| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 120 books on 5 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Poets and Artists: Poets and Artists of the Region Collaborating. Guild Hall Museum, East Hampton, New York July 3 - August 1, 1982. Exhibition Organized by: Lillian Braude. East Hampton, NY: Guild Hall Museum, 1982. - Small quarto [9-1/2 inches square], softcover bound in printed black-and-white wrappers. The binding is very lightly rubbed & bumped with the front wrap slightly soiled along the spine & with a few tiny marks to both wraps. Unpaginated. Profuse black-and-white illustrations. The contents are near fine. Very good. Book number: 21185 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: Art
Keywords: Art; Literature; Poetry; Poems; Poets and Artists; Exhibition; Catalog; Guild Hall Museum, East Hampton, Ny; Lillian Braude; Elaine de Kooning; Willem de Kooning; Larry Rivers; Lee Krasner; Franz Kline; Barbara Guest; David Ignatow; Kenneth Koch; Frank O' | In shopping cart More information div> |
Nakian. (Catalog). New York: The Museum of Modern Art, (1966). - Small quarto [9-1/2 inches high by 8-1/2 inches wide], soft covers bound in pictorial stiff paper wraps. The wraps are lightly rubbed with the top corners very lightly creased. 56 pages with an addenda sheet laid in. Profuse black-and-white illustrations. Very good. Book number: 9065 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Art
Keywords: Art; Sculpture; Artist; Sculptor; American-Armenian; Reuben Nakian; Nakian; Monograph; Catalog; Exhibition; Frank O'Hara; Museum of Modern Art. | In shopping cart More information div> |
"a Pleasant Thought" in New Republic (November 29, 1969) First Edition. Fine in original wrappers. Book number: C5513 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Robert Motherwell with Selections From the Artist's Writings. NY, Museum of Modern Art, 1965. 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall, Hard Cover Fair/No Jacket. Cover is bumped and scuffed with worn edges. Pgs. are smudged, taped at gutter and shaky. Card holders torn off both end boards with usual library markings in book. Book number: 037256 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: Art Amazon | In shopping cart More information div> |
Folder 4 (Vol. 2, No. 2). New York:, Folder,, 1956., First edition. Paperback. The fourth and final issue of the first magazine associated with the New York School poets, although many others were included. Each consisting of sheets/fascicles including a print, and laid into a folder. Printed linotype by Floriano Vecchi at Tiber Press. Vol 4 contributors (16 in total) include, Frank O'Hara, Stephane Mallarme (his surrealist poem "Un Coup De Des" consisting of nearly half the text, translated by Aldan); Richard Eberhart, James Broughton, Kenward Elmslie, Peter Hanke, Frank O'Hara and three songs, including one by Ned Rorem and one with lyrics by Frank O'Hara ; also, Felix Pasilis contributes a color serigraph. The folder spine-toned, lightly stained, with a Grace Hartigan. Contents lightly toned, but easily very good and complete. . Very Good, Grace Hartigan provided the covers for volumes 3 & 4 (she contributed three prints - her first ever to volume 1, not included here). Book number: 10996 USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7944] Catalogue: Literary Journals
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Locus Solus Ii Lans-en-Vercors, France, 1961, First Edition. Soft Cover , Near Fine, Near fine in original wrappers with slight wear. Book number: b25636 USD 135.00 [Appr.: EURO 107.75 | £UK 86.25 | JP¥ 10724]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Nordamerikanische Gedichte: ins Deutsche uíbersetzt von Nicolas Born Neuwied:, H. Luchterhand,, 1970., First edition thus. Paperback. Seven illustrated poetry broadsides in a gray printed folder. Tall (50 x 19 cm.). In a series Luchterhands Loseblatt Lyrik ; 25. Translations by Nicolas Born of English poems into German: Berrigan, O'Hara etc.Stevens' "Thirteen Ways of Looking at [a] Blackbird" in English and in translation is printed on the folder. The graphics by Natascha Ungeheuer are done in black and are striking, taking up most of the top and bottom of the sheets. Born visited the Iowa Writers Workshop in 1969/70, and met many of the poets included in this portfolio. Born is regarded as one of the most important German writers (poetry, novels and politics) of his generation (He died of cancer in 1979.) [Wikipedia.] He has been translated into English by Torgersen. A very scarce set (three copies on WorldCat), and should be of interest to collectors of the second generation New York School poets and their circle. The broadsides are very lightly toned, corners a bit turned; the folder is split to about 1 1/2 in. at the fold top and bottom, a bit creased, but close to very good. The broadsides are very attractive and easily very good; surprisingly given they are 19 1/2 in. tall. . Very good, Born's translation into German are Berrigan's poem "Things to do in Anne's Room"; O'Hara's "Three Airs" and Clark's parody "Eleven Ways of Looking at a Shitbird", as well as poems by Batki, Hollo, Ray and Torgerson. . Book number: 10632 USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 199.25 | £UK 159.5 | JP¥ 19859] Catalogue: Broadsides/Art
