ascending
descending
found: 149 books on 6 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

GARDNER, JOHN & O'NAN, STEWART
On writers and writing
Addison-Wesley Longman, 1994. Linnen band met stofomslag. Pp: 297. "All my life", John Gardner wrote, weeks before his death in a motorcycle accident, "I've lived flat-out. As a motorcycle racer, chemist, writer.I was never cautious". This goes for John Gardner the critic as well, and that is nowhere more evident than in the pieces collected in this book. On Writers and Writing brings together, for the first time, John Gardner's essays and reviews on his fellow writers and reaffirms his status as one of the most intelligent, generous, and insightful critics of his generation. In piece after piece we see Gardner, the consummate teacher and critic, separating novelistic wheat from chaff, genuine fiction from fakery, examining the work of writers he admires - Saul Bellow, Vladimir Nabokov, Philip Roth, John Cheever, Larry Woiwode, and Joyce Carol Oates - as he would an assignment by one of his students. "Often", Charles Johnson says in his introduction, "the effect is shocking - he said that about John Updike? - but it is a testament to Gardner's professionalism that publicity and public acclaim never blinded him to the basic question every reviewer and critic must ask: What exactly do we have here?" That deceptively simple question is asked insistently throughout many of the pieces collected here, so that the reader too sees the craft and skill of some of America's greatest writers at work. In other essays, Gardner turns his extraordinary intelligence to subjects ranging from fairy tales and religion to King Arthur and Walt Disney. Chock full of insights and opinions, making it essential reading for anyone interested in American literature, On Writers and Writing is also an invaluable contribution to our understanding of John Gardner. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U252376
€  6.50 [Appr.: US$ 8.16 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 648]
Catalogue: Over Literatuur
In shopping cart

More information

KING, STEPHEN; O'NAN, STEWART
Faithful: Two Diehard Boston Red Sox Fans Chronicle the Historic 2004 Season
New York, Scribner, 2004. Ed.: First Edition, 23.75 Cm. Hardcover. 0743267524. Hardcover, very good condition, w. v. ltly slanted, v. ltly compressed sp. V. ltly tanned p. edges. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj near fine, ltly rubbed, a few lt marks. Very Good/Near Fine.
Book number: 28622
USD 6.57 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 522]
Catalogue: Baseball
Keywords: Baseball 0743267524
In shopping cart

More information

O'NAN,STEWART AND STEPHEN KING
Faithful: Two Boston Red Sox Fans Chronicle The Historic 2004 Season
London, Weidenfeld and Nicolson. 2005, First Edition. (ISBN: 0297850636) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 4¾" - 5¾" Tall. This is a Fine Copy of this Book in a Fine Dust-Jacket,with NO chips or tears to the outer edge of the dust-jacket.Not price clipped.The book has NO previous owner's names or inscriptions present.Lovely clean bright copy 8vo 410pp First Edition 1st Impression. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 63828
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996]
Catalogue: Sports
Keywords: 0297850636
In shopping cart

More information

KING, STEPHEN; O'NAN, STEWART
Faithful: Two Diehard Boston Red Sox Fans Chronicle the Historic 2004 Season
New York: Scribner, 2004. First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0743267524. Tight clean unmarked book in barely rubbed dj; 414 pp. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 19963
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1112]
Keywords: 0743267524 Baseball World Series
In shopping cart

More information

O’NAN, STEWART
Abschied von Chautauqua.
Rowohlt, Hmaburg 2003, Opb, OU., 700s., in gutem Zustand, [NKA16,4a]-. Weight appr./Gewicht ca. 1200.
Book number: 32393
€  9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.3 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 898]
Catalogue: Varia
In shopping cart

More information

 -
O'NAN, STEWART
The Circus Fire
New York: Doubleday, 2000. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. Bound Galleys, Very Good in wraps, small tear to rear bottom..
Book number: 28040
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958]
Keywords: First Editions Literature & Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

