover. Lightly ruubed & bumped. xxiii & 410 pp. Illustrated with facsimiles. Very good. First edition. Book number: 6738 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP„ 1989] Catalogue: Theatre
Keywords: Books-on-Books; Reference; Art of the Book; Bibliography; (Theater). (Playwrights). Eugene O'Neill: A Descriptive Bibliography. (O'Neill, Eugene). Atkinson, Jennifer Mccabe. | In shopping cart More information div> |
"L'Avant Scène fémina-théâtre. N° 213, février 1960. Contient entre autres : Long Voyage vers la Nuit, d'Eugène O'Neill, Adaptation Pol Quentin, Mise en scène de Marcelle Tassencourt, Décors et costumes de Jacques Marillier, distribution : Gaby Morlay, Pierre Vaneck. Quand O'Neill se livre par Thierry Maulnier. Souper Intime, 1comédie en un acte d'Yves Chatelain, Mise en scène de Jean-Paul Cisife. ""Le Parisien, Madame !"", un acte d'Yvon Pradel, Mise en scène de Robert Murzeau. Jacques Lanzmann raconte : ""Une Histoire de Brigands"" de Jacques Deval. La quinzaine dramatique par André Camp. " Paris 1960. 1 vol in-8, broché. Bon état. Couvertue illustrée. De nombreuses photographies issues des représentations de ces pičces. ¶ "Long Voyage vers la Nuit, d'Eugčne O'Neill, Adaptation Pol Quentin, Mise en scčne de Marcelle Tassencourt, Décors et costumes de Jacques Marillier, distribution : Gaby Morlay, Pierre Vaneck. Quand O'Neill se livre par Thierry Maulnier. Souper Intime, 1 comédie en un acte d'Yves Chatelain, Mise en scčne de Jean-Paul Cisife. ""Le Parisien, Madame !"", un acte d'Yvon Pradel, Mise en scčne de Robert Murzeau. Jacques Lanzmann raconte : ""Une Histoire de Brigands"" de Jacques Deval. La quinzaine dramatique par André Camp. " Book number: 32070 € 9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.29 | £UK 7.25 | JP„ 898]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
"the Tragic Sense I" [Profile of Eugene O'neill] in New Yorker (February 28, 1948) First Edition. Soft Cover , Fine, Near fine in original wrappers. Book number: b17158 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP„ 2784]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
"the Tragic Sense Ii" [Profile of Eugene O'neill] in New Yorker (March 6, 1948) First Edition. Soft Cover , VG, Very good in original wrappers. Covers separated with two small tape repairs. Book number: b17159 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP„ 2386]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Tyrone Guthrie Theatre Editions - Plays of 1966 Season: Dance of Death; Doctor's Dilemma; As You Like It; Skin of Our Teeth. . .. Minneapolis, Mn., Cornelius Publishers, 1966. Trade Paperback., Vg in Wraps, in Slipcase (Vg-). 5 Volume Set. Pages: 538. Rubbed, Lightly Edgeworn. Text Blocks Clean & Tight. Book number: MASTER209871I USD 26.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.75 | £UK 16.75 | JP„ 2068] Catalogue: Drama
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Contour in time. The plays of Eugene O'Neill Oxford University Press, USA, 1988. Paperback. Pp: 507. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1296399 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.55 | £UK 8.25 | JP„ 998] Catalogue: Engelse literatuur
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Curse of the Misbegotten. A Tale of the Tragic House of O'Neill. With the Assistance of Shane O'Neill. London: Hart-Davis, 1960. First UK printing. 8vo, hardcover, black boards. (xvi), 384 pp. Plates inserted. Text paper lightly toned, else a fine copy, no previous owner marks. Dust jacket has light rubbing to panels, small creases to foot of spine; near fine, colours bright, flap price intact. The story of the great American playwright's tragic personal life - two divorces, one son a suicide, the other a drug addict for years, an estranged daughter, and O'Neill's own boozing. Book number: 16017 USD 26.57 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 | £UK 17 | JP„ 2114] Catalogue: Modern Literature
Keywords: Eugene O'Neill. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Selected Letters of Eugene O`Neill. New Haven, Yale University Press, 1988.First Edition, Hardcover, Fine in Fine dust jacket.SIGNED by Bogard! ; 1.42 x 10.23 x 7.42 Inches; 800 pages; ".essential to any understanding of.O'Neill if only because they demystify him." -Arthur Miller, The New York Times Book Review; Signed by Author. Book number: 266264 USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 11.25 | JP„ 1392]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Theatre We Worked For: The Letters of Eugene O'Neill to Kenneth MacGowan Yale University Press. 1982, First Edition. Cloth, Octavo. Ex Academiv Library. Very Good/Very Good. -- BookcaseBook number: 40470 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.35 | JP„ 2494]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Seven Modern Plays Henry Holt & Co. 1947, Henry Holt & Co. 1947. Near Fine book in a Very Good dustjacket. Bookplate. Includes Eugene O'Neill("Beyond the Horizon"), Thornton Wilder("Our Town"), Noel Coward("Blithe Spirit"). No edition stated. Book number: 004962 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP„ 1193] Catalogue: Drama
Keywords: Drama | In shopping cart More information div> |
Modern Drama For Analysis New York Holt Rinehart And Winston, 1965, Third Edition . 613pp. How to read drama, using as illustration The Devil's Disciple, Rosmersholm, Desire Under the Elms, The Glass menagerie, The Cherry orchard, A View from the Bridge, Murder in the Cathedral, Becket, The Skin of our Teeth, and The Sandbox. Ex University library so usual rubber stamp marks; light shelf wear to cover edges; stain on title page. Hardback no dust wrapper, Very Good or better. Book number: 500158 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP„ 1496] Catalogue: Plays & Drama
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Eugene o'Neill Poems 1912-1944 London: Jonathan Cape, 1980. 0224018701. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0224018701. Jonathan Cape 1980; 8vo hardback in dust jacket, some wear and tear to jacket and faded to spine, text good to very good; 119 pages. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket . -- Ryans BooksBook number: 23867 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP„ 873] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: 0224018701 America | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Complete Greek Drama Random House 1938 Hardcover, 1185pp. " no dj, 6th printing". Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 410620 NZD 30.48 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 23.09 | £UK 14.75 | JP„ 1837] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Classics | In shopping cart More information div> |
The HAUNTED HEROES Of EUGENE O'NEILL. Cambridge MA: Harvard University Press, 1953. 8vo. 1st edition. Review copy, with publisher card laid in. 310 pp (with index). Grey cloth. Dust jacket., VG+/VG. Book number: 12879 USD 24.75 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP„ 1969]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Ah, Wilderness! and Days without End: Two Plays by Eugene o'Neill London: Jonathan Cape, 1955. Hard back. 5" - 6" tall; 108 pages. Good+ in Good+ dust jacket . -- Ryans BooksBook number: 28481 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP„ 873] Catalogue: Theatre
Keywords: America | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ah, Wilderness! Randon House, 1933. Fourth Edition. Hardcover. Random House 1933 (4th) ; 8vo hardback in blue cloth, no jacket, authors name in gilt to front, decorative end papers, bookplate to fep, page edges rough, blue top edge, good plus. Very Good . -- Ryans BooksBook number: 24199 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP„ 1247] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: America | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ah, Wilderness The Heritage Press, 1972. Hardcover. The Heritage Press 1972; Qto hardback in blue decorative boards and blue cloth, no jacket, in red slipcase, good to very good, very well illustrated in colour by Shannon Stirnweis. Good+ . -- Ryans BooksBook number: 23858 GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 21.95 | JP„ 1746] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: American | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page