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Big Sky. Eight (8) (1974) First Edition. Soft Cover , Fine, Near fine in original wrappers. Book number: b15486 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Poetical Works of Lord Byron. London:, Oxford University Press,, 1945.. Hardcover. First postwar edition, reset. Frank O'Hara's copy, signed "Francis O'Hara Grafton 1948." Francis his given name, and a rare item with that signature. Grafton, MA being his hometown. With a number of pencil tics in the table of contents. A good copy with soiling, but likely his Harvard College text - he graduated in 1950. . Book number: 10434 USD 450.00 [Appr.: EURO 358.5 | £UK 287.25 | JP¥ 35747] Catalogue: Poetry
| In shopping cart More information div> |
POETRY, Volume CXVI (116) Number 2, May 1970. Chicago: Modern Poetry Association, 1970. First appearance in print of these works. SIGNED by Wendell Berry on the table of contents. Also includes contributions from Frank O'Hara, W.S. Merwin, Peter Straub, Josephine Saunders, Richard Howard and more. Notes on contributors. pp 71-139. Very near fine in green wrappers. Book number: 52935 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: magazine, journal, | In shopping cart More information div> |
In Memory of My Feelings: A Selection of Poems New York and London, Museum of Modern Art; Thames & Hudson. 2005. (ISBN: 0870705105) Soft Cover with dust jacket, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Collectible, Reprint edition. 1 vol. (unpaged), illus.; 31 cm. First published, 1967. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Glassine dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. An attractive copy. OVERSIZE! No priority/international, except by special arrangement. After O'Hara was killed in a bizarre accident involving a dune buggy late one night on a Fire Island beach, this volume was assembled as a tribute by his many friends in the New York artworld. An employee of the Museum of Modern Art and sometime lover of artist Larry Rivers, he was a poet and art critic, fondly remembered for his "Lunch Poems.". Fine/Fine. Book number: 050135 USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.75 | £UK 44.75 | JP¥ 5561] Catalogue: American::6. Late Modern, 1945-1999
Keywords: Collectible 0870705105 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Nakian [By] Frank O'hara. [Exhibition, June 20-Sept. 5, 1966. ] New York; Distributed By Doubleday. Garden City. N. Y. 1966. 1st Edition. Description: 56 p. Illus.ports. 25 cm. 'Catalogue of the exhibition': p. 53-56. Subjects: Nakian. Reuben. 1897-. Fine copy in the original color-printed. stiff-card wrappers. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 30261 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.07 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1197]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
![]() | Vinte e Cinco Poemas à Hora do Almoço Assiroi & Alvim, 1995. Paperback. Very Good. Portugese Text, unmarked, light cover creasing ID: mon0000084536 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000084536 USD 21.95 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1744]
Keywords: 9723703874 Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
432 Review No. 5: Lament and Chastisement: A Travelogue of War and Personality New York:, Poetry Project,, 1977., First edition. Paperback. Tall (8 1/2 x 13 1/2) stapled mimeograph production in illustrated wraps. 21 sheets printed on rectos only. Cover by Rochelle Kraut. Essay by Frank O'Hara is the sole content of this issue of this little mag. Small stain on the back cover, else fine (in removable mylar protective covers). (Photo shows only 11 in. in height.). Very Good in Wraps. Book number: 10620 USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7944] Catalogue: Literary Journals
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Amorous Nightmares of Delay: Selected Plays Baltimore, Johns Hopkins University Press, 1997. Perfect binding, 228 pp. 5.25"-8". fine. Twenty pieces or so. Some the poet even calls 'eclogies'.Originally published by Full Court in 1978. Smudged back cover. -- Imago PressBook number: 807 USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1350] Catalogue: Poetry, Plays
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Art Chronicles 1954-1966. NY, George Braziller, 1975. Softbound. ISBN: 0807607568. VG. White wraps. 165 pp. 60 bw. ¶ A compilation of writings by this noted art critic and curator. Includes a chronology, bibliography. Sections on Pollock, Kline, Smith, Motherwell, Nakian, Cavallon, Rivers, Frankenthaler, Spaventa, Guston, Katz. Book number: 4946 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: General American Art Topics
