| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 59 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Thatcha! : The Real Maggie Memoirs London, Mandarin. 1993, First Edition. 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall 0749316225. Very Good/No Jacket. -- Philip EmeryBook number: 000444 GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1183] Catalogue: Humour
Keywords: Mark Burton John O Farrell Margaret Thatcher Spitting Image Humour 4 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Thatcha! : The Real Maggie Memoirs London, Mandarin. 1993, First Edition. 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall 0749316225. Very Good/No Jacket. -- Philip EmeryBook number: 000444 GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1183] Catalogue: Television
Keywords: Mark Burton John O Farrell Margaret Thatcher Spitting Image Humour 4 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Anglo-Irish Studies II. Alpha Academic: Foxton, 1976. Hardback with dustwrapper, 129 pp, 16x 22x 1 cm, in good condition. Please order first, before collecting books from our shop. Book number: 21862 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.07 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1197] Catalogue: Ireland
| In shopping cart More information div> |
2000 Years of Upper Class Idiots in Charge Doubleday. 2007, First Edition. (ISBN: 0385611986) Hardcover, 19 to 25 cm tall, Octavo, (8vo). Humourous look back at Britains upper class. 498 pages. Tear on fore-edge. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide. Very Good/Good. Book number: 041265 GBP 4.97 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.79 | JP¥ 619] Catalogue: Humour
Keywords: 0385611986 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Best a Man Can Get Black Swan, 2001. Trade Paperback. 0552998443 Fine. Fine . Book number: LD9440 USD 2.25 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.5 | JP¥ 179]
Keywords: 0552998443 London (England)_fiction Fiction_humorous | In shopping cart More information div> |
Best a Man Can Get, The London, United Kingdom, Black Swan, 2001. Reprint, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall 0552998443 Paperback THIS BOOK IS A PAPERBACK . Book number: 050008 GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.05 | JP¥ 560] Catalogue: True Crime
Keywords: FICTION | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Best a Man Can Get London, Black Swan. Paperback. Good. 5 x 7.25. 301 pages. Minor marks to cover, light yellowing to pages and a couple of pages folded at the corner, otherwise very good condition. Michael Adams lives a double-life with humerous consequences. Book number: 110006 GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.49 | JP¥ 436] Catalogue: Fiction::Humour
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Best a Man Can Get Doubleday 2000 Paperback, 271pp. "Some men are born fathers, while others have fatherhood thrust upon them. The protagonist of John O'Farrell's The Best a Man Can Get belongs indisputably in the latter category. When his first daughter is born, Michael Adams imagines her as the warden of a prison that will permanently deprive him of his youth and freedom. Terrified by his new responsibilities, he regularly escapes to a bachelor pad across the Thames, pretending to be at work. Another child arrives--and with still another on the way, it is only a matter of time until Michael's wife discovers his double life. At that point, he must make a choice between his family and his hedonistic haven. By turns hilarious and touching, O'Farrell's book delves deeply into the anxieties of modern parenting. Yet the novel is not without empathy for the 21st-century father. After all, it's easy to imagine the lure of a child-proof hideaway, insulated from sleepless nights and dirty diapers. At the same time, Adams often wonders whether 'just being tucked up warm and cosy' is really 'the best a man can get'. With its charming prose and its truant protagonist, this first novel is sure to win over even the most reluctant parent. --Greg Bensinger ", (ISBN: 0385600844). Very Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 229239 NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.97 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 792] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Fiction0385600844 0385600844 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Best a Man Can Get Black Swan. 2001-06-04. (ISBN: 0552998443). Paperback. Shows small amount of reading wear: slight scuffing. - Very Good. -- Magpie BooksBook number: 027232 GBP 1.04 [Appr.: EURO 1.5 US$ 1.63 | JP¥ 130] Catalogue: Literature and Fiction
Keywords: 0552998443 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Best a Man Can Get Great Britain, Black Swan, 2001. 1st Black Swan Edition, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall 0552998443 Paperback Paperback. Michael Adams shares a flat with three other men in their late twenties.Days are spent lying in bed, playing computer games and occasionally doing a bit of work. And then, when he feels like it, he crosses the river and goes back to his unsuspecting wife and children. 301 pp. . Book number: 058056 GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374]
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Best a Man Can Get : A Novel of Fatherhood and Its Discontents UK, Doubleday. 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 0385600844) Soft Back, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. Uncorrected Proof Copy, 271pp. Publication date 12 Oct 1993. Man behaving badly: hiding with his mates in a secret flat whilst his wife looks after their house and children. Clean. Uncommon. Fine. Book number: H275 GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.76 | JP¥ 934] Catalogue: Various: Modern Fiction Firsts