 -
O'NAN, STEWART,
The Circus Fire.
NY: Doubleday, (2000). First Edition. The advance reading copy of O'Nan's examination of the great Hartford circus fire of 1944, the first book of nonfiction by the author of such highly praised novels as Snow Angels and The Names of the Dead. Fine in wrappers.
Book number: 017557
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
Keywords: Uncorrected Proof
In shopping cart

More information

O'NAN, STEWART
The Circus Fire - A True Story
NY, Doubleday. 2000, Bound Galley. (ISBN: 0385496842) Soft Cover. The horrific story of the 1944 fire at the Big Tent of Ringling Bros Barnum & Bailey Circus in Hartford, Connecticut - stories of superhuman bravery, tragedy, panic, heroes, and villains. Illustrated. Very Good +.
Book number: 037954
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
Catalogue: Proof
Keywords: Bound Galley, Circus Fire, Ringling Bros Barnum Bailey Circus Fire History, Big Tent Fire, Cataclysmic Civil Tragedy, Inferno, Superhuman Bravery, History Hartford Connecticut Fire, Fire Deaths, Hartford Circus Fire 1944, Rare, Collectible, Proof 03854968
In shopping cart

More information

O'NAN, STEWART
Emily, alone
Viking Pr, 2011. Gekartonneerd met stofomslag. Pp: 255. From the author of "Last Night at the Lobster," a moving vision of love and family. A sequel to the bestselling, much-beloved "Wish You Were Here," Stewart O'Nan's intimate n. ISBN: 9780670022359. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1542126
€  9.50 [Appr.: US$ 11.93 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 948]
Keywords: 9780670022359
In shopping cart

More information

O'NAN, STEWART:
Engel im Schnee
Rowohlt,Reinbek bei Hamburg 1998. Roman. Aus dem Amerikanischen von Thomas Gunkel. Deutsche TB-Ausgabe (rororo 22363). Gutes Exemplar. - 251 S. (pages). isbn 3499223635
Book number: O1615-7198
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599]
Keywords: 3499223635
In shopping cart

More information

O NAN, STEWART:
Engel im Schnee
Reinbek bei Hamburg : Rowohlt, 1997. 1. Aufl. 250 S. 21 cm Roman Pappband mitSchutzumschlag, sehr guter Zustand
Book number: 262021
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.05 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798]
Catalogue: Literatur
In shopping cart

More information

O`NAN, STEWART:
Engel im Schnee Roman
Reinbek bei Hamburg : Rowohlt, 1997. Schutzumschlag im Buchmuseum, 1. Aufl., Erstauflage, EA, 250 S., 21 cm OU EA Pp. PAppband, Schutzumschlag, guter Zustand
Book number: 196456
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.05 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798]
Catalogue: Varia
Keywords: USA ; Kleinstadt ; Junge ; Pubertät ; Geschichte 1974 ; Belletristische Darstellung
In shopping cart

More information

O´NAN, STEWART:
Engel im Schnee Roman
Reinbek bei Hamburg : Rowohlt, 2001. O-Titel: Snow angels , Erstauflage EAHalble, 250 S., 20 cm OU EA Pappband, Schutzumschlag, guter bis sehr guter Zustand
Book number: 157745
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
Catalogue: Varia
Keywords: USA ; Kleinstadt ; Junge ; Pubertät ; Geschichte 1974
In shopping cart

More information

O'NAN, STEWART,
Everyday People.
NY: Grove, (2001). First Edition. Signed by the author. Fine in a fine dust jacket.
Book number: 911834
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
Keywords: Signed
In shopping cart

More information

O'NAN, STEWART
Everyday People
New York: Grove Press, 2001. 1st. hardcover. 8vo. Fine copy in fine dust jacket .
Book number: BOOKS015201I
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 993]
Catalogue: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

O'NAN, STEWART
Everyday People
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Grove/Atlantic, Incorporated, 2001. Uncorrected Proofs. Slick wrappers. ISBN: 0802116817. About new book, unmarked and unread.. Fine .
Book number: 7541
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430]
Catalogue: Arc&Proofs
Keywords: 0802116817 Afro Americans Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

