ascending
descending
found: 85 books on 4 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

MAGGIE O'FARRELL
After You'd Gone
London England, Headline Review, 2001. Reprint, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall 0747268169 Paperback Paperback. Alice Raikes boards a train at King's cross to visit her sisters in Scotland. Hours late, she steps into the traffic on a busy London road and is taken to hospital in a coma.Who or what did she see in Edinburgh that made her return so suddenly. Was the accident a suicide attempt. And what exactly do the family waiting at her bedside, have to hide. 372 pp. ( We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) .
Book number: 065302
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374]
Keywords: Fiction/Thriller
In shopping cart

More information

MAGGIE O'FARRELL
After You'd Gone
London England, Headline Review, 2001. 1st Paperback Printing, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall 0747268169 Paperback Paperback. Alice Raikes boards a train at King's cross to visit her sisters in Scotland. Hours late, she steps into the traffic on a busy London road and is taken to hospital in a coma.Who or what did she see in Edinburgh that made her return so suddenly. Was the accident a suicide attempt. And what exactly do the family waiting at her bedside, have to hide. 372 pp. .
Book number: 051550
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374]
Keywords: Fiction/Thriller
In shopping cart

More information

O'FARRELL, MAGGIE
After You'd Gone
Review. 2002. (ISBN: 9780747268161) Paperback. Alice boards a train at King's Cross and hours later steps into traffic on a busy London road and is taken to hospital in a coma.. Near Fine.
Book number: 010784
AUD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.82 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 621]
Keywords: Modern Fiction 9780747268161
In shopping cart

More information

MAGGIE O'FARRELL
After You'd Gone
London England, Headline Review, 2001. 1st Paperback Edition, Binding: Soft Cover, Good. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall 0747268169 Paperback Some numbers in pen to inside cover. Alice Raikes boards a train at King's cross to visit her sisters in Scotland. Hours late, she steps into the traffic on a busy London road and is taken to hospital in a coma.Who or what did she see in Edinburgh that made her return so suddenly. Was the accident a suicide attempt. And what exactly do the family, waiting at her bedside, have to hide. 372 pp. .
Book number: 045317
GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 3.92 | JP¥ 311]
Keywords: Fiction/Thriller
In shopping cart

More information

MAGGIE O'FARRELL
After You'd Gone
Review. PAPERBACK. 0747268169 Name in ink front page, nick to heal of spine, pages a little tan.. Very Good .
Book number: BING27830
USD 4.25 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 338]
Keywords: 0747268169
In shopping cart

More information

O'FARRELL, MAGGIE
After You'd Gone
Review. 2002. (ISBN: 0747268169) Paperback. Alice boards a train at King's Cross and hours later steps into traffic on a busy London road and is taken to hospital in a coma.. Very Good.
Book number: 007442
AUD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.82 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 621]
Keywords: Modern Fiction 0747268169
In shopping cart

More information

O'FARRELL, MAGGIE
After you'd gone
Headline Review, 2001. Paperback. Pp: 372. A distraught young woman boards a train at King's Cross to return to her family in Scotland. Six hours later, she catches sight of something so terrible in a mirror at Waverley Station that she gets on the next train back to London. AFTER YOU'D GONE follows Alice's mental journey through her own past, after a traffic accident has left her in a coma. A love story which is also a story of absence, and of how our choices can reverberate through the generations, it slowly draws us closer to a dark secret at the family's heart. ISBN: 9780747268161. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1162080
€  6.50 [Appr.: US$ 8.16 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 648]
Keywords: 9780747268161
In shopping cart

More information

O'FARRELL, MAGGIE
After You'd Gone
London, Review. 2000, First Edition. (ISBN: 0747271100). Hb, 8 Vo. pp. 372, signed b the author on the title page. "Alice Raikes boards a train at King's Cross to visit her family in Scotland. Hours later, she is lying in a coma at a London hospital, after an accident that may have been a suicide attempt. Drifting in and out of consciousness, Alice begins to recollect her past and a curtailed love affair. ". Very Good/Very Good. Signed.
Book number: A00699
CAD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.25 US$ 34.13 | £UK 22 | JP¥ 2711]
Keywords: London (England)_fiction Scotland_fiction Fiction_psychological 0747271100
In shopping cart