Keywords: Fiction. Uncorrected-Proof. 0385600844 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Best a Man Can Get Great Britain, Black Swan, 2001. 1st Black Swan Edition, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0552998443 Paperback Paperback. Michael Adams shres a flat with three other men in their late twenties.Days are spent lying in bed, playing computer games and occasionally doing a bit of work. And then, when he feels like it, he crosses the river and goes back to his unsuspecting wife and children. 301 pp. . Book number: 049227 GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374]
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Best A Man Can Get Black Swan 2001 Paperback, 304pp. "Michael Adams shares a flat in North London with three other men in their late twenties or early thirties. Days are wasted lying in bed till lunchtime, playing Nintendo or if he's really bored even doing a bit of work. He does what he wants when he wants. And the when he feels like it he goes back to his unsuspecting wife and children.Michael has his life organised. He is not sexually unfaithful to Catherine, but since their children were born he has been having a different sort of affair; not so much seeing another woman as seeing another version of himself. It is an existence of which other men with small children could only dream; a world without bits of plastic in primary colours, a world where it doesn't matter which towel he uses and where he doesn't have to get up at a quarter to six to wave a rattle at a dribbling tyrant of a baby. His wife and everyone else thinks it takes him days to write all those advertizing jingles at his studio. She thinks he works through the night, and maybe grabs a couple of hours on a sofa bed in his studio. But he can usually knock them off in a morning - for which he is paid respectable amounts of money all of which he spends keeping two lives going at once. Some men stay at work longer than they need to rather than go home and face the misery that is small children. Some men develop hobbies that take them to the cellar or the shed at the bottom of the garden. But Michael's escape is total, perfect and uncompromising. He has another home, other friends, a whole parallel lifestyle to which he can run whenever he feels like it. Of course he loves his little children and his wife - but what he loves most is that he has not had to make all the sacrifices that all his other married friends have had to make. It is only when his deception is exposed that he risks losing everything . ", (ISBN: 9780552998444). Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 819732 NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.31 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1136] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Fiction9780552998444 9780552998444 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Best a Man Can Get London England, Doubleday, 2000. 1st Doubleday Edition, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall 0385600844 Paperback Paperback. Michael Adams shares a flat with three other men in their late twenties.Days are spent lying in bed, playing computer games and occasionally doing a bit of work. And then, when he feels like it, he crosses the river and goes back to his unsuspecting wife and children. 271 pp. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) . Book number: 069537 GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374]
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The best a man can get 2001. Paperback. Pp: 300. Now in Black Swan paperback, this is a widely acclaimed first novel from the author of }Things Can Only Get Better{, about a copywriter in an ad agency who secretly lives a precarious double life in an attempt to escape the strain of parenthood - until he is inevitably exposed. "This wickedly observed page-turner lets bachelor nostalgia joyride to. ISBN: 9780552998444. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U808044 € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599] Catalogue: Engelse literatuur
Keywords: 9780552998444 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Best a Man Can Get Doubleday, London, 2000. Softcover. Very Good. Size: 8"-9" Tall. Category: Fiction; ISBN: 0385600844. ISBN/EAN: 9780385600842. Inventory No: 11979. -- Berry BooksBook number: 11979 AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.78 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 777] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction; | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Best A Man Can Get Black Swan 2001 Paperback, 304pp. "Michael Adams shares a flat in North London with three other men in their late twenties or early thirties. Days are wasted lying in bed till lunchtime, playing Nintendo or if he's really bored even doing a bit of work. He does what he wants when he wants. And the when he feels like it he goes back to his unsuspecting wife and children.Michael has his life organised. He is not sexually unfaithful to Catherine, but since their children were born he has been having a different sort of affair; not so much seeing another woman as seeing another version of himself. It is an existence of which other men with small children could only dream; a world without bits of plastic in primary colours, a world where it doesn't matter which towel he uses and where he doesn't have to get up at a quarter to six to wave a rattle at a dribbling tyrant of a baby. His wife and everyone else thinks it takes him days to write all those