O'NAN, STEWART,
Everyday People.
NY: Grove, (2001). First Edition. The advance reading copy. Signed by the author. Fine in wrappers.
Book number: 911835
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: Signed Uncorrected Proof
In shopping cart

More information

O'NAN, STEWART
Everyday People
NY: Grove Press, 2001. 1st printing of 1st edition, fine hard cover book in fine dust jacket.
Book number: 101754
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 0802116817
In shopping cart

More information

O'NAN, STEWART; KING, STEPHEN,
Faithful: Two Diehard Boston Red Sox Fans Chronicle the Historic 2004 Season.
New York, Scribner, 2004. 1st. Hardcover., Vg/Vg. Pages: 414.
Book number: MASTER131591I
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1112]
Catalogue: Sports & Leisure
In shopping cart

More information

O'NAN, STEWART AND STEPHEN KING,
Faithful.
NY, Scribner, (2004). 1st ptg. VG in VG DJ. Two diehard Boston Red Sox fans chronicle the historic 2004 season, the first chamionship in 86 years. O'Nan and King. sat together at Fenway, exchanged e-mails, wrote about the games.
Book number: BOOKS047360I
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
Catalogue: Sports
In shopping cart

More information

O'NAN, STEWART AND STEPHEN KING,
Faithful: two diehard Boston Red Sox fans chronicle the historic 2004 season.
NY, Scribner, (2004). 1st ptg. VG in VG DJ. When the Red Sox beat the curse.
Book number: BOOKS048839I
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
Catalogue: Sports
In shopping cart

More information

O'NAN, STEWART AND KING, STEPHEN,
Faithful.
(NY): Scribner, (2004). First Edition. The two writers' account of the Boston Red Sox championship season of 2004. King and O'Nan, both longtime and long-suffering Red Sox fans, decided at the beginning of the season to collaborate on a book about the Red Sox season. As VIP fans, the two had more access to the players than usual, and their account is lively and engaging; that the Sox broke an 86 year-long "curse" to win the World Series that year couldn't have been better scripted. Signed by O'Nan. Fine in a fine dust jacket.
Book number: 915454
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958]
Keywords: Signed
In shopping cart

More information

 -
O'NAN, STEWART AND KING, STEPHEN
Faithful: Two Diehard Boston Red Sox Fans Chronicle the Historic 2004 Season
NY: Scribner, 2004. First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0743267524. Lightly used copy with mild signs of handling at corners/edges. Unmarked. Nice used copy. DJ improved with new, clear Brodart mylar cover. ; 1.27 x 9.4 x 6.32 Inches; 409 pages,. Good in Good dust jacket .
Book number: 26222
USD 6.47 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 514]
Keywords: 0743267524
In shopping cart

More information

O'NAN, STEWART AND STEPHEN KING,
Faithful: Two Diehard Boston Red Sox Fans Chronicle the Historic 2004 Season
New York, London, Toronto, Sydney Scribner, 2004. F First Edition, First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, 1, Fine. Illustrated in black-and-white. Red boards with black spine, illustrated title page spread, 403 pages, plus 2004 team statistics. The book is in fine condition with sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is also in fine condition.
Book number: 014141
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1271]
Keywords: Red Sox Fans Fandom Fanatics Major League Baseball Mlb World Series Sports 0743267524
In shopping cart

More information

 -
O'NAN, STEWART & KING, STEPHEN
Faithful – Two Diehard Boston Red Sox Fans Chronicle the Historic 2004 Season
Scribner , New York , 2004 . 1st Edition, Hardcover, Illustrated by: photographic. Very Good Condition/Very Good. 2nd hand copy, no damage to describe, free of annotation, with a very good dust jacket. The title says it all Size: Octavo (standard book size). XVI, 414 pages,. Illustrator: photographic. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo.
Book number: 0240044
AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 US$ 21.51 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1709]
Keywords: sport baseball red Sox 2004 Sports & Pastimes; baseball ; baseball
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | - Next page

New Search