More information

O'FARRELL, MAGGIE.
After you'd gone.
Review, London, 2001. 372 p. paperback. Very small traces of use.
Book number: 250909-482
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.28 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499]
Catalogue: English books
Keywords: english
In shopping cart

More information

MAGGIE O'FARRELL
After You'd Gone
London England, Headline Review, 2001. Reprint, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall 0747268169 Paperback Paperback. Alice Raikes boards a train at King's cross to visit her sisters in Scotland. Hours late, she steps into the traffic on a busy London road and is taken to hospital in a coma.Who or what did she see in Edinburgh that made her return so suddenly. Was the accident a suicide attempt. And what exactly do the family waiting at her bedside, have to hide. 372 pp. ( We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) .
Book number: 067224
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374]
Keywords: Fiction/Thriller
In shopping cart

More information

O'FARRELL, MAGGIE
After you'd gone
Headline Review, 2001. Paperback. Pp: 372. A distraught young woman boards a train at King's Cross to return to her family in Scotland. Six hours later, she catches sight of something so terrible in a mirror at Waverley Station that she gets on the next train back to London. AFTER YOU'D GONE follows Alice's mental journey through her own past, after a traffic accident has left her in a coma. A love story which is also a story of absence, and of how our choices can reverberate through the generations, it slowly draws us closer to a dark secret at the family's heart. ISBN: 9780747268161. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1930040
€  6.95 [Appr.: US$ 8.73 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 693]
Keywords: 9780747268161
In shopping cart

More information

MAGGIE O'FARRELL
After You'd Gone
London England, Headline Review, 2001. Reprint, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0747268169 Paperback Paperback. Alice Raikes boards a train at King's cross to visit her sisters in Scotland. Hours late, she steps into the traffic on a busy London road and is taken to hospital in a coma.Who or what did she see in Edinburgh that made her return so suddenly. Was the accident a suicide attempt. And what exactly do the family waiting at her bedside, have to hide. 372 pp.(We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions ,and all types of Academic Literature.) .
Book number: 061183
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374]
Keywords: Fiction/Thriller
In shopping cart

More information

MAGGIE O'FARRELL
The Distance between Us
London, UK: See notes, 2004. Not applicable. See notes. 373pp. ISBN: 0755302656. Octavo. Uncorrected Proof. Original card wrappers. Signed by Author. A powerful novel about parallel lives, displaced identities and the bond between sisters. It is also a love story about two people who have never met. O'Farrell has said that she considers the book to be 'on similar terrain to her first novel - «After You'd Gone» - families and secrets and the things people hide from each other and those moments that can alter your life forever.' "This is the third of her seductive novels and quite the best to date . haunting, passionate, full of sensual language [and] vivid snapshot imagery . this superb story . has an extraordinary female intensity and authentic emotional punch." -Barbara Trapido, «The Independent» ~~~ Author(s): Maggie O'Farrell; Binding material: Paper; Binding state: Original binding; Class: Uncorrected proof; Condition: Mint; Edition: Not applicable; Jacket condition: Not applicable; Language: English; Pages: 373; Publication year: 2004; Publisher: Review/Headline Book Publishing; Signed: By author; Size: Octavo.. Mint .
Book number: 02148
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 28.22 | JP¥ 2242]
Keywords: 0755302656
In shopping cart

More information

O'FARRELL, MAGGIE
The Distance Between Us
Headline Review, London, 2005. Softcover. Very Good. Size: 7"-8" Tall. Category: Fiction; Inventory No: 12179.
Book number: 12179
AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.73 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 932]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction;
In shopping cart

More information

 -
O'FARRELL, MAGGIE
The Distance Between Us
Review, 2004. Publishers Proof Copy, Softcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction; ISBN: 0755309189. ISBN/EAN: 9780755309184. Inventory No: 6819.
Book number: 6819
AUD 63.25 [Appr.: EURO 49.5 US$ 61.85 | £UK 39.5 | JP¥ 4913]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction;
In shopping cart