advertizing jingles at his studio. She thinks he works through the night, and maybe grabs a couple of hours on a sofa bed in his studio. But he can usually knock them off in a morning - for which he is paid respectable amounts of money all of which he spends keeping two lives going at once. Some men stay at work longer than they need to rather than go home and face the misery that is small children. Some men develop hobbies that take them to the cellar or the shed at the bottom of the garden. But Michael's escape is total, perfect and uncompromising. He has another home, other friends, a whole parallel lifestyle to which he can run whenever he feels like it. Of course he loves his little children and his wife - but what he loves most is that he has not had to make all the sacrifices that all his other married friends have had to make. It is only when his deception is exposed that he risks losing everything . ", (ISBN: 9780552998444). Fair. -- Book HavenBook number: 872061 NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.97 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 792] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Fiction9780552998444 9780552998444 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Best a Man Can Get Great Britain, Black Swan, 2001. Reprint, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall 0552998443 Paperback ( We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) . Book number: 052612 GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374]
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
I Blame the Scapegoats Black Swan, London, 2004. Softcover. Very Good . Size: 7"- 8" Tall. Category: Humour, Politics; ISBN: 0552771945. ISBN/EAN: 9780552771948. Inventory No: 007529. -- Berry BooksBook number: 007529 AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.78 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 777]
Keywords: Humour, Politics; Humour, Politics | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Education of the Novice. Westminster MD: The Newman Press, 1956. 73p. Hardcover, rebound. Ex-seminary library copy. Old paper label on spine, name stamped on title page, otherwise a clean, tight book in very good condition. Introduction by Conrad Pepler, O.P. Book number: 68749 USD 7.35 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 584]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Global Village Idiot: Dubya, Dumb Jokes, and One Last Word Before You Vote New York, New York, U.S.A. Grove Pr. 2003. (ISBN: 0802140386). Soft Cover. PB/Gd. condition/274 pages - Dubya, dumb jokes, and one last word before you vote. (K1780HR9). Good. Book number: K1780 USD 13.40 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1064] Catalogue: Entertainment
Keywords: jokes, political, satire, idiot, global billage, 0802140386 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Global Village Idiot Doubleday 2001 Paperback, 329pp. (ISBN: 9780385602938). Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 463990 NZD 24.73 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.64 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1481] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Commentary, Humour, Non-Fiction"9780385602938 9780385602938 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Global Village Idiot Grove Press. 2004. Soft Cover. PB/pub.2004/Gd. condition(uncorrected proof)/214 pages - Dubya, Dumb Jokes, and One Last Word Before You Vote... (TE94646z). Good. Book number: 4646z USD 26.91 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2138] Catalogue: Political Science
Keywords: president, bush, government, history, politics, vote, florida, cheney, oil, iraq, | In shopping cart More information div> |
Global Village Idiot Corgi Books 2002 Paperback, 352pp. "'This week the first pet passports came into effect. Around the country dogs have been hopping into photo booths and trying to look as relaxed as possible, which is not easy when you know you're not allowed on the chair'. Gathered here are the best of John O'Farrell's newspaper columns for 'The Guardian' and 'The Independent', which saw him win the coveted Best Columnist of the Year Award at the prestigious British Liars Awards. Among many other things, he claims that the only conviction in the Tory Party was when Jeffrey Archer got sent to prison; that scientists have created a genetically superior monkey which will advertise lapsang souchong instead of PG Tips; and that with the election of George W. Bush, the global village has finally got its own global village idiot. ", (ISBN: 9780552999649). Near Mint. -- Book HavenBook number: 311722 NZD 28.18 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 21.24 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1687] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Humour, Non-Fiction"9780552999649 9780552999649 | In shopping cart More information div> |
May Contain Nuts Near fine condition. Doubleday, 2005. First edition-first printing(1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2). Black hardback(gilt lettering to the spine, small nick on the cover) with Dj(some nicks, scratches and crease on the Dj cover), both in near fine condition. Nice and clean pages as new with a very small mark on the outer edges, small nick on the edges of the pages. Nice and clean book with light shelf wear on the Dj cover. 319pp including Author's note. Price un-clipped. Heavy book. Near Fine/Near Fine. ISBN: 9780385606080 Book number: 5636 GBP 14.70 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 23.05 | JP¥ 1831] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: O'Farrell 9780385606080 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page