Keywords: 20th Century American Art Art Art Criticism Frank O'hara 0807607568 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Art Chronicles: 1954-1966 New York, George Braziller, Inc.; A Venture Book. 1990, Revised Edition. (ISBN: 0807607568) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 165 pp. illus. biblio.; 24 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Bumped/lower right corner. Another copy available. "Poet, curator, critic, and playright Frank O'Hara unveils the American artistic traditions of the late fifties and early sixties with his discerning observations on each of the major Abstract Expressionists. The discussions come alive in a personal and distinctive style which reflects the thinking and conversation current in the New York art world at this time. O'Hara's full-length monograph on Jackson Pollock gives an emphatic appraisal of the artist's draftsmanship, technique and process. He also gives intriguing accounts of Pollock's contemporaries working in New York City: Frankenthaler, Kline, Nakian, Guston, and Katz. A unique portrait of the period emerges, one that only this extraordinary man who was central to it, could have created." - Publisher. Very Good. Book number: 030861 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: Aesthetics
Keywords: 0807607568 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Biotherm (for Bill Berkson). [Together with a booklet] Companion to Biotherm (for Bill Berkson). San Francisco: Arion Press, 1990. 44 loose sheets plus text booklet. Folio. 44 loose sheets in red silk clamshell box; text bound in stitched paper wrappers in pocket of portfolio. First edition. Illus. with 42 lithographs. A near fine copy, contents fine but for crease on half-title, in a clamshell box with a soil spot on front cover and faint edge wear to corners; booklet is a fine copy. ¶ No. 36 of 150 copies (of a total edition of 180), signed by Dine. 'Biotherm' is the last long poem of Frank O'Hara, whose accidental death in 1966 at age forty deprived America of one of its most vital and innovative poets. The poet and critic Bill Berkson, to whom the poem is addressed, provided an essay and compiled a glossary to explicate the references in the poem and to recount the circumstances of its writing. The artist Jim Dine knew O'Hara and admired his work. Challenged by O'Hara's brilliant experimentation in 'Biotherm', Dine's prints pay a vibrant homage to the poet and engage themes in the poem. Biotherm, a true livre d'artiste, is the sixth collaboration between Jim Dine and Andrew Hoyem (Arion Press catalogue). Book number: 36988 USD 2000.00 [Appr.: EURO 1592.75 | £UK 1275.75 | JP¥ 158876]
Keywords: Art, Western Art, Livres d'Artiste, Illustrated Books, Artists' Books, Livre d'artiste, 20sfbookfair11, newyork2011, | In shopping cart More information div> |
Biotherm - Prospectus. The Arion Press, San Francisco, c. 1990. 16 pp, small quarto, b&w illustrations, top of wrappers faded, else very good copy in limp wrappers. Book number: 192687 AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.45 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1942]
Keywords: poetry art prospectus | In shopping cart More information div> |
Collected Stories of John O'Hara. NY, Random, (1984). VG PB. Sl edge wear. Book number: BOOKS010631I USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Collected Poems of Frank O'hara University of California Press 1995, Reprint, Paperback. . 0520201663 Contents include: Editor's note, Introduction, A short Chronology, Gamin, An 18th Century Letter, A letter Bunny, The Three-Penny Opera, approx. 500+poems. ; 1.5 x 8.8 x 5.9 Inches; first paperback edition, intro John Ashbery. Fine. Book number: 37482 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Collected Poems Edited by Donald Allen & Introduction by John Ashbery Alfred Knopf, New York, 1971. First edition quarto hardcover, 586pp., with first issue dustwrapper by Larry Rivers. Owner's name. Lightly spotted rough-cut page edges with top edge stained pale blue (slightly faded); the dustwrapper shows wear to edges and corners, some chipping, price-clipped. Very good and professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. -- Lamdha BooksBook number: 66224 AUD 262.50 [Appr.: EURO 204.5 US$ 256.67 | £UK 163.75 | JP¥ 20390]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Collected Poems of Frank O'Hara Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A., University of California Press 1995, Fourth Printing, Large Paperback. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0520201663 Edited by Donald Allen. Fine. Book number: 033111 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430] Catalogue: Poetry
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Collected Poems. University of California Press, 1995. F First Paperback Edition. A fine unread copy in the original thin card pictorial wrappers as issued. Book number: 52036 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: MODERN FIRSTS
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Collected Stories of John O'Hara Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Random House Inc. 1986. (ISBN: 0394743113). Soft cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Book, Yellowing on edge of pages. Very Good. Book number: 070035 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: 0394743113 American Fiction Fictional Works Author | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | - Next page