More information

MAGGIE O'FARRELL
The Distance between Us
Review. 2004. (ISBN: 9780755309184) Trade Paperback . Good.
Book number: 0076725
USD 16.18 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1285]
Catalogue: General Fiction
Keywords: 9780755309184
In shopping cart

More information

MAGGIE O'FARRELL
The Distance Between Us
London England, Review, 2005. Reprint, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall 0755302664 Paperback Paperback. On a cold London afteernoon, Stella encounters a man she has not seen for many years, whose face she instantly recognises - or thinks she does. 373 pp. .
Book number: 058087
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498]
Keywords: FICTION_GENERAL
In shopping cart

More information

O'FARRELL, MAGGIE
The distance between us
Headline Review, 2005. Pp: 373. ISBN: 9780755324460. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1758908
€  4.50 [Appr.: US$ 5.65 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 449]
Keywords: 9780755324460
In shopping cart

More information

O'FARRELL, MAGGIE
Distance Between Us
Ed./Druk: 1. Paperback. A moving and humorous look at the way families work, and how they make us what we are. A mature novel that will bring O'Farrell to a wide new readership. She is also the author of }The Sunday Times{ bestseller, }My Lover's Lover{ and }After You'd Gone{, which sold 250,000 copies in paperback. ISBN: 9780755302666. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U2025880
€  6.50 [Appr.: US$ 8.16 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 648]
Catalogue: Romans
Keywords: 9780755302666
In shopping cart

More information

O'FARRELL, MAGGIE
The Distance between Us
London: Review, 2004. First Edition. Blue hardback cloth cover. 373pp :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6"). G : in Good condition with marked dust jacket. Lean to spine. Previous owner's inscription on fep .
Book number: bbo031
GBP 5.60 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 8.78 | JP¥ 697]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction First Editions
In shopping cart

More information

MAGGIE O'FARRELL
The Distance Between Us
Headline Review 2005 Paperback, 384pp. (ISBN: 0755324463). Good.
Book number: 260948
NZD 24.73 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.64 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1481]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Fiction0755324463 0755324463
In shopping cart

More information

 -
O'FARRELL, MAGGIE
The Hand That First Held Mine
Near fine condition. Headline Review, 2010. First edition-first printing. Grey hardback(black lettering to the spine, two small nicks on the edges of the cover) with Dj(very small tear, a couple of nicks, crease and ink mark on the edges of the Dj cover), both in near fine condition. Nice and clean pages as new but with a crease and two small nicks on the edges of the pages, light shelf wear on the Dj cover. 342pp. Price un-clipped. A collectable first edition. Near Fine/Near Fine. ISBN: 9780755308453
Book number: 5367
GBP 29.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.25 US$ 45.47 | JP¥ 3612]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: O'Farrell 9780755308453
In shopping cart

More information

O'FARRELL, MAGGIE
The Hand That First Held Mine
London, Headline Review. 2010. (ISBN: 9780755308453) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Book, Excellent condition hardback and dust jacket, FINE. Original RRP. £18.99. The DJ is now supplied by us in a loose protective archival film sleeve (which does not adhere to the book or jacket in any way). 341pp. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 301484
GBP 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 18.03 | JP¥ 1432]
Keywords: 9780755308453 Fiction, Literature
In shopping cart

More information

FARRELL, MAGGIE O'
Jij en Ik
Prometheus, Amsterdam, 2004. 301 pag.
Book number: 101376741
€  12.50 [Appr.: US$ 15.7 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1247]
Keywords: Roman
In shopping cart

More information

O'FARRELL, MAGGIE & REUSINK, FRANS
Jij & ik
2004. Paperback. Pp: 301. Twee mensen in totaal verschillende omstandigheden in verschillende delen van de wereld zijn door bizarre gebeurtenissen de greep op hun leven kwijtgeraakt. ISBN: 9789044604023. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1143867
€  6.50 [Appr.: US$ 8.16 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 648]
Catalogue: Romans
Keywords: 9789044604023
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page

New Search